Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,500 crores in Jorhat, Assam
Lays foundation stone for projects under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme
Inaugurates about 5.5 lakh homes built under PMAY-G across Assam
Dedicates to nation important railway projects worth more than Rs 1300 crores in Assam
“Development of Northeast is imperative for a Viksit Bharat”
“Kaziranga National Park is unique, everyone should visit it”
“Veer Lachit Borphukan is the symbol of Assam’s valor and determination”
“Vikas bhi aur Virasat Bhi’ has been the Mantra of our double engine government"
“Modi considers the entire Northeast his family. That is why we are also focussing on the projects that are pending for years”
09 MAR 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,500 crores in Jorhat, Assam today. The development projects of today encompass the sectors of health, oil and gas, rail and housing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the huge crowd present on the occasion and also acknowledged 2 lakh people joining from 200 different places in the state. Shri Modi also noted the lighting of thousands of diyas by the people of Kolaghat and said that the love and affection of the people make for his biggest asset. He affirmed giving momentum to the development of Assam by laying the foundation stone and dedicating to the nation development projects worth about Rs 17,500 crores today pertaining to the sectors of health, housing and petroleum.
Talking about his visit to Kaziranga National Park, the Prime Minister called it a unique national park and tiger reserve and underlined the attraction of its biodiversity and ecosystem of the UNESCO World Heritage Site. “70 percent of the single-horned rhinos are in Kaziranga”, he said. He also talked about the experience of finding wildlife such as swamp deer, tiger, elephant and wild buffalo. The Prime Minister pointed out how the rhino became endangered due to negligence and criminal collaboration and recalled the hunting of 27 rhinos in a single year in 2013. This number was brought down to zero in 2022 by the efforts of the government. Greeting the people of Assam on the golden jubilee year of Kaziranga, the Prime Minister exhorted the citizens to visit the national park.
The Prime Minister mentioned unveiling the magnificent statue of Veer Lachit Borphukan today and said, “Veer Lachit Borphukan is the symbol of Assam’s valor and determination”. He also recalled celebrating his 400th birth anniversary with great pomp and honor in 2002 in New Delhi and bowed before the brave warrior.
“Vikas bhi aur Virasat Bhi’ development as well as heritage has been the Mantra of our double engine government, " said the Prime Minister. He said that Assam has made rapid strides in infrastructure, health and energy sectors. Health infrastructure like AIIMS, Tinsukia Medical College, Shiv Sagar Medical College and Cancer Hospital in Jorhat will make Assam a medical hub for the entire northeast, he said.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the dedication of Barauni - Guwahati Pipeline under PM Urja Ganga Yojna to the nation. He informed that the gas pipeline will connect the Northeastern grid with the national grid and help supply gas to 30 lakh homes and more than 600 CNG stations, thereby benefiting people from more than 30 districts of Bihar, West Bengal and Assam.
Speaking about the inauguration of the expansion of Digboi Refinery and Guwahati Refinery, the Prime Minister said that the previous governments had neglected the long-standing demand of the people to expand the capacity of refineries in Assam. He emphasized that with the efforts of the present government, the total capacity of refineries in Assam will now double while that of Numaligarh Refinery will triple. “Development of any region takes place at a fast pace when intentions for development are strong”, he added.
He congratulated 5.5 lakh families who got their pucca house today. He said that these houses are not just houses but are fitted with amenities like toilets, gas connections, electricity and piped water connection. Till now 18 lakh families have been provided such houses, he informed. He expressed happiness about the fact that most of these houses are in the name of the women.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to make the life of every woman of Assam easy and improve her savings, the Prime Minister mentioned yesterday’s decision of reducing the price of a gas cylinder by Rs 100 on Women’s Day. Schemes like Ayushman Cards are also benefiting women. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 50 lakh households have received piped water connections in Assam. He also reiterated his commitment to creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis.
Highlighting the historic transformations that took place in Assam after 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned providing land rights to more than 2.5 lakh landless natives and connecting about 8 lakh tea garden workers with the banking system leading to the transfer of government benefits directly into their bank accounts. This, the Prime Minister said, closed all the doors for middlemen.
“Development of Northeast is imperative for a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister asserted. He further said “Modi considers the entire Northeast his family. That is why we are also focussing on the projects that are lying pending for years”, he said. He mentioned projects like the bridge on Saraighat, Dhola-Sadiya Bridge, Bogibeel Bridge, extension of railway broad gauge till Barak Valley, Multi-modal Logistics Park, Jogighopa, two new bridges on Brahmaputra River and 18 waterways in the Northeast as opposed to 1 in Assam in 2014. He said that these projects created new possibilities in the region. He also mentioned the UNNATI Scheme which was approved in the last Cabinet meeting in new form with expanded scope. The Cabinet has also increased the MSP for Jute which will benefit the jute farmers of the state.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the love and affection of the people and said that every Indian is his family. “The love of the people is ushered upon Modi not only because he believes that 140 crore citizens of India are his family, but because he is also serving them day and night”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that today’s occasion represents this belief. He concluded by congratulating the citizens for the development projects of today with chants of ‘Bharat Mata ki Jai’ echoing through the scene.
Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister, Shri Sarbanada Sonowal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for projects under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme including the Medical College & Hospital at Sivasagar and a Hemato-Lymphoid center in Guwahati. He also laid the foundation stone for important projects in the oil and gas sector including the capacity expansion of Digboi Refinery from 0.65 to 1 MMTPA (million metric tonnes per annum); Guwahati Refinery Expansion (1.0 to 1.2 MMTPA) along with installation of Catalytic Reforming Unit (CRU); and augmentation of Facilities at Betkutchi (Guwahati) Terminal: Indian Oil Corporation Limited, among others.
The Prime Minister dedicated to nation important projects like new medical Medical College and Hospital at Tinsukia; and 718 Km long Barauni - Guwahati Pipeline (part of Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Project) built at a cost of about Rs 3,992 crore, among others. The Prime Minister also inaugurated about 5.5 lakh homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), constructed at a total cost of about Rs.8,450 crore;
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation important railway projects worth more than Rs 1300 crore in Assam including Dhupdhara-Chhaygaon section (part of New Bongaigaon – Guwahati Via Goalpara Doubling Project) and New Bongaigaon – Sorbhog Section (part of New Bongaigaon – Agthori Doubling Project).

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসমৰ যোৰহাটত ১৭,৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰাইম মিনিষ্টাৰ্ছ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ইনিচিয়েটিভ ফৰ নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰিজন (PM-DevINE) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
সমগ্ৰ অসমতে PMAY-Gৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত প্ৰায় ৫.৫ লাখ ঘৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
অসমত ১৩০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰে
“এখন বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ উন্নয়ন অতি জৰুৰী”
“কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান অনন্য, সকলোৱে দৰ্শন কৰিব লাগে”
“বীৰ লাচিত বৰফুকন অসমৰ সাহস আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ প্ৰতীক”
“বিকাশো আৰু ঐতিহ্যও’ আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈ আহিছে"
"মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক নিজৰ পৰিয়াল বুলি গণ্য কৰে। সেইবাবেই আমি বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি পৰি থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিছোঁ”
09 MAR 2024 2:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অসমৰ যোৰহাটত ১৭,৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে স্বাস্থ্য, তেল আৰু গেছ, ৰে'ল আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডক সামৰি লৈছে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত থকা বিপুল জনসমাগমৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যৰ ২০০টা ভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা ২ লাখ লোকে যোগদান কৰা বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গোলাঘাটৰ জনসাধাৰণে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বন্তি জ্বলোৱাৰ দৃশ্যও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে আৰু কয় যে জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰম আৰু আদৰেই তেওঁৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সম্পদ হিচাপে গঢ় লৈ উঠে। আজি স্বাস্থ্য, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পেট্ৰলিয়াম খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰায় ১৭,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি অসমৰ উন্নয়নক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা বুলি তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান ভ্ৰমণৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াক এক অনন্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল আখ্যা দি ইয়াৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। “এশিঙীয়া গঁড়ৰ ৭০ শতাংশ কাজিৰঙাত আছে”, তেওঁ কয়। লগতে জলাশয় হৰিণ, বাঘ, হাতী, বন্য ম’হ আদি বন্যপ্ৰাণী বিচাৰি পোৱাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়েও কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাফিলতি আৰু অপৰাধৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ ফলত গঁড় কেনেদৰে বিপন্ন হৈ পৰিছিল সেই কথা আঙুলিয়াই দি ২০১৩ চনত এবছৰত ২৭টা গঁড় চিকাৰ হোৱাৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে। চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ২০২২ চনত এই সংখ্যা শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাজিৰঙাৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষত অসমবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়, নাগৰিকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানখন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
আজি বীৰ লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ বিশাল প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বীৰ লাচিত বৰফুকন অসমৰ সাহস আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ প্ৰতীক”। ২০০২ চনত নতুন দিল্লীত তেওঁৰ ৪০০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী অতি আড়ম্বৰ আৰু সন্মানেৰে উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰি সাহসী যোদ্ধাজনৰ প্ৰতি মূৰ দোঁৱায়।
"বিকাশ ভি ঔৰ বিৰাসত ভি' বিকাশৰ লগতে ঐতিহ্যও আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈ আহিছে," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডত অসমে দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। এইমছ, তিনিচুকীয়াৰ দৰে স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোৰহাটৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, শিৱসাগৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু কৰ্কট চিকিৎসালয়ে অসমক সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিএম উৰ্জা গংগা যোজনাৰ অধীনত বাৰাউনী - গুৱাহাটী পাইপলাইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পণ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, গেছ পাইপলাইনে উত্তৰ-পূব গ্ৰীডক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি ৩০ লাখ ঘৰ আৰু ৬০০ৰো অধিক চিএনজি ষ্টেচনত গেছ যোগান ধৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত বিহাৰ, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু অসমৰ ৩০খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাৰ লোকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব।
