Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Jajpur, Odisha
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das ji, the esteemed Chief Minister of this state, Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my cabinet colleague Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Jai Jagannath!
Today, with the divine blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Biraja, a new wave of development has commenced in Jajpur and Odisha. It is also the birth anniversary of Biju Babu. Biju Babu's contribution to the progress of Odisha and the nation remains unparalleled. On behalf of all citizens, I offer my heartfelt homage and respect to the esteemed Biju Babu.
Friends,
Today, significant projects amounting to Rs. 20,000 crores have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid here. Whether the initiatives are related to petroleum, natural gas, nuclear energy, or those concerning roads, railways, and transportation, these development projects will bolster industrial activities and foster the creation of new employment opportunities. I congratulate all the people of Odisha for these projects.
Friends,
Today, we have a government in the country that not only concerns itself with the present, but also works tirelessly towards a secure future for the country by taking a pledge to build a 'developed Bharat'. In the realm of energy, we are bolstering the capacities of states, particularly in eastern India. Significant strides are being made under the Urja Ganga project to facilitate the supply of natural gas across five major states – Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Odisha. Today, we proudly dedicate the Paradip-Somnathpur-Haldia pipeline to serve our nation. Additionally, a unit for natural gas processing has been inaugurated at the Paradip Refinery, alongside the unveiling of a new Mono Ethylene Glycol plant. This heralds a new era for the polyester industry in eastern India, ensuring ample raw material supply for textile parks under construction in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Friends,
Today's event also highlights the significant shift in our country's work culture over the recent years. Previously, there was a lack of commitment from earlier governments in completing projects on schedule. In contrast, our government prioritizes the timely completion of projects once initiated. Since 2014, numerous projects that were stalled or delayed have been successfully completed across the country. For instance, discussions on the Paradip Refinery commenced as early as 2002, yet no progress was made until 2013-14. It was our government that ultimately executed and completed the Paradip Refinery project. Furthermore, today, I had the privilege of inaugurating the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project in Sangareddy, Telangana. Furthermore, just three days ago, a significant milestone was reached with the inauguration of a 500-kilometre crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal.
Friends,
Eastern India boasts abundant natural resources, and our government is harnessing these riches, including the rare mineral wealth of Odisha, to drive development. Today, we laid the foundation stone for a desalination plant in Ganjam district, which will benefit thousands of people in Odisha. This project aims to purify 50 lakh litres of saltwater daily, ensuring access to potable water for the populace.
Friends,
To enhance Odisha's resources and bolster the state's industrial prowess, the Central government is prioritizing modern connectivity initiatives here. Over the past decade, significant strides have been made in this regard. Approximately 3,000 kilometres of national highways have been constructed in Odisha, and the railway budget has been augmented nearly twelve-fold. National Highway expansion projects are underway in districts including Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khordha, Ganjam, Puri, and Kendujhar, aimed at enhancing rail, highway and port connectivity. Additionally, the newly inaugurated Angul-Sukinda railway line now provides crucial access, facilitating the expansion of the Kalinganagar industrial zone. The Central Government remains committed to accelerating development efforts in Odisha. On the occasion of his birth anniversary, I once again pay tribute to Biju Babu and extend congratulations to all for the development initiatives.
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਜਾਜਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
05 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਰਘੁਵਰ ਦਾਸ ਜੀ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਨਵੀਨ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਜੀ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ, ਬਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਟੁਡੁ ਜੀ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ!
ਜੈ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ।
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂ ਬਿਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਜਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਹਿਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਬੀਜੂ ਬਾਬੂ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ-ਜਯੰਤੀ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਜੂ ਬਾਬੂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੁਲਨੀਯ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਬੀਜੂ ਬਾਬੂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦ ਹਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਸੜਕ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਊਰਜਾ ਗੰਗਾ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਬੜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ-ਸੋਮਨਾਥਪੁਰ-ਹਲਦਿਆ ਇਹ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਇਨ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਨੋ ਏਥਿਲਿਨ ਗਲਾਈਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੌਲੀਸਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਆਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਦ੍ਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਇਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ Work-Culture ਕਿਤਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਿਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਭੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਟਕੀਆਂ ਪਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਲਟਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਭਟਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਭੀ ਸਨ। ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਭੀ 2002 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ 2013-14 ਤੱਕ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਾਰੈੱਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ-ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਪਾਇਪਲਾਇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ। 3 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਰਾਮਬਾਗ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਦਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਰੌਨੀ ਤੱਕ 500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੰਬੀ ਕਰੂਡ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਇਪਲਾਇਨ ਭੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਮ ਵਰਤਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਗੰਜਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸੇਲਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ 50 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਖਾਰੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ, ਪੀਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਬਣਾਏ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਕਰੀਬ 12 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਜਪੁਰ, ਭਦ੍ਰਕ, ਜਗਤਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ, ਮਯੂਰਭੰਜ, ਖੋਰਧਾ, ਗੰਜਾਮ, ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦੁਝਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਅਨੁਗੁਲ-ਸੁਕਿੰਦਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਇਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਭੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਲਿੰਗਨਗਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਬੀਜੂ ਬਾਬੂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ-ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਜੈ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ।