प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आदिलाबाद, तेलंगाना में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की गवर्नर तमिलिसाई सौंदर्यराजन जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान रेवंत रेड्डी जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, सोयम बापू राव जी, पी. शंकर जी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज आदिलाबाद की धरती तेलंगाना ही नहीं, पूरे देश के लिए कई विकास धाराओं की गवाह बन रही है। आज मैं आप सबके बीच 30 से ज्यादा विकास कार्यों के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास इसका मुझे आज यहां अवसर मिला है। 56 हजार करोड़- Fifty Six Thousand Crore Rupees उससे भी ज्यादा, ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, तेलंगाना समेत देश के अनेक राज्यों में विकास का नया अध्याय लिखेंगे। इनमें ऊर्जा से जुड़े कई बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं, पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे कार्य हैं, और तेलंगाना में आधुनिक रोड नेटवर्क विकसित करने वाले हाइवेज भी हैं। मैं तेलंगाना के मेरे भाइयों-बहनों को, और साथ ही सभी देशवासियों को इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
केंद्र की हमारी सरकार को और तेलंगाना राज्य के निर्माण को करीब-करीब 10 साल हो रहे हैं। जिस विकास का सपना तेलंगाना के लोगों ने देखा था, उसे पूरा करने में केंद्र सरकार हर तरह से सहयोग कर रही है। आज भी तेलंगाना में 800 मेगावाट बिजली उत्पादन की क्षमता वाली NTPC की दूसरी यूनिट का लोकार्पण हुआ है। इससे तेलंगाना की बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता और ज्यादा बढ़ेगी, राज्य की जरूरतें पूरी होंगी। अंबारी-आदिलाबाद-पिंपलकुट्टी इस रेल लाइन के इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन का काम भी पूरा हो गया है। आज आदिलाबाद-बेला और मुलुगु में दो नए नेशनल हाइवेज का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। रेल और रोड की इन आधुनिक सुविधाओं से इस पूरे क्षेत्र के और तेलंगाना के विकास को और रफ्तार मिलेगी। इससे यात्रा का समय कम होगा, उद्योग और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, और रोजगार के अनगिनत नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
साथियों,
केंद्र की हमारी सरकार राज्यों के विकास से देश के विकास के मंत्र पर चलती है। इसी तरह जब देश की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होती है, तो देश के प्रति विश्वास बढ़ता है, तो राज्यों को भी इसका लाभ मिलता है, राज्यों में भी निवेश बढ़ता है। आप लोगों ने देखा है कि पिछले 3-4 दिनों से पूरी दुनिया में भारत की तेज विकास दर इसकी चर्चा हो रही है। दुनिया में भारत ऐसी इकलौती, बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर उभरा है, जिसने पिछले क्वार्टर में 8.4 की दर से विकास किया है। इसी तेजी से हमारा देश दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनेगा। और इसका मतलब होगा, तेलंगाना की अर्थव्यवस्था का भी तेजी से विकास।
साथियों,
इन 10 वर्षों में देश के काम करने का तरीका कैसे बदला है, आज ये तेलंगाना के लोग भी देख रहे हैं। पहले के दौर में सबसे ज्यादा उपेक्षा का शिकार तेलंगाना जैसे इलाकों को ही इसकी मुसीबतें झेलनी पड़ती थी। लेकिन पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने तेलंगाना के विकास के लिए कहीं ज्यादा राशि खर्च की है। हमारे लिए विकास का मतलब है- गरीब से गरीब का विकास, दलित, वंचित, आदिवासियों का विकास! हमारे इन प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि आज 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आ चुके हैं। ये हमारी गरीब कल्याण योजनाओं की वजह से मुमकिन हुआ है। विकास के इस अभियान को अगले 5 वर्षों में और तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। इसी संकल्प के साथ मैं आप सबको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं। अभी 10 मिनट के बाद मैं पब्लिक कार्यक्रम में जा रहा हूं। बहुत सारे अन्य विषय उस मंच के लिए ज्यादा उपयुक्त है। इसलिए मैं यहां इस मंच पर इतनी ही बात कहकर के मेरी वाणी को विराम दूंगा। 10 मिनट के बाद उस खुले मैदान में, खुले मन से बहुत कुछ बातें करने का अवसर मिलेगा। मैं फिर एक बार मुख्यमंत्री जी समय निकालकर यहां तक आए, मैं उनका भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। और हम मिलकर के विकास की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाए, इस संकल्प को लेकर के चले।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Adilabad, Telangana
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Chief Minister, Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague G. Kishan Reddy ji, Soyam Bapu Rao ji, P. Shankar ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, the land of Adilabad is witnessing a multitude of developmental initiatives, not only for Telangana but for the entire country. It is my privilege to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 30 development projects amongst you all. Valued at a staggering Rs 56,000 crore, these projects will script a new chapter of development in many states across the nation, including Telangana. They encompass significant ventures in energy, environmental conservation efforts, and the advancement of modern road networks in Telangana. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana and all fellow citizens for these transformative projects.
Friends,
Nearly a decade has passed since the inception of our government at the Centre and the establishment of Telangana State. The Central Government is steadfast in its support to fulfil the development aspirations of the people of Telangana. Today marks the inauguration of the second unit of NTPC, with a capacity to generate 800 MW of power in Telangana. This milestone will augment the state's power generation capacity and meet its growing energy demands. Furthermore, the electrification of the Ambari-Adilabad-Pimpalkhuti railway line has been successfully completed. Additionally, the foundation stone for two new national highways has been laid in Adilabad-Bela and Mulugu. These modern transportation facilities by rail and road will catalyze the development of the entire region and Telangana. They will reduce travel time, spur industrial and tourism growth, and foster numerous new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our central government adheres to the principle of advancing the country's development through the progress of individual states. Similarly, as the nation's economy strengthens and confidence in the country grows, states reap its benefits and witness increased investment. You have observed how Bharat's rapid economic growth has garnered global attention over the past 3-4 days. Bharat stands out as the only major economy in the world to have achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the last quarter. With this speed our country will become the third-largest economy globally. This will aid in the rapid expansion of Telangana's economy as well.
Friends,
Today, the people of Telangana are witnessing the transformative changes in the country's approach over the last 10 years. Previously neglected regions like Telangana confronted myriad challenges, but over the last 10 years, our government has significantly increased investment in Telangana's development. For us, development entails uplifting the most marginalized communities, including poorest of the poor, Dalits, and tribals. The tangible outcome of our initiatives is evident in the upliftment of 25 crore people out of poverty, facilitated by our comprehensive welfare schemes for the poor. We are committed to accelerating this development momentum in the next five years.
With this determination, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you all. In just 10 minutes, I will be heading to a public event where pertinent topics will be discussed which are more suitable for that platform. Therefore, I conclude my speech here. I am looking forward to engaging in more candid discussions in about 10 minutes in that open field. Once again, I thank the Chief Minister for sparing his valuable time to join us. Let us march forward together in the journey of development with unwavering resolve.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.