Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival's Doc Film Bazaar Submission Deadline Extended till April 10
01 APR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Mumbai
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced the extension of the submission dates of projects for the first-ever Doc Film Bazaar which is being organised alongside the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF). The deadline, which was earlier March 31, 2024, has been extended to April 10, 2024 for the ease of submission of projects by filmmakers working in geographically remote areas of the country.
The Bazaar will be held from 16th to 18th June 2024, in Mumbai. The Doc Film Bazaar aims to be a first-of-its-kind comprehensive platform designed to promote and support documentary, short films and animation content showcasing talent in filmmaking, production and distribution.
The key segments of the Doc Film Bazaar consist of Doc Co-Production Market (Doc CPM), Doc Viewing Room (Doc VR) and Doc Work-In-Progress Lab (Doc WIP) for which the filmmakers are invited to submit their films. Doc Co-Production Market (CPM) is a platform exclusively designed to find artistic and financial support from the global film fraternity. It is a segment to facilitate partnerships between filmmakers and potential producers or co-producers globally. It provides a platform for collaboration, co-productions and funding opportunities for documentary and animation film projects.
Filmmakers can pitch their projects and explore avenues for financial support and collaboration from both domestic and international level. The selected projects from the Doc Co-Production Market will get an opportunity to pitch their project in an Open Pitch session as well as a dedicated space to have One-to-One meetings with the producers, distributors and financiers. The Viewing Room (VR) is a platform for filmmakers to showcase their documentary, shorts and animation film. It is a restricted space where registered delegates are granted access to view a curated selection of the films and this platform is ideal for films seeking world sales, distribution partners, co-producers, finishing funds and screenings at film festivals.
The Work-In-Progress Lab (WIP) is a closed door lab for films in a rough-cut stage where the selected project representatives get mentorship, feedback and an opportunity to interact with industry professionals. The lab is open only to documentary and animation films above 30 minutes. The only criteria is that the film to be submitted should be in its rough-cut stage or just before the final edit and the film should not have begun with their post production processes like DI or final sound design.
Speaking about the initiative, Joint Secretary (Films) and MD, NFDC, Shri. Prithul Kumar said, "The main focus of Doc Film Bazaar is to provide access to the opportunities that showcase genuine and compelling stories on an international scale. This platform will help filmmakers gain valuable insights into the current trends, market demands, distribution strategies and audience preferences. Doc Film Bazaar will enable the selected projects to receive valuable feedback, insights and suggestions from the industry experts and experienced filmmakers, while giving them the much-needed opportunity to find collaborators who can buy their films or help them to complete the projects."
More details on the submission process is available on the MIFF website. at www.miff.in

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ ডক ফিল্ম বজাৰৰ প্ৰকল্প জমা দিয়াৰ সময়সীমা ১০ এপ্ৰিললৈ বৃদ্ধি
01 APR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৮ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আয়োজিত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ডক ফিল্ম বজাৰৰ প্ৰকল্প দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। দেশৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত কাম কৰা চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলে সহজে প্ৰকল্প দাখিল কৰিব পৰাকৈ ২০২৪ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চৰ পূৰ্বে এই সময়সীমা ১০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৪লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৪ চনৰ ১৬ জুনৰ পৰা ১৮ জুনলৈ, মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব এই বজাৰখন। ডক ফিল্ম বজাৰৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিতৰণৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি ছবি আৰু এনিমেচন কন্টেন্টৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা প্ৰথমটো বিস্তৃত মঞ্চ।
ডক ফিল্ম বজাৰৰ মূল খণ্ডসমূহ হ’ল ডক কো-প্ৰডাকচন মাৰ্কেট (ডক চিপিএম), ডক ভিউইং ৰুম (ডক ভিআৰ) আৰু ডক ৱৰ্ক-ইন-প্ৰগ্ৰেছ লেব (ডক ডব্লিউআইপি) যাৰ বাবে ছবি নিৰ্মাতাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ছবি জমা দিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হয়। ডক কো-প্ৰডাকচন মাৰ্কেট (চিপিএম) হৈছে বিশ্বজুৰি চলচ্চিত্ৰ ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ পৰা কলাত্মক, আৰ্থিক সহায়ৰ বাবে একচেটিয়াভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা এক মঞ্চ। বিশ্বজুৰি চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰযোজক বা সহ-প্ৰযোজকৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সুবিধাৰ ই এটা খণ্ড। ই তথ্যচিত্ৰ আৰু এনিমেচন ছবি প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা, সহযোগিতা আৰু পুঁজিৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে।
চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলে নিজৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দাঙি ধৰিব পাৰে আৰু ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা আৰ্থিক সহায় আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ পথ অন্বেষণ কৰিব পাৰে। ভিউইং ৰুম (ভি আৰ) হৈছে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি ছবি আৰু এনিমেচন ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ এক মঞ্চ।
ৱৰ্ক-ইন-প্ৰগ্ৰেছ লেব (ডব্লিউ আই পি) হৈছে ৰুক্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ ছবিৰ বাবে বন্ধ দুৱাৰৰ লেব য’ত নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে মেণ্টৰশ্বিপ, মতামত আৰু উদ্যোগৰ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে। এই লেবটো কেৱল ৩০ মিনিটৰ ওপৰৰ তথ্যচিত্ৰ আৰু এনিমেচন ছবিৰ বাবেহে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি যুটীয়া সম্পাদক (চলচ্চিত্ৰ) আৰু এন এফ ডি চিৰ এম ডি শ্ৰী. পৃথুল কুমাৰে কয়, "ডক ফিল্ম বজাৰৰ মূল কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈছে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰকৃত আৰু বাধ্যতামূলক কাহিনী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সুযোগসমূহৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা। এই মঞ্চই ছবি নিৰ্মাতাসকলক বৰ্তমানৰ ধাৰা, বজাৰৰ চাহিদা, বিতৰণ কৌশল আৰু দৰ্শকৰ মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।" ডক ফিল্ম বজাৰে নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু অভিজ্ঞ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ পৰা মূল্যৱান মতামত, অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব, একে সময়তে তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ ছবিসমূহ কিনিব পৰা বা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পৰা সহযোগী বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব "।.
জমা দিয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে অধিক তথ্য এমআইএফএফৰ www.miff.in ত ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ।