Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple developmental projects worth over Rs 1,06,000 crores in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Dedicates to nation multiple key sections of Dedicated Freight Corridor project
Flags off 10 new Vande Bharat trains
Lays foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej
“In the 75 days of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 11 lakh crores have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid while projects worth Rs 7 lakh crores have been unveiled in the last 10-12 days”
“This 10 year’s work is just a trailer. I have a long way to go”
“Transformation of railway is the guarantee of Viksit Bharat”
“The manufacturing of these railway trains, tracks and stations is creating an ecosystem of Made in India”
“For us these development projects are not for forming a government but they are a mission of nation building”
“Government’s emphasis is to make Indian Railways a medium for aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local”
“Indian Railways will continue to move ahead at the pace of modernity. This is Modi's guarantee”
12 MAR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth over Rs 1,06,000 crores at Dedicated Freight Corridor’s Operation Control Centre in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The development projects of today encompass multiple sectors including railway infrastructure, connectivity and petrochemicals. He also flagged off 10 new Vande Bharat trains.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of people connected to the event from more than 200 different places and said that the scale and size of today’s event cannot be matched with any other event in Railways’ history. He also congratulated Railways for today’s event. The Prime Minister underlined that development works for the creation of Viksit Bharat are continuously expanding with the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of multiple development projects across the country. “In the 75 days of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 11 lakh crores have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid while projects worth Rs 7 lakh crores have been unveiled in the last 10-12 days”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that today’s organization is a crucial step towards accomplishing the goal of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister said that projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore have been inaugurated or foundation stones laid where projects worth around Rs 85,000 crores are dedicated to railways. He also touched upon laying the foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej worth more than Rs 20,000 crores and informed that it will help boost hydrogen production and demand for polypropylene in the country. Referring to the foundation stone laying of Ekta Malls in Maharashtra and Gujarat, PM Modi said that it will take India’s cottage industry and handicrafts to every corner of the country, thereby emboldening the government’s mission for Vocal for Local and strengthening the foundations of Viksit Bharat. Reiterating the young demographics of India, the Prime Minister told the nation's youth that today’s inaugurations are for their present and today’s foundation stones guarantee their bright future.
Referring to the incremental approach of the Railway Budgets before 2014, the Prime Minister talked about the inclusion of the Railway Budget in the General Budget that made it possible to provide railway expenditure from the General Budget. Apart from the issues of lack of punctuality, cleanliness and general amenities, the Prime Minister said that before 2014, 6 capitals of the Northeast did not have railway connectivity and there were more than 10,000 unmanned railway crossings, and only 35 percent of railway lines were electrified and railway reservations were marred by corruption and long queues.
The Prime Minister said, “Our government has displayed the willpower to bring the railways out of those hellish conditions. Now Railways development is among the top priorities of the government.” The Prime Minister listed initiatives like a six-fold budget increase from 2014 and assured the countrymen that in the next 5 years, the transformation of railways will exceed their imagination. “This 10 year’s work is just a trailer. I have a long way to go”, he added. He informed that not only most of the states have got Vande Bharat trains but the century of Vande Bharat Trains has already been hit. Vande Bharat Network is touching 250 districts of the country. In deference to people’s wishes, routes of Vande Bharat are being extended.
Noting Railways’ critical role in a nation becoming developed and economically competent, the Prime Minister said, “Transformation of railway is the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.” He threw light on the transforming landscape of railways and mentioned laying railway tracks at a fast pace, redevelopment of more than 1300 railway stations, flagging off next-generation trains like Vande Bharat, NaMo Bharat and Amrit Bharat, and unveiling of modernized railway engines and coach factories.
The Prime Minister said that under Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy, construction of Cargo terminal has increased as land leasing policy has been simplified and has been made online leading to transparency. He also mentioned the establishment of Gati Shakti University. The Prime Minister continued with the modernization-related initiatives of railway and informed about the project of abolishing unmanned crossing and automatic signaling systems. He said that the country is moving towards 100 percent electrification. Solar-powered stations and Jan Aushadhi Kendras are coming up on stations.
