Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ-ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ୟୁରୋପ ଆର୍ଥିକ କରିଡର୍‌ର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତଃସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରାଜିନାମାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
13 MAR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ-ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ୟୁରୋପ୍‌ ଆର୍ଥିକ କରିଡର୍‌ (ଆଇଏମ୍‌ଇସି)ର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଆରବ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସ (ୟୁଏଇ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତଃସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରାଜିନାମା (ଆଇଜିଏଫଏ)କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ବୈଠକରେ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି। କରିଡର ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୩ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଆଇଜିଏଫଏ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଆଇଜିଏଫ୍ଏର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ।
ଆଇଏମଇସିର ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମିଳିତ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଖୋଜିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଇଜିଏଫ୍ଏରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ରହିଛି। ଏହି ସହଯୋଗ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହମତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ନୀତି, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହେବ ।