প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ১ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ডেডিকেটেড পণ্য করিডর প্রকল্পে একাধিক মূল বিভাগ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ
নতুন ১০টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা
12 MAR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ১ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। ডেডিকেটেড পণ্য করিডরের অপারেশন কন্ট্রোল সেন্টারে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়। উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির সঙ্গে জড়িত রয়েছে রেল পরিকাঠামো, যোগাযোগ ও পেট্রো-কেমিক্যালস। তিনি ১০টি নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনেরও যাত্রার সূচনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ২০০টিরও বেশি জায়গা থেকে লক্ষাধিক মানুষ আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যুক্ত হয়েছেন। রেলের ইতিহাসে অন্য কোনো অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে এর তুলনা মেলা ভার। তিনি রেল বিভাগকে আজকের অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গঠনে উন্নয়নমূলক এইসব প্রকল্পের কাজ দেশজুড়ে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ২০২৪-এর ৭৫ দিনে ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হয়েছে। কেবল গত ১০-১২ দিনেই ৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি জানান, আজকে যে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন বা ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হল, তার মধ্যে রেলের জন্যই রয়েছে ৮৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প। দহেজে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি পেট্রোনেট এলএনজি পেট্রো-কেমিক্যালস কমপ্লেক্সের যে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে তা হাইড্রোজেনের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং দেশে পলিপ্রোপিলীনের চাহিদা মেটাবে বলে তিনি জানান। গুজরাট এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ‘একতা মল’-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে ভারতের কুটির শিল্প এবং হস্তশিল্প দেশের নানা প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে পড়বে, যার মাধ্যমে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর ভিত্তি যেমন একদিকে শক্তিশালী হবে, পাশাপাশি ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর সরকারি লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনও সম্ভব হবে। তারুণ্যের দেশ ভারতবর্ষ তরুণের স্বপ্ন পূরণ এবং তাঁদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণ বাজেটের সঙ্গে রেল বাজেটকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার ফলে রেল খাতে বর্ধিত বরাদ্দ সাধারণ বাজেট থেকে নির্বাহ করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে যা ২০১৪ সালের আগে সম্ভব ছিল না। রেলের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৪ সালের পূর্ববর্তী সময়ের তুলনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নিয়মানুবর্তিতা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং যাত্রীদের নানাবিধ সুবিধার বিষয়গুলি সে সময় উপেক্ষিত ছিল। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজধানী শহরগুলির সঙ্গে রেল যোগাযোগও ছিল না। এছাড়াও, ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রহরীবিহীন লেভেল ক্রসিং ছিল। কেবলমাত্র ৩৫ শতাংশ রেল লাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছিল এবং লাগামছাড়া দুর্নীতি ও যাত্রীদের দীর্ঘ লাইন রেল ব্যবস্থাকে বিপর্যস্ত করে তুলেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার রেলকে এই নরক যন্ত্রণা থেকে মুক্তি দিয়েছে। এখন রেলের উন্নয়ন সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার তালিকায় অন্যতম। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে রেলের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ছ’গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং তিনি দেশবাসীকে নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে বলেন, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে রেলে অকল্পনীয় পরিবর্তন সাধিত হবে। বিগত ১০ বছরের কাজকে ট্রেলারের আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আরও দীর্ঘ পথ পেরোনো বাকি। তিনি জানান, বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যই যে কেবল বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন পেয়েছে তাই নয়, বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সংখ্যা ইতিমধ্যেই ১০০ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। দেশে এখন বন্দে ভারত নেটওয়ার্ক ২৫০টি জেলাকে স্পর্শ করে যাচ্ছে। যাত্রী সাধারণের চাহিদামতো বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের রুটও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে।
আর্থিকভাবে সক্ষম এবং উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলা কোনো রাষ্ট্রের কাছে রেলের ভূমিকার গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেলপথের রূপান্তরসাধন ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর গ্যারান্টিস্বরূপ। রেলের এই পরিবর্তনের প্রেক্ষাপট ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দ্রুতগতিতে রেল লাইন পাতার কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। ১,৩০০-রও বেশি রেল স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে। বন্দে ভারত, নমো ভারত এবং অমৃত ভারতের মতো পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি, আধুনিক রেল ইঞ্জিন ও কোচ নির্মাণ কারখানারও সূচনা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গতি শক্তি কার্গো টার্মিনাল নীতির অধীন কার্গো টার্মিনাল নির্মাণের কাজ প্রসারলাভ করেছে যেহেতু জমি লিজ দেওয়ার নীতিতে সরলীকরণ ঘটেছে এবং অনলাইনে তা হওয়ায় এক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতাও এসেছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি গতি শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠারও উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রেলের আধুনিকীকরণ সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ এবং প্রহরীবিহীন রেল ক্রসিং-এর বিলুপ্তি ঘটানো ও স্বয়ংক্রিয় সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থার সূচনার মধ্য দিয়ে রেলের সার্বিক আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের রেল ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের পথে এগোচ্ছে। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ-চালিত ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি, স্টেশনগুলিতে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
