Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane lays the foundation stone of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
11 MAR 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane laid the foundation stone of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra today. Sindhudurg Audyogik Mahotsav and Self Employment Conclave were also inaugurated by the Minister on this occasion. Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, AS&DC (MSME), Dr Rajneesh and other senior officers of the Ministry and distinguished guests were also present during the occasion.
20 New Technology Centres and 100 Extension Centres to enhance the access to Technology by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will be established by Government of India across the country. MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, with an estimated project cost of Rs 182 Crores, will focus on sectors like General Engineering and Food Processing and will create new opportunities of growth for the MSMEs in the nearby areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rane said that by 2030, India will become the 3rd Largest Economy of the World. He further emphasized that the Technology Centre at Sindhudurg will provide advanced training to youths in various fields. It will give further push to the growth and industrial development of the State and food processing will become a major industrial activity in this area.
AS&DC (MSME), Dr Rajneesh said that the MSMEs have to become globally competitive and world class to ensure that India becomes a developed country by 2047. He further stated that Technology Centres spread across the country will play a big role in this transformation.
Shri Narayan Rane also inaugurated an exhibition on PM Vishwakarma and interacted with the public.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نارائن رانے نے ایم ایس ایم ای-ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر، سندھو درگ، مہاراشٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
11 MAR 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے آج ایم ایس ایم ای-ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر، سندھو درگ، مہاراشٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے سندھو درگ ادیوگک مہوتسو اور خود روزگار کنکلیو کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ترقیاتی کمشنر، (ایم ایس ایم ای، اے ایس اینڈ ڈی سی) ڈاکٹر رجنیش اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور معزز مہمانان بھی موجود تھے۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 20 نئے ٹکنالوجی مراکز اور 100 توسیعی مراکز حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ایم ایس ایس ای-ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر، سندھودرگ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 182 کروڑ روپے ہے، جنرل انجینئرنگ اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور قریبی علاقوں میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کے لیے ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نارائن رانے نے کہا کہ 2030 تک ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ سندھو درگ میں ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر نوجوانوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں جدید تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے ریاست کی ترقی اور صنعتی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ اس علاقے میں ایک بڑی صنعتی سرگرمی بن جائے گی۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے اے ایس اینڈ ڈی سی، ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایس ایز کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور عالمی معیار کا بننا ہوگا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز اس تبدیلی میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
جناب نارائن رانے نے پی ایم وشوکرما پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور عوام سے بات چیت کی۔