وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گروگرام، ہریانہ میں نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
ہریانہ کے گورنر بنڈارو دتاتریے جی،یہاں کے محنتی وزیراعلی جناب منوہر لال جی،مرکز میں میرے سینئر ساتھی جناب نتن گڈکری جی،راو اندرجیت سنگھ،کرشن پال گرجر جی،ہریانہ کے نائب وزیراعلی دشینت جی،بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر اور پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی نائب سنگھ سینی جی،دیگر سبھی اعلی تجربہ کار اور بڑی تعداد میں یہاں تشریف لائے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
میں ابھی میرے سامنے اسکرین پر دیکھ رہا تھا،جدید ٹیکنولوجی کنیکٹی وٹی کے ذریعہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں لاکھوں لوگ ہمارے اس پروگرام سے جڑے ہیں۔ ایک زمانہ تھا کہ دہلی سے وگیان بھون سے پروگرام ہوتا تھا،ملک جڑتا تھا۔وقت بدل چکا ہے،گروگرام میں پروگرام ہوتا ہے،ملک جڑ جاتا ہے۔یہ صلاحیت ہریانہ دکھارہا ہے۔ملک نے آج جدید کنیکٹی وٹی کی سمت ایک اور بڑا اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج مجھے ،دواریکا ایکسپریس وے کو ملک کو مختص کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس ایکسپریس وے پر نو ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔آج سے ،دہلی ہریانہ کے درمیان آمدو رفت کا تجربہ ہمیشہ کےلئے بدل جائے گا۔یہ جدید ایکسپریس وے صرف گاڑیوں میں ہی نہیں،بلکہ دہلی این سی آر کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں بھی گیئر شفٹ کرنے کا کام کرےگا۔ میں دہلی این سی آر اور ہریانہ کے عوام کو اس جدید ایکسپریس وے کےلئے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
پہلے کی سرکاریں چھوٹی سا کوئی منصوبہ بناکر ،چھوٹا سا پروگرام کرکے اس کا ڈنکا پانچ سال تک پیٹتے رہتے تھے۔وہیں بی جے پی حکومت جس رفتار سے کام کررہی ہے ،اس میں سنگ بنیاد افتتاح کےلے وقت کم پڑ رہا ہے،دن کم پڑ رہے ہیں جی۔سال 2024 میں ہی،یہاں کے لوگ تو زیادہ سمجھدار ہیں۔آپ سنئے 2024 میں ہی ،یعنی ابھی 2024 کے تین مہینے بھی مکمل نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔اتنے کم وقت میں اب تک دس لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا یا تو سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے،یا تو افتتاح ہو چکا ہے اور مین یہ جو کہہ رہا ہوں نہ،یہ تو میں صرف ان پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں جن میں میں خود شامل ہواہوں۔اس کے علاوہ میرے وزراء نے،ہمارے وزرائے اعلی نے جو کیا ہے وہ الگ ہےاور آپ دیکھئے 5-5 سال میں کبھی آپ نے سنا نہیں ہوگا،دیکھا نہیں ہوگا2014 کے پہلے کا زمانہ ،ذرا یاد رکریئے۔آج بھی یہاں ایک دن میں ملک بھر کےلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 100 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کا یا تو افتتاح ہوا ہے یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ان میں جنوبی ہندوستان میں کرناٹک،کیرالہ،آندھرا پردیش کی تری کے کام ہیں،شمال میں ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کے ترقیاتی کام ہوئے ہیں،مشرق میں بہار اور بنگال کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں اور مغرب میں مہاراشٹر ،پنجاب اور راجستھان کےلئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ آج جو افتتاح ہوا ہے اس میں راجستھان میں امرتسر بھٹنڈا جام نگر کاریڈور کی لمبائی 540 کلومیٹر تک بڑھائی جائے گی۔بینگلورو رنگ روڈ کی ترقی سے وہاں ٹریفک کی مشکلیں کافی حد تک کم ہوگی۔میں مشرق سے مغرب ،شمال سے جنوب ،سبھی ریاستوں کے کروڑوں شہریوں کو اتنے سارے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں!
ساتھیو،
مشکل اورامکان میں صرف سوچ کا فرق ہوتا ہے اور مشکلات کو امکانات میں بدل دینا،یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔دواریکا ایکسپریس وے خود اس کی بہت بڑی مثال ہے۔آج جہاں دواریکا ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے،ایک وقت شام ڈھلنے کے بعد لوگ ادھر آنے سے بچتے تھے۔ٹیکسی ڈرائیور بھی منا کردیتے تھے کہ ادھر نہیں آنا ہے۔اس پورے علاقے کو غیر محفوظ سمجھا جاتا تھا لیکن ،آج کئی بڑی کمپنیاں یہاں آکر اپنے پروجیکٹ لگا رہی ہیں ۔یہ علاقہ این سی آر سے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے علاقوں میں شامل ہورہا ہے۔یہ ایکسپریس وے دہلی میں اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے تک کنیکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔اس سے این سی آر کا انٹیگریشن بہتر ہوگا،یہاں معاشی سرگرمیوں کو رفتار ملے گی۔
اور ساتھیو،
دواریکا ایکسپریس وے جب دلی ممبئی ایکسپریس وے سے جڑے گا،تو ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوگا۔پورے مغربی ہندوستان میں یہ کاریڈور ،صنعت اور برآمدات کو ایک نئے توانائی دینے کا کام کرےگا۔اس ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر میں ہریانہ حکومت اور خصوصاً وزیراعلی منوہر لال جی کو،ان کی جو کوششیں رہی ہیں،میں آج اس کی بھی ستائش کروں گا۔ہریانہ کی ترقی کےلئے جس طرح منوہر لال جی دن رات کام کرتے رہے ہیں،اس نے ریاست میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک تیار کردیا ہے اور منوہر لال جی اور میں بہت پرانے ساتھی ہیں،دری پر سونے کا زمانہ تھا تب بھی ساتھ کام کرتے تھے اور منوہر لال جی کے پاس ایک موٹر سائکل رہتی تھی،تو وہ موٹر سائکل چلاتے تھے،میں پیچھے بیٹھتا تھا۔روہتک سے نکلتا تھا اور گروگرام آکر رکتا تھا۔یہ ہمارا مسلسل ہریانہ کا دورہ موٹر سائکل پر ہوا کرتا تھا اور مجھے یاد ہے اس وقت گروگرام میں موٹر سائکل پر آتے تھے ،راستے چھوٹے تھے،اتنی دقت ہوتی تھی۔آج مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہم بھی ساتھ ہیں اور آپ کا مستقبل بھی ساتھ ہے۔ترقی یافتہ ہریانہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے بنیادی منتر کو ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومت منوہر جی کی قیادت میں مسلسل مضبوط بنارہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا بھارت بڑے ویژن کا بھارت ہے۔یہ بڑے اہداف کا بھارت ہے۔آج کا بھارت ترقی کی رفتار سے کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کر سکتا اور آپ لوگوں نے مجھے اچھی طرح جانا بھی ہے،پہچانا بھی ہے،سمجھا بھی ہے۔آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا نہ میں چھوٹا سوچ سکتا ہوں ،نہ میں معمولی خواب دیکھ سکتا ہوں،نہ ہی میں معمولی عزم کرتا ہوں ۔مجھے جو بھی کرنا ہے بڑا چاہئے، تیز رفتار سے چاہئے۔اس لیے مجھے 2047 میں بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے طور پر دیکھا ہے دوستو۔آپ کے بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کےلئے جی جان سے جٹے رہنا ہے جی۔
ساتھیو،
اسی رفتار کو بڑھانے کےلئے ہم نے دہلی- این سی آر میں ہیلیسٹک ویژن کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا۔ ہم نے بڑے منصوبوں کی طے مدت میں مکمل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا۔یہ دواریکا ایکسپریس وے ہو،پیری فیرل ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر ہو…. ایسٹرن پیری فیرل ایکسپریس وے ہو…. دہلی میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے ہو …. ایسے متعدد بڑے پروجیکٹ ہماری حکومت نے مکمل کئے ہیں اور کووڈ کے دو سال کے بحران کے درمیان ملک کو اتنی تیزی سے ہم آگے بڑھا پائے ہیں۔دہلی این سی آر میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں 230 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ نئی میٹرو لائنیں شروع ہوئی ہیں۔جیور میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کا کام تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ڈی این ڈی سوہنا اسپر جیسے پروجیکٹ بھی تعمیر کے حتمی مرحلے میں ہیں۔