Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI and MeitY to unveil BhashaNet portal at UA Day tomorrow for Digital Inclusion across the nation
20 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is proud to announce the launch of the BhashaNet portal for the upcoming Universal Acceptance (UA) Day, scheduled to take place on March 21, 2024, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in the National Capital. This will be the second event hosted between NIXI and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), underscoring their joint commitment to promote the UA and advancing digital inclusion across the nation. In addition, it’s noteworthy that Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and the Internet Governance division, MeitY, Government of India are actively supporting UA Day.
The theme of the event, ”BhashaNet: Impetus Towards Universal Acceptance,” highlights NIXI’s dedication to ensuring that individuals, regardless of language or script, can fully participate in the digital world.
Through UA Day, NIXI and MeitY aim to mobilise stakeholders and raise awareness about the importance of UA readiness in today’s digital landscape. The event will feature engaging sessions, including keynote addresses, panel discussions and technical workshops, led by distinguished speakers from various sectors. These discussions will focus on the significance of UA and the steps needed to achieve widespread acceptance.
Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY Government of India, will grace the event as the Chief Guest, further emphasising the Government’s support for digital inclusivity initiatives.
Shri Shushil Pal, Joint Secretary Meity, Government of India, will also be gracing the event. His presence underscores the glGovernment’s unwavering support and dedication to initiatives aimed at promoting digital inclusivity and Universal Acceptance (UA).
Dr Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI, expressed happiness about the event, stating, “Universal acceptance is a pivotal aspect in our journey towards digital inclusivity. Through UA Day, we reinforce our commitment to bridging linguistic divides and ensuring every voice is heard in the digital sphere.”
To know more about the event and participation visit below link: https://uaday.in/
About NIXI:
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of MeitY and is tasked to increase internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating the various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services which come under the NIXI are setting IXPs, towards building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry towards building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN towards IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption and Data Centre services under NIXI-CSC towards data storage services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय पूरे देश में डिजिटल समावेशन के लिए कल यूए दिवस पर भाषानेट पोर्टल लॉन्च करेंगे
20 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) को आगामी यूनिवर्सल एक्सेप्टेंस (यूए) दिवस के लिए भाषानेट पोर्टल के लॉन्च की घोषणा करते हुए गर्व हो रहा है, जो 21 मार्च, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में होगा। यह एनआईएक्सआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच आयोजित दूसरा कार्यक्रम होगा, जो यूए को बढ़ावा देने और पूरे देश में डिजिटल समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इसके अलावा, यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इंटरनेट कॉर्पोरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (आईसीएएनएन) और इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस डिवीजन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार सक्रिय रूप से यूए दिवस का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम का विषय, "भाषानेट: यूनिवर्सल स्वीकृति पर जोर", यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनआईएक्सआई के समर्पण पर प्रकाश डालता है कि व्यक्ति, भाषा या लिपि की परवाह किए बिना, डिजिटल दुनिया में पूरी तरह से भाग ले सकते हैं।
यूए दिवस के माध्यम से, एनआईएक्सआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य हितधारकों को एकजुट करना और आज के डिजिटल परिदृश्य में यूए तत्परता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं के नेतृत्व में मुख्य भाषण, पैनल चर्चा और तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं सहित आकर्षक सत्र शामिल होंगे। ये चर्चाएं यूए के महत्व और व्यापक स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर केंद्रित होंगी।
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे और डिजिटल समावेशन पहल के लिए सरकार के समर्थन पर जोर देंगे।
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री शुशील पाल भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। उनकी उपस्थिति डिजिटल समावेशिता और सार्वभौमिक स्वीकृति (यूए) को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों के प्रति सरकार के अटूट समर्थन और समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है।
एनआईएक्सआई के सीईओ डॉ. देवेश त्यागी ने इस आयोजन के बारे में खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “डिजिटल समावेशिता की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में यूनिवर्सल स्वीकृति एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। यूए दिवस के माध्यम से, हम भाषाई विभाजन को पाटने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में हर आवाज को सुनने को सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हैं।
आयोजन और भागीदारी के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर जाएं: https://uaday.in/
एनआईएक्सआई के बारे में:
19 जून, 2003 को स्थापित, नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडियाइलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन एक नॉट-फॉर-प्रॉफिट (धारा 8) कंपनी है। इसे जनता के इस्तेमाल के लिए इंटरनेट की पहुंच को और गहराई तक पहुंचाने और ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों द्वारा इसे अपनाने में सक्षम करने के लिए विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे के पहलुओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने का काम सौंपा गया है। एनआईएक्सआई के अंतर्गत आने वाली चार सेवाएँ हैं- आईएसपी को सेट करना, इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट्स के निर्माण के लिए, .in डोमेन डिजिटल आइडेंटिटी निर्माण के लिए .IN रजिस्ट्री, IPv4 और IPv6 अड्रेस को अपनाने के लिए आईआरआईएनएन और डेटा स्टोरेज सर्विसेज के लिए एनआईएक्सआई-सीएससी के तहत डेटा सेंटर सर्विसेज।