Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath of office as member, Lokpal.
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal .The oath was administered by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Chairperson, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath as member, Lokpal. The oath ceremony was organised today at Lokpal of India office in New Delhi.
The new appointments took place as two existing Judicial Members namely Justice P. K. Mohanty and Justice Abhilasha Kumari and three Members namely Shri D. K. Jain, Smt. Archana Ramasundaram and Shri Mahender Singh have completed their tenure in Lokpal on 26th March 2024.
Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, before joining as Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, was serving as the Chairperson of 22nd Law Commission of India. Before that, he was Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court.
Shri Pankaj Kumar is a 1986 batch IAS officer from Gujarat cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Chief Secretary of Gujarat.
Shri Ajay Tirkey is a 1987 batch IAS officer from Madhya Pradesh cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Secretary of Department of Land Resources, Government of India.
Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and other senior officials of CBI and ED also attended the ceremony.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جسٹس ریتو راج اوستھی نے ہندوستان کے لوک پال کے جوڈیشل رکن کے طور پر حلف لیا
جناب پنکج کمار اور جناب اجے ٹرکی نے لوک پال کے رکن کی حیثیت سے اپنے عہدے کا حلف لیا
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
جسٹس ریتو راج اوستھی نے لوک پال کے جوڈیشل ممبر کے طور پر حلف لیا ۔ ہندوستان کے لوک پال کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس اے ایم کھانولکر نے انہیں حلف دلایا۔
جناب پنکج کمار اورجناب اجے ٹرکی نے لوک پال کے رکن کے طور پر حلف لیا۔ حلف برداری کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں واقع ہندوستان کے لوک پال کے دفتر میں منعقد کی گئی۔
نئی تقرریاں دو موجودہ جوڈیشل ممبران جسٹس پی کے موہنتی اور جسٹس ابھیلاشا کماری کے طور پر ہوئیں اور تین ممبران جناب ڈی کے جین، محترمہ ارچنا راماسندرم اور جناب مہندر سنگھ نے 26 مارچ 2024 کو لوک پال میں اپنی مدت پوری کر لی ہے۔
جسٹس ریتو راج اوستھی، جوڈیشل ممبر، لوک پال آف انڈیا کے طور پر شامل ہونے سے پہلے، ہندوستان کے 22ویں لاء کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ اس سے پہلے وہ کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس تھے۔
جناب پنکج کمار گجرات کیڈر کے 1986 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لوک پال کے رکن کے طور پر شامل ہونے سے پہلے، وہ گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
جناب اجے ٹرکی مدھیہ پردیش کیڈر کے 1987 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لوک پال کے رکن کے طور پر شامل ہونے سے پہلے، وہ حکومت ہند کے لینڈ ریسورس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
جناب پروین کمار سریواستو، سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمشنر اور سی بی آئی اور ای ڈی کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