প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রামে কয়েকটি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বক্তব্য
11 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৪
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
হরিয়ানার রাজ্যপাল বন্দারু দত্রাত্তেয় জি, রাজ্যের কর্মযোগী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল জি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার প্রিয় সহকর্মী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি জি, রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং জি, কৃষাণ পাল গুজ্জর জি, হরিয়ানার উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী দুষ্যন্ত জি, বিজেপির রাজ্য সভাপতি তথা সংসদে আমার সহকর্মী নায়েব সিং সাইনি জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবর্গ এবং এখানে ব্যপক সংখ্যায় সমবেত আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা!
আমি পর্দাতেই লক্ষ্য করছি যে দেশের প্রায় সবকটি প্রান্তের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ আজ যুক্ত হয়েছেন আমাদের এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত যোগাযোগের মঞ্চে তাঁদের এই উপস্থিতি। একসময় এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হতো দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে। তাতে অংশগ্রহণ করতেন সারা দেশের মানুষ। কিন্তু সময়ের পরিবর্তনের সাথে সাথে গুরুগ্রামে এই কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হলেও তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে সারা দেশ। আজ আধুনিক যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে আর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধাপ আমরা এগিয়ে গেছি। দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৯,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। এর ফলে, আজ থেকে দিল্লি ও হরিয়ানার মধ্যে পরিবহণের অভিজ্ঞতা চিরকালের মতো বিশেষ পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী হয়ে রইলো।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি ছোট ছোট কর্মসূচির ছক রচনা করত। অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজনও হতো খুবই ছোট ও সংক্ষিপ্ত আকারে। কিন্তু তারই দামামা বাজতো দীর্ঘ ৫ বছর ধরে। কিন্তু বিজেপি সরকারের কাজের ধারা ও গতি এমনটাই যে কোনো প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনের সময়কালের ব্যবধান যে কখন ঘুচে যায় তা বোঝাই যায় না। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস অথবা উদ্বোধন পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
২০১৪ সালের আগের দিনগুলির কথা স্মরণ করুন। তুলনা করুন আজকের দিনটির সঙ্গে। ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে শতাধিক প্রকল্পের কাজের আজ শিলান্যাস বা উদ্বোধন পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে কর্ণাটক, কেরল এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প। উন্নয়নমূলক বেশ কয়েকটি কর্মসূচিও স্থান পেয়েছে আজকের কর্মসূচির মধ্যে। এর সুফল ভোগ করবে হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মতো রাজ্যগুলি। আবার মহারাষ্ট্র ও রাজস্থানের জন্যও কোটি কোটি টাকার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প রয়েছে আজকের কর্মসূচির মধ্যে। উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ, পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিম দেশের সকল প্রান্তেরই কোটি কোটি নাগরিককে জানাই আমার অভিনন্দন।
বন্ধুগণ,