“The manufacturing of these railway trains, tracks and stations is creating an ecosystem of Made in India”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that Made in India locomotives and coaches are being exported to countries like Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Senegal, Myanmar and Sudan. He said that demand for Made in India semi high-speed trains would lead to the emergence of many more such factories. “Rejuvenation of railway, new investments guarantees new employment opportunities”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister criticized those who link these initiatives with elections. “For us, these development projects are not for forming a government but they are a mission of nation building” Next generation will not face the problem of the previous generations and ‘this is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
The Prime Minister presented Eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors as an example of development in the last 10 years. This separate track for goods trains improves speed and is important for agriculture, industry, export and business. In the last 10 years, this freight corridor, connecting the east and west coasts, has been almost completed. Today about 600 kilometers of freight corridor has been inaugurated, and the Operation Control Center has been inaugurated in Ahmedabad. Due to the efforts of the government, the speed of goods trains on this corridor has now more than doubled, he said. He further said that an industrial corridor is being developed in the entire corridor. Today, Railway Goods Shed, Gati Shakti Multimodal Cargo Terminal, Digital Control Station, Railway Workshop, Railway Loco Shed, and Railway Depot have also been inaugurated at many places. This will also have a very positive impact on freight transportation, he added.
“Government’s emphasis is to make Indian Railways a medium for aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local”, the Prime Minister said, informing that the products manufactured by the nation’s Vishwakarmas, handicrafts men and women self-help groups would now be sold on Railway stations under One Station One Product scheme where 1500 stalls have already opened up.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight that Indian Railway is promoting tourism related to regional culture and faith while realizing the mantra of heritage along with development. “Today, Bharat Gaurav trains are running on Ramayana Circuit, Guru-Kripa Circuit, and Jain Yatra while Aastha special train is taking Shri Ram devotees from every corner of the country to Ayodhya”, PM Modi said, informing that around 350 Aastha trains have already run taking more than 4.5 lakh devotees for Ramlalla’s darshan in Ayodhya.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Indian Railways will continue to move ahead at the pace of modernity. This is Modi's guarantee.” He called upon the citizens for their cooperation to continue this celebration of development.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaisnaw were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a major boost to Railway infrastructure, connectivity and petrochemicals sector, the Prime Minister visited DFC’s Operation Control Centre in Ahmedabad to lay the foundation stone and dedicate a slew of railway and Petrochemicals projects worth over Rs. 1,06,000 crores.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Railway Workshops, Loco Sheds, Pit lines/ Coaching Depots; Phaltan – Baramati New line; Electric Traction System upgradation work and dedicate to the Nation two new sections of Dedicated Freight Corridor between New Khurja to Sahnewal (401 Rkm) section of Eastern DFC and New Makarpura to New Gholvad section (244 Rkm) of Western DFC; Western DFC’s Operation Control Center (OCC), Ahmedabad.
The Prime Minister also flagged off ten new Vande Bharat trains between Ahmedabad - Mumbai Central, Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam, Mysuru- Dr. MGR Central (Chennai), Patna- Lucknow, New Jalpaiguri-Patna, Puri-Visakhapatnam, Lucknow - Dehradun, Kalaburagi – Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru, Ranchi-Varanasi, Khajuraho- Delhi (Nizamuddin).
The Prime Minister also flagged off the extension of four Vande Bharat trains. Ahmedabad-Jamnagar Vande Bharat is being extended till Dwarka, Ajmer- Delhi Sarai Rohilla Vande Bharat is being extended till Chandigarh, Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat is being extended till Prayagraj and Thiruvananthapuram- Kasargod Vande Bharat is being extended till Mangaluru; and two new passenger trains between Asansol and Hatia & Tirupati and Kollam stations.
The Prime Minister also flagged off freight trains on Dedicated Freight Corridor from various locations - New Khurja Jn., Sahnewal, New Rewari, New Kishangarh, New Gholvad, and New Makarpura.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations. These Jan Aushadi Kendras will offer affordable and quality generic medicines to the people.
