நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பங்களாதேஷ், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் , பூட்டான், பஹ்ரைன், மொரீஷியஸ், இலங்கை ஆகிய ஆறு நாடுகளுக்கு 99,150 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்தை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
பங்களாதேஷ், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், பூட்டான், பஹ்ரைன், மொரீஷியஸ், இலங்கை ஆகிய ஆறு நாடுகளுக்கு 99,150 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்தை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காரீஃப் மற்றும் ரபி பயிர்கள் குறைவாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட பின்னணியில் போதுமான அளவு உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் தேவை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையிலும் வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதிக்கு தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நாடுகளுக்கு வெங்காயத்தை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான ஏஜென்சியான தேசிய கூட்டுறவு ஏற்றுமதி லிமிடெட் (என்.சி..எல்), உள்நாட்டு வெங்காயத்தை -பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் மூலம் எல் 1 விலையில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்து, இலக்கு நாட்டின் அரசால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஏஜென்சி அல்லது ஏஜென்சிகளுக்கு 100% முன்கூட்டியே பணம் செலுத்தும் அடிப்படையில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை விகிதத்தில் வழங்கியது. வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு வழங்கல் விகிதம் இலக்கு சந்தை மற்றும் சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு சந்தைகளில் நிலவும் விலைகளை என்சிஇஎல் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறது. ஆறு நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட ஒதுக்கீடு, சேரும் நாட்டின் வேண்டுகோளின்படி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய வெங்காய உற்பத்தியாளராக, ஏற்றுமதிக்காக என்.சி..எல்-லால் பெறப்பட்ட வெங்காயத்தின் முக்கிய சப்ளையராக மகாராஷ்டிரா உள்ளது.
மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் சில ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளின் ஏற்றுமதி சந்தைகளுக்காக விசேசமாக பயிரிடப்பட்ட 2000 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெள்ளை வெங்காயத்தை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யவும் அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. முற்றிலும் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்ததாக இருப்பதால், அதிக விதை விலை, நல்ல விவசாய நடைமுறையை பின்பற்றுதல் மற்றும் கடுமையான அதிகபட்ச எச்ச வரம்புகள் தேவைகளுக்கு இணங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக வெள்ளை வெங்காயத்தின் உற்பத்தி செலவு மற்ற வெங்காயங்களை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2018995

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre allows export of 99,150 MT onion to six countries Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka
National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) is the agency for export of onion to the countries
Government of India allows export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries
27 APR 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed export of 99,150 MT of onion to six neighbouring countries of Bangladesh, UAE, Bhutan, Bahrain, Mauritius and Sri Lanka. Onion export prohibition has been imposed to ensure adequate domestic availability against the backdrop of estimated lower Kharif and Rabi crops in 2023-24 as compared to previous year and increase demand in international market.
The National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), the agency for export of onion to these countries, sourced the domestic onions to be exported through e-platform at L1 prices and supplied to the agency or agencies nominated by the government of the destination country at the negotiated rate on 100% advance payment basis. The offer rate of NCEL to the buyers takes into account the prevailing prices in the destination market and also international and domestic markets. The quota allocated for export to the six countries are being supplied as per requisition made by the destination country. As the largest producer of onion in the country, Maharashtra is the major supplier of onions sourced by NCEL for export.
The Government had also allowed export of 2000 MT of white onion cultivated specially for export markets in Middle-East and some European countries. Being purely export oriented, production cost of the white onion is higher than other onions due to higher seed cost, adoption of good agricultural practice (GAP) and compliance to strict maximum residue limits (MRL) requirements.
The procurement target for onion buffer out of Rabi-2024 under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) of Department of Consumer Affairs has been fixed at 5 Lakh tons this year. The Central Agencies, viz., NCCF and NAFED are tying up local agencies such as FPOs/FPCs/PACs to support the procurement, storage and farmers registration to begin the procurement of any store-worthy onion. A high level team of DoCA, NCCF and NAFED had visited Nashik and Ahmednagar Districts of Maharashtra during 11-13 April, 2024 to create awareness among the farmers, FPOs/FPCs and PACs about the procurement of 5 LMT of onion for PSF buffer.
In order to reduce the storage loss of onions, the Department of Consumer Affairs decided to enhance the quantum of stocks to be irradiated and cold stored from 1200 MT last year to over 5000 MT this year, with technical support from BARC, Mumbai. The pilot of onion irradiation and cold storage taken up last year has been found to have resulted in the reduction of storage loss to less than 10 percent.