ان پروجیکٹوں سے نقل وحمل تو آسان ہوگا ہے،ساتھ ہی دہلی این سی آر میں آلودگی میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہوتے ہوئے بھی بھارت میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور ملک میں کم ہوتی غریبی ،دونوں آپس میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔جب ایکسپریس وے دیہی علاقوں سے ہوکر جاتے ہیں،جب گاؤں کو اچھی سڑکوں سے جوڑا جاتا ہے ،تو گاؤں میں متعدد نئے مواقع لوگوں کے گھر کے دروازے تک پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔پہلے گاؤں کے لوگ کوئی بھی نیا موقع تلاش کرنے کےلئے شہر تک چلے جاتے تھے۔لیکن اب،سستے ڈیٹا اور کنیکٹی وٹی کے ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے گاؤں میں ہی نئے امکانات پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔جب اسپتال ،بیت الخلاء ،نل سے پانی اور گھروں کی ریکارڈ رفتار سے تعمیر ہوتی ہے،تو سب سے غریب کو بھی ملک کی ترقی کا فائدہ ملتا ہے۔جب کالیج ،یونیورسٹی اور انڈسٹری جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے بڑھتے ہیں،تو اس سے نوجوانوں کو ترقی کے امکانات لاتعداد مواقع لے کر آتے ہیں۔ایسی ہی متعدد کوششوں کی وجہ سے ،گزشتہ دس برسوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غریبی سے باہر آسکے ہیں اور لوگوں کی اسی ترقی کی طاقت سے ہم گیارہویں بڑی معیشت سے پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کا یہ تیز رفتار کام اتنی ہی تیزی سے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنا دے گا۔ اور اس سے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس پیمانے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس ویز کی تعمیر کے لیے انجینئرز اور کارکنوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد درکار ہے۔ سیمنٹ اورا سٹیل جیسی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے، نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد وہاں بھی کام کرتی ہے۔ آج ان ایکسپریس ویز کے ساتھ صنعتی کوریڈور بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ نئی کمپنیاں، نئی فیکٹریاں ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے لاکھوں نوکریاں لا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اچھی سڑکیں ہونے سے ٹو وہیلر اور فور وہیلر انڈسٹری کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ اس سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آج نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے کتنے نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں اور ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو کتنی تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک میں لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے ان ترقیاتی کاموں سے سب سے بڑا مسئلہ اگر کسی کو ہے تو وہ کانگریس اور اس کے متکبر اتحاد کا ہے۔ اس کی نیند ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ اتنے ترقیاتی کام اور وہ ایک کی بات کر رہے ہیں تو مودی 10 اور کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی سمجھ میں نہیں آتا کہ کیا اتنی تیزی سے کام ہو سکتا ہے۔ اور اس لیے اب ان کے پاس ترقیاتی مسائل پر بات کرنے کا اختیار نہیں ہے۔ اور اسی لیے وہ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ مودی الیکشن کی وجہ سے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 10 سالوں میں ملک بہت بدل گیا ہے۔ لیکن، کانگریس اور اس کے دوستوں کے خیالات نہیں بدلے ہیں۔ اس کے شیشوں کا نمبر اب بھی وہی ہے - 'سب منفی'! 'سب منفی'! منفی اور صرف منفی، یہ کانگریس اور ہندوستانی اتحاد کا کردار بن گیا ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو صرف انتخابی اعلانات پر حکومت چلاتے تھے۔ 2006 میں انہوں نے نیشنل ہائی وے ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک ہزار کلومیٹر طویل ایکسپریس وے بنانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ لیکن اعلان کرنے کے بعد یہ لوگ گھونسلے میں داخل ہوئے اور ہاتھ جوڑ کر بیٹھے رہے۔ ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے کی بات 2008 میں ہوئی تھی۔ لیکن، ہماری حکومت نے اسے 2018 میں مکمل کیا۔ دوارکا ایکسپریس وے اور اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ کا کام بھی 20 سال سے زیر التوا تھا۔ ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے تمام مسائل حل کیے اور ہر منصوبہ مکمل کیا۔
آج ہماری حکومت جس بھی کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتی ہے، اسے وقت پر مکمل کرنے کے لیے اتنی ہی محنت کرتی ہے۔ اور پھر ہم یہ نہیں دیکھتے کہ الیکشن ہوتے ہیں یا نہیں۔ اگر آپ آج دیکھیں تو ملک کے دیہات لاکھوں کلومیٹر طویل آپٹک فائبر کیبلز سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ الیکشن ہوں یا نہ ہوں۔ آج ملک کے چھوٹے بڑے شہروں میں بھی ہوائی اڈے بن رہے ہیں، انتخابات ہوں یا نہ ہوں۔ آج ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں سڑکیں بن چکی ہیں، چاہے الیکشن ہوں یا نہ ہوں۔ ہم ٹیکس دہندگان کی ایک ایک پائی کی قیمت جانتے ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے مقررہ بجٹ اور مقررہ مدت میں اسکیمیں مکمل کیں۔
الیکشن جیتنے کے لیے پہلے انفراسٹرکچر کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اب انتخابات میں انفراسٹرکچر کے کاموں کی تکمیل کی بات ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ ہے نیا بھارت۔ پہلے تاخیر ہوتی تھی، اب ترسیل ہوتی ہے۔ پہلے تاخیر تھی، اب ترقی ہے۔ آج ہم ملک میں 9 ہزار کلومیٹر ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور بنانے پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس میں سے تقریباً 4 ہزار کلومیٹر ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ 2014 تک صرف 5 شہروں میں میٹرو کی سہولت تھی، آج 21 شہروں میں میٹرو کی سہولت ہے۔ ان کاموں کے لیے طویل منصوبہ بندی اور دن رات محنت درکار ہوتی ہے۔ یہ کام ترقی کے وژن کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چیزیں اس وقت ہوتی ہیں جب نیت ٹھیک ہو۔ ترقی کی یہ رفتار اگلے 5 سالوں میں کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ کانگریس نے جو گڑھے سات دہائیوں تک کھودے تھے وہ اب تیزی سے بھرے جا رہے ہیں۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں اس بنیاد پر ایک اونچی عمارت بنانے کا کام کیا جائے گا۔ اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
دوستو،
میں آپ سب کو اس ترقی کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرا خواب ہے کہ ہمارا ملک 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ رہے۔ آپ متفق ہیں...ملک کو ترقی کرنی چاہیے...ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ کیا ہمارا ہریانہ ترقی کرے؟ ہمارے گروگرام کو ترقی کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ ہمارا مانیسر ہے جسے ترقی دینی چاہیے۔ بھارت کے ہر کونے کی ترقی ہونی چاہیے۔ بھارت کے ہر گاؤں کی ترقی ہونی چاہیے۔ تو ترقی کے اس جشن کے لیے، میرے ساتھ آئیں، اپنے موبائل فونز نکالیں… اپنے موبائل فون کی ٹارچ آن کریں اور خود کو ترقی کے اس جشن میں مدعو کریں۔ چاروں طرف موبائل فون والے لوگ ہیں، یہاں تک کہ اسٹیج پر بھی… ہر وہ شخص جس کے پاس موبائل فون ہے اپنے موبائل فون پر فلیش لائٹ ہونی چاہیے۔ یہ اس ترقی کا جشن ہے، یہ ترقی کی قرارداد ہے۔ یہ اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے محنت کرنے کا عزم ہے، دل سے محنت کرنے کا عزم ہے۔ میرے ساتھ بولیئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration & laying of foundation stone of National Highway Projects in Gurugram, Haryana
11 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Governor of Haryana, Bandaru Dattatreya ji, the hardworking Chief Minister of the state, Shri Manohar Lal ji, my esteemed colleagues at the Centre, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Rao Inderjit Singh, Krishan Pal Gurjar ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana, Dushyant ji, BJP's state president and my colleague in Parliament, Nayab Singh Saini ji, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in large numbers!
