इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी डिजिटल समावेशनासाठी, उद्या युनिव्हर्सल ॲक्सेप्टन्स म्हणजेच यूए दिनी, एनआयएक्सआय आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय ‘भाषा नेट’ पोर्टलचा करणार शुभारंभ
20 MAR 2024 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 मार्च 2024
उद्या म्हणजेच 21 मार्च 2024 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीतल्या डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात, नॅशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (NIXI), युनिव्हर्सल क्सेप्टन्स डे च्या निमित्ताने ‘भाषा नेट’ या पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ करणार आहे. निक्सी आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स-माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाद्वारे संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित या दुसऱ्या कार्यक्रमातून देशभरात यूए आणि डिजिटल समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची कटिबद्धताच व्यक्त होत आहे. त्याशिवाय, इंटरनेट कॉर्पोरेशन फॉर असाईनिंग नेम्स अँड नंबर्स (ICANN) आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स-माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचा इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स विभाग देखील यूडे दिनाला सक्रिय समर्थन देत आहे.
यंदाच्या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना, भाषा नेट: युनिव्हर्सल ॲक्सेप्टन्स वर भर अशी असून त्याद्वारे, डिजिटल विश्वात कोणीही व्यक्ती- मग त्यांची भाषा, लिपी कुठलीही असली – तरीही सहभागी होऊ शकतील यासाठी निक्सी करत असलेले प्रयत्नच अधोरेखित होत आहेत.
यूए डेच्या माध्यमातून, संबंधित भागधारकांना एकत्रित करणे आणि आजच्या डिजिटल परिदृश्यात, सार्वत्रिक स्वीकारार्हतेसाठी सज्ज असण्याच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जागरूकता वाढवणे हे निक्सी आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या कार्यक्रमात विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रतिष्ठित वक्त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मुख्य भाषणे, चर्चासत्रे आणि तांत्रिक कार्यशाळांसह आकर्षक सत्रे असतील. ही चर्चा यूए चे महत्त्व आणि व्यापक स्वीकृती प्राप्त करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या पावलांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
कार्यक्रम आणि सहभागाबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी खालील लिंकला भेट द्याः https://uaday.in/
निक्सी बद्दलः
19 जून 2003 रोजी स्थापन झालेली नॅशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील एक ना-नफा (कलम 8) तत्वावर चालणारी कंपनी आही. इंटरनेट व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसच ती सर्वसामान्य लोकांना वापरता येईल इतकी सक्षम आणि सुलभ करण्यासाठी विविध पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध भारतात इंटरनेटचे जाळे आणि त्याचा वापर वाढवण्याची जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर सोपवण्यात आली आहे. निक्सी अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या चार सेवांमध्ये आयएक्सपी स्थापन करणे, इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉईंट्स तयार करणे, डॉट इन डोमेन डिजिटल आयडेंटिटी तयार करण्यासाठी डॉट ईन नोंदणी, आयपीव्ही 4 आणि आयपीव्ही 6 अॅड्रेस द्वारे आयआरआयएनएन आणि डेटा स्टोरेज सेवांसाठी एनआयएक्सआय-सीएससी अंतर्गत डेटा सेंटर सेवा, अशा जबाबदाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI and MeitY to unveil BhashaNet portal at UA Day tomorrow for Digital Inclusion across the nation
20 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is proud to announce the launch of the BhashaNet portal for the upcoming Universal Acceptance (UA) Day, scheduled to take place on March 21, 2024, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in the National Capital. This will be the second event hosted between NIXI and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), underscoring their joint commitment to promote the UA and advancing digital inclusion across the nation. In addition, it’s noteworthy that Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and the Internet Governance division, MeitY, Government of India are actively supporting UA Day.
The theme of the event, ”BhashaNet: Impetus Towards Universal Acceptance,” highlights NIXI’s dedication to ensuring that individuals, regardless of language or script, can fully participate in the digital world.
Through UA Day, NIXI and MeitY aim to mobilise stakeholders and raise awareness about the importance of UA readiness in today’s digital landscape. The event will feature engaging sessions, including keynote addresses, panel discussions and technical workshops, led by distinguished speakers from various sectors. These discussions will focus on the significance of UA and the steps needed to achieve widespread acceptance.
Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY Government of India, will grace the event as the Chief Guest, further emphasising the Government’s support for digital inclusivity initiatives.
Shri Shushil Pal, Joint Secretary Meity, Government of India, will also be gracing the event. His presence underscores the glGovernment’s unwavering support and dedication to initiatives aimed at promoting digital inclusivity and Universal Acceptance (UA).
Dr Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI, expressed happiness about the event, stating, “Universal acceptance is a pivotal aspect in our journey towards digital inclusivity. Through UA Day, we reinforce our commitment to bridging linguistic divides and ensuring every voice is heard in the digital sphere.”
To know more about the event and participation visit below link: https://uaday.in/
About NIXI:
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of MeitY and is tasked to increase internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating the various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services which come under the NIXI are setting IXPs, towards building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry towards building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN towards IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption and Data Centre services under NIXI-CSC towards data storage services.