صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بھارت رتن پیش کئے
30 MAR 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (30 مارچ 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک انویسٹیچر تقریب میں بھارت رتن پیش کئے۔ انہوں نے درج ذیل افراد کو بھارت رتن سے نوازا:
- جناب پی وی نرسمہا راؤ بعد از مرگ۔ آنجہانی پی وی نرسمہا راؤ کی جانب سے ان کے بیٹے جناب پی وی پربھاکر راؤ نے بھارت رتن کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔
- سابق وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ بعد از مرگ۔ آنجہانی چودھری چرن سنگھ کی جانب سے بھارت رتن ان کے پوتے جناب جینت چودھری نے حاصل کیا۔
- ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن بعد از مرگ۔ آنجہانی ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کی جانب سے بھارت رتن ان کی بیٹی ڈاکٹر نتیا راؤ نے حاصل کیا۔
- جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر بعد از مرگ۔ آنجہانی کرپوری ٹھاکر کی جانب سے بھارت رتن کا اعزاز ان کے بیٹے جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے حاصل کیا۔
……………..
(ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ت ح)
U No. 3683

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS BHARAT RATNA
30 MAR 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Bharat Ratna at an Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 30, 2024). She conferred Bharat Ratna upon:
- Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao posthumously. On behalf of the late Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao, Bharat Ratna was received by Shri P.V. Prabhakar Rao, his son.
- Former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh posthumously. On behalf of the late Chaudhary Charan Singh, Bharat Ratna was received by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, his grandson.
- Dr. M.S. Swaminathan posthumously. On behalf of the late Dr. M.S. Swaminathan, Bharat Ratna was received by Dr. Nitya Rao, his daughter.
- Shri Karpoori Thakur posthumously. On behalf of the late Shri Karpoori Thakur, Bharat Ratna was received by Shri Ramnath Thakur, his son.