Ministry of Communications
Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw unveils financial upgradation scheme for 2.56 lakhs Gramin Dak Sevaks working in Department of Posts
15 MAR 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today unveiled a financial upgradation scheme to improve service conditions and remove stagnation in service of more than 2.56 lakhs Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDSs) working in the Department of Posts. The GDSs serve as the backbone of the Department of Posts in rural areas and play a vital role in delivering postal and financial services to the remotest part of our nation.
KEY FEATURES OF THE GRAMIN DAK SEVAKS (GRANT OF FINANCIAL UPGRADATION) SCHEME, 2024.
• Every Gramin Dak Sevak will get three financial upgradations on completion of 12, 24 and 36 years of service amounting to Rs 4,320/-, Rs. 5,520/-, and Rs 7,200/- per annum respectively.
• This is in addition to the remuneration provided to GDS in the form of ‘Time Related Continuity Allowance (TRCA)’.
• In a significant step to improve the service conditions of GDS, this scheme is expected to benefit more than 2.56 lakh GDSs and remove stagnation in their service.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাক বিভাগে কর্মরত ২.৫৬ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবকের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করলেন মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণ
15 MAR 2024 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ, রেল এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণ আজ ডাক বিভাগে কর্মরত ২.৫৬ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবকের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করলেন। এই গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবকরা গ্রামাঞ্চলে ডাক পরিষেবার সংস্থানে ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করেন।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল বিষয় হ’ল –
• কর্মজীবনের ১২, ২৪ এবং ৩৬ বছরে গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবকরা বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে বর্ধিত হারে পারিশ্রমিক পাবেন। এর পরিমাণ হবে যথাক্রমে, বছরে ৪ হাজার ৩২০, ৫ হাজার ৫২০ এবং ৭ হাজার ২০০ টাকা।
• এই অর্থ সময়-ভিত্তিক ধারাবাহিক ভাতা (টাইম রিলেটেড কন্টিনিউটি অ্যালাউয়েন্স – টিআরসিএ)-র অতিরিক্ত।
• এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন ২.৫৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবক।