Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS AND PUBLIC GRIEVANCES TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY 2024
‘WOMEN IN CIVIL SERVICE” WEBINAR TO BE ORGANIZED ON 8.3.24
NATIONAL WEBINAR TO BE ADDRESSED BY SECRETARY SPORTS, SECRETARY FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES AND OSD, CONSUMER AFFAIRS
07 MAR 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Every year 8th March is globally observed as the International Women’s Day (IWD) for celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day provides an opportunity to reflect on various issues that come in the way of women’s empowerment and policy measures necessary to achieve gender equality.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has convened a virtual round-table webinar on the theme “Women in Civil Service” on March 8, 2024 at 3 pm as part of the International Women’s Day events. The event will be attended by Officials from all Ministries/ Departments, State AR Departments and District Collectors.
The Lead Speakers at the webinar are Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India, Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India and Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ خواتین کا عالمی دن 2024 منائے گا
’’سول سروس میں خواتین‘‘ کے موضوع پر 8 مارچ، 2024 ء کو ویبینار منعقد کیا جائے گا
کھیلوں کے سکریٹری ، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کے سکریٹری اور صارفین کے امور کے او ایس ڈی قومی ویبینار سے خطاب کریں گے
07 MAR 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال 8 مارچ ، عالمی سطح پر خواتین کے عالمی دن ( آئی ڈبلیو ڈی ) کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ خواتین کی سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی حصولیابیوں کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔ یہ دن مختلف مسائل ، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہ میں حائل ہیں اور صنفی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے ضروری پالیسی اقدامات پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 8 مارچ ، 2024 ء کو سہ پہر 3 بجے ’’ سول سروس میں خواتین ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورچوئل راؤنڈ ٹیبل ویبینار منعقد کرے گا ۔ اس تقریب میں تمام وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی اے آر محکموں اور ضلع کلکٹروں کے افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
ویبینار میں حکومت ہند کے کھیلوں کے محکمے کی سکریٹری سوجاتا چترویدی ، حکومت ہند کی ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین اور حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی افسر بکار خاص محترمہ ندھی کھرے اہم مقررین ہوں گی ۔