प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जाजपुर, ओडिशा में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्रीमान रघुवर दास जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नवीन पटनायक जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, बिश्वेश्वर टुडु जी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
जय जगन्नाथ।
भगवान जगन्नाथ और माँ बिरजा के आशीर्वाद से आज जाजपुर और ओडिशा में विकास की नई धारा बहनी शुरू हुई है। आज बीजू बाबू जी की जन्म-जयंती भी है। ओडिशा के विकास के लिए, देश के विकास के लिए बीजू बाबू का योगदान अतुलनीय रहा है। मैं समस्त देशवासियों की तरफ से श्रद्धेय बीजू बाबू को श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करता हूं, उन्हें नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज यहां 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए की बड़ी परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है, शिलान्यास हुआ है। पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस और परमाणु ऊर्जा से जुड़ी योजनाएँ हों, सड़क, रेलवे और परिवहन से जुड़ी योजनाएँ हों, इन विकास कार्यों से यहाँ औद्योगिक गतिविधियां बढ़ेंगी, रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। मैं इन परियोजनाओं के लिए ओडिशा के सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज देश में ऐसी सरकार है, जो वर्तमान की भी चिंता कर रही है, और विकसित भारत का संकल्प लेकर भविष्य के लिए भी काम कर रही है। ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हम राज्यों को, खासकर पूर्वी भारत का सामर्थ्य और बढ़ा रहे हैं। ऊर्जा गंगा परियोजना के तहत 5 बड़े राज्यों- उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में नैचुरल गैस की सप्लाई के लिए बड़े प्रोजेक्ट चल रहे हैं। आज पारादीप-सोमनाथपुर-हल्दिया ये पाइपलाइन भी देश की सेवा में समर्पित की गई है। आज पारादीप रिफाइनरी में नैचुरल गैस प्रोसेसिंग की एक यूनिट का उद्घाटन हुआ है। पारादीप रिफाइनरी में मोनो एथिलिन ग्लाइकोल के नए प्लांट का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। इससे पूर्वी भारत के पॉलिस्टर उद्योग में नई क्रांति आएगी। इस परियोजना से भद्रक और पारादीप में बन रहे टेक्सटाइल पार्क को भी कच्चा माल आसानी से उपलब्ध होगा।
साथियों,
आज का ये आयोजन इस बात की भी पहचान है कि बीते वर्षों में हमारे देश में Work-Culture कितनी तेजी से बदला है। पहले की सरकारों की दिलचस्पी परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने में नहीं होती थी। जबकि हमारी सरकार जिस परियोजना की नींव रखती है, उसे तेजी से पूरा करने का प्रयास भी करती है। 2014 के बाद देश में ऐसी अनेक परियोजनाएं पूरी कराई गई हैं, जो अटकी पड़ी थी, लटकी हुई थीं, और भट़की हुई भी थी। पारादीप रिफाइनरी की चर्चा भी 2002 में शुरू हुई। लेकिन 2013-14 तक कुछ नहीं किया गया। ये हमारी सरकार है जिसने पारादीप रिफाइनरी का काम पूरा कराया। आज ही तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी में मैंने पारादीप-हैदराबाद पाइपलाइन प्रोजेक्ट का लोकार्पण किया। 3 दिन पहले पश्चिम बंगाल के आरामबाग में हल्दिया से बरौनी तक 500 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा लंबी क्रूड ऑयल पाइपलाइन भी शुरू हुई है।
साथियों,
पूर्वी भारत को प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का असीम वरदान मिला है। हमारी सरकार इन संसाधनों को, ओडिशा जैसे राज्य की दुर्लभ खनिज सम्पदा को इसके विकास के लिए इस्तेमाल कर रही है। आज गंजम जिले में एक डिसेलिनेशन प्लांट की आधारशिला रखी गई है। इसका लाभ ओडिशा के हजारों लोगों को मिलेगा। इस प्रोजेक्ट से हर रोज 50 लाख लीटर खारे पानी को, पीने लायक बनाया जाएगा।
साथियों,
ओडिशा के संसाधन, राज्य की औद्योगिक ताकत और बढ़ाएं इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार यहां आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी पर भी बल दे रही है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में इस दिशा में अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने ओडिशा में करीब 3 हजार किलोमीटर के नेशनल हाइवेज बनाए, रेलवे का बजट करीब 12 गुना बढ़ाया है। रेल, हाइवे और पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए जाजपुर, भद्रक, जगतसिंहपुर, मयूरभंज, खोरधा, गंजाम, पुरी और केंदुझर जिलों में नेशनल हाइवे का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। यहां के लोगों के लिए अब अनुगुल-सुकिंदा नई रेल लाइन की सुविधा भी हो गई है। इससे कलिंगनगर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के विस्तार का रास्ता खुल गया है। ओडिशा के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार ऐसे ही तेज गति से काम करती रहेगी। मैं एक बार फिर बीजू बाबू की जन्म-जयंती पर उनको श्रद्धापूर्वक याद करते हुए आप सबको विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
जय जगन्नाथ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Jajpur, Odisha
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das ji, the esteemed Chief Minister of this state, Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my cabinet colleague Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Jai Jagannath!