মনে রাখতে হবে যে কোন সমস্যা ও সুযোগের মধ্যে পার্থক্যের বিষয়টি একান্ত বাহ্যিক, তাই সমস্যাকে সুযোগে রূপান্তরিত করাই হল মোদীর গ্যারান্টি। দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি তারই এক বিশেষ দৃষ্টান্ত। যে অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি নির্মিত হয়েছে, সেখানে একসময় সূর্যাস্তের পর মানুষ যাতায়াত করতে ভয় পেতেন। এমনকি ট্যাক্সি চালকরাও ওই পথ এড়িয়ে চলতেন। কারণ, ঐ পথ ছিল তখন এতটাই বিপদসঙ্কুল। কিন্তু আজ বড় বড় শিল্প সংস্থা এগিয়ে এসেছে ঐ অঞ্চলগুলিতে শিল্প স্থাপনের উদ্দেশ্যে। এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের মাধ্যমে দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরে খুব সহজেই পৌঁছে যাওয়া সম্ভব। ফলে, অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাও উত্তরোত্তরও উৎসাহ লাভ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে যখন দিল্লি - মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে তখন সূচনা হবে পরিবহণের ইতিহাসে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের। পশ্চিম ভারতের শিল্প ও রপ্তানি প্রচেষ্টায় এই করিডোরটি নতুন নতুন শক্তি ও উদ্যম যোগাতে সাহায্য করবে। এজন্য আমি বিশেষ ভাবে প্রশংসা করি হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মনোহর লাল জি এবং তাঁর সরকারকে। কারণ, এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণে তাঁরা যথেষ্ট নিষ্ঠার দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছেন। হরিয়ানার সার্বিক বিকাশে নিরলস পরিশ্রম করেছেন মনোহর লাল জি। তিনি আমার পুরোনো সহকর্মীদের একজন। আমরা যখন মেঝেতে শতরঞ্চি বিছিয়ে শয়ন করতাম সেই সময় থেকে তিনি ছিলেন আমার সঙ্গী। তাঁর সঙ্গে মোটরসাইকেলে চেপে আমি সফর করতাম বিভিন্ন স্থানে। তিনি থাকতেন চালকের আসনে, আমি বসতাম পেছনে। রোহটাক থেকে শুরু করে আমরা গিয়ে থামতাম গুরুগ্রামে। সেই দিনগুলির কথা আজও আমার কাছে স্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছে। খুবই আনন্দের বিষয় যে সেই গুরুগ্রামে আজ আমি আপনাদের সকলের সামনে উপস্থিত থাকার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। মনোহর লাল জি-র নেতৃত্বে 'বিকশিত হরিয়ানা বিকশিত ভারত' কর্মসূচির মূল নীতিগুলি নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ণ ঘটাতে এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২১ শতকের ভারত হল এক বিশেষ স্বপ্নদ্রষ্টা ভারত। এই ভারতের লক্ষ্য হল অনেক। কারণ, এগিয়ে চলার গতির সঙ্গে তা কোন ভাবেই আপোষ করতে আগ্রহী নয়। এমনকি আমি নিজে যা চিন্তা করি, যা স্বপ্ন দেখি তা কিন্তু তুচ্ছ বা নগণ্য নয়। কারণ, আমার স্বপ্ন তথা কাজের জগৎ হল বিশাল। আমি যে কাজই করি না কেন, আকারে এবং গতিতে তা হয়ে ওঠে বিশাল। এই ভাবে আমার স্বপ্নের ২০৪৭ সালের ভারত হয়ে উঠবে এক উন্নততর ভারত। আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার কাজে আমি হয়ে থাকবো একনিষ্ঠ এক কর্মী।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নয়নের কাজে গতি সঞ্চার করতে দিল্লি - জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজে আমরা হাত দিয়েছি। নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে বেশ কিছু বড় বড় প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে আমাদের। বিগত ২ বছরের কোভিড সঙ্কট কালেও আমরা দ্রুততার সঙ্গে দেশকে আরও সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছি। গত ১০ বছরে দিল্লি - জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে নতুন মেট্রোলাইন নির্মিত হয়েছে ২৩০ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি। আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর গড়ে তোলার কাজও কোন ভাবেই থেমে নেই। কারণ, আমাদের উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে গতি ও গতিময়তা।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমান ভারতে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং দারিদ্র হ্রাস করার বিষয় দুটি পরস্পর সংযুক্ত। এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে যখন দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলগুলিকে যুক্ত করে, গ্রামবাসী যখন যুক্ত হয় উন্নত সড়কপথের সঙ্গে, তখন গ্রামের সাধারণ মানুষের দ্বারপ্রান্তে এসে পৌঁছোয় অসংখ্য নতুন নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা। যেজন্য মানুষকে একসময় গ্রাম ছেড়ে শহরে পাড়ি হিতে হতো, সেই পরিস্থিতির এখন দ্রুত পরিবর্তন ঘটছে। উন্নত ও আধুনিক ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে গ্রামগুলিতেই এখন গড়ে উঠছে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা। একদিকে যেমন দ্রুততার সঙ্গে গড়ে উঠছে হাসপাতাল, শৌচাগার, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জলের