Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the Years 2022 and 2023 to 94 Eminent Artists Tomorrow
05 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India will confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2022 and 2023 to 94 eminent artists (two joint award) in the field of performing arts expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal arts, puppetry and allied theatre art forms. Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; MoS for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr Sandhya Purecha will be present during the investiture ceremony among other dignitaries.
Besides the Akademi Awards for the years 2022 and 2023, the President of India will also bestow the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) to 7 eminent artists (one joint fellowship) in the ceremony. Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) is the highest honour given to eminent artist in the field of performing arts for his/her exceptional contribution to his/her performing art form. The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
For list of artists selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Awards for the years 2022 and 2023 click here:

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূৱে কাইলৈ ৯৪ জন বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীক ২০২২ আৰু ২০২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব
05 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূৱে সংগীত, নৃত্য, নাটক, লোক আৰু জনজাতীয় কলা, পুতলা আৰু সমন্বিত থিয়েটাৰ কলাৰ ৯৪ জন বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীক (দুটা যুটীয়া বঁটা) ২০২২ আৰু ২০২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানটোত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ আইন ন্যায় (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমীৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ সন্ধ্যা পুৰেচা উপস্থিত থাকিব।
২০২২ আৰু ২০২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংগী নাটক একাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ উপৰিও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত ৭ জন বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীক যুটীয়া ফেলোশ্বিপ) সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী ফেলোশ্বিপ (অকাডেমি ৰত্ন) প্ৰদান কৰিব। সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী ফেলোশ্বিপ (অকাডেমি ৰত্ন) হৈছে পৰিৱেশ্য কলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এজন বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীক তেওঁৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী অৱদানৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা সৰ্বোচ্চ সন্মান। একাডেমীৰ ফেলোশ্বিপ হৈছে আটাইতকৈ সন্মানীয় আৰু বিৰল সন্মান আৰু এই সন্মান সৰ্বাধিক ৪০ জন ব্যক্তিক প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰি।
১৯৫২ চনৰ পৰা একাডেমী বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই সন্মান কেৱল উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু প্ৰাপ্তিৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতীক নহয়, এই সন্মানে নিৰন্তৰ ব্যক্তিগত কাম আৰু অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে। একাডেমী ফেলোশ্বিপ হিচাপে নগদ ৩ লাখ টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। অকাডেমি বঁটাত তাম্ৰপত্ৰ অংগবস্ত্ৰৰ উপৰিও নগদ ১,০০,০০০/- টকা (এক লাখ টকা) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।