President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
20 MAR 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of Shri Pashu Pati Kumar Paras from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, the President has directed that Shri Kiren Rijiju, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to his existing portfolio.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
20 MAR 2024 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ মার্চ ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শক্রমে সংবিধানের ৭৫ ধারার ২ নম্বর বিধির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ থেকে শ্রী পশুপতি কুমার পরশ-এর ইস্তফাপত্র গ্রহন করেছেন।
এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শক্রমে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যে, ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু তাঁর বর্তমান মন্ত্রকের পাশাপাশি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বও সামলাবেন।