Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple developmental projects worth over Rs 1,06,000 crores in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Dedicates to nation multiple key sections of Dedicated Freight Corridor project
Flags off 10 new Vande Bharat trains
Lays foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej
“In the 75 days of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 11 lakh crores have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid while projects worth Rs 7 lakh crores have been unveiled in the last 10-12 days”
“This 10 year’s work is just a trailer. I have a long way to go”
“Transformation of railway is the guarantee of Viksit Bharat”
“The manufacturing of these railway trains, tracks and stations is creating an ecosystem of Made in India”
“For us these development projects are not for forming a government but they are a mission of nation building”
“Government’s emphasis is to make Indian Railways a medium for aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local”
“Indian Railways will continue to move ahead at the pace of modernity. This is Modi's guarantee”
12 MAR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth over Rs 1,06,000 crores at Dedicated Freight Corridor’s Operation Control Centre in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The development projects of today encompass multiple sectors including railway infrastructure, connectivity and petrochemicals. He also flagged off 10 new Vande Bharat trains.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of people connected to the event from more than 200 different places and said that the scale and size of today’s event cannot be matched with any other event in Railways’ history. He also congratulated Railways for today’s event. The Prime Minister underlined that development works for the creation of Viksit Bharat are continuously expanding with the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of multiple development projects across the country. “In the 75 days of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 11 lakh crores have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid while projects worth Rs 7 lakh crores have been unveiled in the last 10-12 days”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that today’s organization is a crucial step towards accomplishing the goal of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister said that projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid where projects worth around Rs 85,000 crores are dedicated to railways. He also touched upon laying the foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej worth more than Rs 20,000 crores and informed that it will help boost hydrogen production and demand for polypropylene in the country. Referring to the foundation stone laying of Ekta Malls in Maharashtra and Gujarat, PM Modi said that it will take India’s cottage industry and handicrafts to every corner of the country, thereby emboldening the government’s mission for Vocal for Local and strengthening the foundations of Viksit Bharat. Reiterating the young demographics of India, the Prime Minister told the nation's youth that today’s inaugurations are for their present and today’s foundation stones guarantee their bright future.
Referring to the incremental approach of the Railway Budgets before 2014, the Prime Minister talked about the inclusion of the Railway Budget in the General Budget that made it possible to provide railway expenditure from the General Budget. Apart from the issues of lack of punctuality, cleanliness and general amenities, the Prime Minister said that before 2014, 6 capitals of the Northeast did not have railway connectivity and there were more than 10,000 unmanned railway crossings, and only 35 percent of railway lines were electrified and railway reservations were marred by corruption and long queues.
The Prime Minister said, “Our government has displayed the willpower to bring the railways out of those hellish conditions. Now Railways development is among the top priorities of the government.” The Prime Minister listed initiatives like a six-fold budget increase from 2014 and assured the countrymen that in the next 5 years, the transformation of railways will exceed their imagination. “This 10 year’s work is just a trailer. I have a long way to go”, he added. He informed that not only most of the states have got Vande Bharat trains but the century of Vande Bharat Trains has already been hit. Vande Bharat Network is touching 250 districts of the country. In deference to people’s wishes, routes of Vande Bharat are being extended.
Noting Railways’ critical role in a nation becoming developed and economically competent, the Prime Minister said, “Transformation of railway is the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.” He threw light on the transforming landscape of railways and mentioned laying railway tracks at a fast pace, redevelopment of more than 1300 railway stations, flagging off next-generation trains like Vande Bharat, NaMo Bharat and Amrit Bharat, and unveiling of modernized railway engines and coach factories.
The Prime Minister said that under Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy, construction of Cargo terminal has increased as land leasing policy has been simplified and has been made online leading to transparency. He also mentioned the establishment of Gati Shakti University. The Prime Minister continued with the modernization-related initiatives of railway and informed about the project of abolishing unmanned crossing and automatic signaling systems. He said that the country is moving towards 100 percent electrification. Solar-powered stations and Jan Aushadhi Kendras are coming up on stations.
“The manufacturing of these railway trains, tracks and stations is creating an ecosystem of Made in India”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that Made in India locomotives and coaches are being exported to countries like Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Senegal, Myanmar and Sudan. He said that demand for Made in India semi high-speed trains would lead to the emergence of many more such factories. “Rejuvenation of railway, new investments guarantees new employment opportunities”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister criticized those who link these initiatives with elections. “For us, these development projects are not for forming a government but they are a mission of nation building” Next generation will not face the problem of the previous generations and ‘this is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
The Prime Minister presented Eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors as an example of development in the last 10 years. This separate track for goods trains improves speed and is important for agriculture, industry, export and business. In the last 10 years, this freight corridor, connecting the east and west coasts, has been almost completed. Today about 600 kilometers of freight corridor has been inaugurated, and the Operation Control Center has been inaugurated in Ahmedabad. Due to the efforts of the government, the speed of goods trains on this corridor has now more than doubled, he said. He further said that an industrial corridor is being developed in the entire corridor. Today, Railway Goods Shed, Gati Shakti Multimodal Cargo Terminal, Digital Control Station, Railway Workshop, Railway Loco Shed, and Railway Depot have also been inaugurated at many places. This will also have a very positive impact on freight transportation, he added.
