Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Adilabad, Telangana
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Chief Minister, Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague G. Kishan Reddy ji, Soyam Bapu Rao ji, P. Shankar ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, the land of Adilabad is witnessing a multitude of developmental initiatives, not only for Telangana but for the entire country. It is my privilege to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 30 development projects amongst you all. Valued at a staggering Rs 56,000 crore, these projects will script a new chapter of development in many states across the nation, including Telangana. They encompass significant ventures in energy, environmental conservation efforts, and the advancement of modern road networks in Telangana. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana and all fellow citizens for these transformative projects.
Friends,
Nearly a decade has passed since the inception of our government at the Centre and the establishment of Telangana State. The Central Government is steadfast in its support to fulfil the development aspirations of the people of Telangana. Today marks the inauguration of the second unit of NTPC, with a capacity to generate 800 MW of power in Telangana. This milestone will augment the state's power generation capacity and meet its growing energy demands. Furthermore, the electrification of the Ambari-Adilabad-Pimpalkhuti railway line has been successfully completed. Additionally, the foundation stone for two new national highways has been laid in Adilabad-Bela and Mulugu. These modern transportation facilities by rail and road will catalyze the development of the entire region and Telangana. They will reduce travel time, spur industrial and tourism growth, and foster numerous new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our central government adheres to the principle of advancing the country's development through the progress of individual states. Similarly, as the nation's economy strengthens and confidence in the country grows, states reap its benefits and witness increased investment. You have observed how Bharat's rapid economic growth has garnered global attention over the past 3-4 days. Bharat stands out as the only major economy in the world to have achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the last quarter. With this speed our country will become the third-largest economy globally. This will aid in the rapid expansion of Telangana's economy as well.
Friends,
Today, the people of Telangana are witnessing the transformative changes in the country's approach over the last 10 years. Previously neglected regions like Telangana confronted myriad challenges, but over the last 10 years, our government has significantly increased investment in Telangana's development. For us, development entails uplifting the most marginalized communities, including poorest of the poor, Dalits, and tribals. The tangible outcome of our initiatives is evident in the upliftment of 25 crore people out of poverty, facilitated by our comprehensive welfare schemes for the poor. We are committed to accelerating this development momentum in the next five years.
With this determination, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you all. In just 10 minutes, I will be heading to a public event where pertinent topics will be discussed which are more suitable for that platform. Therefore, I conclude my speech here. I am looking forward to engaging in more candid discussions in about 10 minutes in that open field. Once again, I thank the Chief Minister for sparing his valuable time to join us. Let us march forward together in the journey of development with unwavering resolve.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तेलंगाणा मधील आदिलाबाद येथे विविध प्रकल्पांच्या शुभारंभप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
04 MAR 2024 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मार्च 2024
तेलंगणाच्या राज्यपाल तमिळसाई सौंदर्यराजन जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान रेवंत रेड्डी जी, मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहयोगी जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, सोयम बापू राव जी, पी. शंकर जी, अन्य महानुभाव बंधू आणि भगिनींनो !
आज आदीलाबादची भूमी केवळ तेलंगाणाच नाही तर संपूर्ण पूर्ण देशातील अनेक विकास कामांची साक्षीदार बनणार आहे. आज आपणा सर्वांच्या उपस्थितीत मला 30 हून अधिक विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी करण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. 56 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून (फिफ्टी सिक्स थाउजंड करोर रुपीज) अधिक किमतीचे हे प्रकल्प तेलंगाणा सोबतच देशातील अन्य राज्यांच्या विकासाचा नवा अध्याय लिहीतील. यामध्ये ऊर्जा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित अनेक मोठे प्रकल्प आहेत, पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी करण्यात येत असलेली अनेक कामे आहेत, आणि तेलंगाणामध्ये आधुनिक रस्त्यांचे जाळे विकसित करणारे महामार्ग देखील आहेत. मी तेलंगाणा मधील माझ्या बंधू भगिनींना आणि सोबतच सर्व देशवासियांना या प्रकल्पांसाठी खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
केंद्रातील आमच्या सरकारला आणि तेलंगाणा राज्याच्या निर्मितीला जवळजवळ दहा वर्ष होत आहेत. ज्या विकासाचे स्वप्न तेलंगाणा मधील लोकांनी पाहिले होते, ते पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार हर प्रकारे सहयोग करत आहे. आज देखील तेलंगाणा मधील 800 मीगावॅट वीज उत्पादन क्षमतेच्या एनटीपीसीच्या दुसऱ्या युनिटचे लोकार्पण झाले आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे तेलंगाणाची वीज उत्पादन क्षमता आणखी वाढेल आणि राज्याची विजेची गरज पूर्ण होईल.