I can see on my screen millions of people from all corners of the country connected to our program through modern technology connectivity. There was a time when a program used to take place from Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi, and the whole country used to participate. Times have changed, the program is now held in Gurugram, and the country is connected. Haryana is demonstrating this capability. Today, the country has taken another significant step towards modern connectivity. I am pleased that today I have the opportunity to dedicate the Dwarka Expressway to the nation. More than 9,000 crore rupees have been spent on this expressway. From today, the experience of transportation between Delhi and Haryana will change forever. This modern expressway will not only shift gears in terms of vehicles but also gear up the lives of people in Delhi-NCR. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Delhi-NCR and Haryana for this modern expressway.
Friends,
Previous governments would design small schemes, hold a small program, and beat around the bush for five years. Whereas, the BJP government is working at such a pace that time is running out for laying the foundation stone and inauguration of the projects. The people here are smarter, so listen. It's only 2024, not even three months have passed yet. In such a short time, projects worth over 10 lakh crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. And what I am saying is only about the projects in which I myself have been involved. Apart from that, what my ministers, our chief ministers have done is separate.
Just remember the time before 2014. Even today, more than 100 projects worth over one lakh crore rupees for the entire country have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid in a single day. These include development projects in the south for Karnataka, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh, development projects in the north for Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh, projects for Bihar and West Bengal in the east, and development projects worth billions of rupees for Maharashtra and Rajasthan in the west. The length of the Amritsar-Bathinda-Jamnagar corridor will be extended to 540 kilometers in Rajasthan. The development of the Bengaluru Ring Road will significantly reduce traffic issues there. I extend many congratulations to the millions of citizens of all states from east to west, north to south, for these numerous development projects.
Friends,
The only difference between a problem and an opportunity is perspective. And transforming problems into opportunities is the guarantee of Modi. The Dwarka Expressway itself is a prime example of this. Once people used to avoid coming here after sunset where the construction of the Dwarka Expressway has taken place today. Even taxi drivers would refuse to come here. This entire area was considered unsafe. However, today many big companies are coming here and investing in their projects. This area is becoming part of the rapidly developing areas of NCR. This expressway will improve connectivity to Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi. This will enhance the integration of NCR and accelerate economic activities here.
And friends,
When the Dwarka Expressway connects with the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, it will mark the beginning of a new chapter. This corridor will work to provide new energy to industry and exports across western Bharat. I must commend the Haryana government, especially Chief Minister Manohar Lal ji, for his dedication to the construction of this expressway. The way Manohar Lal ji has tirelessly worked for the development of Haryana; he has established a large network of modern infrastructure in the state. Manohar Lal ji and I have been old colleagues; we used to work together when we used to sleep on carpet. Manohar Lal ji used to have a motorcycle, and he would ride it while I sat behind. We would start from Rohtak and stop at Gurugram. We used to travel around Haryana continuously on that motorcycle. I remember those times when we used to come to Gurugram on a motorcycle, the roads were narrow, and it was quite challenging. Today, I am pleased that we are together, and your future is also secure with us. The Haryana state government, under the leadership of Manohar ji, is continuously empowering the fundamental principle of ‘Viksit Haryana, Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Haryana, Developed India).
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century is a nation of grand visions. It's a nation of lofty goals. Today's Bharat cannot afford to compromise on the pace of progress. And you all have known me well and understood me. You must have seen that I cannot think small, nor do I dream ordinary dreams, nor do I make trivial resolutions. Whatever I have to do, I want it to be grand, vast, and at a rapid pace, because I want to see Bharat as a developed nation by 2047, my friends. I must remain dedicated to securing a bright future for your children.
Friends,
To accelerate this momentum, we have initiated infrastructure development with a holistic vision in Delhi-NCR. We have set targets to complete major projects within specified time frames. Whether it's the Dwarka Expressway, the Peripheral Expressway, the Eastern Peripheral Expressway, or the Delhi-Meerut Expressway, our government has successfully completed numerous major projects. Even amidst the two years of COVID crisis, we have been able to push the country forward at such a rapid pace. More than 230 kilometers of new metro lines have been inaugurated in Delhi-NCR in the past 10 years. The construction work for the international airport in Jewar is progressing rapidly. Projects like the 'DND Sohna Spur' are also in the final stages of construction. These projects will not only ease traffic but also reduce pollution in Delhi-NCR.
