Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath of office as member, Lokpal.
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal .The oath was administered by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Chairperson, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath as member, Lokpal. The oath ceremony was organised today at Lokpal of India office in New Delhi.
The new appointments took place as two existing Judicial Members namely Justice P. K. Mohanty and Justice Abhilasha Kumari and three Members namely Shri D. K. Jain, Smt. Archana Ramasundaram and Shri Mahender Singh have completed their tenure in Lokpal on 26th March 2024.
Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, before joining as Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, was serving as the Chairperson of 22nd Law Commission of India. Before that, he was Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court.
Shri Pankaj Kumar is a 1986 batch IAS officer from Gujarat cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Chief Secretary of Gujarat.
Shri Ajay Tirkey is a 1987 batch IAS officer from Madhya Pradesh cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Secretary of Department of Land Resources, Government of India.
Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and other senior officials of CBI and ED also attended the ceremony.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
বিচারপতি ঋতু রাজ অবস্তি ভারতের লোকপালের বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য হিসেবে শপথ নিয়েছেন
শ্রী পঙ্কজ কুমার এবং শ্রী অজয় তিরকে লোকপালের সদস্য হিসেবে শপথ নিয়েছেন
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
বিচারপতি ঋতু রাজ অবস্তি লোকপালের বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য হিসেবে শপথ নিয়েছেন। তাঁকে শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান ভারতের লোকপালের চেয়ারপার্সন বিচারপতি এ এম খান উইলকর।
শ্রী পঙ্কজ কুমার এবং শ্রী অজয় তিরকে লোকপালের সদস্য হিসেবে শপথ নিয়েছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতের লোকপালের কার্যালয়ে এই শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
নবনিযুক্তরা বর্তমান দুই বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য বিচারপতি পি কে মহান্তি এবং বিচারপতি অভিলাষা কুমারী ও অন্য তিন সদস্য শ্রী ডি কে জৈন, শ্রীমতী অর্চনা রামসুন্দরম এবং শ্রী মহেন্দ্রর সিং-এর স্থলাভিষিক্ত হলেন। তাঁরা লোকপালে তাঁদের কাজ করার মেয়াদ ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৪ তারিখে সম্পূর্ণ করেছেন।
বিচারপতি ঋতু রাজ অবস্তি ভারতের লোকপালের বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য হিসেবে যোগদানের আগে ভারতের ২২তম আইন কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন পদে আসীন ছিলেন। এর আগে তিনি কর্ণাটক হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতিও ছিলেন।
গুজরাট ক্যাডারের ১৯৮৬ ব্যাচের আইএএস আধিকারিক শ্রী পঙ্কজ কুমার, লোকপালের সদস্য হিসেবে যোগদানের আগে গুজরাটের মুখ্য সচিব ছিলেন।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ ক্যাডারের ১৯৮৭ ব্যাচের আইএএস শ্রী অজয় তিরকে ভারতের লোকপালের সদস্য হিসেবে যোগদানের আগে ভারত সরকারের ভূমিসম্পদ দপ্তরের সচিব ছিলেন।
সেন্ট্রাল ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার শ্রী প্রবীণ কুমার শ্রীবাস্তব ও সিবিআই এবং ইডি-র অন্যান্য পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।