“Government’s emphasis is to make Indian Railways a medium for aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local”, the Prime Minister said, informing that the products manufactured by the nation’s Vishwakarmas, handicrafts men and women self-help groups would now be sold on Railway stations under One Station One Product scheme where 1500 stalls have already opened up.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight that Indian Railway is promoting tourism related to regional culture and faith while realizing the mantra of heritage along with development. “Today, Bharat Gaurav trains are running on Ramayana Circuit, Guru-Kripa Circuit, and Jain Yatra while Aastha special train is taking Shri Ram devotees from every corner of the country to Ayodhya”, PM Modi said, informing that around 350 Aastha trains have already run taking more than 4.5 lakh devotees for Ramlalla’s darshan in Ayodhya.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Indian Railways will continue to move ahead at the pace of modernity. This is Modi's guarantee.” He called upon the citizens for their cooperation to continue this celebration of development.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaisnaw were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a major boost to Railway infrastructure, connectivity and petrochemicals sector, the Prime Minister visited DFC’s Operation Control Centre in Ahmedabad to lay the foundation stone and dedicate a slew of railway and Petrochemicals projects worth over Rs. 1,06,000 crores.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Railway Workshops, Loco Sheds, Pit lines/ Coaching Depots; Phaltan – Baramati New line; Electric Traction System upgradation work and dedicate to the Nation two new sections of Dedicated Freight Corridor between New Khurja to Sahnewal (401 Rkm) section of Eastern DFC and New Makarpura to New Gholvad section (244 Rkm) of Western DFC; Western DFC’s Operation Control Center (OCC), Ahmedabad.
The Prime Minister also flagged off ten new Vande Bharat trains between Ahmedabad - Mumbai Central, Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam, Mysuru- Dr. MGR Central (Chennai), Patna- Lucknow, New Jalpaiguri-Patna, Puri-Visakhapatnam, Lucknow - Dehradun, Kalaburagi – Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru, Ranchi-Varanasi, Khajuraho- Delhi (Nizamuddin).
The Prime Minister also flagged off the extension of four Vande Bharat trains. Ahmedabad-Jamnagar Vande Bharat is being extended till Dwarka, Ajmer- Delhi Sarai Rohilla Vande Bharat is being extended till Chandigarh, Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat is being extended till Prayagraj and Thiruvananthapuram- Kasargod Vande Bharat is being extended till Mangaluru; and two new passenger trains between Asansol and Hatia & Tirupati and Kollam stations.
The Prime Minister also flagged off freight trains on Dedicated Freight Corridor from various locations - New Khurja Jn., Sahnewal, New Rewari, New Kishangarh, New Gholvad, and New Makarpura.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations. These Jan Aushadi Kendras will offer affordable and quality generic medicines to the people.
The Prime Minister also dedicated 51 Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals to the Nation. These terminals will promote seamless movement of goods between different modes of transportation.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation 1045 Rkm of Automatic Signaling in 80 sections. This upgrade will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the Nation Digital Controlling of Railway stations at 2646 stations. This will improve operational efficiency and safety of the trains.
The Prime Minister dedicated 35 Rail Coach Restaurants to the nation. The Rail coach restaurant aims to cater to the needs of passengers and the public apart from generating non-fare revenue for railways.
The Prime Minister dedicated more than 1500 One Station One Product Stalls to the nation spread across the country. These stalls will promote local products and generate income for local artisans and businesses.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Solar Powered Stations/buildings at 975 locations. This initiative will contribute to India's renewable energy goals and reduce the railways' carbon footprint.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG including Ethane and Propane handling facilities worth over Rs. 20,600 crores at Dahej, Gujarat. Setting up of the Petrochemicals complex in the proximity to the existing LNG regasification terminal would result in significant savings in the capex and the opex cost of the project.
Implementation of the project is likely to create an opportunity of direct and indirect employment to the tune of 50,000 persons during execution phase and an opportunity of employment of over 20,000 persons during its operational phase ushering in huge socio-economic benefits in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Ekta Malls in two states; Gujarat and Maharashtra worth around Rs. 400 crores.
Ekta malls celebrate and support the rich and diverse heritage of Indian handlooms, handicrafts, traditional products and ODOP products. Ekta malls are a symbol of the unity and diversity of India, as well as a catalyst for the development and empowerment of our traditional skills and sectors.
