Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard evacuates critically injured crew from a fishing boat in Gulf of Khambat
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Station Pipavav evacuated one critically injured patient aged – 37 yrs, from an Indian Fishing Boat named Pushkar Raj, 50 Km from the coast in Gulf of Khambat on 03 Apr 2024. On receipt of information, ICG Interceptor Boat C-409 on deployment was diverted by Maritime Rescue Sub Centre, Pipavav.
Interceptor Boat on reaching scene of action, established communication with the IFB and it was intimated that the fisherman had sustained fracture in his left foot and his ankle had parted. The patient was safely evacuated by the Interceptor Boat. The fisherman was administered with initial treatment by ICG medical team and was later shifted to Govt. Hospital in stable condition for further medical management.
F5ZL.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने खंबात की खाड़ी में मत्य्ुरक नौका में गंभीर रूप से घायल चालक दल के सदस्यी को सुरक्षित निकाला
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक स्टेशन पिपावाव ने 03 अप्रैल, 2024 को खंबात की खाड़ी में तट से 50 किलोमीटर दूर, पुष्कर राज नामक एक भारतीय मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका से 37 साल के गंभीर रूप से घायल मछुआरे को सुरक्षित निकाला। सूचना मिलने पर भारतीय तटरक्षक इंटरसेप्टर (घुसपैठ विरोधी) नौका सी-409 को भेजा गया और समुद्री बचाव उपकेंद्र, पीपावाव ने यह कार्रवाई की।
कार्रवाई स्थल पर पहुंचने पर इंटरसेप्टर नौका ने भारतीय मत्‍स्‍य नौका के साथ संपर्क किया और बताया गया कि मछुआरे के बाएं पैर में फ्रैक्चर हो गया है तथा उसका टखना अलग हो गया है। मरीज को इंटरसेप्टर बोट से सुरक्षित बाहर निकाला गया। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के चिकित्‍सा दल ने घायल मछुआरे का प्राथमिक उपचार किया और बाद में उसे इलाज के लिए सरकारी अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
F5ZL.jpg)