பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
லோக்பால் அமைப்பின் நீதித்துறை உறுப்பினராக ரிது ராஜ் அவஸ்தி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
லோக்பால் அமைப்பின் நீதித்துறை உறுப்பினராக ரிது ராஜ் அவஸ்தி பொறுப்பேற்றார். அவருக்கு லோக்பால் தலைவர் நீதிபதி ஏ.எம்.கான்வில்கர் பதவிப் பிரமாணம் செய்து வைத்தார்.
லோக்பால் உறுப்பினர்களாக திரு பங்கஜ் குமார், திரு அஜய் திர்கி ஆகியோர் பொறுப்பேற்றனர். இதற்கான விழா தில்லியில் உள்ள லோக்பால் அலுவலகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
தற்போதுள்ள இரண்டு நீதித்துறை உறுப்பினர்களான நீதிபதி பி.கே.மொஹந்தி, நீதிபதி அபிலாஷா குமாரி ஆகியோரும், உறுப்பினர்களான திரு டி.கே.ஜெயின், திருமதி அர்ச்சனா ராமசுந்தரம், திரு மகேந்தர் சிங் ஆகிய மூன்று பேரும் 2024 மார்ச் 24 அன்று லோக்பாலில் தங்கள் பதவிக்காலத்தை நிறைவு செய்ததால் புதிய நியமனங்கள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
ரிது ராஜ் அவஸ்தி, இந்திய லோக்பால் அமைப்பின் நீதித்துறை உறுப்பினராக சேருவதற்கு முன்பு, இந்தியாவின் 22 வது சட்ட ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக பணியாற்றி வந்தார். அதற்கு முன்பு கர்நாடக உயர் நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியாக இருந்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath of office as member, Lokpal.
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal .The oath was administered by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Chairperson, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath as member, Lokpal. The oath ceremony was organised today at Lokpal of India office in New Delhi.
The new appointments took place as two existing Judicial Members namely Justice P. K. Mohanty and Justice Abhilasha Kumari and three Members namely Shri D. K. Jain, Smt. Archana Ramasundaram and Shri Mahender Singh have completed their tenure in Lokpal on 26th March 2024.
Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, before joining as Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, was serving as the Chairperson of 22nd Law Commission of India. Before that, he was Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court.
Shri Pankaj Kumar is a 1986 batch IAS officer from Gujarat cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Chief Secretary of Gujarat.
Shri Ajay Tirkey is a 1987 batch IAS officer from Madhya Pradesh cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Secretary of Department of Land Resources, Government of India.
Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and other senior officials of CBI and ED also attended the ceremony.