Friends,
The construction of modern infrastructure in Bharat and the reduction of poverty in the country are interconnected. When expressways extend to rural areas, when villages are connected with good roads, numerous new opportunities reach the doorsteps of people in villages. Previously, people from villages used to migrate to cities in search of any new opportunities. But now, due to affordable data and digital infrastructure connectivity, new possibilities are emerging right in the villages. When hospitals, toilets, piped water, and houses are built at a rapid pace, even the poorest individuals benefit from the country's development. When infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries expand, it brings countless opportunities for progress to the youth. Due to such efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the past 10 years. And with the power of this progress of the people, we have transitioned from being the 11th largest economy to becoming the 5th largest economy.
Friends,
The rapid infrastructure development happening in the country will not only make Bharat the world's third-largest economy but will also create numerous employment and self-employment opportunities. Building infrastructure on such a scale, constructing highways and expressways, requires a large number of engineers and workers. Industries like cement and steel also benefit from this, which employ a significant number of youth. Alongside these expressways, industrial corridors are being developed today. New companies and factories are emerging, bringing millions of jobs for skilled youth. Moreover, the presence of good roads also boosts the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industries. It is evident that today, the youth are getting numerous new job opportunities, and the manufacturing sector of the country is gaining significant strength.
Friends,
The Congress and its ‘Ghamandia’ (arrogant) coalition partners have the most problems with these development works worth billions in the country. Their sleep has been disturbed. So much development works! If they talk about one project, then Modi does 10 more. They are perplexed whether work can be done so fast. And that's why they are now left with no strength to discuss development issues. And that's why these people are saying that Modi is doing billions of rupees of work because of the election. The country has changed so much in 10 years. However, the lens of the Congress and its friends has not changed. Their lens number is still the same - 'All Negative'! 'All Negative'! Negativity and only negativity, this has become the character of the Congress and INDI alliance people. These are the people who only ran a government based on electoral announcements. They announced the construction of 1,000 kilometers of expressways under the National Highway Development Project in 2006. But these people got stuck in announcements, and sat idle. Discussions about the Eastern Peripheral Expressway took place in 2008. However, it was completed by our government in 2018. The work of Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road was also pending for 20 years. Our double-engine government resolved all issues and completed every project.
Today, our government works hard not only to launch projects but also to complete them on time, regardless of whether there are elections or not. You see for yourself... Villages across the country have been connected with thousands of kilometers of optical fiber cables, whether there are elections or not. Airports are being built in small towns of the country today, whether there are elections or not. Roads have been constructed in every village in the country today, whether there are elections or not. We understand the value of every taxpayer's money, and that's why we have completed projects within the allocated budget and timeframe.
Previously, infrastructure announcements were made to win elections. Now, the completion of infrastructure projects is discussed during elections. This is the new Bharat. Previously, there were delays, now there is delivery. Previously, there was procrastination, now there is development. Today, we are focusing on building 9,000 kilometers of high-speed corridors in the country. Approximately 4,000 kilometers of high-speed corridors have already been constructed. Until 2014, metro facilities were available only in 5 cities. Today metro facilities are available in 21 cities. These projects require extensive planning and round-the-clock hard work. These works are driven by the vision of development. These works happen when the intentions are right. The pace of development will be much faster in the next 5 years. The potholes dug by the Congress for seven decades are now being rapidly filled. The next 5 years will be about building tall structures on this foundation, and this is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
I congratulate all of you on this development project. My dream is that our country should remain developed by 2047. Do you agree ... Should the country develop ... Should it happen or not? Should our Haryana develop or not? Should our Gurugram develop or not? Should our Manesar develop or not? Every corner of Bharat should develop. Every village of Bharat should develop. So, bring out your mobile phones with me for this celebration of development... Turn on the flashlight of your mobile phone and invite this festival of development. Everywhere, even on the stage, let those with mobile phones... Let every mobile phone's flashlight be turned on. This is the festival of development; this is the resolution of development. This is a commitment to work hard for the bright future of your future generations. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.