Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operates Record Number of additional Trains in Summer Season 2024
During this summer season, 9111 trips will be operational to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers
19 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure the convenience of passengers and manage the anticipated surge in travel demand during summers, Indian Railways is operating a record-breaking 9111 trips during summer season.
This marks a substantial rise compared to the summer of 2023, where a total of 6369 trips were offered. This translates to an increase of 2742 trips, demonstrating Indian Railways' commitment to meeting passenger demands effectively.
The additional trains have been meticulously planned to connect key destinations across the country, ensuring seamless travel on major railway routes. All zonal railways spread across India have geared up to operate these additional trips, catering to the summer travel rush from states like Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi.
Railway
Trips Notified by Zonal Railways
CENTRAL RAILWAY
488
EASTERN RAILWAY
254
EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY
1003
EAST COAST RAILWAY
102
NORTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
142
NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY
244
NORTHEAST FRONTIER RAILWAY
88
NORTHERN RAILWAY
778
NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY
1623
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
1012
SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY
276
SOUTH EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY
12
SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY
810
SOUTHERN RAILWAY
239
WEST CENTRAL RAILWAY
162
WESTERN RAILWAY
1878
TOTAL
9111
Planning and running of additional trains is a continuous process for which inputs are taken from all the communication channels 24x 7 like media reports, Social media platforms, Railway Integrated helpline number 139, apart from details of waitlist passengers in PRS system, to assess demand of trains on a particular route. Based on this requirement, number of trains and number of trips are augmented. Neither the number of trains nor the number of trips run by additional train(s) is static for the entire season.
During the summer season, Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure availability of drinking water at Railway stations. Elaborate crowd control arrangements are made at all major and important railway stations. Senior officers are stationed at these stations to monitor all the activities to regulate the crowd in a systematic manner.
RPF personnel have been deputed at originating stations to ensure Queue system for entry in General Class coaches. Skilled RPF staffs are deployed in CCTV Control Room to keep a close watch on the crowded areas and render real time assistance to passengers.
Government Railway Police (GRP) & Railway Protection Force (RPF) staffs are deployed at foot-over bridges to regulate crowd smoothly in order to avoid stampede like situation during the heavy rush period.
Indian Railways remain committed to providing a convenient and comfortable travel experience for all passengers. Passengers can book their ticket in these additional trains through Railway Ticket counters or IRCTC website/app.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے موسم گرما 2024 میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں اضافی ٹرینیں چلائیں
اس موسم گرما کے دوران مسافروں کے لیے خوشگوار اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 9111 ٹرپس کیے جائیں گے
19 APR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
مسافروں کی سہولت کو یقینی بنانے اور گرمیوں کے دوران سفری مانگ میں متوقع اضافے کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے، انڈین ریلویز گرمیوں کے موسم میں ریکارڈ توڑ 9111 ٹرپس چلا رہی ہے۔
یہ 2023 کے موسم گرما کے مقابلے میں کافی اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جہاں کل 6369 دوروں کو انجام دیا گیا تھا ۔ اس طرح 2742 دوروں کا اضافہ سامنے آتا ہے، جو مسافروں کے مطالبات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں اہم مقامات کے درمیان مربوط کاری کے لیے اضافی ٹرینوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ بڑے ریلوے روٹس پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے تمام زونل ریلوے نے ان اضافی دوروں کو چلانے کے لیے کمر کس لی ہے، جو تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، بہار، اتر پردیش، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور دہلی جیسی ریاستوں سے موسم گرما کے سفر میں ہونے والی بھیڑ بھاڑ کے انتظام میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ریلوے
زونل ریلویز کے ذریعہ مشتہر کردہ دورے
سنٹرل ریلوے
488
ایسٹرن ریلوے
254
ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے
1003
ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے
102
نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے
142
شمال مشرقی ریلوے
244
شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے
88
ناردرن ریلوے
778
نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے
1623
ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے
1012
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے
276
ساؤتھ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے
12
ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے
810
جنوبی ریلوے
239
ویسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے
162
ویسٹرن ریلوے
1878
میزان
9111
اضافی ٹرینوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور چلانے کا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس کے لیےایک خاص روٹ پر ٹرینوں کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے، پی آر ایس نظام میں ویٹ لسٹ مسافروں کی تفصیلات کے علاوہ تمام کمیونیکیشن چینلز جیسے میڈیا رپورٹس، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، ریلوے انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139،سے 24x7 معلومات لی جاتی ہیں۔ اس ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ٹرینوں کی تعداد اور دوروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ نہ تو ٹرینوں کی تعداد اور نہ ہی اضافی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے چلنے والے دوروں کی تعداد پورے سیزن کے لیے معیّن ہے۔
موسم گرما کے دوران زونل ریلوے کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ تمام بڑے اور اہم ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے وسیع انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ بھیڑ کو منظم طریقے سے کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ان اسٹیشنوں پر سینئر افسران تعینات ہیں۔
آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو ابتدائی اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جنرل کلاس کوچوں میں داخلے کے لیے قطار کے نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہنر مند آر پی ایف عملہ سی سی ٹی وی کنٹرول روم میں تعینات کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہجوم والے علاقوں پر گہری نظر رکھی جا سکے اور مسافروں کو عین موقع پر مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
سرکاری ریلوے پولیس (جی آر پی) اور ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس(آر پی ایف) کے عملے کو فٹ اوور برجوں پر تعینات کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہجوم کو آسانی سے منظم کیا جا سکے اور اس کے ذریعہ بھاری رش کے دوران بھگدڑ جیسی صورتحال سے بچا جا سکے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے تمام مسافروں کے لیے ان کے سفر کو آسان اور آرام دہ بنانے کے پر عزم ہے۔ مسافر ان اضافی ٹرینوں میں ریلوے ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر یا آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ/ایپ کے ذریعے اپنا ٹکٹ بک کر سکتے ہیں۔