রেলগাড়ি, রেললাইন এবং স্টেশন নির্মাণের মধ্য দিয়ে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি জানান, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় নির্মিত রেল কোচ ও লোকোমোটিভ শ্রীলঙ্কা, মোজাম্বিক, সেনেগাল, মায়ানমার ও সুদানে রপ্তানি করা হচ্ছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় তৈরি সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেনের চাহিদা মেটাতে আগামীদিনে আরও অনেক কারখানা গড়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেলের এই পুনরুজ্জীবনের ফলে নতুন করে বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চয়তা তৈরি হচ্ছে, আর সেইসঙ্গে বাড়ছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ।
এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগগুলিকে নির্বাচনে লোক দেখানো বলে যাঁরা বর্ণনা করছেন, তাঁদের সমালোচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের কাছে এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য সরকার গঠন নয়, রাষ্ট্র গঠন। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির সময়কালে যে সমস্ত অসুবিধা ভোগ করতে হত, আগামী প্রজন্মকে সেগুলির মুখোমুখি আর হতে হবে না। এটা ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’ বলে তিনি জানান।
বিগত ১০ বছরে পূর্বাঞ্চল ও পশ্চিমাঞ্চল ডেডিকেটেড পণ্য করিডরের দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের জন্য পৃথক রেলপথের উন্নতিসাধন ঘটেছে যা কৃষি, শিল্প, রপ্তানি এবং ব্যবসার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গত ১০ বছরে পূর্ব এবং পশ্চিম উপকূলকে পণ্য করিডরে যুক্ত করার কাজ প্রায় শেষ হয়ে এসেছে। পণ্য করিডরের প্রায় ৬০০ কিলোমিটারের আজ উদ্বোধন হল এবং আমেদাবাদে অপারেশন কন্ট্রোল কেন্দ্রেরও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, সরকারি এইসব প্রয়াসের ফলে এই করিডরে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের গতি এখন দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে গেছে। এই পুরো করিডর জুড়ে শিল্প করিডর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় রেলের পণ্য মজুত ভাণ্ডার, গতি শক্তি মাল্টি-মোডাল কার্গো টার্মিনাল, ডিজিটাল কন্ট্রোল স্টেশন, রেলওয়ে ওয়ার্কশপ, রেলওয়ে লোকো শেড এবং রেলওয়ে ডিপোর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। পণ্য পরিবহণে এর এক সদর্থক প্রভাব পড়বে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
ভারতীয় রেলকে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এবং ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর একটি মাধ্যম হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বিশ্বকর্মারা, হস্তশিল্পীরা এবং মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি যেসব জিনিসপত্র তৈরি করছেন, তা রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে ‘এক পণ্য এক স্টেশন’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ১,৫০০-রও বেশি স্টল ইতিমধ্যেই খোলা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল পর্যটন এবং আঞ্চলিক সংস্কৃতির প্রসারে বিস্ময় জাগানো কাজ করছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ঐতিহ্যকেও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ ‘ভারত গৌরব ট্রেন’ ‘রামায়ণ সার্কিট’, ‘গুরুকৃপা সার্কিট’ এবং ‘জৈন যাত্রা’ পথ ধরে চলেছে। অন্যদিকে, প্রায় ৩৫০টি আস্থা ট্রেন ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি পূণ্যার্থীকে অযোধ্যায় রামলালা দর্শনে নিয়ে গেছে বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান।
ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ভারতীয় রেল আধুনিকতার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে এগিয়ে যাবে, এটাই ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’। উন্নয়নের এই কর্মযজ্ঞে তিনি জনসাধারণের সর্বতো সাহায্য প্রার্থনা করেন।
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple developmental projects worth over Rs 1,06,000 crores in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Dedicates to nation multiple key sections of Dedicated Freight Corridor project
Flags off 10 new Vande Bharat trains
Lays foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej
“In the 75 days of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 11 lakh crores have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid while projects worth Rs 7 lakh crores have been unveiled in the last 10-12 days”
“This 10 year’s work is just a trailer. I have a long way to go”
“Transformation of railway is the guarantee of Viksit Bharat”
“The manufacturing of these railway trains, tracks and stations is creating an ecosystem of Made in India”
“For us these development projects are not for forming a government but they are a mission of nation building”
“Government’s emphasis is to make Indian Railways a medium for aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local”
“Indian Railways will continue to move ahead at the pace of modernity. This is Modi's guarantee”