Today, with the divine blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Biraja, a new wave of development has commenced in Jajpur and Odisha. It is also the birth anniversary of Biju Babu. Biju Babu's contribution to the progress of Odisha and the nation remains unparalleled. On behalf of all citizens, I offer my heartfelt homage and respect to the esteemed Biju Babu.
Friends,
Today, significant projects amounting to Rs. 20,000 crores have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid here. Whether the initiatives are related to petroleum, natural gas, nuclear energy, or those concerning roads, railways, and transportation, these development projects will bolster industrial activities and foster the creation of new employment opportunities. I congratulate all the people of Odisha for these projects.
Friends,
Today, we have a government in the country that not only concerns itself with the present, but also works tirelessly towards a secure future for the country by taking a pledge to build a 'developed Bharat'. In the realm of energy, we are bolstering the capacities of states, particularly in eastern India. Significant strides are being made under the Urja Ganga project to facilitate the supply of natural gas across five major states – Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Odisha. Today, we proudly dedicate the Paradip-Somnathpur-Haldia pipeline to serve our nation. Additionally, a unit for natural gas processing has been inaugurated at the Paradip Refinery, alongside the unveiling of a new Mono Ethylene Glycol plant. This heralds a new era for the polyester industry in eastern India, ensuring ample raw material supply for textile parks under construction in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Friends,
Today's event also highlights the significant shift in our country's work culture over the recent years. Previously, there was a lack of commitment from earlier governments in completing projects on schedule. In contrast, our government prioritizes the timely completion of projects once initiated. Since 2014, numerous projects that were stalled or delayed have been successfully completed across the country. For instance, discussions on the Paradip Refinery commenced as early as 2002, yet no progress was made until 2013-14. It was our government that ultimately executed and completed the Paradip Refinery project. Furthermore, today, I had the privilege of inaugurating the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project in Sangareddy, Telangana. Furthermore, just three days ago, a significant milestone was reached with the inauguration of a 500-kilometre crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal.
Friends,
Eastern India boasts abundant natural resources, and our government is harnessing these riches, including the rare mineral wealth of Odisha, to drive development. Today, we laid the foundation stone for a desalination plant in Ganjam district, which will benefit thousands of people in Odisha. This project aims to purify 50 lakh litres of saltwater daily, ensuring access to potable water for the populace.
Friends,
To enhance Odisha's resources and bolster the state's industrial prowess, the Central government is prioritizing modern connectivity initiatives here. Over the past decade, significant strides have been made in this regard. Approximately 3,000 kilometres of national highways have been constructed in Odisha, and the railway budget has been augmented nearly twelve-fold. National Highway expansion projects are underway in districts including Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khordha, Ganjam, Puri, and Kendujhar, aimed at enhancing rail, highway and port connectivity. Additionally, the newly inaugurated Angul-Sukinda railway line now provides crucial access, facilitating the expansion of the Kalinganagar industrial zone. The Central Government remains committed to accelerating development efforts in Odisha. On the occasion of his birth anniversary, I once again pay tribute to Biju Babu and extend congratulations to all for the development initiatives.
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.