ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
বাংলাদেশ, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, ভুটান, বাহরিন, মরিশাস ও শ্রীলঙ্কায় ৯৯,১৫০ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির অনুমতি
মূলত রপ্তানির জন্য উৎপাদিত সাদা পেঁয়াজ মধ্যপ্রাচ্য সহ ইউরোপের কয়েকটি দেশে রপ্তানিরও অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
বাংলাদেশ, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, ভুটান, বাহরিন, মরিশাস ও শ্রীলঙ্কা – এই ছ’টি প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রে ৯৯,১৫০ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির অনুমতি দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছরে রবি ও খরিফ শস্যের অপেক্ষাকৃত কম উৎপাদনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির ওপর সরকারি নিয়ন্ত্রণ বহাল রয়েছে। দেশে পেঁয়াজের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান নিশ্চিত করতেই এই ব্যবস্থা বলে সরকারিভাবে জানানো হয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে, বিশেষভাবে রপ্তানির জন্য উৎপাদিত ২,০০০ মেট্রিক টন সাদা পেঁয়াজ মধ্যপ্রাচ্য সহ ইউরোপের কয়েকটি দেশে রপ্তানিরও অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। যেহেতু এই ধরনের পেঁয়াজের চাষ ও উৎপাদন মূলত রপ্তানি-কেন্দ্রিক, সেই কারণে তার উৎপাদন ব্যয়ও অন্যান্য জাতের পেঁয়াজের তুলনায় অনেকটাই বেশি।
মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতা তহবিলের আওতায় ২০২৪-এর রবি মরশুমে দেশে পেঁয়াজের মজুতভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে তা সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রাও স্থির করা হয়েছে। এ বছর পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে ৫ লক্ষ টন। পেঁয়াজের এই মজুতভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এনসিসিএফ ও নাফেড-এর মতো কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাগুলি স্থানীয় ও আঞ্চলিক স্তরের এজেন্সিগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতাক্রমে মজুত করার উপযোগী পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহের বিষয়টি দেখভাল করছে। এ মাসের ১১ থেকে ১৩ এপ্রিল ডিওসিএ, এনসিসিএফ এবং নাফেড-এর এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের টিম মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিক ও আহমেদনগর জেলাদুটি সফর করে এসেছে। পেঁয়াজের গুণমান, তার উৎপাদন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে কৃষক ও কৃষিজীবীদের মধ্যে সচেতনতার প্রসারই ছিল সফরের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য।
পেঁয়াজ মজুত করার সময় তা নষ্ট হয়ে যাওয়ার হাত থেকে বাঁচাতে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তর পেঁয়াজের কোল্ড স্টোরেজের ওপর বিশেষভাবে জোর দিয়েছে। গত বছর ১,২০০ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ কোল্ড স্টোরগুলিতে রাখা হয়েছিল। এ বছর তা বাড়িয়ে ৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা দেবে মুম্বাইয়ের বিএআরসি।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, গত বছর পেঁয়াজ গুদামজাত করার সময় তার কিছুটা অংশ স্বাভাবিক ক্ষয়ক্ষতির কারণে নষ্ট হয়ে যায়। এ বছর এই ক্ষয়ক্ষতির হার ১০ শতাংশেরও নিচে নামিয়ে আনার দিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre allows export of 99,150 MT onion to six countries Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka
National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) is the agency for export of onion to the countries
Government of India allows export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed export of 99,150 MT of onion to six neighbouring countries of Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka. Onion export prohibition has been imposed to ensure adequate domestic availability against the backdrop of estimated lower Kharif and Rabi crops in 2023-24 as compared to previous year and increase demand in international market.
The National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), the agency for export of onion to these countries, sourced the domestic onions to be exported through e-platform at L1 prices and supplied to the agency or agencies nominated by the government of the destination country at the negotiated rate on 100% advance payment basis. The offer rate of NCEL to the buyers takes into account the prevailing prices in the destination market and also international and domestic markets. The quota allocated for export to the six countries are being supplied as per requisition made by the destination country. As the largest producer of onion in the country, Maharashtra is the major supplier of onions sourced by NCEL for export.
The Government had also allowed export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries. Being purely export oriented, production cost of the white onion is higher than other onions due to higher seed cost, adoption of good agricultural practice (GAP) and compliance to strict maximum residue limits (MRL) requirements.
The procurement target for onion buffer out of Rabi-2024 under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) of Department of Consumer Affairs has been fixed at 5 Lakh tons this year. The Central Agencies, viz., NCCF and NAFED are tying up local agencies such as FPOs/FPCs/PACs to support the procurement, storage and farmers registration to begin the procurement of any store-worthy onion. A high level team of DoCA, NCCF and NAFED had visited Nashik and Ahmednagar Districts of Maharashtra during 11-13 April, 2024 to create awareness among the farmers, FPOs/FPCs and PACs about the procurement of 5 LMT of onion for PSF buffer.
In order to reduce the storage loss of onions, the Department of Consumer Affairs decided to enhance the quantum of stocks to be irradiated and cold stored from 1200 MT last year to over 5000 MT this year, with technical support from BARC, Mumbai. The pilot of onion irradiation and cold storage taken up last year has been found to have resulted in the reduction of storage loss to less than 10 percent.