12 MAR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth over Rs 1,06,000 crores at Dedicated Freight Corridor’s Operation Control Centre in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The development projects of today encompass multiple sectors including railway infrastructure, connectivity and petrochemicals. He also flagged off 10 new Vande Bharat trains.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of people connected to the event from more than 200 different places and said that the scale and size of today’s event cannot be matched with any other event in Railways’ history. He also congratulated Railways for today’s event. The Prime Minister underlined that development works for the creation of Viksit Bharat are continuously expanding with the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of multiple development projects across the country. “In the 75 days of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 11 lakh crores have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid while projects worth Rs 7 lakh crores have been unveiled in the last 10-12 days”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that today’s organization is a crucial step towards accomplishing the goal of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister said that projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid where projects worth around Rs 85,000 crores are dedicated to railways. He also touched upon laying the foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej worth more than Rs 20,000 crores and informed that it will help boost hydrogen production and demand for polypropylene in the country. Referring to the foundation stone laying of Ekta Malls in Maharashtra and Gujarat, PM Modi said that it will take India’s cottage industry and handicrafts to every corner of the country, thereby emboldening the government’s mission for Vocal for Local and strengthening the foundations of Viksit Bharat. Reiterating the young demographics of India, the Prime Minister told the nation's youth that today’s inaugurations are for their present and today’s foundation stones guarantee their bright future.
Referring to the incremental approach of the Railway Budgets before 2014, the Prime Minister talked about the inclusion of the Railway Budget in the General Budget that made it possible to provide railway expenditure from the General Budget. Apart from the issues of lack of punctuality, cleanliness and general amenities, the Prime Minister said that before 2014, 6 capitals of the Northeast did not have railway connectivity and there were more than 10,000 unmanned railway crossings, and only 35 percent of railway lines were electrified and railway reservations were marred by corruption and long queues.
The Prime Minister said, “Our government has displayed the willpower to bring the railways out of those hellish conditions. Now Railways development is among the top priorities of the government.” The Prime Minister listed initiatives like a six-fold budget increase from 2014 and assured the countrymen that in the next 5 years, the transformation of railways will exceed their imagination. “This 10 year’s work is just a trailer. I have a long way to go”, he added. He informed that not only most of the states have got Vande Bharat trains but the century of Vande Bharat Trains has already been hit. Vande Bharat Network is touching 250 districts of the country. In deference to people’s wishes, routes of Vande Bharat are being extended.
Noting Railways’ critical role in a nation becoming developed and economically competent, the Prime Minister said, “Transformation of railway is the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.” He threw light on the transforming landscape of railways and mentioned laying railway tracks at a fast pace, redevelopment of more than 1300 railway stations, flagging off next-generation trains like Vande Bharat, NaMo Bharat and Amrit Bharat, and unveiling of modernized railway engines and coach factories.
The Prime Minister said that under Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy, construction of Cargo terminal has increased as land leasing policy has been simplified and has been made online leading to transparency. He also mentioned the establishment of Gati Shakti University. The Prime Minister continued with the modernization-related initiatives of railway and informed about the project of abolishing unmanned crossing and automatic signaling systems. He said that the country is moving towards 100 percent electrification. Solar-powered stations and Jan Aushadhi Kendras are coming up on stations.
“The manufacturing of these railway trains, tracks and stations is creating an ecosystem of Made in India”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that Made in India locomotives and coaches are being exported to countries like Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Senegal, Myanmar and Sudan. He said that demand for Made in India semi high-speed trains would lead to the emergence of many more such factories. “Rejuvenation of railway, new investments guarantees new employment opportunities”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister criticized those who link these initiatives with elections. “For us, these development projects are not for forming a government but they are a mission of nation building” Next generation will not face the problem of the previous generations and ‘this is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
The Prime Minister presented Eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors as an example of development in the last 10 years. This separate track for goods trains improves speed and is important for agriculture, industry, export and business. In the last 10 years, this freight corridor, connecting the east and west coasts, has been almost completed. Today about 600 kilometers of freight corridor has been inaugurated, and the Operation Control Center has been inaugurated in Ahmedabad. Due to the efforts of the government, the speed of goods trains on this corridor has now more than doubled, he said. He further said that an industrial corridor is being developed in the entire corridor. Today, Railway Goods Shed, Gati Shakti Multimodal Cargo Terminal, Digital Control Station, Railway Workshop, Railway Loco Shed, and Railway Depot have also been inaugurated at many places. This will also have a very positive impact on freight transportation, he added.