ডিগবৈ শোধনাগাৰ আৰু গুৱাহাটী শোধনাগাৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অসমত শোধনাগাৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবীক পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে অৱহেলা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অসমৰ শোধনাগাৰৰ মুঠ ক্ষমতা এতিয়া দুগুণ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰৰ ক্ষমতা তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাব। “যিকোনো অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন দ্ৰুত গতিত হয় যেতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ উদ্দেশ্য শক্তিশালী হয়”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
তেওঁ আজি পকা ঘৰ পোৱা ৫.৫ লাখ পৰিয়ালক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ঘৰবোৰ কেৱল ঘৰ নহয় বৰঞ্চ শৌচাগাৰ, গেছ সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু পাইপৰ পানী সংযোগ আদি সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে ১৮ লাখ পৰিয়ালক এনে ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়। এই ঘৰবোৰৰ বেছিভাগেই মহিলাৰ নামত থকা বুলি কৈ তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অসমৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী মহিলাৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সঞ্চয়ৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাৰী দিৱসত গেছ চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ মূল্য ১০০ টকা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ কালিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহেও মহিলাসকলক উপকৃত কৰিছে। জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত অসমত ৫০ লাখৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালে পাইপৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। লগতে ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও দোহাৰে।
২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত অসমত যি ঐতিহাসিক পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটে, তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২.৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক ভূমিহীন থলুৱা লোকক ভূমিৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰায় ৮ লাখ চাহ বাগিচাৰ শ্ৰমিকক বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি চৰকাৰী সুবিধাসমূহ পোনপটীয়াকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মধ্যভোগীৰ বাবে সকলো দুৱাৰ বন্ধ হৈ পৰিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
“বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ উন্নয়ন অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়,” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, “মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবক নিজৰ পৰিয়াল বুলি গণ্য কৰে। সেইবাবেই আমি বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি পৰি থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিছোঁ”। তেওঁ শৰাইঘাটৰ দলং, ধলা-শদিয়া দলং, বগীবিল দলং, বৰাক উপত্যকালৈকে ৰে'লপথৰ ব্ৰড গজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্ক, যোগীঘোপা, ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীত দুখন নতুন দলং আৰু অসমত ২০১৪ত ১ৰ বিপৰীতে উত্তৰ-পূবত ১৮খন জলপথৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ যোৱা কেবিনেট বৈঠকত বিস্তাৰিত পৰিসৰৰ সৈতে নতুন ৰূপত অনুমোদন জনোৱা উন্নতি আঁচনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। কেবিনেটে মৰাপাটৰ বাবে এমএছপিও বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যৰ মৰাপাট খেতিয়কসকল উপকৃত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাইজৰ মৰম আৰু আদৰৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল। "ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকক তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰাৰ বাবেই নহয়, দিনে-নিশাই তেওঁলোকক সেৱা আগবঢ়াই থকাৰ বাবেই মোদীৰ ওপৰত জনতাৰ মৰমৰ সূচনা হয়”, আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে এই বিশ্বাসক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ সামৰণি মাৰে আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই, ‘ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়’ ধ্বনি দৃশ্যপটত প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল ডাঙৰীয়াৰ লগতে অন্যান্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিৱসাগৰৰ মেডিকেল কলেজ এণ্ড হস্পিতাল আৰু গুৱাহাটীত হেমাট’-লিম্ফ’ইড চেণ্টাৰকে ধৰি পিএম ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ইনিচিয়েটিভ ফৰ নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰিজন (PM-DevINE) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ডিগবৈ শোধনাগাৰৰ ক্ষমতা ০.৬৫ৰ পৰা ১ এমএমটিপিএ (বছৰি মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিক টন)লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণকে ধৰি তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে; ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে গুৱাহাটী শোধনাগাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ (১.০ৰ পৰা ১.২ এমএমটিপিএ)ৰ লগতে কেটালাইটিক ৰিফৰ্মিং ইউনিট (চিআৰইউ) স্থাপন; আৰু বেতকুচি (গুৱাহাটী) টাৰ্মিনেল: ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল কৰ্পৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডত সুবিধাসমূহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, আদি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অন্যান্যৰ লগতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প যেনে তিনিচুকীয়াত নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু চিকিৎসালয়; আৰু প্ৰায় ৩,৯৯২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৭১৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ বাৰাউনী - গুৱাহাটী পাইপলাইন (প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উৰ্জা গংগা প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ) ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ৮,৪৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা - গ্ৰামিন (পিএমএৱাই-জি)ৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৫.৫ লাখ ঘৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে;
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধূপধৰা-ছয়গাঁও খণ্ড (নতুন বঙাইগাঁও – গুৱাহাটী ভায়া গোৱালপাৰা ডাবলিং প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ) আৰু নতুন বঙাইগাঁও – সৰভোগ খণ্ড (নতুন বঙাইগাঁও – আজ্ঞাঠুৰী ডাবলিং প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ)কে ধৰি অসমৰ ১৩০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰে।