وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاج پور، اڈیشہ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
اڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب رگھوور داس جی، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی دھرمیندر پردھان جی، بشویشور توڈو جی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
جئے جگنّاتھ!
آج بھگوان جگن ناتھ اور ماں برجا کے آشیرواد سے جاج پور اور اڈیشہ میں ترقی کا ایک نئی دھارا بہنی شروع ہوئی ہے۔ آج بیجو بابو جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لئے، ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بیجو بابو کا تعاون بے مثال رہا ہے۔ تمام ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے، میں محترم بیجو بابو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور انہیں نمن کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
آج یہاں 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ پٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس اور جوہری توانائی سے متعلق اسکیمیں ہوں، سڑک، ریل اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق اسکیمیں ہوں، ان ترقیاتی کاموں سے یہاں صنعتی سرگرمیاں بڑھیں گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اوڈیشہ کے تمام لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
آج ملک میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے، جو حال کی فکر کررہی ہے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عزم لے کر مستقبل کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ توانائی کے میدان میں ہم ریاستوں بالخصوص مشرقی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ارجا گنگا پروجیکٹ کے تحت 5 بڑی ریاستوں - اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور اوڈیشہ میں قدرتی گیس کی سپلائی کے لیے بڑے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں۔ آج یہ پارا دیپ-سومناتھ پور-ہلدیہ پائپ لائن بھی ملک کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دی گئی ہے۔ آج پارا دیپ ریفائنری میں قدرتی گیس پروسیسنگ کے ایک یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ پارا دیپ ریفائنری میں مونو ایتھیلین گلائکول کے ایک نئے پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے مشرقی ہندوستان کی پالسٹر صنعت میں ایک نیا انقلاب آئے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے بھدرک اور پارا دیپ میں بنائے جانے والے ٹیکسٹائل پارک کو بھی خام مال آسانی سے دستیاب ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
آج کا واقعہ اس بات کی بھی پہچان ہے کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہمارے ملک میں ورک کلچر کتنی تیزی سے بدلا ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں وقت پر منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں دلچسپی نہیں رکھتی تھیں۔ جبکہ ہماری حکومت بھی جس منصوبے کی سنگ بنیاد رکھتی ہے اسے تیزی سے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کوشش بھی کرتی ہے ۔ سال 2014 کے بعد ملک میں ایسے بہت سے منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جو اٹکے ہوئےتھے، زیر التواء تھے اور بھٹکے ہوئے تھے۔ پارا دیپ ریفائنری کا تذکر بھی 2002 میں شروا ہوا۔ لیکن 2013-14 تک کچھ نہیں کیا گیا۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے پارا دیپ ریفائنری کا کام مکمل کیا۔ آج ہی میں نے تلنگانہ کے سنگاریڈی میں پارا دیپ-حیدرآباد پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ 3 دن پہلے مغربی بنگال کے آرام باغ میں ہلدیہ سے برونی تک 500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل خام تیل کی پائپ لائن بھی شروع ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مشرقی ہندوستان کو بے پناہ قدرتی وسائل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ان وسائل کو اڈیشہ جیسی ریاست کی نایاب معدنی دولت کو اس کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ آج ضلع گنجم میں ایک ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے ہزاروں لوگ اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے روزانہ 50 لاکھ لیٹر کھارے پانی کو پینے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
اڈیشہ کے وسائل اور ریاست کی صنعتی طاقت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت یہاں جدید کنیکٹیویٹی پر بھی زور دے رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اس سمت میں بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے اڈیشہ میں تقریباً 3 ہزار کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہیں بنائی ہیں اور ریلوے کے بجٹ میں تقریباً 12 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہ کو جاج پور، بھدرک، جگت سنگھ پور، میور بھنج، کھوردھا، گنجم، پوری اور کیندوجھار کے اضلاع تک پھیلایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ریل، ہائی وے اور بندرگاہوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کے لیے اب انوگل-سکندا نئی ریلوے لائن کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے کلنگ نگر صنعتی علاقے کی توسیع کا راستہ کھل گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اوڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے ایسے ہی تیز رفتاری سے کام کرتی رہے گی۔ میں ایک بار پھر بیجو بابو کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر عقیدت کے ساتھ یاد کرتا ہوں اور آپ سب کو ترقیاتی کاموں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
جئے جگناتھ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Jajpur, Odisha
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das ji, the esteemed Chief Minister of this state, Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my cabinet colleague Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Jai Jagannath!
Today, with the divine blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Biraja, a new wave of development has commenced in Jajpur and Odisha. It is also the birth anniversary of Biju Babu. Biju Babu's contribution to the progress of Odisha and the nation remains unparalleled. On behalf of all citizens, I offer my heartfelt homage and respect to the esteemed Biju Babu.
Friends,
Today, significant projects amounting to Rs. 20,000 crores have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid here. Whether the initiatives are related to petroleum, natural gas, nuclear energy, or those concerning roads, railways, and transportation, these development projects will bolster industrial activities and foster the creation of new employment opportunities. I congratulate all the people of Odisha for these projects.
Friends,
Today, we have a government in the country that not only concerns itself with the present, but also works tirelessly towards a secure future for the country by taking a pledge to build a 'developed Bharat'. In the realm of energy, we are bolstering the capacities of states, particularly in eastern India. Significant strides are being made under the Urja Ganga project to facilitate the supply of natural gas across five major states – Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Odisha. Today, we proudly dedicate the Paradip-Somnathpur-Haldia pipeline to serve our nation. Additionally, a unit for natural gas processing has been inaugurated at the Paradip Refinery, alongside the unveiling of a new Mono Ethylene Glycol plant. This heralds a new era for the polyester industry in eastern India, ensuring ample raw material supply for textile parks under construction in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Friends,
Today's event also highlights the significant shift in our country's work culture over the recent years. Previously, there was a lack of commitment from earlier governments in completing projects on schedule. In contrast, our government prioritizes the timely completion of projects once initiated. Since 2014, numerous projects that were stalled or delayed have been successfully completed across the country. For instance, discussions on the Paradip Refinery commenced as early as 2002, yet no progress was made until 2013-14. It was our government that ultimately executed and completed the Paradip Refinery project. Furthermore, today, I had the privilege of inaugurating the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project in Sangareddy, Telangana. Furthermore, just three days ago, a significant milestone was reached with the inauguration of a 500-kilometre crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal.
Friends,
Eastern India boasts abundant natural resources, and our government is harnessing these riches, including the rare mineral wealth of Odisha, to drive development. Today, we laid the foundation stone for a desalination plant in Ganjam district, which will benefit thousands of people in Odisha. This project aims to purify 50 lakh litres of saltwater daily, ensuring access to potable water for the populace.
Friends,
To enhance Odisha's resources and bolster the state's industrial prowess, the Central government is prioritizing modern connectivity initiatives here. Over the past decade, significant strides have been made in this regard. Approximately 3,000 kilometres of national highways have been constructed in Odisha, and the railway budget has been augmented nearly twelve-fold. National Highway expansion projects are underway in districts including Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khordha, Ganjam, Puri, and Kendujhar, aimed at enhancing rail, highway and port connectivity. Additionally, the newly inaugurated Angul-Sukinda railway line now provides crucial access, facilitating the expansion of the Kalinganagar industrial zone. The Central Government remains committed to accelerating development efforts in Odisha. On the occasion of his birth anniversary, I once again pay tribute to Biju Babu and extend congratulations to all for the development initiatives.
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.