Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی یورپ اقتصادی کوریڈور کو بااختیار بنانے اور چلانے کے لئے تعاون پر ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان بین حکومتی فریم ورک معاہدے کو منظوری دی
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج بین الحکومتی فریم ورک معاہدے (آئی جی ایف اے) کو اپنی بعد از وقوعہ واقعہ منظوری دے دی جس پر 13 فروری 2024 کو اعلیٰ سطحی دورے کے دوران جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئےتھے۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان -مشرق وسطی یورپ اقتصادی کورڈیور (آئی ایم ای سی) کو بااختیار بنانے اور چلانے کے لیے تعاون سے متعلق ہے۔ آئی جی ایف اے کا مقصد دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بڑھانا اور بندرگاہوں، میری ٹائم اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
آئی جی ایف اے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے شعبے شامل ہیں جس کا مقصد مستقبل میں مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری اور آئی ایم ای سی کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے مزید امکانات کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے تفصیلی فریم ورک پر مشتمل ہے۔یہ تعاون دونوں ممالک کے دائرہ اختیار کے متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط سے مطابقت رکھنے والے باہمی طور پر متفقہ اصولوں، رہنما خطوط اور معاہدوں پر مبنی ہوگا۔