பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் ஜஜ்பூரில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா ஆளுநர் திரு. ரகுபர் தாஸ் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. நவீன் பட்நாயக் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை நண்பர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, திரு. பிஸ்வேஸ்வர் டுடு அவர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே!
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!
இன்று, பகவான் ஜகந்நாதர் மற்றும் மா பிராஜா ஆகியோரின் தெய்வீக ஆசீர்வாதங்களுடன், ஜஜ்பூர் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவில் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய அலை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று பிஜு பாபுவின் பிறந்தநாளும் கூட. ஒடிசா மற்றும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பிஜு பாபுவின் பங்களிப்பு ஈடு இணையற்றது. நாட்டுமக்கள் அனைவர் சார்பாகவும் மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிஜு பாபு அவர்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த அஞ்சலியையும் மரியாதையையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, ரூ.20,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, அணுசக்தி, சாலைகள், ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பானதாக இருந்தாலும், இவை, தொழில்துறை நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவித்து,புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்காக ஒடிசா மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, நாட்டில் உள்ள அரசுநிகழ்காலத்தைப் பற்றி அக்கறை கொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், 'வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை' உருவாக்க உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கியும் அயராது உழைக்கிறது. எரிசக்தித் துறையில், மாநிலங்களின் திறன்களை, குறிப்பாக கிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மாநிலங்களின் திறன்களை நாங்கள் அதிகரித்து வருகிறோம். உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ஒடிசா ஆகிய ஐந்து முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் இயற்கை எரிவாயு விநியோகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக உர்ஜா கங்கா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் நமது நாட்டின் பணிக் கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தையும் இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. முன்பு, திட்டங்களை திட்டமிட்டபடி முடிப்பதில் முந்தைய அரசுகளிடம் அர்ப்பணிப்பு இல்லை. இதற்கு மாறாக, ஒருமுறை தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் முடிப்பதற்கு நமது அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கிழக்கு இந்தியா ஏராளமான இயற்கை வளங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் ஒடிசாவின் அரிய கனிம வளம் உட்பட இந்த வளங்களை வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல எங்கள் அரசு பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இன்று, ஒடிசாவில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்கள் பயனடையும் வகையில், கஞ்சம் மாவட்டத்தில் கடல்நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலைக்கு நாங்கள் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினோம். தினமும் 50 லட்சம் லிட்டர் உப்பு நீரை சுத்திகரித்து, மக்களுக்கு குடிநீர் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். ஒடிசாவில் வளர்ச்சி முயற்சிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. பிஜு பாபுவின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு நான் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதுடன், வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளுக்காக அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஜெய் ஜகன்னாத்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Jajpur, Odisha
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das ji, the esteemed Chief Minister of this state, Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my cabinet colleague Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Jai Jagannath!
Today, with the divine blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Biraja, a new wave of development has commenced in Jajpur and Odisha. It is also the birth anniversary of Biju Babu. Biju Babu's contribution to the progress of Odisha and the nation remains unparalleled. On behalf of all citizens, I offer my heartfelt homage and respect to the esteemed Biju Babu.
Friends,
Today, significant projects amounting to Rs. 20,000 crores have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid here. Whether the initiatives are related to petroleum, natural gas, nuclear energy, or those concerning roads, railways, and transportation, these development projects will bolster industrial activities and foster the creation of new employment opportunities. I congratulate all the people of Odisha for these projects.
Friends,
Today, we have a government in the country that not only concerns itself with the present, but also works tirelessly towards a secure future for the country by taking a pledge to build a 'developed Bharat'. In the realm of energy, we are bolstering the capacities of states, particularly in eastern India. Significant strides are being made under the Urja Ganga project to facilitate the supply of natural gas across five major states – Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Odisha. Today, we proudly dedicate the Paradip-Somnathpur-Haldia pipeline to serve our nation. Additionally, a unit for natural gas processing has been inaugurated at the Paradip Refinery, alongside the unveiling of a new Mono Ethylene Glycol plant. This heralds a new era for the polyester industry in eastern India, ensuring ample raw material supply for textile parks under construction in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Friends,
Today's event also highlights the significant shift in our country's work culture over the recent years. Previously, there was a lack of commitment from earlier governments in completing projects on schedule. In contrast, our government prioritizes the timely completion of projects once initiated. Since 2014, numerous projects that were stalled or delayed have been successfully completed across the country. For instance, discussions on the Paradip Refinery commenced as early as 2002, yet no progress was made until 2013-14. It was our government that ultimately executed and completed the Paradip Refinery project. Furthermore, today, I had the privilege of inaugurating the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project in Sangareddy, Telangana. Furthermore, just three days ago, a significant milestone was reached with the inauguration of a 500-kilometre crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal.
Friends,
Eastern India boasts abundant natural resources, and our government is harnessing these riches, including the rare mineral wealth of Odisha, to drive development. Today, we laid the foundation stone for a desalination plant in Ganjam district, which will benefit thousands of people in Odisha. This project aims to purify 50 lakh litres of saltwater daily, ensuring access to potable water for the populace.
Friends,
To enhance Odisha's resources and bolster the state's industrial prowess, the Central government is prioritizing modern connectivity initiatives here. Over the past decade, significant strides have been made in this regard. Approximately 3,000 kilometres of national highways have been constructed in Odisha, and the railway budget has been augmented nearly twelve-fold. National Highway expansion projects are underway in districts including Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khordha, Ganjam, Puri, and Kendujhar, aimed at enhancing rail, highway and port connectivity. Additionally, the newly inaugurated Angul-Sukinda railway line now provides crucial access, facilitating the expansion of the Kalinganagar industrial zone. The Central Government remains committed to accelerating development efforts in Odisha. On the occasion of his birth anniversary, I once again pay tribute to Biju Babu and extend congratulations to all for the development initiatives.
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.