সরবরাহ এবং নতুন নতুন বাসস্থান প্রকল্প, তখন গ্রামের দরিদ্রতর মানুষটিও শরিক হতে পারছেন আমাদের এই উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার। কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির মতো শিক্ষার পরিকাঠামোও সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কাছে শিক্ষার নতুন নতুন সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে গত ১০ বছরে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে দারিদ্র্যসীমার বাইরে। এই ভাবে উন্নয়নের পথে ক্রমান্নয়নে এগিয়ে যেতে যেতে বিশ্বের ১১তম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির একটি দেশ থেকে আজ আমরা হয়ে উঠতে পেরেছি পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম এক অর্থনীতিতে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যেভাবে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সারা দেশজুড়ে আজ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠছে তাতে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারত হয়ে উঠবে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম এক অর্থনীতি। নানা ধরনের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা, স্বনির্ভর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সব কিছুই সম্প্রসারিত হবে নতুন নতুন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে উন্নয়নের যজ্ঞ আজ সারা দেশে শুরু হয়েছে তাতে অখুশি কংগ্রেস ও তার সহযোগী দলগুলি। কারণ, এত উন্নয়নের জোয়ার তারা কিছুতেই সহ্য করতে পারছে না। তারা যখন মাত্র একটি প্রকল্পের কথা বলে তখন মোদী বাস্তবে সম্পূর্ণ করে দেখায় দশ দশটি প্রকল্প। তাতে তারা বিস্ময় প্রকাশ করে এবং প্রচার করে যে শুধুমাত্র নির্বাচনের দিকে চোখ রেখে কোটি কোটি টাকা উন্নয়নের নামে খরচ করে মোদী। গত ১০ বছরে দেশ একটাই পাল্টে গেছে যে তার সঙ্গে তালমিলিয়ে চলতে পারছে না কংগ্রেস ও তার সহযোগী দলগুলি।
আমাদের সরকার কোনো প্রকল্পের কাজ শুধুমাত্র শুরুই করে না, নির্দিষ্ট সময় সীমার মধ্যে তা শেষও করে। নির্বাচন আমাদের কাছে কোন বড় বিষয় নয়। আমাদের কাছে প্রাধান্য পায় সার্বিক উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি। দেশের প্রত্যেক করদাতার অর্থকে আমরা মূল্যবান বলে মনে করি। তাই, বরাদ্দকৃত বাজেট ব্যবস্থায় নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে আমরা আগ্রহী।
একসময় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করা হতো শুধুমাত্র নির্বাচনে জয়লাভের জন্য। কিন্তু বর্তমানে নির্বাচন যখন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, তখন প্রকল্প নির্মাণের কাজ সঠিক সময়ে নির্মিত হওয়ার ঘটনাটি আলোচনায় প্রাধান্য পায়। এই হল আমাদের নতুন ভারত। একসময় বিলম্বই ছিল একটি স্বাভাবিক ঘটনা, কিন্তু বর্তমানে প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার বিষয়টি হল স্বাভাবিক ঘটনা। বর্তমানে আমরা দেশে ৯,০০০ কিলোমিটার উচ্চ গতির করিডোর গড়ে তোলার ওপর দৃষ্টিপাত করেছি। তার মধ্যে ৪,০০০ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের করিডোর নির্মাণের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছরের সময়কাল হল আরও বড় বড় প্রকল্প নির্মাণের এক বিশেষ সময়কাল এবং এটাই হল মোদীর গ্যারান্টি। কারণ, এ হল এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের এক বিশেষ অঙ্গীকার। তাই আসুন আমরা সকলে একসঙ্গে বলে উঠি -
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration & laying of foundation stone of National Highway Projects in Gurugram, Haryana
11 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Governor of Haryana, Bandaru Dattatreya ji, the hardworking Chief Minister of the state, Shri Manohar Lal ji, my esteemed colleagues at the Centre, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Rao Inderjit Singh, Krishan Pal Gurjar ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana, Dushyant ji, BJP's state president and my colleague in Parliament, Nayab Singh Saini ji, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in large numbers!
