Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Adilabad, Telangana
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Chief Minister, Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague G. Kishan Reddy ji, Soyam Bapu Rao ji, P. Shankar ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, the land of Adilabad is witnessing a multitude of developmental initiatives, not only for Telangana but for the entire country. It is my privilege to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 30 development projects amongst you all. Valued at a staggering Rs 56,000 crore, these projects will script a new chapter of development in many states across the nation, including Telangana. They encompass significant ventures in energy, environmental conservation efforts, and the advancement of modern road networks in Telangana. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana and all fellow citizens for these transformative projects.
Friends,
Nearly a decade has passed since the inception of our government at the Centre and the establishment of Telangana State. The Central Government is steadfast in its support to fulfil the development aspirations of the people of Telangana. Today marks the inauguration of the second unit of NTPC, with a capacity to generate 800 MW of power in Telangana. This milestone will augment the state's power generation capacity and meet its growing energy demands. Furthermore, the electrification of the Ambari-Adilabad-Pimpalkhuti railway line has been successfully completed. Additionally, the foundation stone for two new national highways has been laid in Adilabad-Bela and Mulugu. These modern transportation facilities by rail and road will catalyze the development of the entire region and Telangana. They will reduce travel time, spur industrial and tourism growth, and foster numerous new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our central government adheres to the principle of advancing the country's development through the progress of individual states. Similarly, as the nation's economy strengthens and confidence in the country grows, states reap its benefits and witness increased investment. You have observed how Bharat's rapid economic growth has garnered global attention over the past 3-4 days. Bharat stands out as the only major economy in the world to have achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the last quarter. With this speed our country will become the third-largest economy globally. This will aid in the rapid expansion of Telangana's economy as well.
Friends,
Today, the people of Telangana are witnessing the transformative changes in the country's approach over the last 10 years. Previously neglected regions like Telangana confronted myriad challenges, but over the last 10 years, our government has significantly increased investment in Telangana's development. For us, development entails uplifting the most marginalized communities, including poorest of the poor, Dalits, and tribals. The tangible outcome of our initiatives is evident in the upliftment of 25 crore people out of poverty, facilitated by our comprehensive welfare schemes for the poor. We are committed to accelerating this development momentum in the next five years.
With this determination, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you all. In just 10 minutes, I will be heading to a public event where pertinent topics will be discussed which are more suitable for that platform. Therefore, I conclude my speech here. I am looking forward to engaging in more candid discussions in about 10 minutes in that open field. Once again, I thank the Chief Minister for sparing his valuable time to join us. Let us march forward together in the journey of development with unwavering resolve.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ আদিলাবাদত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ পাঠ
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তামিলিসাই সৌন্দৰ্যৰাজন জী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান ৰেৱন্ত ৰেড্ডীজী, মোৰ মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সহকৰ্মী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীজী, সোয়ম বাপু ৰাও জী, পি শংকৰজী, সমৱেত গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকল, মহিলা আৰু ভদ্ৰলোকসকল!
আজি আদিলাবাদৰ ভূমিত কেৱল তেলেংগানাৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ দেশেই বহু সংখ্যক উন্নয়নমূলক ধাৰাৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। আজি মই আপোনালোকৰ মাজত ৩০ টাতকৈয়ো অধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছোঁ। ৫৬ হাজাৰ কোটি- ‘ফিফটী থাউজেণ্ড কৌৰৰ’ টকৰো অধিক ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে তেলেংগানাকে ধৰি দেশৰ বহুতো ৰাজ্যত উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় লিখিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে কেবাটাও বৃহৎ শক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্প, পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষামূলক, আৰু তেলেংগানাত এক আধুনিক পথ নেটৱৰ্ক বিকশিত কৰা ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে মই তেলেংগানাৰ মোৰ ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃসকলৰ লগতে মোৰ সকলো দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্য গঠনৰ প্ৰায় ১০ বছৰ হ'ল। তেলেংগানাৰ মানুহে সপোন দেখি থকা উন্নয়ন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো ধৰণে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। আজিও তেলেংগানাত ৮০০ মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সামৰ্থ্য থকা ‘এনটিপিচি’ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় গোটটো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ই তেলেংগানাৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সামৰ্থ্য আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব। ইতিমধ্যে ‘আম্বাৰী-আদিলাবাদ-পিম্পালকুট্টি ৰে'ল লাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ’ৰ কামো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আজি ‘আদিলাবাদ-বেলা আৰু মুলুগু’ত দুটা নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই আধুনিক ৰে’ল আৰু স্থলপথ সুবিধাসমূহে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চল আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ উন্নয়নত অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, আৰু অগণন নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰখনৰ কাম-কাজ ‘ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰে দেশৰ উন্নয়ন’ৰ মন্ত্ৰ সাৰোগত কৰি চলে। একেদৰে, যেতিয়া দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হয়, দেশৰ ওপৰত আস্থা বৃদ্ধি হয়, তেতিয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহেও ইয়াৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰে, ৰাজ্যসমূহত বিনিয়োগও বৃদ্ধি পায়। আপোনালোকে দেখিছে যে যোৱা ৩-৪ দিন ধৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ হাৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা তিনিটামাহত ৮.৪ শতাংশ হাৰত বিকাশ গতি লাভ কৰা বিশ্বৰ একমাত্ৰ বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে ভাৰতে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই গতিয়ে আমাৰ দেশ বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা অধিক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰিছে। আৰু ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে দেশৰ লগতে তেলেংগানাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰো দ্ৰুত বিকাশ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই ১০টা বছৰত দেশৰ কাৰ্যশৈলী কেনেদৰে সলনি হৈছে সেয়া আজি তেলেংগানাবাসীয়েও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। আগতে তেলেংগানাৰ দৰে আটাইতকৈ অৱহেলিত অঞ্চলবোৰে ইয়াৰ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব লগা হৈছিল। কিন্তু আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যোৱা ১০টা বছৰত তেলেংগানাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অধিক পৰিমাণে ব্যয় কৰিছে," তেওঁ কয়। আমাৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বিকাশ; দলিত, বঞ্চিত, জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ বিকাশ! এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে আজি ২৫ কোটি লোক দাৰিদ্ৰ্যৰ কৰাল গ্ৰাসৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আমাৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ বাবেই এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে। উন্নয়নৰ এই অভিযান অহা ৫ বছৰত আৰু অধিক হাৰত আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হ'ব। এই সংকল্পৰ সৈতে, মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। ১০ মিনিটৰ পিছত মই এটা ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানলৈ যাম। আন বহুতো বিষয় সেই মঞ্চৰ বাবে অধিক উপযুক্ত হ’ব। সেয়েহে, মই এই মঞ্চত ইমানখিনিকে কৈ মোৰ ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰিম। ১০ মিনিটৰ পিছতে মুকলি মনেৰে সেই মুকলি পথাৰত বহুত কথা পাতিবলৈ সুযোগ পাম। ইয়ালৈ আহিবলৈ সময় উলিওৱাৰ বাবে মই আকৌ এবাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!