Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ઈન્ડિયા-મિડલ ઈસ્ટ યુરોપ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોરના સશક્તીકરણ અને સંચાલન માટે સહયોગ પર ઈન્ડિયા અને યુનાઈટેડ આરબ અમીરાત વચ્ચે ઈન્ટર-ગવર્નમેન્ટલ ફ્રેમવર્ક એગ્રીમેન્ટને મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે 13મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ ભારત સરકાર અને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતની સરકાર વચ્ચે મધ્ય પૂર્વ યુરોપ ઇકોનોમિક કોરિડોર (IMEC)ના સશક્તીકરણ અને સંચાલન માટે સહકાર પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય મુલાકાત દરમિયાન હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ આંતર-સરકારી ફ્રેમવર્ક એગ્રીમેન્ટ (IGFA)ને તેની પૂર્વ-પોસ્ટ ફેક્ટો મંજૂરી આપી હતી. IGFAનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધારવાનો અને બંદરો, દરિયાઈ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
IGFAમાં IMECના વિકાસના સંદર્ભમાં ભાવિ સંયુક્ત રોકાણ અને સહયોગની વધુ સંભાવનાઓ શોધવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહકારના ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ કરારમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે વિગતવાર માળખું છે. આ સહકાર દેશોના અધિકારક્ષેત્રના સંબંધિત નિયમો અને નિયમો સાથે સુસંગત સિદ્ધાંતો, માર્ગદર્શિકા અને કરારો પર પરસ્પર સંમત થયેલા સમૂહ પર આધારિત હશે.