“Government’s emphasis is to make Indian Railways a medium for aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local”, the Prime Minister said, informing that the products manufactured by the nation’s Vishwakarmas, handicrafts men and women self-help groups would now be sold on Railway stations under One Station One Product scheme where 1500 stalls have already opened up.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight that Indian Railway is promoting tourism related to regional culture and faith while realizing the mantra of heritage along with development. “Today, Bharat Gaurav trains are running on Ramayana Circuit, Guru-Kripa Circuit, and Jain Yatra while Aastha special train is taking Shri Ram devotees from every corner of the country to Ayodhya”, PM Modi said, informing that around 350 Aastha trains have already run taking more than 4.5 lakh devotees for Ramlalla’s darshan in Ayodhya.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Indian Railways will continue to move ahead at the pace of modernity. This is Modi's guarantee.” He called upon the citizens for their cooperation to continue this celebration of development.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaisnaw were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a major boost to Railway infrastructure, connectivity and petrochemicals sector, the Prime Minister visited DFC’s Operation Control Centre in Ahmedabad to lay the foundation stone and dedicate a slew of railway and Petrochemicals projects worth over Rs. 1,06,000 crores.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Railway Workshops, Loco Sheds, Pit lines/ Coaching Depots; Phaltan – Baramati New line; Electric Traction System upgradation work and dedicate to the Nation two new sections of Dedicated Freight Corridor between New Khurja to Sahnewal (401 Rkm) section of Eastern DFC and New Makarpura to New Gholvad section (244 Rkm) of Western DFC; Western DFC’s Operation Control Center (OCC), Ahmedabad.
The Prime Minister also flagged off ten new Vande Bharat trains between Ahmedabad - Mumbai Central, Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam, Mysuru- Dr. MGR Central (Chennai), Patna- Lucknow, New Jalpaiguri-Patna, Puri-Visakhapatnam, Lucknow - Dehradun, Kalaburagi – Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru, Ranchi-Varanasi, Khajuraho- Delhi (Nizamuddin).
The Prime Minister also flagged off the extension of four Vande Bharat trains. Ahmedabad-Jamnagar Vande Bharat is being extended till Dwarka, Ajmer- Delhi Sarai Rohilla Vande Bharat is being extended till Chandigarh, Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat is being extended till Prayagraj and Thiruvananthapuram- Kasargod Vande Bharat is being extended till Mangaluru; and two new passenger trains between Asansol and Hatia & Tirupati and Kollam stations.
The Prime Minister also flagged off freight trains on Dedicated Freight Corridor from various locations - New Khurja Jn., Sahnewal, New Rewari, New Kishangarh, New Gholvad, and New Makarpura.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations. These Jan Aushadi Kendras will offer affordable and quality generic medicines to the people.
The Prime Minister also dedicated 51 Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals to the Nation. These terminals will promote seamless movement of goods between different modes of transportation.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation 1045 Rkm of Automatic Signaling in 80 sections. This upgrade will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the Nation Digital Controlling of Railway stations at 2646 stations. This will improve operational efficiency and safety of the trains.
The Prime Minister dedicated 35 Rail Coach Restaurants to the nation. The Rail coach restaurant aims to cater to the needs of passengers and the public apart from generating non-fare revenue for railways.
The Prime Minister dedicated more than 1500 One Station One Product Stalls to the nation spread across the country. These stalls will promote local products and generate income for local artisans and businesses.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Solar Powered Stations/buildings at 975 locations. This initiative will contribute to India's renewable energy goals and reduce the railways' carbon footprint.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG including Ethane and Propane handling facilities worth over Rs. 20,600 crores at Dahej, Gujarat. Setting up of the Petrochemicals complex in the proximity to the existing LNG regasification terminal would result in significant savings in the capex and the opex cost of the project.
Implementation of the project is likely to create an opportunity of direct and indirect employment to the tune of 50,000 persons during execution phase and an opportunity of employment of over 20,000 persons during its operational phase ushering in huge socio-economic benefits in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Ekta Malls in two states; Gujarat and Maharashtra worth around Rs. 400 crores.
Ekta malls celebrate and support the rich and diverse heritage of Indian handlooms, handicrafts, traditional products and ODOP products. Ekta malls are a symbol of the unity and diversity of India, as well as a catalyst for the development and empowerment of our traditional skills and sectors.
Various other projects like dedication of newly electrified sections, doubling/multi-tracking of tracks, developments of railways Goods sheds, Workshops, Loco Sheds, Pit lines/Coaching Depots, among others, was also done by the Prime Minister. These projects are a testament to the Government's dedication to building a modern and robust railway network. This investment will not only improve connectivity but also boost economic growth and create new employment opportunities.