प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिहार के औरंगाबाद में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्रीमान राजेंद्र अर्लेकर जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नीतीश कुमार जी, और भी सभी वरिष्ठ नेता यहां बैठे हैं, मैँ सबका नाम तो स्मरण नहीं कर रहा हूं लेकिन पुराने सभी साथियों का आज मिलन और मैं इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आप सब अन्य महानुभाव जो यहां आए हैं, जनता जनार्दन का मैं हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं।
विश्व प्रसिद्ध सूर्य मंदिर, उम्गेश्वरी माता और देव कुंड के इ पवित्र भूमि के हम नमन करीत ही! रउनि सब के प्रणाम करीत ही! भगवान भास्कर के कृपा रउआ सब पर बनल रहे!
साथियों,
औरंगाबाद की ये धरती अनेक स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की जन्मस्थली है। ये बिहार विभूति अनुग्रह नारायण सिन्हा जी जैसे महापुरुषों की जन्मभूमि है। आज उसी औरंगाबाद की भूमि पर बिहार के विकास का एक नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहा है। आज यहां करीब साढ़े 21 हजार करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास हुआ है। इन परियोजनाओं में रोड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाएं हैं, इनमें रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े काम भी हैं, और इनमें आधुनिक बिहार की मजबूत झलक भी है। आज यहाँ आमस-दरभंगा फोरलेन कॉरिडोर का शिलान्यास हुआ है। आज ही दानापुर-बिहटा फोरलेन एलिवेटेड रोड का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। पटना रिंग रोड के शेरपुर से दिघवारा खंड का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। और यही NDA की पहचान है। हम काम की शुरुआत भी करते हैं, काम पूरा भी करते हैं, और हम ही उसे जनता जनार्दन को समर्पित भी करते हैं। ये मोदी की गारंटी है, ई मोदी के गारंटी हई ! आज भी, भोजपुर जिले में आरा बाईपास रेल लाइन की नींव भी रखी गई है। आज नमामि गंगे अभियान के तहत भी बिहार को 12 परियोजनाओं की सौगात मिली है। मुझे पता है कि बिहार के लोग, और खासकर औरंगाबाद के मेरे भाई-बहन बनारस-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेस वे का भी इंतज़ार कर रहे हैं। इस एक्सप्रेस वे से यूपी भी केवल कुछ घंटों की दूरी पर रहेगा, और कुछ घंटे में ही कोलकाता भी पहुँच जाएंगे। और यही एनडीए के काम करने का तरीका है। बिहार में विकास की ये जो गंगा बहने जा रही है, मैं इसके लिए आप सभी को, बिहारवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज बिहार की धरती पर मेरा आना कई मायनों में खास है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही बिहार के गौरव कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को देश ने भारत रत्न दिया है। ये सम्मान पूरे बिहार का सम्मान है, ई सम्मान समुच्चे बिहार के सम्मान हई! अभी कुछ दिन पहले अयोध्या में रामलला के भव्य मंदिर की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा भी हुई है। अयोध्या में रामलला विराजमान हुए हैं, तो स्वाभाविक है कि सबसे ज्यादा खुशी माता सीता की धरती पर ही मनाई जाएगी। रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा को लेकर बिहार जिस आनंद में डूबा, बिहार के लोगों ने जैसा उत्सव मनाया, रामलला को जो उपहार भेजे, मैं वो खुशी आपसे साझा करने आया हूँ। और इसके साथ ही, बिहार ने एक बार फिर डबल इंजन की रफ्तार भी पकड़ ली है। इसलिए, बिहार इस समय पूरे उत्साह में भी है, और आत्मविश्वास से भी भरा हुआ है। मैं ये उत्साह मेरे सामने इतनी बड़ी संख्या में मौजूद माताएं, बहनें, नौजवान और जहां पर मेरी नजर पहुंच रही है, उत्साह उमंग से भरे आप लोग इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं। आपके चेहरों की ये चमक, बिहार को लूटने का सपना देखने वालों के चेहरों पर हवाइयाँ उड़ा रही है।
साथियों,
