Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre allows export of 99,150 MT onion to six countries Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka
National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) is the agency for export of onion to the countries
Government of India allows export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed export of 99,150 MT of onion to six neighbouring countries of Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka. Onion export prohibition has been imposed to ensure adequate domestic availability against the backdrop of estimated lower Kharif and Rabi crops in 2023-24 as compared to previous year and increase demand in international market.
The National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), the agency for export of onion to these countries, sourced the domestic onions to be exported through e-platform at L1 prices and supplied to the agency or agencies nominated by the government of the destination country at the negotiated rate on 100% advance payment basis. The offer rate of NCEL to the buyers takes into account the prevailing prices in the destination market and also international and domestic markets. The quota allocated for export to the six countries are being supplied as per requisition made by the destination country. As the largest producer of onion in the country, Maharashtra is the major supplier of onions sourced by NCEL for export.
The Government had also allowed export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries. Being purely export oriented, production cost of the white onion is higher than other onions due to higher seed cost, adoption of good agricultural practice (GAP) and compliance to strict maximum residue limits (MRL) requirements.
The procurement target for onion buffer out of Rabi-2024 under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) of Department of Consumer Affairs has been fixed at 5 Lakh tons this year. The Central Agencies, viz., NCCF and NAFED are tying up local agencies such as FPOs/FPCs/PACs to support the procurement, storage and farmers registration to begin the procurement of any store-worthy onion. A high level team of DoCA, NCCF and NAFED had visited Nashik and Ahmednagar Districts of Maharashtra during 11-13 April, 2024 to create awareness among the farmers, FPOs/FPCs and PACs about the procurement of 5 LMT of onion for PSF buffer.
In order to reduce the storage loss of onions, the Department of Consumer Affairs decided to enhance the quantum of stocks to be irradiated and cold stored from 1200 MT last year to over 5000 MT this year, with technical support from BARC, Mumbai. The pilot of onion irradiation and cold storage taken up last year has been found to have resulted in the reduction of storage loss to less than 10 percent.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے چھ ممالک بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، بھوٹان، بحرین، ماریشس اور سری لنکا کو 99150 ایم ٹی پیاز کی برآمد کی اجازت دی
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹیڈ ( این سی ای ایل ) مذکورہ ممالک کو پیاز برآمد کرنے والی مجاز ایجنسی ہے
حکومت ہند نے 2000 ایم ٹی سفید پیاز کی برآمدات کی اجازت دی ، جو خاص طور پر مشرق وسطیٰ اور کچھ یوروپی ممالک میں برآمداتی منڈیوں کے لیے کاشت کی گئی ہے
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چھ پڑوسی ممالک بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، بھوٹان، بحرین، ماریشس اور سری لنکا کو 99150 ایم ٹی پیاز برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ پیاز کی برآمد پر پابندی 24-2023 ء میں خریف اور ربیع کی فصلوں میں پیداوار کی کمی کے تخمینے اور بین الاقوامی منڈی میں مانگ میں اضافے کے پیش نظر گھریلو دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عائد کی گئی تھی ۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹیڈ (این سی ای ایل) نے ، جو ان ممالک کو پیاز برآمد کرنے والی مجاز ایجنسی ہے، مقامی پیاز کو ای-پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایل 1 قیمتوں پر حاصل کرنے اور مذکورہ ممالک کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ ایجنسی یا ایجنسیوں کو 100 فی صد پیشگی ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر فراہم کیا ہے ۔ خریداروں کو این سی ای ایل کی پیشکش کی شرح برآمد کئے جانے والے ملک کی مارکیٹ اور بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو مارکیٹوں میں مروجہ قیمتوں کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ چھ ممالک کو برآمد کے لیے مختص کردہ کوٹہ مطلوبہ ملک کی طرف سے کی گئی درخواست کے مطابق فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں پیاز کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر، مہاراشٹرا پیاز کا سب سے بڑا سپلائی کنندہ ہے ، جسے این سی ای ایل کے ذریعے برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے مشرق وسطیٰ اور بعض یوروپی ممالک کی منڈیوں کے لیے خاص طور پر کاشت کی گئی 2000 میٹرک ٹن سفید پیاز کی برآمد کی بھی اجازت دی ہے ۔ صرف برآمد پر مبنی ہونے کی وجہ سے، بیج کی زیادہ قیمت، اچھے زرعی طریقۂ کار (جی اے پی) کو اپنانا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بقایا حدود (ایم آر ایل) کے سخت ضابطوں کی تعمیل کی وجہ سے سفید پیاز کی پیداواری لاگت دیگر پیاز سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے ۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ ( پی ایس ایف ) کے تحت ربیع 2024 ء میں پیاز کے ذخائر کے لیے خریداری کا ہدف ، اس سال 5 لاکھ ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی ایجنسیاں، یعنی این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ مقامی ایجنسیوں ، جیسے ایف پی اوز / ایف پی سیز / پی اے سیز کو خریداری، ذخیرہ کرنے اور کسانوں کے رجسٹریشن میں مدد کے لیے یکجا کر رہی ہیں تاکہ ذخیرہ کرنے کے لائق پیاز کی خریداری شروع کی جا سکے۔ ڈی او سی اے ، این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیم نے 11-13 اپریل، 2024 ء کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے ناسک اور احمد نگر اضلاع کا دورہ کیا تھا تاکہ کسانوں کی ایف پی اوز / ایف پی سیز اور پی اے سیز میں پی ایس ایف خریداری کے لیے 5 ایل ایم ٹی پیاز کی خریداری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
پیاز کے ذخیرے کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے بی اے آر سی، ممبئی کی تکنیکی مدد کے ساتھ پچھلے سال 1200 ایم ٹی سے بڑھا کر ، اس سال 5000 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ کولڈ اسٹور کے ذخیرے کو بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ پچھلے سال پیاز کی تابیدگی اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کے تجرباتی پروجیکٹ کے نتیجے میں ذخیرے کا نقصان 10 فی صد سے بھی کم ہوا تھا ۔
…………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6692