Prime Minister's Office
PM greets wildlife enthusiasts on World Wildlife Day
03 MAR 2024 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, greeted the wildlife enthusiasts on the World Wildlife Day today.
He said the day celebrates the incredible diversity of life on our planet while reiterating our commitment towards protecting it.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on World Wildlife Day. This is a day to celebrate the incredible diversity of life on our planet and to reiterate our commitment towards protecting it. I also appreciate all those who are at the forefront of sustainable practices, and supporting wildlife conservation efforts."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
03 MAR 2024 9:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”