The Prime Minister also dedicated 51 Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals to the Nation. These terminals will promote seamless movement of goods between different modes of transportation.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation 1045 Rkm of Automatic Signaling in 80 sections. This upgrade will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the Nation Digital Controlling of Railway stations at 2646 stations. This will improve operational efficiency and safety of the trains.
The Prime Minister dedicated 35 Rail Coach Restaurants to the nation. The Rail coach restaurant aims to cater to the needs of passengers and the public apart from generating non-fare revenue for railways.
The Prime Minister dedicated more than 1500 One Station One Product Stalls to the nation spread across the country. These stalls will promote local products and generate income for local artisans and businesses.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Solar Powered Stations/buildings at 975 locations. This initiative will contribute to India's renewable energy goals and reduce the railways' carbon footprint.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG including Ethane and Propane handling facilities worth over Rs. 20,600 crores at Dahej, Gujarat. Setting up of the Petrochemicals complex in the proximity to the existing LNG regasification terminal would result in significant savings in the capex and the opex cost of the project.
Implementation of the project is likely to create an opportunity of direct and indirect employment to the tune of 50,000 persons during execution phase and an opportunity of employment of over 20,000 persons during its operational phase ushering in huge socio-economic benefits in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Ekta Malls in two states; Gujarat and Maharashtra worth around Rs. 400 crores.
Ekta malls celebrate and support the rich and diverse heritage of Indian handlooms, handicrafts, traditional products and ODOP products. Ekta malls are a symbol of the unity and diversity of India, as well as a catalyst for the development and empowerment of our traditional skills and sectors.
Various other projects like dedication of newly electrified sections, doubling/multi-tracking of tracks, developments of railways Goods sheds, Workshops, Loco Sheds, Pit lines/Coaching Depots, among others, was also done by the Prime Minister. These projects are a testament to the Government's dedication to building a modern and robust railway network. This investment will not only improve connectivity but also boost economic growth and create new employment opportunities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے احمدآبادمیں106000 کروڑروپے مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ملک کے نام وقف کیا
ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کے متعدد اہم سیکشنوں کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا
دس نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیا
دہیج میں پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کےپیٹروکیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سال 2024 کے 75دنوں میں گیارہ لاکھ کروڑسے زیادہ مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا یا سنگ بنیادرکھا گیا جبکہ گزشتہ دس سے بارہ دنوں میں سات لاکھ کروڑسے زیادہ مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے
”یہ 10 سال کا کام صرف ایک ٹریلر ہے۔ مجھے بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے’’
‘‘ریلوے کی تبدیلی وکست بھارت کی گارنٹی ہے’’
‘‘ان ریلوے ٹرینوں، پٹریوں اور اسٹیشنوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ میڈ ان انڈیا کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیارکر رہی ہے’’
‘‘ہمارے لیے یہ ترقیاتی منصوبے، حکومت بنانے کے لیے نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ملک کی تعمیر کا مشن ہیں’’
‘‘حکومت کا زور، ہندوستانی ریلوے کو آ تم نر بھر بھارت اور ووکل فارلوکل کا ذریعہ بنانا ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستانی ریلوے جدیدیت کی رفتار سے مسلسل آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے’’
