Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard evacuates critically injured crew from a fishing boat in Gulf of Khambat
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Station Pipavav evacuated one critically injured patient aged – 37 yrs, from an Indian Fishing Boat named Pushkar Raj, 50 Km from the coast in Gulf of Khambat on 03 Apr 2024. On receipt of information, ICG Interceptor Boat C-409 on deployment was diverted by Maritime Rescue Sub Centre, Pipavav.
Interceptor Boat on reaching scene of action, established communication with the IFB and it was intimated that the fisherman had sustained fracture in his left foot and his ankle had parted. The patient was safely evacuated by the Interceptor Boat. The fisherman was administered with initial treatment by ICG medical team and was later shifted to Govt. Hospital in stable condition for further medical management.
F5ZL.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காம்பத் வளைகுடாவில் மீன்பிடி படகில் இருந்த படுகாயமடைந்த ஊழியரை இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மீட்டது
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
காம்பத் வளைகுடா கடற்கரையிலிருந்து 50 கி.மீ தொலைவில் இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகில் படுகாயத்துடன் இருந்த 37 வயதுடைய புஷ்கர்ராஜ் என்பவரை 2024 ஏப்ரல் 3 அன்று பிப்பாவில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைப் பிரிவு சி-409 படகு மூலம் மீட்டது.
அந்த மீனவருக்கு இடது காலில் எலும்பு முறிவு ஏற்பட்டு, கணுக்கால் உடைந்ததையடுத்து, இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் மருத்துவக் குழுக்களால் ஆரம்ப சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் மேல் சிகிச்சைக்காக அரசு மருத்துவமனைக்கு அந்த மீனவர் மாற்றப்பட்டார்.