Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Startup Forum organized in New Delhi
SCO Startup Forumto catalyze innovation and collaboration among startups
21 MAR 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum was organized on 19th March 2024 in New Delhi. The initiative focused on broadening startup interactions among the SCO Member States, fostering an environment conducive to innovation, promoting job creation, and inspiring young talent to develop innovative solutions.
The plenary session of the forum witnessed physical participation from SCO Member States including a delegation of SCO startups, nodal agencies for startups at the Member States, senior government officials and diplomats. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address highlighting the role of the Startup ecosystem in boosting the economy of a nation. Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv addressed the delegation about India’s startup journey and initiatives for promoting startups by the Government of India.
A showcase opportunity at the SCO Pavilion was provided where over 15 SCO startups showed their products and services. The showcase provided networking opportunities designed to inspire, educate, and empower these entrepreneurs. In addition, the delegates also attended a workshop conducted by Startup India on ‘Establishing a Seed Fund: A Strategic Approach to Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship’. The workshop included an interactive session to understand various models of setting up seed funds to support early-stage startups. The workshop provided participants with comprehensive insights into the strategic planning and execution involved in setting up a seed fund.
All Member States agreed to create a Special Working Group for Startups and Innovation (SWG) at the Summit of SCO Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on 16th September 2022. Given the importance of innovation and entrepreneurship in driving and diversifying an economy, India had proposed this initiative in 2020 to create a new pillar of cooperation between the SCO Member States. The SWG was created with the vision of fostering collaboration among SCO Member States, to not only benefit the startup ecosystem, but also accelerate regional economic development. In 2023, after multiple rounds of meetings chaired by DPIIT, the Member States decided to approve and adopt the Regulations of the SWG to be permanently chaired by India in SCO.
DPIIT has organised various initiatives for the startup ecosystems.By leading such engagements, India undertook an opportunity to expand the innovation footprint, knitting the whole ecosystem together and inspiring other SCO Member States to take up similar programs. The startup engagements are organised by India with the objective of empowering the local startup ecosystems in the SCO Member States and providing value to startups through mentoring and enabling access to investor and corporate engagement activities.
Going forward, India will host the second meeting of the SWG in November 2024 and SCO Startup Forum 5.0 in January 2025.
Previously, Startup India had organized various initiatives for SCO Member states including:
1. SCO Startup Forum 1.0: The SCO Startup Forum in 2020 laid the foundation for multilateral cooperation and engagement for startups among the SCO Member States.
2. SCO Startup Forum 2.0: The two-day Forum was held virtually in 2021 through a customized platform representing the Indian culture in augmented reality. SCO Startup Hub, a single point of contact for the SCO startup ecosystem, was launched in this forum.
3. Focused Mentorship Program: A 3-month long virtual mentorship series ‘Starting-Up’ in 2022 was organized for the nominated startups, to build capacity among the SCO Startup founders. A total of 100+ hours of mentorship was provided to the startups.
4. SCO Startup Forum 3.0: DPIIT organised the first ever physical SCO Startup Forum in 2023 for the SCO Member States. The delegates attended a workshop on ‘Role of Bilateral and Multilateral Engagement in developing startup ecosystem’, followed by an incubator visit at IIT Delhi.
5. 1st Meeting of the SWG:The first Meeting of the SCO Special Working Group on Startups and Innovation (SWG), permanently chaired by India, was organised on the theme ‘Growing from Roots’ in 2023. 25 representatives from the 9 SCO Member States participated in the meeting and presented their respective startup ecosystems and prospective areas of collaboration related to the agriculture and animal husbandry sectors covered in the theme.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త దిల్లీలో 4వ షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్సిఓ) స్టార్టప్‌ ఫోరమ్ నిర్వహణ
స్టార్ అప్ ల మధ్య ఆవిష్కరణకు, సహకారానికి ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా ఎస్సిఓ స్టార్టప్‌ ఫోరమ్
21 MAR 2024 1:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్సిఓ) స్టార్టప్ ఫోరమ్ నాల్గవ ఎడిషన్ 19 మార్చి 2024న న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించారు. ఈ చొరవ ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య ప్రారంభ పరస్పర చర్యలను విస్తృతం చేయడం, ఆవిష్కరణలకు అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, ఉద్యోగ కల్పనను ప్రోత్సహించడం, వినూత్న పరిష్కారాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి యువ ప్రతిభావంతులను ప్రేరేపించడం లక్ష్యం.