12 MAR 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کے آپریشن کنٹرول سینٹر میں 1,06,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کوملک کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبے، ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کنیکٹیویٹی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سمیت متعدد شعبوں پرمشتمل ہیں۔ انہوں نے 10 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم 200 سے زائد مختلف مقامات سے اس تقریب سے منسلک لاکھوں لوگوں سے ہم کلام ہوئے اور کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے اوربڑی تعداد پرمشتمل آج کی تقریب ریلوے کی تاریخ میں کسی اور پروگرام سے نہیں مل سکتی۔ انہوں نے آج کی تقریب کے لیے ریلوے کو مبارکباد بھی دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک بھر میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ ہی وکست بھارت کی تخلیق کے لیے ترقیاتی کاموں میں مسلسل توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2024 کے 75 دنوں میں 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ 10سے12 دنوں میں 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کی تنظیم وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تقریباً 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جہاں تقریباً 85,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ ریلوے کے لیے وقف کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دہیج میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے پر بھی بات کی اور بتایا کہ اس سے ملک میں ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور پولی پروپیلین کی مانگ کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں ایکتا مال کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی کاٹیج انڈسٹری اور دستکاری کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جائے گا، اس طرح ووکل فار لوکل کے لیے حکومت کے مشن کو تقویت ملے گی اور وکست بھارت کی بنیادوں کو مضبوطی ملےگی۔ ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کی بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ آج کے منصوبوں کاافتتاح ان کے موجودہ وقت کے لیے ہیں اور آج کے سنگ بنیاد ان کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت ہیں۔
2014 سے پہلے کے ریلوے بجٹ کے بڑھتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے عام بجٹ میں ریلوے بجٹ کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی جس سے ریلوے کے اخراجات کو عام بجٹ سے فراہم کرنا ممکن ہوا۔ وقت کی پابندی، صفائی ستھرائی اور عام سہولیات کی کمی کے مسائل کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، شمال مشرق کے 6 دارالحکومتوں میں ریلوے کنکٹوٹی نہیں تھی اور وہاں 10،000 سے زیادہ بغیر پائلٹ کے ریلوے کراسنگ تھے، اور صرف 35 فیصد ریلوے لائنیں بجلی سے لیس تھیں اور ریلوے ریزرویشن کرپشن اور لمبی قطاروں سے متاثر تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہماری حکومت نے ریلوے کو ان ناروا حالات سے نکالنے کے لیے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اب ریلوے کی ترقی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2014 سے بجٹ میں چھ گنا اضافے جیسے اقدامات کی فہرست دی اور اہل وطن کو یقین دلایا کہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں ریلوے کی تبدیلی ان کے تصور سے بھی بڑھ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزدی کہا کہ ‘‘یہ 10 سال کا کام صرف ایک ٹریلر ہے۔ مجھے بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نہ صرف زیادہ تر ریاستوں کو وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ملی ہیں بلکہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی صدی پہلے ہی ہٹ ہو چکی ہے۔ وندے بھارت نیٹ ورک ملک کے 250 اضلاع تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ لوگوں کی خواہشات کے پیش نظر وندے بھارت کے راستوں کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
کسی ملک کو ترقی یافتہ اور اقتصادی طور پر قابل بنانے میں ریلوے کے اہم کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ‘‘ریلوے کی تبدیلی وکست بھارت کی ضمانت ہے۔’’ انہوں نے ریلوے کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے پر روشنی ڈالی اور تیز رفتاری سے ریلوے ٹریک بچھانے، 1300 سے زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو، وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت اور امرت بھارت جیسی اگلی نسل کی ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھانے اور جدید ریلوے انجنوں اورکوچ فیکٹریوں کی نقاب کشائی کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل پالیسی کے تحت کارگو ٹرمینل کی تعمیر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ زمین کی لیزنگ پالیسی کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے آن لائن کیا گیا ہے جس سے شفافیت آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ریلوے کی جدید کاری سے متعلق اقدامات کو جاری رکھنے اور بغیر پائلٹ کراسنگ اور خودکار سگنلنگ سسٹم کے خاتمے کے منصوبے سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک 100 فیصد بجلی کاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں پر شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے اسٹیشن اور جن اوشدھی کیندر بن رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ان ریلوے ٹرینوں، پٹریوں اور اسٹیشنوں کا مینوفیکچرنگ میڈ ان انڈیا کا