I can see on my screen millions of people from all corners of the country connected to our program through modern technology connectivity. There was a time when a program used to take place from Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi, and the whole country used to participate. Times have changed, the program is now held in Gurugram, and the country is connected. Haryana is demonstrating this capability. Today, the country has taken another significant step towards modern connectivity. I am pleased that today I have the opportunity to dedicate the Dwarka Expressway to the nation. More than 9,000 crore rupees have been spent on this expressway. From today, the experience of transportation between Delhi and Haryana will change forever. This modern expressway will not only shift gears in terms of vehicles but also gear up the lives of people in Delhi-NCR. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Delhi-NCR and Haryana for this modern expressway.
Friends,
Previous governments would design small schemes, hold a small program, and beat around the bush for five years. Whereas, the BJP government is working at such a pace that time is running out for laying the foundation stone and inauguration of the projects. The people here are smarter, so listen. It's only 2024, not even three months have passed yet. In such a short time, projects worth over 10 lakh crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. And what I am saying is only about the projects in which I myself have been involved. Apart from that, what my ministers, our chief ministers have done is separate.
Just remember the time before 2014. Even today, more than 100 projects worth over one lakh crore rupees for the entire country have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid in a single day. These include development projects in the south for Karnataka, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh, development projects in the north for Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh, projects for Bihar and West Bengal in the east, and development projects worth billions of rupees for Maharashtra and Rajasthan in the west. The length of the Amritsar-Bathinda-Jamnagar corridor will be extended to 540 kilometers in Rajasthan. The development of the Bengaluru Ring Road will significantly reduce traffic issues there. I extend many congratulations to the millions of citizens of all states from east to west, north to south, for these numerous development projects.
Friends,
The only difference between a problem and an opportunity is perspective. And transforming problems into opportunities is the guarantee of Modi. The Dwarka Expressway itself is a prime example of this. Once people used to avoid coming here after sunset where the construction of the Dwarka Expressway has taken place today. Even taxi drivers would refuse to come here. This entire area was considered unsafe. However, today many big companies are coming here and investing in their projects. This area is becoming part of the rapidly developing areas of NCR. This expressway will improve connectivity to Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi. This will enhance the integration of NCR and accelerate economic activities here.
And friends,
When the Dwarka Expressway connects with the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, it will mark the beginning of a new chapter. This corridor will work to provide new energy to industry and exports across western Bharat. I must commend the Haryana government, especially Chief Minister Manohar Lal ji, for his dedication to the construction of this expressway. The way Manohar Lal ji has tirelessly worked for the development of Haryana; he has established a large network of modern infrastructure in the state. Manohar Lal ji and I have been old colleagues; we used to work together when we used to sleep on carpet. Manohar Lal ji used to have a motorcycle, and he would ride it while I sat behind. We would start from Rohtak and stop at Gurugram. We used to travel around Haryana continuously on that motorcycle. I remember those times when we used to come to Gurugram on a motorcycle, the roads were narrow, and it was quite challenging. Today, I am pleased that we are together, and your future is also secure with us. The Haryana state government, under the leadership of Manohar ji, is continuously empowering the fundamental principle of ‘Viksit Haryana, Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Haryana, Developed India).
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century is a nation of grand visions. It's a nation of lofty goals. Today's Bharat cannot afford to compromise on the pace of progress. And you all have known me well and understood me. You must have seen that I cannot think small, nor do I dream ordinary dreams, nor do I make trivial resolutions. Whatever I have to do, I want it to be grand, vast, and at a rapid pace, because I want to see Bharat as a developed nation by 2047, my friends. I must remain dedicated to securing a bright future for your children.
Friends,
To accelerate this momentum, we have initiated infrastructure development with a holistic vision in Delhi-NCR. We have set targets to complete major projects within specified time frames. Whether it's the Dwarka Expressway, the Peripheral Expressway, the Eastern Peripheral Expressway, or the Delhi-Meerut Expressway, our government has successfully completed numerous major projects. Even amidst the two years of COVID crisis, we have been able to push the country forward at such a rapid pace. More than 230 kilometers of new metro lines have been inaugurated in Delhi-NCR in the past 10 years. The construction work for the international airport in Jewar is progressing rapidly. Projects like the 'DND Sohna Spur' are also in the final stages of construction. These projects will not only ease traffic but also reduce pollution in Delhi-NCR.
