Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath of office as member, Lokpal.
27 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi sworn in as judicial member, Lokpal .The oath was administered by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Chairperson, Lokpal of India.
Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey took oath as member, Lokpal. The oath ceremony was organised today at Lokpal of India office in New Delhi.
The new appointments took place as two existing Judicial Members namely Justice P. K. Mohanty and Justice Abhilasha Kumari and three Members namely Shri D. K. Jain, Smt. Archana Ramasundaram and Shri Mahender Singh have completed their tenure in Lokpal on 26th March 2024.
Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, before joining as Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, was serving as the Chairperson of 22nd Law Commission of India. Before that, he was Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court.
Shri Pankaj Kumar is a 1986 batch IAS officer from Gujarat cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Chief Secretary of Gujarat.
Shri Ajay Tirkey is a 1987 batch IAS officer from Madhya Pradesh cadre. Before joining as Member of Lokpal of India, he was serving as Secretary of Department of Land Resources, Government of India.
Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and other senior officials of CBI and ED also attended the ceremony.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ती रितू राज अवस्थी यांनी भारतीय लोकपालचे न्यायालयीन सदस्य म्हणून पदाची घेतली शपथ
पंकज कुमार आणि अजय तिर्की यांनीही लोकपाल चे सदस्य म्हणून घेतली शपथ
27 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 27 मार्च 2024
न्यायमूर्ती रितू राज अवस्थी यांनी आज भारताच्या लोकपाल चे सदस्य म्हणून शपथ घेतली. भारताच्या लोकपालचे अध्यक्ष, ए. एम. खानविलकर यांनी त्यांना पद आणि गोपनीयतेची शपथ दिली.
पंकज कुमार आणि अजय तिर्की यांनीही लोकपालचे सदस्य म्हणून. पदाची शपथ घेतली. नवी दिल्लीत, भारतीय लोकपाल कार्यालयात हा शपथविधी पार पडला.
लोकपालचे दोन विद्यमान न्यायालयीन सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ती पी. के. मोहंती आणि न्यायमूर्ती अभिलाषा कुमारी यांच्यासह, डी. के. जैन, अर्चना रामसुंदरम आणि महेंदर सिंह यांचा कार्यकाळ 26 मार्च 2024 रोजी संपत असल्याने, नव्या न्यायिक सदस्यांची नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे.
भारताच्या लोकपालचे सदस्य म्हणून नियुक्त होण्यापूर्वी, न्यायमूर्ती रितू राज अवस्थी यांनी 22 व्या भारतीय न्याय आयोगाचे लोकपाल म्हणून जबाबदारी सांभाळली होती. त्याआधी, ते कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालयाचे मुख्य न्यायाधीश म्हणून कार्यरत होते.
पंकज कुमार हे गुजरात कॅडरचे 1986 च्या तुकडीचे सनदी (आयएएस) अधिकारी आहेत. भारताचे लोकपाल म्हणून रुजू होण्यापूर्वी ते गुजरातचे मुख्य सचिव म्हणून कार्यरत होते.
अजय तिर्की हे मध्य प्रदेश कॅडरचे 1987 च्या तुकडीचे सनदी अधिकारी आहेत. भारतीय लोकपालचे सदस्य होण्यापूर्वी ते भारत सरकारच्या भूसंपदा विभागाचे सचिव होते.
केंद्रीय दक्षता आयुक्त प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव आणि सीबीआय तसेच ईडीचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.