வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் 4 வது ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மன்றக் கூட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு
21 MAR 2024 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு (எஸ்சிஓ) ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மன்றத்தின் நான்காவது பதிப்பு 19 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே ஸ்டார்ட் அப் தொடர்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், புதுமைக்கு உகந்த சூழலை ஊக்குவித்தல், வேலை உருவாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க இளம் திறமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த முயற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இந்த அமைப்பின் முழுமையான அமர்வில், ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் தூதுக்குழுவினர், உறுப்பு நாடுகளில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களுக்கான நோடல் ஏஜென்சிகள், மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரிகள் உட்பட ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் நேரடிப் பங்கேற்பு காணப்பட்டது. மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்துவதில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். டிபிஐஐடியின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ், இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் பயணம் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து குழுவினரிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா நடத்திய 'விதை நிதியை நிறுவுதல்: புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு உத்திபூர்வ அணுகுமுறை' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற பயிலரங்கிலும் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஆரம்ப கட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக விதை நிதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு மாதிரிகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வு இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் அடங்கும். இந்தப் பட்டறை பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு விதை நிதியை அமைப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள திட்டமிடல் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தல் பற்றிய விரிவான நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கியது.
2022-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் சமர்கண்டில் நடைபெற்ற ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் அரசுத் தலைவர்களின் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சிறப்பு பணிக்குழுவை உருவாக்க அனைத்து உறுப்பு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன. பொருளாதாரத்தை இயக்குவதற்கும் பன்முகப்படுத்துவதற்கும் புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பின் புதிய குழுவை உருவாக்க 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா இந்த முயற்சியை முன்மொழிந்தது. எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பது, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புக்கு பயனளிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிராந்தியப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் பணிக்குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில், டிபிஐஐடி தலைமையில் பல சுற்றுக் கூட்டங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, எஸ்சிஓவில் இந்தியா நிரந்தரமாக தலைமை தாங்கும் பணிக்குழுவின் விதிமுறைகளை அங்கீகரித்து ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகள் முடிவு செய்தன.
2024 நவம்பர் மாதம் பணிக்குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்தையும், 2025 ஜனவரியில் SCO ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மன்றம் 5.0 ஐயும் இந்தியா நடத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2015890

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Startup Forum organized in New Delhi
SCO Startup Forumto catalyze innovation and collaboration among startups
21 MAR 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum was organized on 19th March 2024 in New Delhi. The initiative focused on broadening startup interactions among the SCO Member States, fostering an environment conducive to innovation, promoting job creation, and inspiring young talent to develop innovative solutions.
The plenary session of the forum witnessed physical participation from SCO Member States including a delegation of SCO startups, nodal agencies for startups at the Member States, senior government officials and diplomats. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address highlighting the role of the Startup ecosystem in boosting the economy of a nation. Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv addressed the delegation about India’s startup journey and initiatives for promoting startups by the Government of India.
A showcase opportunity at the SCO Pavilion was provided where over 15 SCO startups showed their products and services. The showcase provided networking opportunities designed to inspire, educate, and empower these entrepreneurs. In addition, the delegates also attended a workshop conducted by Startup India on ‘Establishing a Seed Fund: A Strategic Approach to Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship’. The workshop included an interactive session to understand various models of setting up seed funds to support early-stage startups. The workshop provided participants with comprehensive insights into the strategic planning and execution involved in setting up a seed fund.
All Member States agreed to create a Special Working Group for Startups and Innovation (SWG) at the Summit of SCO Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on 16th September 2022. Given the importance of innovation and entrepreneurship in driving and diversifying an economy, India had proposed this initiative in 2020 to create a new pillar of cooperation between the SCO Member States. The SWG was created with the vision of fostering collaboration among SCO Member States, to not only benefit the startup ecosystem, but also accelerate regional economic development. In 2023, after multiple rounds of meetings chaired by DPIIT, the Member States decided to approve and adopt the Regulations of the SWG to be permanently chaired by India in SCO.
DPIIT has organised various initiatives for the startup ecosystems.By leading such engagements, India undertook an opportunity to expand the innovation footprint, knitting the whole ecosystem together and inspiring other SCO Member States to take up similar programs. The startup engagements are organised by India with the objective of empowering the local startup ecosystems in the SCO Member States and providing value to startups through mentoring and enabling access to investor and corporate engagement activities.
Going forward, India will host the second meeting of the SWG in November 2024 and SCO Startup Forum 5.0 in January 2025.
Previously, Startup India had organized various initiatives for SCO Member states including:
1. SCO Startup Forum 1.0: The SCO Startup Forum in 2020 laid the foundation for multilateral cooperation and engagement for startups among the SCO Member States.
2. SCO Startup Forum 2.0: The two-day Forum was held virtually in 2021 through a customized platform representing the Indian culture in augmented reality. SCO Startup Hub, a single point of contact for the SCO startup ecosystem, was launched in this forum.
3. Focused Mentorship Program: A 3-month long virtual mentorship series ‘Starting-Up’ in 2022 was organized for the nominated startups, to build capacity among the SCO Startup founders. A total of 100+ hours of mentorship was provided to the startups.
4. SCO Startup Forum 3.0: DPIIT organised the first ever physical SCO Startup Forum in 2023 for the SCO Member States. The delegates attended a workshop on ‘Role of Bilateral and Multilateral Engagement in developing startup ecosystem’, followed by an incubator visit at IIT Delhi.
5. 1st Meeting of the SWG:The first Meeting of the SCO Special Working Group on Startups and Innovation (SWG), permanently chaired by India, was organised on the theme ‘Growing from Roots’ in 2023. 25 representatives from the 9 SCO Member States participated in the meeting and presented their respective startup ecosystems and prospective areas of collaboration related to the agriculture and animal husbandry sectors covered in the theme.