Friends,
The construction of modern infrastructure in Bharat and the reduction of poverty in the country are interconnected. When expressways extend to rural areas, when villages are connected with good roads, numerous new opportunities reach the doorsteps of people in villages. Previously, people from villages used to migrate to cities in search of any new opportunities. But now, due to affordable data and digital infrastructure connectivity, new possibilities are emerging right in the villages. When hospitals, toilets, piped water, and houses are built at a rapid pace, even the poorest individuals benefit from the country's development. When infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries expand, it brings countless opportunities for progress to the youth. Due to such efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the past 10 years. And with the power of this progress of the people, we have transitioned from being the 11th largest economy to becoming the 5th largest economy.
Friends,
The rapid infrastructure development happening in the country will not only make Bharat the world's third-largest economy but will also create numerous employment and self-employment opportunities. Building infrastructure on such a scale, constructing highways and expressways, requires a large number of engineers and workers. Industries like cement and steel also benefit from this, which employ a significant number of youth. Alongside these expressways, industrial corridors are being developed today. New companies and factories are emerging, bringing millions of jobs for skilled youth. Moreover, the presence of good roads also boosts the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industries. It is evident that today, the youth are getting numerous new job opportunities, and the manufacturing sector of the country is gaining significant strength.
Friends,
The Congress and its ‘Ghamandia’ (arrogant) coalition partners have the most problems with these development works worth billions in the country. Their sleep has been disturbed. So much development works! If they talk about one project, then Modi does 10 more. They are perplexed whether work can be done so fast. And that's why they are now left with no strength to discuss development issues. And that's why these people are saying that Modi is doing billions of rupees of work because of the election. The country has changed so much in 10 years. However, the lens of the Congress and its friends has not changed. Their lens number is still the same - 'All Negative'! 'All Negative'! Negativity and only negativity, this has become the character of the Congress and INDI alliance people. These are the people who only ran a government based on electoral announcements. They announced the construction of 1,000 kilometers of expressways under the National Highway Development Project in 2006. But these people got stuck in announcements, and sat idle. Discussions about the Eastern Peripheral Expressway took place in 2008. However, it was completed by our government in 2018. The work of Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road was also pending for 20 years. Our double-engine government resolved all issues and completed every project.
Today, our government works hard not only to launch projects but also to complete them on time, regardless of whether there are elections or not. You see for yourself... Villages across the country have been connected with thousands of kilometers of optical fiber cables, whether there are elections or not. Airports are being built in small towns of the country today, whether there are elections or not. Roads have been constructed in every village in the country today, whether there are elections or not. We understand the value of every taxpayer's money, and that's why we have completed projects within the allocated budget and timeframe.
Previously, infrastructure announcements were made to win elections. Now, the completion of infrastructure projects is discussed during elections. This is the new Bharat. Previously, there were delays, now there is delivery. Previously, there was procrastination, now there is development. Today, we are focusing on building 9,000 kilometers of high-speed corridors in the country. Approximately 4,000 kilometers of high-speed corridors have already been constructed. Until 2014, metro facilities were available only in 5 cities. Today metro facilities are available in 21 cities. These projects require extensive planning and round-the-clock hard work. These works are driven by the vision of development. These works happen when the intentions are right. The pace of development will be much faster in the next 5 years. The potholes dug by the Congress for seven decades are now being rapidly filled. The next 5 years will be about building tall structures on this foundation, and this is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
I congratulate all of you on this development project. My dream is that our country should remain developed by 2047. Do you agree ... Should the country develop ... Should it happen or not? Should our Haryana develop or not? Should our Gurugram develop or not? Should our Manesar develop or not? Every corner of Bharat should develop. Every village of Bharat should develop. So, bring out your mobile phones with me for this celebration of development... Turn on the flashlight of your mobile phone and invite this festival of development. Everywhere, even on the stage, let those with mobile phones... Let every mobile phone's flashlight be turned on. This is the festival of development; this is the resolution of development. This is a commitment to work hard for the bright future of your future generations. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.