अंबारी - आदिलाबाद - पिंपळखुंटी या रेल्वे मार्गाच्या विद्युतीकरणाचे काम देखील पूर्ण झाले आहे. आज आदीलाबाद - बेला आणि मुलुगु मध्ये दोन नव्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांची पायाभरणी देखील झाली आहे. रेल्वे आणि रस्त्याच्या या आधुनिक सुविधांमुळे या संपूर्ण क्षेत्राच्या तसेच तेलंगाणाच्या विकासाला आणखी गती मिळाली आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे प्रवासासाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी होईल, उद्योग आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल तसेच रोजगाराच्या अगणित नव्या संधी प्राप्त होतील.
मित्रांनो,
केंद्रातील आमचे सरकार ‘राज्यांच्या विकासातूनच देशाचा विकास’ या मंत्रानुसार वाटचाल करत आहे. याच प्रमाणे जेव्हा देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होते तेव्हा देशाप्रती असलेला विश्वास वाढतो, तेव्हा राज्यांना देखील याचा लाभ होतो, राज्यात होणारी गुंतवणूक देखील वाढते. गेल्या तीन-चार दिवसांपासून संपूर्ण जगात भारताच्या जलद विकास दराची चर्चा होत असल्याचे तुम्ही पाहिलेच असेल. संपूर्ण जगात भारत अशी एक मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे, ज्याने मागच्या तिमाही मध्ये 8.4 टक्के दराने विकास साध्य केला आहे. याच जलद गतीने आपला देश जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनेल. आणि, याचाच अर्थ असेल तेलंगाणाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा देखील जलद गतीने विकास.
मित्रांनो,
या दहा वर्षांमध्ये देशात काम करण्याची पद्धत कशी बदलली आहे, हे आज तेलंगाणा मधील लोक देखील पाहत आहेत. पूर्वीच्या काळात सर्वात जास्त उपेक्षित असलेला तेलंगाणा सारख्या प्रदेशांनाच अशी संकटे झेलावी लागत होती. मात्र गेल्या दहा वर्षात आमच्या सरकारने तेलंगणाच्या विकासासाठी कितीतरी अधिक निधी खर्च केला आहे. आमच्यासाठी विकासाचा अर्थ आहे - गरिबातील गरीब व्यक्तीचा विकास; दलित, वंचित, आदिवासी वर्गाचा विकास. आमच्या याच प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून आज 25 कोटी लोक गरीबीतून बाहेर पडले आहेत. आम्ही राबवलेल्या गरिबांच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांच्यामुळेच हे शक्य झाले आहे. विकासाचे हे अभियान पुढील पाच वर्षात आणखीन जलद गतीने पुढे नेले जाईल. याच संकल्पसह मी तुम्हा सर्वांना खुप खुप शुभेच्छा देतो. दहा मिनिटानंतर मी एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमांमध्ये जाणार आहे. इतर खुप सारे अन्य विषय त्या मंचासाठी उपयुक्त आहेत. म्हणून मी इथे या मंचावर इतकेच विचार मांडून माझ्या वाणीला विराम देतो. दहा मिनिटानंतर त्या खुल्या मैदानात खुल्या मनाने खुप सार्‍या गोष्टी बोलण्याची संधी मिळेल. मी पुन्हा एकदा, मुख्यमंत्री वेळात वेळ काढून इथवर आले त्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानतो. आणि आपण सर्वजण मिळून विकासाची ही यात्रा अशीच पुढे नेत राहू, हा संकल्प करू.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!