Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ ಯುರೋಪ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ನ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಅರಬ್ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರ್-ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಅರಬ್ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ 2024 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಅಂತರ್-ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಐಜಿಎಫ್ಎ)ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ತನ್ನ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ(ಎಕ್ಸ್-ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟೊ) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ ಯುರೋಪ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ (ಐಎಂಇಸಿ) ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭೇಟಿ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಅರಬ್ ಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಸಾಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಐಜಿಎಫ್ಎ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಐಜಿಎಫ್ಎಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಂಇಸಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು 2 ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಕಾರವು 2 ದೇಶಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿದ ತತ್ವಗಳು, ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಆಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.