Various other projects like dedication of newly electrified sections, doubling/multi-tracking of tracks, developments of railways Goods sheds, Workshops, Loco Sheds, Pit lines/Coaching Depots, among others, was also done by the Prime Minister. These projects are a testament to the Government's dedication to building a modern and robust railway network. This investment will not only improve connectivity but also boost economic growth and create new employment opportunities.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ১,০৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ এলানি উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, দেশবাসীলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
‘সমৰ্পিত ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ একাধিক মুখ্য শাখা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰে
পতাকা জোকাৰি ১০ খন নতুন ‘বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল’ৰ যাত্ৰাৰম্ভ কৰে
দাহেজত ‘পেট্ৰনেট এলএনজিৰ পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেলছ চৌহদ’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"২০২৪ চনৰ ৭৫ দিনত ১১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন বা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে যোৱা ১০-১২ দিনত ৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছে"।
"এই ১০ বছৰৰ কামতো কেৱল এক ‘ট্ৰেইলাৰ’হে। মই বহুদূৰলৈ যাব লাগিব"
"ৰে'লৱে’ৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ হৈছে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ গেৰাণ্টী"
12 MAR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ‘সমৰ্পিত ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰৰ অভিযান’ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰত ১,০৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ এলানি উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন তথা একাংশ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোগাযোগ আৰু পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেলকে ধৰি একাধিক খণ্ডক সামৰি লৈছে। তেওঁ ১০ খন নতুন ‘বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল’ৰো শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত লাখ লাখ লোকৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি কয় যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু আকাৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ ইতিহাসৰ আন কোনো অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰিব নোৱাৰি। তেওঁ আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ বাবে ৰে'লৱেকো অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ গৰুত্ব দোহাৰি প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজ নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈ অহাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "২০২৪ চনৰ ৭৫টা দিনত ১১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন বা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আনহাতে যোৱা ১০-১২ দিনত ৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে" বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ দিশত আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি প্ৰায় ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন বা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে য'ত প্ৰায় ৮৫,০০০ টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰে’লখণ্ডৰ বাবে উচৰ্গিত হৈছে। তেওঁ দাহেজত ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈয়ো অধিক মূল্যৰ ‘পেট্ৰ'নেট এলএনজি’ৰ ‘পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেলছ কমপ্লেক্স’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই দেশত হাইড্ৰজেন উৎপাদন আৰু ‘পলিপ্ৰপিলিন’ৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটত ‘একতা মল’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ কুটিৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু হস্তশিল্পক দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ লৈ যাব, যাৰ ফলত ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ৰ বাবে চলোৱা চৰকাৰৰ অভিযানক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ'ব আৰু ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী হ'ব। ভাৰতৰ যুৱ জনগাঁথনিৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক কয় যে আজিৰ উদ্বোধন তেওঁলোকৰ বৰ্তমানৰ বাবে আৰু আজিৰ আধাৰশিলাসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ৰে'ল বাজেটৰ বৰ্ধিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাধাৰণ বাজেটত ৰে'ল বাজেট অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে কয়, যাৰ ফলত সাধাৰণ বাজেটৰ পৰা ৰে'ল ব্যয় প্ৰদান কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে। সময়ানুৱৰ্তীতা, পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু সাধাৰণ সা-সুবিধাৰ অভাৱৰ বিষয়বোৰৰ উপৰিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীত ৰে'ল সংযোগ নাছিল আৰু ১০,০০০তকৈয়ো অধিক ৰখীয়াবিহীন ৰে'ল ক্ৰছিং আছিল। মাত্ৰ ৩৫ শতাংশ ৰে'লপথতহে বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৰে'লৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষিত সা-সম্পত্তিসমূহ ব্যাপক দুৰ্নীতি আৰু বিলম্বিত কামৰ দীঘলীয়া শাৰীৰে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰে'লৱে’ক সেই নাৰকীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উলিয়াই অনাৰ ইচ্ছাশক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। এতিয়া ৰে'লৱে’ৰ উন্নয়ন চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ প্ৰাথমিকতাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ছগুণ পৰ্যন্ত বাজেট বৃদ্ধিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ তালিকা দাঙি ধৰে আৰু দেশবাসীক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে অহা ৫ বছৰত ৰে'লপথৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ তেওঁলোকে কৰা কল্পনাতকৈয়ো অধিক হ'ব। "এই ১০ বছৰৰ কামতো কেৱল ‘ট্ৰেইলাৰ’হে। মই বহুদূৰলৈ যাব লাগিব", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ জনাই যে বেছিভাগ ৰাজ্যই কেৱল ‘বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল’য়েই লাভ কৰা নাই, বৰঞ্চ ‘বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লে’ও ইতিমধ্যে ‘শতক’ৰ ঘৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। ‘বন্দে ভাৰত নেটৱৰ্ক’-য়ে দেশৰ ২৫০খন জিলা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। জনসাধাৰণৰ ইচ্ছাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনাই ‘বন্দে ভাৰত’ৰ পথসমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
