Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) signs Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Civil Service, Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Human Resource Development in Civil Service
The MoU advances the cordial and friendly ties between India and Cambodia in the field of Human Resource Development in Civil Service over the next 05 years
22 APR 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under Ministry of Personnel, Public Administration and Pensions signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Civil Service, Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Human Resource Development in Civil Service today. The MoU advances the cordial and friendly ties between India and Cambodia in the field of Human Resource Development in Civil Service over the next 05 years. The MoU was signed by Excellency Mr. Hun Many, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Civil Service, on behalf of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and Dr. Devyani Khobragade, Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Cambodia, on behalf of Government of India at a ceremonial function held in Phnom Penh today. Senior Officials of Ministry of External Affairs, Embassy of India in Cambodia, Embassy of Cambodia in India and the Ministry of Civil Service of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, Shri. N.B.S. Rajput, Joint Secretary, DARPG and Shri Parthasarathy Bhaskar, Deputy Secretary, DARPG attended the ceremony from High Commission of India in London.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG stated that the MoU will focus on strengthening and promoting bilateral exchange and cooperation between the two countries in the field of Human Resource Development in Civil Service as also facilitate a dialogue between India’s Personnel Administration agencies and the agencies of the Ministry of Civil Service of the Kingdom of Cambodia. This will be achieved through exchange visits focused on administrative reforms, good governance webinars, research publications, institutional exchanges, capacity building programs and replication of good governance practices. As India celebrates its Amrit Kaal Period, the Government is deeply committed for adoption of next generation administrative reforms by bridging the gap between citizens and government. The Government’s policy maxim is “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” which envisages a “Digitally Empowered Citizen and a Digitally Transformed Institution”.
In 2023-24, 156 Cambodian Civil Servants attended 4 Capacity Building Programs at National Centre of Good Governance. For 2024-25, 6 Capacity Building Programs have been scheduled for 240 Cambodian Civil servants. India is committed to fulfil all provisions of the MOU in a time bound manner.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
22 APR 2024 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਨੋਮ ਪੇਨਹ (Phnom Penh) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਗਾਮਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ਼ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੁਨ ਮੈਨੀ (Excellency Mr. Hun Many), ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ਼ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾ. ਦੇਵਯਾਨੀ ਖੋਬਰਾਗੜ੍ਹੇ (Dr. Devyani Khobragade) ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ਼ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਲੰਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ.ਬੀ.ਐੱਸ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਉਪ-ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਥਸਾਰਥੀ ਭਾਸਕਰ (Shri Parthasarathy Bhaskar) ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ਼ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ, ਸੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ “ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ-ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ" (Maximum Governance-Minimum Government) ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ" ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ 156 ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ 4 ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ 240 ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਲਈ 6 ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।