Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Adilabad, Telangana
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Chief Minister, Shri Revanth Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague G. Kishan Reddy ji, Soyam Bapu Rao ji, P. Shankar ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, the land of Adilabad is witnessing a multitude of developmental initiatives, not only for Telangana but for the entire country. It is my privilege to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 30 development projects amongst you all. Valued at a staggering Rs 56,000 crore, these projects will script a new chapter of development in many states across the nation, including Telangana. They encompass significant ventures in energy, environmental conservation efforts, and the advancement of modern road networks in Telangana. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Telangana and all fellow citizens for these transformative projects.
Friends,
Nearly a decade has passed since the inception of our government at the Centre and the establishment of Telangana State. The Central Government is steadfast in its support to fulfil the development aspirations of the people of Telangana. Today marks the inauguration of the second unit of NTPC, with a capacity to generate 800 MW of power in Telangana. This milestone will augment the state's power generation capacity and meet its growing energy demands. Furthermore, the electrification of the Ambari-Adilabad-Pimpalkhuti railway line has been successfully completed. Additionally, the foundation stone for two new national highways has been laid in Adilabad-Bela and Mulugu. These modern transportation facilities by rail and road will catalyze the development of the entire region and Telangana. They will reduce travel time, spur industrial and tourism growth, and foster numerous new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our central government adheres to the principle of advancing the country's development through the progress of individual states. Similarly, as the nation's economy strengthens and confidence in the country grows, states reap its benefits and witness increased investment. You have observed how Bharat's rapid economic growth has garnered global attention over the past 3-4 days. Bharat stands out as the only major economy in the world to have achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the last quarter. With this speed our country will become the third-largest economy globally. This will aid in the rapid expansion of Telangana's economy as well.
Friends,
Today, the people of Telangana are witnessing the transformative changes in the country's approach over the last 10 years. Previously neglected regions like Telangana confronted myriad challenges, but over the last 10 years, our government has significantly increased investment in Telangana's development. For us, development entails uplifting the most marginalized communities, including poorest of the poor, Dalits, and tribals. The tangible outcome of our initiatives is evident in the upliftment of 25 crore people out of poverty, facilitated by our comprehensive welfare schemes for the poor. We are committed to accelerating this development momentum in the next five years.
With this determination, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you all. In just 10 minutes, I will be heading to a public event where pertinent topics will be discussed which are more suitable for that platform. Therefore, I conclude my speech here. I am looking forward to engaging in more candid discussions in about 10 minutes in that open field. Once again, I thank the Chief Minister for sparing his valuable time to join us. Let us march forward together in the journey of development with unwavering resolve.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
04 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਤਮਿਲਿਸਾਈ ਸੌਂਦਰਯਰਾਜਨ ਜੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਰੇਵੰਤ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਜੀ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਜੀ, ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਜੀ, ਸੋਯਮ ਬਾਪੂ ਰਾਓ ਜੀ, ਪੀ. ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਜੀ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ!
ਅੱਜ ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 30 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। 56 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ -Fifty Six Thousand Crore Rupees ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਬੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਹਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੋਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਭੀ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 800 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ NTPC ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅੰਬਾਰੀ-ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ-ਪਿੰਪਲਕੁੱਟੀ ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਇਨ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਭੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ-ਬੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲੁਗੁ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3-4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਸੀ ਇਕਲੌਤੀ, ਬੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8.4 ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭੀ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਪੇਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਝੱਲਣੀਆਂ ਪੈਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ –ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਦਲਿਤ, ਵੰਚਿਤ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ! ਸਾਡੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਮਕਿਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣੇ 10 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉਸ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ(ਉਚਿਤ) ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਇਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਹਿ ਕੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਵਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰਾਮ ਦਿਆਂਗਾ। 10 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਿਕਾਲ (ਕੱਢ) ਕੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਏ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈਏ, ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲੀਏ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।