Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Adilabad, Telangana
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Chief Minister, Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague G. Kishan Reddy ji, Soyam Bapu Rao ji, P. Shankar ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, the land of Adilabad is witnessing a multitude of developmental initiatives, not only for Telangana but for the entire country. It is my privilege to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 30 development projects amongst you all. Valued at a staggering Rs 56,000 crore, these projects will script a new chapter of development in many states across the nation, including Telangana. They encompass significant ventures in energy, environmental conservation efforts, and the advancement of modern road networks in Telangana. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana and all fellow citizens for these transformative projects.
Friends,
Nearly a decade has passed since the inception of our government at the Centre and the establishment of Telangana State. The Central Government is steadfast in its support to fulfil the development aspirations of the people of Telangana. Today marks the inauguration of the second unit of NTPC, with a capacity to generate 800 MW of power in Telangana. This milestone will augment the state's power generation capacity and meet its growing energy demands. Furthermore, the electrification of the Ambari-Adilabad-Pimpalkhuti railway line has been successfully completed. Additionally, the foundation stone for two new national highways has been laid in Adilabad-Bela and Mulugu. These modern transportation facilities by rail and road will catalyze the development of the entire region and Telangana. They will reduce travel time, spur industrial and tourism growth, and foster numerous new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our central government adheres to the principle of advancing the country's development through the progress of individual states. Similarly, as the nation's economy strengthens and confidence in the country grows, states reap its benefits and witness increased investment. You have observed how Bharat's rapid economic growth has garnered global attention over the past 3-4 days. Bharat stands out as the only major economy in the world to have achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the last quarter. With this speed our country will become the third-largest economy globally. This will aid in the rapid expansion of Telangana's economy as well.
Friends,
Today, the people of Telangana are witnessing the transformative changes in the country's approach over the last 10 years. Previously neglected regions like Telangana confronted myriad challenges, but over the last 10 years, our government has significantly increased investment in Telangana's development. For us, development entails uplifting the most marginalized communities, including poorest of the poor, Dalits, and tribals. The tangible outcome of our initiatives is evident in the upliftment of 25 crore people out of poverty, facilitated by our comprehensive welfare schemes for the poor. We are committed to accelerating this development momentum in the next five years.
With this determination, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you all. In just 10 minutes, I will be heading to a public event where pertinent topics will be discussed which are more suitable for that platform. Therefore, I conclude my speech here. I am looking forward to engaging in more candid discussions in about 10 minutes in that open field. Once again, I thank the Chief Minister for sparing his valuable time to join us. Let us march forward together in the journey of development with unwavering resolve.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عادل آباد، تلنگانہ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ کی گورنر تمیلسائی سوندریہ راجن جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ریونت ریڈی جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جی کشن ریڈی جی، سویم باپو راؤ جی، پی شنکر جی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
آج عادل آباد کی سرزمین نہ صرف تلنگانہ، بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے ترقی کے بہت سے سلسلے کی گواہ بن رہی ہے۔ آج مجھے آپ سب کے درمیان 30 سے ​​زیادہ ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ 56 ہزار کروڑ روپے اور اس سے بھی زیادہ کے یہ پروجیکٹس تلنگانہ سمیت ملک کی کئی ریاستوں میں ترقی کا ایک نیا باب رقم کریں گے۔ ان میں توانائی سے متعلق بہت سے بڑے پراجیکٹس، ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے کیے جا رہے کام اور تلنگانہ میں جدید سڑکوں کے جال کو تیار کرنے والی قومی شاہراہیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ میں تلنگانہ کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ہم وطنوں کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
مرکز میں ہماری حکومت کو اور تلنگانہ ریاست کے قیام کو تقریباً 10 سال ہوچکے ہیں۔ تلنگانہ کے عوام نے جس ترقی کا خواب دیکھا تھا اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ہر طرح سے تعاون کررہی ہے۔ آج بھی تلنگانہ میں 800 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت والے این ٹی پی سی کے دوسرے یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے تلنگانہ کی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور ریاست کی ضروریات پوری ہوں گی۔ اس امباری-عادل آباد-پمپل کٹی ریلوے لائن کی برقی کاری کا کام بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ آج عادل آباد-بیلا اور ملوگو میں دو نئی قومی شاہراہوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ریل اور سڑک کی یہ جدید سہولیات اس پورے خطہ اور تلنگانہ کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت دیں گی۔ اس سے سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا، صنعت اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کے منتر (اصول) پر عمل کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح جب ملک کی معیشت مضبوط ہوتی ہے اور ملک میں اعتماد بڑھتا ہے تو ریاستوں کو بھی اس کے فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں اور ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آپ لوگوں نے دیکھا ہے کہ گزشتہ4-3 دنوں سے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی شرح پر بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کی واحد بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے پچھلی سہ ماہی میں8.4 کی شرح سے ترقی کی ہے۔ اس رفتار سے ہمارا ملک دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا اور اس کا مطلب تلنگانہ کی معیشت کی تیز رفتار ترقی بھی ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج تلنگانہ کے عوام بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ان 10 سالوں میں ملک کے کام کرنے کا طریقہ کس طرح بدلا ہے۔ پہلے زمانے میں تلنگانہ جیسے علاقوں کو ، جنہیں سب سے زیادہ نظر اندازکیا گیا تھا، انہیں پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، لیکن گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت نے تلنگانہ کی ترقی کے لیے بہت زیادہ رقم خرچ کی ہے۔ ہمارے نزدیک ترقی کا مطلب غریب سے غریب کی ترقی، دلتوں، محروم لوگوں اور قبائلیوں کی ترقی ہے۔ ہماری کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آچکےہیں۔ یہ ہماری غریبوں کے لیے چلائی گئی فلاحی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ترقی کی اس مہم کو آئندہ 5 سالوں میں مزید تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ بس 10 منٹ بعد میں ایک عوامی تقریب میں جا رہا ہوں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے لیے بہت سے دوسرے عنوانات زیادہ موزوں ہیں۔ اس لیے میں اس پلیٹ فارم پر اتنا کہہ کر اپنی تقریریہاں ختم کرتا ہوں۔ 10 منٹ کے بعد، اس کھلے میدان میں کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ بہت سی چیزوں کے بارے میں بات کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر وزیر اعلیٰ کا یہاں آنے کے لیے وقت نکالنے پر شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور اس عہد کے ساتھ کہ ترقی کے سفر کو ہم مل کر آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