Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India presents 3 Padma Vibhushan, 8 Padma Bhushan and 55 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at Civil Investiture Ceremony-I held at Rashtrapati Bhawan
22 APR 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented 3 Padma Vibhushan, 8 Padma Bhushan and 55 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I held with grandeur in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan today.
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, many Ministers of the Union and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Home Minister at his residence in New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (April 23, 2024).They will also visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह में 3 पद्म विभूषण, 8 पद्म भूषण और 55 पद्म श्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
22 APR 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन के दरबार हॉल में आयोजित नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह-I में 3 पद्म विभूषण, 8 पद्म भूषण और 55 पद्म श्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सहित भारत सरकार के अनेक मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अलंकरण समारोह के बाद केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और अन्य केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों ने पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ गृह मंत्री द्वारा उनके आवास पर दिए गए रात्रि भोज के दौरान संवाद किया।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता कल सुबह (23 अप्रैल, 2024) राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक (National War Memorial) पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। वे राष्ट्रपति भवन और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का भी भ्रमण करेंगे।