Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Adilabad, Telangana
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Chief Minister, Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague G. Kishan Reddy ji, Soyam Bapu Rao ji, P. Shankar ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, the land of Adilabad is witnessing a multitude of developmental initiatives, not only for Telangana but for the entire country. It is my privilege to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 30 development projects amongst you all. Valued at a staggering Rs 56,000 crore, these projects will script a new chapter of development in many states across the nation, including Telangana. They encompass significant ventures in energy, environmental conservation efforts, and the advancement of modern road networks in Telangana. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana and all fellow citizens for these transformative projects.
Friends,
Nearly a decade has passed since the inception of our government at the Centre and the establishment of Telangana State. The Central Government is steadfast in its support to fulfil the development aspirations of the people of Telangana. Today marks the inauguration of the second unit of NTPC, with a capacity to generate 800 MW of power in Telangana. This milestone will augment the state's power generation capacity and meet its growing energy demands. Furthermore, the electrification of the Ambari-Adilabad-Pimpalkhuti railway line has been successfully completed. Additionally, the foundation stone for two new national highways has been laid in Adilabad-Bela and Mulugu. These modern transportation facilities by rail and road will catalyze the development of the entire region and Telangana. They will reduce travel time, spur industrial and tourism growth, and foster numerous new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our central government adheres to the principle of advancing the country's development through the progress of individual states. Similarly, as the nation's economy strengthens and confidence in the country grows, states reap its benefits and witness increased investment. You have observed how Bharat's rapid economic growth has garnered global attention over the past 3-4 days. Bharat stands out as the only major economy in the world to have achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the last quarter. With this speed our country will become the third-largest economy globally. This will aid in the rapid expansion of Telangana's economy as well.
Friends,
Today, the people of Telangana are witnessing the transformative changes in the country's approach over the last 10 years. Previously neglected regions like Telangana confronted myriad challenges, but over the last 10 years, our government has significantly increased investment in Telangana's development. For us, development entails uplifting the most marginalized communities, including poorest of the poor, Dalits, and tribals. The tangible outcome of our initiatives is evident in the upliftment of 25 crore people out of poverty, facilitated by our comprehensive welfare schemes for the poor. We are committed to accelerating this development momentum in the next five years.
With this determination, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you all. In just 10 minutes, I will be heading to a public event where pertinent topics will be discussed which are more suitable for that platform. Therefore, I conclude my speech here. I am looking forward to engaging in more candid discussions in about 10 minutes in that open field. Once again, I thank the Chief Minister for sparing his valuable time to join us. Let us march forward together in the journey of development with unwavering resolve.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তেলেঙ্গানার আদিলাবাদে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৪ মার্চ ২০২৪
তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল তামিলিসাই সুন্দররাজন জি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রেবন্ত রেড্ডি জি, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি জি, সোয়াম বাপুরাও জি, পি শঙ্কর জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভদ্রমহোদয় ও ভদ্রমহাদয়াগণ!
আজ আদিলাবাদ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগের সাক্ষী হচ্ছে, যা শুধুমাত্র তেলেঙ্গানা নয়, গোটা দেশের উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। আমি আজ ৩০টির বেশি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং শিলান্যাস করছি। ৫৬,০০০ কোটি টাকার এইসব প্রকল্প তেলেঙ্গানা সহ গোটা দেশের উন্নয়নে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে। এইসব প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রয়েছে, বিদ্যুৎ, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং তেলেঙ্গানার আধুনিক সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি। আমি তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্য গঠনের পর গত প্রায় এক দশক ধরে কেন্দ্রে ক্ষমতায় রয়েছে আমাদের সরকার। আমাদের সরকার তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে সর্বতোভাবে সহায়তা করে এসেছে। আজ তেলেঙ্গানায় এনটিপিসি-র ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন দ্বিতীয় ইউনিটের উদ্বোধন হল। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে বিদ্যুতের বাড়তি চাহিদা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। অম্বরি-আদিলাবাদ-পিম্পলখুটি রেল লাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গোটা এলাকায় রেল ও সড়ক যোগাযোগের প্রভূত উন্নতি হবে। সেইসঙ্গে যাতায়াতের সময় বাঁচবে, পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং প্রচুর নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজ্যগুলির অগ্রগতির মাধ্যমে দেশের উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বদ্ধপরিকর আমাদের সরকার। একইভাবে দেশের অর্থনীতি মজবুত হলে এবং দেশ এগোলে, রাজ্যগুলিও তার সুফল পাবে এবং বিনিয়োগ বাড়বে। গত ত্রৈমাসিকে ভারত ৮.৪ শতাংশ অগ্রগতির হার অর্জন করেছে, যা গোটা বিশ্বের নজর কেড়েছে। এই অগ্রগতি বজায় রেখেই ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত এক দশক ধরে দেশের অগ্রগতিতে আমাদের পরিবর্তনমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দেখতে পাচ্ছেন তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষ। তেলেঙ্গানার উন্নয়নে আমাদের সরকার বরাদ্দ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। আমাদের কাছে উন্নয়নের অর্থ হল, দরিদ্রদের মধ্যে দরিদ্রতম সহ অত্যন্ত পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণির মানুষ, দলিত এবং আদিবাসীদের উন্নতি। আমাদের উদ্যোগের ফলে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র সীমার ওপরে তুলে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছর ধরে আমরা উন্নয়নের এই গতি অব্যাহত রাখতে চাই।
আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। আমি আবার মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। আসুন দেশের উন্নয়নে আমরা সবাই একসঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলি।
আপনাদের অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।