Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையிலான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய அரசுக்கும், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அரசுக்கும் இடையே 2024 பிப்ரவரி 13-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட பயணத்தின்போது கையெழுத்தான அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு நடைமுறைக்கு பிந்தைய ஒப்புதல் இன்று வழங்கப்பட்டது. இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதும், துறைமுகங்கள், கடல்சார் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான எதிர்கால கூட்டு முதலீடு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூடுதல் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயும் நோக்கத்துடன் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பகுதிகளை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான விரிவான கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளது. நாடுகளின் அதிகார வரம்பு தொடர்புடைய விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளுடன் இசைந்து செல்லும் வகையில் பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கொள்கைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தங்களின் தொகுப்பின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு இருக்கும்.