Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre allows export of 99,150 MT onion to six countries Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka
National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) is the agency for export of onion to the countries
Government of India allows export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed export of 99,150 MT of onion to six neighbouring countries of Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka. Onion export prohibition has been imposed to ensure adequate domestic availability against the backdrop of estimated lower Kharif and Rabi crops in 2023-24 as compared to previous year and increase demand in international market.
The National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), the agency for export of onion to these countries, sourced the domestic onions to be exported through e-platform at L1 prices and supplied to the agency or agencies nominated by the government of the destination country at the negotiated rate on 100% advance payment basis. The offer rate of NCEL to the buyers takes into account the prevailing prices in the destination market and also international and domestic markets. The quota allocated for export to the six countries are being supplied as per requisition made by the destination country. As the largest producer of onion in the country, Maharashtra is the major supplier of onions sourced by NCEL for export.
The Government had also allowed export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries. Being purely export oriented, production cost of the white onion is higher than other onions due to higher seed cost, adoption of good agricultural practice (GAP) and compliance to strict maximum residue limits (MRL) requirements.
The procurement target for onion buffer out of Rabi-2024 under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) of Department of Consumer Affairs has been fixed at 5 Lakh tons this year. The Central Agencies, viz., NCCF and NAFED are tying up local agencies such as FPOs/FPCs/PACs to support the procurement, storage and farmers registration to begin the procurement of any store-worthy onion. A high level team of DoCA, NCCF and NAFED had visited Nashik and Ahmednagar Districts of Maharashtra during 11-13 April, 2024 to create awareness among the farmers, FPOs/FPCs and PACs about the procurement of 5 LMT of onion for PSF buffer.
In order to reduce the storage loss of onions, the Department of Consumer Affairs decided to enhance the quantum of stocks to be irradiated and cold stored from 1200 MT last year to over 5000 MT this year, with technical support from BARC, Mumbai. The pilot of onion irradiation and cold storage taken up last year has been found to have resulted in the reduction of storage loss to less than 10 percent.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने छह देशों बांग्लादेश, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, भूटान, बहरीन, मॉरीशस और श्रीलंका को 99,150 एमटी प्याज के निर्यात की अनुमति दी
नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) विभिन्न देशों को प्याज का निर्यात करने वाली एजेंसी है
भारत सरकार ने मध्य-पूर्व और कुछ यूरोपीय देशों के निर्यात बाजारों के लिए विशेष रूप से उगाए गए 2000 एमटी सफेद प्याज के निर्यात की अनुमति दी
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने छह पड़ोसी देशों बांग्लादेश, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई), भूटान, बहरीन, मॉरीशस और श्रीलंका को 99,150 एमटी प्याज के निर्यात की अनुमति दी है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2023-24 में खरीफ एवं रबी फसलों की अनुमानित कम उपज की पृष्ठभूमि में पर्याप्त घरेलू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में मांग बढ़ाने हेतु प्याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है।
इन देशों को प्याज का निर्यात करने वाली एजेंसी, नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) ने ई-प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से निर्यात किए जाने वाले घरेलू प्याज को एल1 कीमतों पर हासिल किया और गंतव्य देश की सरकार द्वारा नामित एजेंसी या एजेंसियों को शत-प्रतिशत अग्रिम भुगतान के आधार पर तय दर पर आपूर्ति की। एनसीईएल द्वारा खरीदारों को दरों की पेशकश गंतव्य बाजार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एवं घरेलू बाजारों में प्रचलित कीमतों को ध्यान में रखकर की जाती है। छह देशों को निर्यात के लिए आवंटित कोटे की आपूर्ति गंतव्य देश द्वारा की गई मांग के अनुसार की जा रही है। देश में प्याज के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में, महाराष्ट्र निर्यात के लिए एनसीईएल द्वारा प्राप्त किए जाने वाले प्याज का प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता है।
सरकार ने मध्य-पूर्व और कुछ यूरोपीय देशों के निर्यात बाजारों के लिए विशेष रूप से उगाए गए 2000 मीट्रिक टन सफेद प्याज के निर्यात की भी अनुमति दी थी। पूरी तरह से निर्यात उन्मुख होने के कारण, सफेद प्याज की उत्पादन लागत उच्च बीज लागत, अच्छी कृषिगत पद्धति (जीएपी) को अपनाने और सख्त अधिकतम अवशेष सीमा (एमआरएल) संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन के कारण अन्य प्याज की तुलना में अधिक होती है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के तहत रबी-2024 में से प्याज की बफर खरीद का लक्ष्य इस वर्ष पांच लाख टन निर्धारित किया गया है। केन्द्रीय एजेंसियां यानी एनसीसीएफ और एनएएफईडी किसी भी भंडारण-योग्य प्याज की खरीद शुरू करने हेतु खरीद, भंडारण और किसानों के पंजीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए एफपीओ/एफपीसी/पीएसी जैसी स्थानीय एजेंसियों को साथ जोड़ रही हैं। डीओसीए, एनसीसीएफ और एनएएफईडी की एक उच्चस्तरीय टीम ने पीएसएफ बफर के लिए पांच एलएमटी प्याज की खरीद के बारे में किसानों, एफपीओ/एफपीसी और पीएसी के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से 11-13 अप्रैल, 2024 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के नासिक और अहमदनगर जिलों का दौरा किया था।
प्याज के भंडारण के क्रम में में होने वाली हानि को कम करने के लिए, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने बीएआरसी, मुंबई के तकनीकी सहयोग से विकिरणित और ठंडे भंडारण वाले स्टॉक की मात्रा को पिछले वर्ष के 1200 एमटी से बढ़ाकर इस वर्ष 5000 एमटी से अधिक करने का निर्णय लिया। पिछले वर्ष शुरू की गई प्याज को विकिरणित व शीत भंडारण करने की प्रायोगिक परियोजना (पायलट प्रोजेक्ट) के परिणामस्वरूप भंडारण के क्रम में होने वाली हानि घटकर 10 प्रतिशत से भी कम रह गई है।