ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਯੂਰਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਫਏ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਐਕਸ-ਪੋਸਟ ਫੈਕਟੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਯੂਰਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਆਈਜੀਐੱਫਏ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਜੀਐੱਫਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.