Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the Years 2022 and 2023 to 94 Eminent Artists Tomorrow
05 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India will confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2022 and 2023 to 94 eminent artists (two joint award) in the field of performing arts expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal arts, puppetry and allied theatre art forms. Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; MoS for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr Sandhya Purecha will be present during the investiture ceremony among other dignitaries.
Besides the Akademi Awards for the years 2022 and 2023, the President of India will also bestow the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) to 7 eminent artists (one joint fellowship) in the ceremony. Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) is the highest honour given to eminent artist in the field of performing arts for his/her exceptional contribution to his/her performing art form. The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
For list of artists selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Awards for the years 2022 and 2023 click here:

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उद्या 94 नामवंत कलाकारांना 2022 आणि 2023 या वर्षांसाठी संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) प्रदान करणार
05 MAR 2024 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मार्च 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 2022 आणि 2023 या वर्षांसाठी संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोकगीत आणि आदिवासी कला, कठपुतळी आणि संबंधित नाट्य कला प्रकारात अभिव्यक्त झालेल्या ललित कला क्षेत्रातील 94 नामवंत कलाकारांना (दोन संयुक्त पुरस्कार) संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) प्रदान करतील. सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य क्षेत्र विभागाचे मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी; विधी आणि न्याय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि संसदीय कामकाज आणि संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गोविंद मोहन आणि संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा या पुरस्कार वितरण सोहोळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
वर्ष 2022 आणि 2023 च्या अकादमी पुरस्कारांव्यतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रपती 7 नामवंत कलाकारांना संगीत नाटक अकादमी अधिछात्रवृत्ति (अकादमी रत्न) देखील प्रदान करतील (एक संयुक्त फेलोशिप). संगीत नाटक अकादमी अधिछात्रवृत्ति (अकादमी रत्न) हा कला क्षेत्रातील नामवंत कलाकारांना त्याच्या/तिच्या कला प्रकारातील अपवादात्मक योगदानाबद्दल दिला जाणारा सर्वोच्च सन्मान आहे. अकादमीची फेलोशिप हा सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित आणि दुर्मिळ सन्मान आहे, जो नेहमी जास्तीत जास्त 40 जणांनाच देता येतो.
अकादमी पुरस्कार 1952 पासून प्रदान केले जात आहेत. हे सन्मान केवळ उत्कृष्टता आणि कर्तृत्वाच्या सर्वोच्च दर्जाचेच प्रतीक नाहीत, तर सातत्यपूर्ण वैयक्तिक कार्य आणि योगदान देखील जोखतात. अकादमी फेलोच्या सन्मानार्थ रु. 3, 00, 000/- (रुपये तीन लाख) रोख पुरस्कार तर अकादमी पुरस्कारामध्ये ताम्रपत्र आणि अंगवस्त्रम व्यतिरिक्त रु. 1,00,000/- (रुपये एक लाख) रोख पुरस्कार दिला जातो.
2022 आणि 2023 सालासाठी संगीत नाटक अकादमी अधिछात्रवृत्ति आणि पुरस्कारांसाठी निवडलेल्या कलाकारांच्या यादीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा: