کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چوتھی شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کا نئی دہلی میں انعقاد
ایس سی او فورم اسٹارٹ اپس میں اختراع اور اشتراک کو مہمیز دے گی
21 MAR 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کا چوتھا ایڈیشن 19 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے مابین اسٹارٹ اپ روابط پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور اختراع کے لئے سازگار ماحول تیار کرنے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو اختراعی حل نکالنے کے لئے ترغیب دینا اس کے خاص مقاصد ہیں۔
فورم کے پلینری سیشن میں ایس سی او رکن ممالک سے ذاتی طور پر شریک ہونے والون میں ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپس کا وفد، رکن ممالک کی اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلقہ نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے افراد اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران اور سفارتکار شامل ہیں۔ صنعتوں اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں قوم کی ترقی میں اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) جناب سنجیو نے وفد کو ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے سفر کے بارے میں بنایا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
ایس سی او پویلین میں نمائش کا موقع دیا گیا تھا جہاں پندرہ سےزیادہ ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو پیش کیا۔ مندوبین نے اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ایک ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران بات چیت کا سیشن بھی ہوا جس میں شرکا کو سیڈ فنڈ کے قیام میں مطلوبہ اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ اور عملدرآمد سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے سمجھنے کا موقع ملا۔
تمام رکن ممالک نے سولہ ستمبر 2022 کو سمرقند، ازبیکستان میں ایس سی او سربراہان مملکت کانفرنس میں اس بات سے اتفاق کیا تھا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کے لئے ایک خصوصی ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان نے 2020 میں ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے مابین تعاون کا ایک نیا ستون قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ 2023 میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی سربراہی میں کئی میٹنگیں ہوئیں اور رکن ممالک نے ایس ڈبلیو جی کے ضوابط کو منظوری دینے اور اختیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا جس کی ایس سی او کے اندر مستقل سربراہی ہندوستانی کو کرنا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے پروگراموں کی سربراہی کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو اختراعی اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی ، تمام ایکو سسٹم کو یکجا کرنے اور دیگر ایس سی رکن ممالک کو اسی طرح کے پروگراموں کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس سے بھی آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان نومبر 2024 میں ایس ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ اور جنوری 2025 میں ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کی پانچویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
اس سے پہلے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں:۔
1۔ ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم نمبر ایک: 2020 میں ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم نے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے مابین اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے کثیر جہتی تعاون اور سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد رکھی۔
2۔ دوسری ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم: یہ دو روزہ فورم 2021 میں ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس فورم میں ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جو ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کا مرکزی رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3۔ فوکسڈ مینٹورشپ پروگرام:تین مہینے تک چلنے والی ورچوئل مینٹور شپ سیریز ’’اسٹارٹنگ اپ‘‘ کا 2022 میں انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مجموعی طور پر سوگھنٹے سے زیادہ کی ممبر شپ فراہم کی گئی۔
4۔ ایس سی او اسٹارٹ اپ فورم نمبر تین: ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 2023 میں پہلی مرتبہ ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے لئے فزیکل اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کا انعقاد کیا۔ مندوبین نے ایک ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا اور اس کے بعد آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں انکیوبیٹر وزٹ کی گئی۔
5۔ ایس ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ: اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع (ایس ڈبلیو جی) سے متعلق ایس سی او خصوصی ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ جس کی مستقل سربراہی ہندوستان کو حاصل ہے۔ 2023 میں منعقد ہوئی۔ نو ایس سی او رکن ممالک سے 25 نمائندوں نے اس میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا اور اپنے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے شعبوں میں اشتراک وتعاون کے موضوع کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Startup Forum organized in New Delhi
SCO Startup Forumto catalyze innovation and collaboration among startups
21 MAR 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum was organized on 19th March 2024 in New Delhi. The initiative focused on broadening startup interactions among the SCO Member States, fostering an environment conducive to innovation, promoting job creation, and inspiring young talent to develop innovative solutions.
The plenary session of the forum witnessed physical participation from SCO Member States including a delegation of SCO startups, nodal agencies for startups at the Member States, senior government officials and diplomats. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address highlighting the role of the Startup ecosystem in boosting the economy of a nation. Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv addressed the delegation about India’s startup journey and initiatives for promoting startups by the Government of India.
A showcase opportunity at the SCO Pavilion was provided where over 15 SCO startups showed their products and services. The showcase provided networking opportunities designed to inspire, educate, and empower these entrepreneurs. In addition, the delegates also attended a workshop conducted by Startup India on ‘Establishing a Seed Fund: A Strategic Approach to Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship’. The workshop included an interactive session to understand various models of setting up seed funds to support early-stage startups. The workshop provided participants with comprehensive insights into the strategic planning and execution involved in setting up a seed fund.
All Member States agreed to create a Special Working Group for Startups and Innovation (SWG) at the Summit of SCO Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on 16th September 2022. Given the importance of innovation and entrepreneurship in driving and diversifying an economy, India had proposed this initiative in 2020 to create a new pillar of cooperation between the SCO Member States. The SWG was created with the vision of fostering collaboration among SCO Member States, to not only benefit the startup ecosystem, but also accelerate regional economic development. In 2023, after multiple rounds of meetings chaired by DPIIT, the Member States decided to approve and adopt the Regulations of the SWG to be permanently chaired by India in SCO.
DPIIT has organised various initiatives for the startup ecosystems.By leading such engagements, India undertook an opportunity to expand the innovation footprint, knitting the whole ecosystem together and inspiring other SCO Member States to take up similar programs. The startup engagements are organised by India with the objective of empowering the local startup ecosystems in the SCO Member States and providing value to startups through mentoring and enabling access to investor and corporate engagement activities.
Going forward, India will host the second meeting of the SWG in November 2024 and SCO Startup Forum 5.0 in January 2025.
Previously, Startup India had organized various initiatives for SCO Member states including:
1. SCO Startup Forum 1.0: The SCO Startup Forum in 2020 laid the foundation for multilateral cooperation and engagement for startups among the SCO Member States.
2. SCO Startup Forum 2.0: The two-day Forum was held virtually in 2021 through a customized platform representing the Indian culture in augmented reality. SCO Startup Hub, a single point of contact for the SCO startup ecosystem, was launched in this forum.
3. Focused Mentorship Program: A 3-month long virtual mentorship series ‘Starting-Up’ in 2022 was organized for the nominated startups, to build capacity among the SCO Startup founders. A total of 100+ hours of mentorship was provided to the startups.
4. SCO Startup Forum 3.0: DPIIT organised the first ever physical SCO Startup Forum in 2023 for the SCO Member States. The delegates attended a workshop on ‘Role of Bilateral and Multilateral Engagement in developing startup ecosystem’, followed by an incubator visit at IIT Delhi.
5. 1st Meeting of the SWG:The first Meeting of the SCO Special Working Group on Startups and Innovation (SWG), permanently chaired by India, was organised on the theme ‘Growing from Roots’ in 2023. 25 representatives from the 9 SCO Member States participated in the meeting and presented their respective startup ecosystems and prospective areas of collaboration related to the agriculture and animal husbandry sectors covered in the theme.