Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI and MeitY to unveil BhashaNet portal at UA Day tomorrow for Digital Inclusion across the nation
20 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is proud to announce the launch of the BhashaNet portal for the upcoming Universal Acceptance (UA) Day, scheduled to take place on March 21, 2024, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in the National Capital. This will be the second event hosted between NIXI and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), underscoring their joint commitment to promote the UA and advancing digital inclusion across the nation. In addition, it’s noteworthy that Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and the Internet Governance division, MeitY, Government of India are actively supporting UA Day.
The theme of the event, ”BhashaNet: Impetus Towards Universal Acceptance,” highlights NIXI’s dedication to ensuring that individuals, regardless of language or script, can fully participate in the digital world.
Through UA Day, NIXI and MeitY aim to mobilise stakeholders and raise awareness about the importance of UA readiness in today’s digital landscape. The event will feature engaging sessions, including keynote addresses, panel discussions and technical workshops, led by distinguished speakers from various sectors. These discussions will focus on the significance of UA and the steps needed to achieve widespread acceptance.
Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY Government of India, will grace the event as the Chief Guest, further emphasising the Government’s support for digital inclusivity initiatives.
Shri Shushil Pal, Joint Secretary Meity, Government of India, will also be gracing the event. His presence underscores the glGovernment’s unwavering support and dedication to initiatives aimed at promoting digital inclusivity and Universal Acceptance (UA).
Dr Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI, expressed happiness about the event, stating, “Universal acceptance is a pivotal aspect in our journey towards digital inclusivity. Through UA Day, we reinforce our commitment to bridging linguistic divides and ensuring every voice is heard in the digital sphere.”
To know more about the event and participation visit below link: https://uaday.in/
About NIXI:
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of MeitY and is tasked to increase internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating the various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services which come under the NIXI are setting IXPs, towards building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry towards building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN towards IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption and Data Centre services under NIXI-CSC towards data storage services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت كی طرف سے کل یونیورسل ایکسیپٹنس ڈے كے موقع پر ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے لیے بھاشا نیٹ پورٹل کی رو نمائی کی جائے گی
20 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کو قومی راجدھانی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں 21 مارچ 2024 کو یونیورسل ایکسیپٹنس (یو اے) ڈے کے موقع پر بھاشا نیٹ پورٹل کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے۔
یہ نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والا دوسرا ایونٹ ہو گا، جس میں یو اے کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ کارپوریشن برائے تفویض کردہ نام اور نمبر (آئی سی اے این این) اور انٹرنیٹ گورننس ڈویژن، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت كی طرف سے فعال طور پر یو اے ڈے کے ساتھ تعاون کی جا رہی ہے۔
تقریب کا مركزی خیالبھاشا نیٹ: عالمگیر قبولیت کے رُخ پر تحریک، ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ انفرادی لوگ، زبان یا رسم الخط سے قطع نظر، ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لے سکتے ہیں نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یو اے ڈے کے ذریعے، نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو متحرک کرنا اور آج کے ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے میں یو اے کی تیاری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ایونٹ میں اہم خطابات، مكلسی مباحثے اور تکنیکی ورکشاپس سمیت پرکشش سیشنز ہوں گے، جن کی قیادت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے معزز مقررین کریں گے۔ یہ بات چیت یو اے کی اہمیت اور اس كی وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت کے رُخ پر درکار اقدامات پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے اقدامات کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت پر مزید زور دیں گے۔
وزارت كے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سشیل پال بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کی موجودگی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور عالمگیر قبولیت (یو اے) کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل معاونت اور لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر دیویش تیاگی، نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کے سی ای او نے اس تقریب کے بارے میں خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا كہ "عالمی قبولیت ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ یو اے ڈے کے ذریعے ہم لسانی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل دائرے میں ہر آواز کو سننے کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں۔"
ایونٹ اور شرکت کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر جائیں: https://uaday.in/
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کے بارے میں:
19 جون 2003 کو قائم کردہ نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت یہ ایک غیر منافع بخش(سیکشن 8) کمپنی ہے اور اسے ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی اور اسے اپنانے کا داءرہ وسیع كرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ یہ كام انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کو عوام کے ذریعہ منظم اور استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سہولت فراہم کر کے كرنا ہے۔ نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کے تحت آنے والی چاروں خدمات آئی ایكس پیز ترتیب دے رہی ہیں۔