ایکو سسٹم تیارکر رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ میڈ ان انڈیا لوکوموٹیوز اور کوچز سری لنکا، موزمبیق، سینیگل، میانمار اور سوڈان جیسے ممالک کو برآمد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈ ان انڈیا سیمی ہائی سپیڈ ٹرینوں کی مانگ اس طرح کے کئی اور کارخانے کھولنے کا باعث بنے گی۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ریلوے کی بحالی، نئی سرمایہ کاری ،روزگار کے نئے مواقع کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے ان اقدامات کو انتخابات سے جوڑنے والوں کی تنقید کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے لیے یہ ترقیاتی منصوبے حکومت بنانے کے لیے نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ملک کی تعمیر کا مشن ہیں۔اگلی نسل پچھلی نسل کے مسائل کا سامنا نہیں کرے گی اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشرقی اور مغربی فریٹ کوریڈور کو گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ترقی کی مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ مال گاڑی ٹرینوں کے لیے یہ علیحدہ ٹریک رفتار کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور زراعت، صنعت، برآمدات اور کاروبار کے لیے اہم ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، یہ مال برداری کوریڈور، جو مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں کو ملاتا ہے، تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ آج تقریباً 600 کلومیٹر طویل فریٹ کوریڈور کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اور احمد آباد میں آپریشن کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے اس راہداری پر مال گاڑی ٹرینوں کی رفتار اب دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ پوری کوریڈور میں ایک صنعتی کوریڈور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج کئی مقامات پر ریلوے گڈز شیڈ، گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل، ڈیجیٹل کنٹرول اسٹیشن، ریلوے ورکشاپ، ریلوے لوکو شیڈ، اور ریلوے ڈپو کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے مال بردار نقل و حمل پر بھی بہت مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
‘‘حکومت کا زور ہندوستانی ریلوے کو آتم نر بھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل کا ذریعہ بنانے پر ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے وشوکرما، دستکار مردوں اور خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ (سیلف ہیلپ گروپس)گروپوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے تحت اب ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فروخت کی جائیں گی،جہاں 1500 اسٹال پہلے ہی کھل چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے، ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت کے منتر کو سمجھتے ہوئے علاقائی ثقافت اور عقائد سے متعلق سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ‘‘آج، بھارت گورو ٹرینیں رامائن سرکٹ، گرو-کرپا سرکٹ، اور جین یاترا پر چل رہی ہیں جبکہ آستھا اسپیشل ٹرین شری رام کے بھکتوں کو ملک کے کونے کونے سے ایودھیا لے جا رہی ہے’’، پی ایم مودی نے یہ جانکاری دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تقریباً 350 آستھا ٹرینیں پہلے ہی سے چل رہی ہیں،جس میں سوار ہوکر 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند ایودھیا پہنچ کر رام للا کے درشن کررہے ہیں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا‘‘ہندوستانی ریلوے جدیدیت کی رفتار سے آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔ یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی کے اس جشن کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے شہریوں سے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنر جناب اچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے علاوہ دیگر شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کنیکٹیویٹی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میں 1,06,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ریلوے اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور انہیں وقف کرنے کے لئے ڈی ایف سی کے آپریشن کنٹرول سینٹر کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میں ویسٹرن ڈی ایف سی کے آپریشن کنٹرول سینٹر (او سی سی)میں ریلوے ورکشاپس، لوکو شیڈز، پٹ لائنز/کوچنگ ڈپو ،پھلٹن - بارامتی نئی لائن؛ الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن کےکام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور مشرقی ڈی ایف سی کے نیو خورجہ سے ساہنیوال (401 آر کلومیٹر) سیکشن اور ویسٹرن ڈی ایف سی کے نیو مکر پورہ سے نیو گھولواد سیکشن (244 آر کلومیٹر) کے درمیان ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کے دو نئے سیکشن کوملک کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد - ممبئی سنٹرل، سکندرآباد- وشاکھاپٹنم، میسور- ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر سنٹرل (چنئی)، پٹنہ- لکھنؤ، نیو جلپائی گوڑی- پٹنہ، پوری- وشاکھاپٹنم، لکھنؤ- دہرہ دون، کلبرگی -سرایم وسویس وریاٹینل بنگلورو، رانچی- وارانسی، کھجوراہو- دہلی (نظام الدین) کےدرمیان دس نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے چار وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی توسیع کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ احمد آباد-جام نگر وندے بھارت کو دوارکا تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے، اجمیر-دہلی سرائے روہیلا وندے بھارت کو چندی گڑھ تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے، گورکھپور-لکھنؤ وندے بھارت کو پریاگ راج تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے اور ترواننت پورم-کاسرگوڈ وندے بھارت کو منگلورو تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے اور آسنسول اور ہٹیا اور تروپتی اور کولم اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان دو نئی مسافر ٹرینوں کی شروعات کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مختلف مقامات - نیو خورجہ جنکشن، ساہنیوال، نیو ریواڑی، نیو کشن گڑھ، نیو گھولواڑ، اور نیو مکر پورہ سے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور پر مال بردار ٹرینوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 50 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی کیندروں کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ جن اوشدی کیند،ر لوگوں کو سستی اور معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 51 گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز بھی ملک کے نام وقف کئے۔ یہ ٹرمینلز نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کے درمیان سامان کی بلارکاوٹ نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 80 سیکشنوں میں خودکار سگنلنگ کی 1045 آر کلومیٹر ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس جدید کاری سے ٹرین آپریشنز کی حفاظت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2646 اسٹیشنوں پر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ڈیجیٹل کنٹرولنگ کو بھی ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس سے ٹرینوں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور حفاظت میں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 35 ریل کوچ ریستوران ملک کے نام وقف کئے۔ ریل کوچ ریسٹورنٹ کا مقصد مسافروں اور عوام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ ریلوے کے لیے غیر کرایہ کی آمدنی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں پھیلے 1500 سے زائد ون سٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ سٹالز ملک کے نام وقف کئے۔ یہ اسٹالز مقامی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیں گے اور مقامی کاریگروں اور کاروبار کے لیے آمدنی کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 975 مقامات پر شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے اسٹیشنز/عمارتیں ملک کے نام وقف کیں۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف میں تعاون کریں گے اور ریلوے کے کاربن اثرات کو کم کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے دہیج میں پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں ایتھین اور پروپین ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں، اس کی مالیت 20,600 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ موجودہ ایل این جی ری گیسیفیکیشن ٹرمینل کے قریب پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کے قیام کے نتیجے میں کیپیکس اور پروجیکٹ کی اوپیکس لاگت میں نمایاں بچت ہوگی۔
اس منصوبے کے نفاذ سے عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران 50,000 افراد کو بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار کا موقع ملے گا اور اس کے آپریشنل مرحلے کے دوران 20,000 سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار کا موقع ملے گا جس سے خطے میں بڑے سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو ریاستوں میں ایکتا مالز کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ گجرات اور مہاراشٹرا میں اس پرخرچ ہوونےوالی رقم تقریباََ 400 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ایکتا مالز ہندوستانی ہتھ کرگھا، دستکاری، روایتی مصنوعات اور او ڈی او پی مصنوعات کے بھرپور اور متنوع ورثے کا جشن مناتے اور ان کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ایکتا مال ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور تنوع کی علامت ہیں، ساتھ ہی ہماری روایتی مہارتوں اور شعبوں کی ترقی اورانہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک محرک ہیں۔
نئے الیکٹریفائیڈ سیکشنز کووقف کرنے، پٹریوں کو ڈبل کرنے/ ٹریکس کی ملٹی ٹریکنگ، ریلوے گڈز شیڈز، ورکشاپس، لوکو شیڈز، پٹ لائنز/کوچنگ ڈپو کی ترقی جیسے مختلف منصوبے بھی وزیراعظم نے کئے۔ یہ منصوبے ایک جدید اور مضبوط ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں۔ اس سرمایہ کاری سے نہ صرف رابطے بہتر ہوں گے بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