উন্নত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সক্ষম হোৱা এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৰে'লৱেৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ৰে'লৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ হৈছে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ গেৰাণ্টী’।" তেওঁ ৰে'লপথৰ ৰূপান্তৰণশীল দৃশ্যপটত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু দ্ৰুত গতিত ৰে'লপথ স্থাপন, ১৩০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক ৰে'ল ষ্টেশ্যনৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশ, ‘বন্দে ভাৰত’, ‘নমো ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘অমৃত ভাৰত’ৰ দৰে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ৰে'লসমূহৰ যাত্ৰাৰম্ভ কৰা আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা ৰে'ল ইঞ্জিন আৰু ডবাৰ কাৰখানা দ্বাৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘গতি শক্তি কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল নীতি’ৰ অধীনত ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণ নীতি সৰল কৰাৰ ফলত ‘কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল’ নিৰ্মাণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু অনলাইনযোগে স্বচ্ছতা লাভ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। তেওঁ ‘গতি শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ স্থাপনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে'লৱেৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপ অব্যাহত ৰখা আৰু ‘ৰখীয়াবিহীন ক্ৰছিং’ আৰু ‘স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় সংকেত প্ৰণালী বিলুপ্তকৰণ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশ ১০০ শতাংশ ৰে’লপথৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। ‘সৌৰশক্তিচালিত ষ্টেশ্যন আৰু জন ঔষধী কেন্দ্ৰ’সমূহ ষ্টেশ্যনসমূহত স্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহক নিৰ্বাচনৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা সকলক সমালোচনা কৰে। "আমাৰ বাবে, এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ মাধ্যম নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সেইবোৰ হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ এক অভিযানহে" পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মই যাতে পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ সমস্যাসমূহৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব লগা নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাটো হৈছে 'মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টী", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত ১০টা বছৰত উন্নয়নৰ উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে পূব আৰু পশ্চিম প্ৰান্তীয় ‘সমৰ্পিত ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰ’ প্ৰসংগ উপস্থাপন কৰে। মালবাহী ৰে’লৰ বাবে এই পৃথক ‘ট্ৰেকে’ ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহৰ গতিবেগ উন্নত কৰে আৰু এনে ৰে’লপথ কৃষি, উদ্যোগ, ৰপ্তানি আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত, পূব আৰু পশ্চিম উপকূলক সংযোগ কৰা এই মালবাহী কৰিডৰটো প্ৰায় সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আজি প্ৰায় ৬০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ‘ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰ’ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু আহমেদাবাদত ‘অভিযান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ’ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত এই কৰিডৰত মালবাহী ৰে'লগাড়ীৰ গতি এতিয়া দুগুণতকৈয়ো অধিক হৈছে, তেওঁ কয়।
তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে সমগ্ৰ কৰিডৰটোত এটা ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰ বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। আজি ৰে'লৱেৰ সামগ্ৰী ৰখা, ‘গতি শক্তি মাল্টি মডেল কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল’, ‘ডিজিটেল নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ’, ৰে'ল কাৰখানা, ‘ৰে'লৱে লকো শ্বেড’ আৰু ‘ৰে'লৱে ডিপো’ও বহু ঠাইত উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মালবস্তু পৰিবহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
"ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱে’ক ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’-ৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব দিছে চৰকাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ‘বিশ্বকৰ্মা’, ‘কাৰুশিল্প পুৰুষ আৰু মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট’সমূহে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহ এতিয়া ‘এক ষ্টেশ্যন এক সামগ্ৰী আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত ৰে'ল ষ্টেশ্যনসমূহত বিক্ৰী কৰা হ'ব য'ত ইতিমধ্যে ১৫০০খন বিপনী মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
উন্নয়নৰ লগতে ঐতিহ্যৰ মন্ত্ৰ সাৰোগত কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱে’ই আঞ্চলিক সংস্কৃতি আৰু আস্থাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত পৰ্যটনক উত্সাহিত কৰি অহাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "আজি ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ৰে'লবোৰ ‘ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিট’, ‘গুৰু-কৃপা চাৰ্কিট’ আৰু ‘জৈন যাত্ৰা পথে’ৰে চলি আছে আনহাতে আস্থা বিশেষ ৰে'লে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা শ্ৰী ৰাম ভক্তসকলক অযোধ্যালৈ লৈ গৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অযোধ্যাত ৰামলালাৰ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় ৩৫০ খন আস্থা ৰে'ল চলি আছে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিবলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱে’ আধুনিকতাৰ গতিত আগবাঢ়ি যাব। এয়া হৈছে ‘মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টী’।" তেওঁ উন্নয়নৰ এই উদযাপন অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ নাগৰিকসকলক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।