ఫోరమ్ ప్లీనరీ సెషన్‌లో ఎస్సిఓ స్టార్టప్‌ల ప్రతినిధి బృందం, సభ్య దేశాలలో స్టార్టప్‌ల కోసం నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, సీనియర్ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, దౌత్యవేత్తలతో సహా ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాల నుండి ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు. పరిశ్రమల ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం (డిపిఐఐటి), వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పటిష్టం కావాలంటే స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ పాత్ర ఎంత ముఖ్యమో వివరిస్తూ కీలకోపన్యాసం చేశారు. డిపిఐఐటి జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ సంజీవ్ భారతదేశ స్టార్టప్ ప్రస్థానం, భారత ప్రభుత్వం స్టార్టప్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించే కార్యక్రమాల గురించి ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
ఎస్సిఓ పెవిలియన్‌లో జరిగిన ప్రదర్శనలో 15 ఎస్సిఓ స్టార్టప్‌లు తమ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలను ప్రదర్శించాయి. ఈ ప్రదర్శన ద్వారా వ్యవస్థాపకులను ప్రేరేపించడానికి, విద్యావంతులను చేయడానికి, సాధికారత కోసం రూపొందించిన నెట్‌వర్కింగ్ అవకాశాలను అందించింది. అంతేకాకుండా, ‘పెట్టుబడి నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం: ఇన్నోవేషన్, ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వ్యూహాత్మక విధానం’ అనే అంశంపై స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా నిర్వహించిన వర్క్‌షాప్‌కు కూడా ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యారు. వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో ప్రారంభ దశ స్టార్టప్‌లకు మద్దతుగా సీడ్ ఫండ్‌ల ఏర్పాటుకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ నమూనాలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి ఒక ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్‌ను చేర్చారు. వర్క్‌షాప్ పాల్గొనేవారికి సీడ్ ఫండ్ ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళిక, అమలుపై సమగ్ర అవగాహన కల్పించారు.
16 సెప్టెంబర్ 2022న ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్‌లోని సమర్‌కండ్‌లో జరిగిన ఎస్సిఓ దేశాధినేతల శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో స్టార్టప్‌లు, ఇన్నోవేషన్ ప్రత్యేక వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్‌ (ఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి)ని రూపొందించడానికి అన్ని సభ్య దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం, వైవిధ్యపరచడంలో ఆవిష్కరణ, వ్యవస్థాపకత ప్రాముఖ్యతను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, భారతదేశం అంగీకరించింది. ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సహకారానికి కొత్త ఆధారాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి 2020లో ఈ చొరవను ప్రతిపాదించింది. ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించే దృష్టితో ఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. ఇది స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడమే కాకుండా ప్రాంతీయ ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. 2023లో, డిపిఐఐటి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన అనేక రౌండ్ల సమావేశాల తర్వాత, ఎస్సిఓ లో భారతదేశం శాశ్వతంగా అధ్యక్షత వహించడానికి ఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి నిబంధనలను ఆమోదించాలని సభ్య దేశాలు నిర్ణయించాయి.
డిపిఐఐటి స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థల కోసం వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. అటువంటి చొరవకు నేతృత్వం వహించడం ద్వారా, భారతదేశం ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాదముద్రను విస్తరించడానికి, మొత్తం పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను ఒకదానితో ఒకటి కలపడానికి, ఇతర ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాలను ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టడానికి ఇదొక అవకాశం. స్టార్టప్ ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్‌లను ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాలలో స్థానిక స్టార్టప్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, పెట్టుబడిదారులు, కార్పొరేట్ ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ కార్యకలాపాలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడం, యాక్సెస్ చేయడం ద్వారా స్టార్టప్‌లకు విలువను అందించడం అనే లక్ష్యంతో భారతదేశం నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం నవంబర్ 2024లో ఎస్డబ్ల్యూజి రెండవ సమావేశానికి, జనవరి 2025 లో ఎస్సిఓ స్టార్టప్ ఫోరమ్ 5.0కి ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వనుంది. అంతకు ముందు స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా ఎస్సిఓ సభ్య దేశాల కోసం వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది.