सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने महाराष्ट्र के सिंधुदुर्ग में एमएसएमई-प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
11 MAR 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने आज महाराष्ट्र के सिंधुदुर्ग में एमएसएमई-प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने सिंधुदुर्ग औद्योगिक महोत्सव और स्वरोजगार कॉन्क्लेव का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव और विकास आयुक्त, एएस एंड डीसी (एमएसएमई), डॉ. रजनीश और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा प्रतिष्ठित अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा पूरे देश में 20 नए प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और 100 विस्तार केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे। एमएसएमई-प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, सिंधुदुर्ग, 182 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित परियोजना लागत के साथ, जनरल इंजीनियरिंग और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में एमएसएमई के लिए विकास के नए अवसर जुटाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री राणे ने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक भारत विश्‍व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिंधुदुर्ग का यह प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र युवाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। इससे राज्य की प्रगति और औद्योगिक विकास को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इस क्षेत्र की एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक गतिविधि बन जाएगी।
एएस एंड डीसी (एमएसएमई) डॉ. रजनीश ने कहा कि एमएसएमई को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और विश्व स्तरीय बनना होगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित देश बन जाए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश भर में फैले प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र इस परिवर्तन में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री नारायण राणे ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया और उपस्थित लोगों के साथ बातचीत की।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane lays the foundation stone of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
11 MAR 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane laid the foundation stone of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra today. Sindhudurg Audyogik Mahotsav and Self Employment Conclave were also inaugurated by the Minister on this occasion. Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, AS&DC (MSME), Dr Rajneesh and other senior officers of the Ministry and distinguished guests were also present during the occasion.
20 New Technology Centres and 100 Extension Centres to enhance the access to Technology by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will be established by Government of India across the country. MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, with an estimated project cost of Rs 182 Crores, will focus on sectors like General Engineering and Food Processing and will create new opportunities of growth for the MSMEs in the nearby areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rane said that by 2030, India will become the 3rd Largest Economy of the World. He further emphasized that the Technology Centre at Sindhudurg will provide advanced training to youths in various fields. It will give further push to the growth and industrial development of the State and food processing will become a major industrial activity in this area.
AS&DC (MSME), Dr Rajneesh said that the MSMEs have to become globally competitive and world class to ensure that India becomes a developed country by 2047. He further stated that Technology Centres spread across the country will play a big role in this transformation.
Shri Narayan Rane also inaugurated an exhibition on PM Vishwakarma and interacted with the public.