NDA की शक्ति बढ़ने के बाद बिहार में परिवारवादी राजनीति हाशिए पर जाने लगी है। परिवारवादी राजनीति की एक और विडंबना है। माँ-बाप से विरासत में पार्टी और कुर्सी तो मिल जाती है, लेकिन माँ-बाप की सरकारों के काम का एक बार भी ज़िक्र करने की हिम्मत नहीं पड़ती है। ये है परिवारवादी पार्टियों की हालत। मैंने तो सुना है कि इनकी पार्टी के बड़े-बड़े नेता भी इस बार बिहार में लोकसभा का चुनाव लड़ने के लिए तैयार ही नहीं हो रहे हैं। और मैंने तो पार्लियामेंट में कहा था कि सब भाग रहे हैं। आपने देखा होगा अब लोकसभा का चुनाव लड़ना नहीं चाहते हैं। राज्यसभा की सीटें खोज रहे हैं ये लोग। जनता साथ देने को तैयार नहीं है। और ये है आपके विश्वास, आपके उत्साह, आपके संकल्प की ताकत। मोदी इसी विश्वास के लिए बिहार की जनता को धन्यवाद करने के लिए आया है।
साथियों,
एक दिन में इतने व्यापक स्तर पर विकास का ये आंदोलन इसका गवाह है कि डबल इंजन सरकार में बदलाव कितनी तेजी से होता है! आज जो सड़क और हाइवे से जुड़े काम हुये हैं, उनसे बिहार के अनेक जिलों की तस्वीर बदलने जा रही है। गया, जहानाबाद, नालंदा, पटना, वैशाली, समस्तीपुर और दरभंगा के लोगों को आधुनिक यातायात का अभूतपूर्व अनुभव मिलेगा। इसी तरह, बोधगया, विष्णुपद, राजगीर, नालंदा, वैशाली, पावापुरी, पोखर और जहानाबाद में नागार्जुन की गुफाओं तक पहुँचना भी आसान हो जाएगा। बिहार के सभी शहर, तीर्थ और पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं से जुड़े हैं। दरभंगा एयरपोर्ट और बिहटा में बनने वाले नए एयरपोर्ट भी इस नए रोड इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ेंगे। इससे बाहर से आने वाले लोगों के लिए भी आसानी होगी।
साथियों,
एक वो दौर था, जब बिहार के ही लोग अपने ही घरों से निकलने में डरते थे। एक ये दौर है, जब बिहार में पर्यटन की संभावनाएं विकसित हो रही हैं। बिहार को वंदेभारत और अमृतभारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें मिलीं, अमृत स्टेशनों का विकास किया जा रहा है। बिहार में जब पुराना दौर था, राज्य को अशांति, असुरक्षा और आतंक की आग में झोंक दिया गया था। बिहार के युवाओं को प्रदेश छोड़कर पलायन करना पड़ा। और एक आज का दौर है, जब हम युवाओं का स्किल डेवलपमेंट करके, उनका कौशल विकास कर रहे हैं। बिहार के हस्त शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने 200 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बनने वाले एकता मॉल की नींव रखी है। ये नए बिहार की नई दिशा है। ये बिहार की सकारात्मक सोच है। ये इस बात की गारंटी है कि बिहार को हम वापस पुराने उस दौर में नहीं जाने देंगे।
साथियों,
बिहार आगे बढ़ेगा, जब बिहार का गरीब आगे बढ़ेगा। बिहार तब्बे आगे बढ़तई जब बिहार के गरीब आगे बढ़तन! इसीलिए, हमारी सरकार देश के हर गरीब, आदिवासी, दलित, वंचित का सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने में जुटी है। बिहार के लगभग 9 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना का लाभ मिल रहा है। बिहार में उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत लगभग 1 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन दिया गया है। बिहार के करीब 90 लाख किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का लाभ मिल रहा है। इन किसानों के बैंक खातों में 22 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। 5 वर्ष पहले तक बिहार के गांवों में सिर्फ 2 प्रतिशत घरों तक नल से जल पहुंच रहा था। आज यहां के 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा घरों तक नल से जल पहुंच रहा है। बिहार में 80 लाख से ज्यादा आयुष्मान कार्ड धारक हैं, जिन्हें 5 लाख रुपए तक मुफ्त इलाज की गारंटी मिली है। हमारी सरकार दशकों से ठप पड़े उत्तर कोयल जलाशय, इस परियोजना को जल्द पूरा करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। इस जलाशय से बिहार-झारखंड के 4 जिलों में एक लाख हेक्टेयर खेतों की सिंचाई के लिए पानी मिलने लगेगा।
साथियों,
बिहार का विकास- ये मोदी की गारंटी है। बिहार में शांति और कानून व्यवस्था का राज- ये मोदी की गारंटी है। बिहार में बहन-बेटियों को अधिकार- ये मोदी की गारंटी है। तीसरे टर्म में हमारी सरकार इन्हीं गारंटियों को पूरा करने और विकसित बिहार बनाने के लिए काम करने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है।
आप सभी को एक बार बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आज विकास का उत्सव है, मैं आप सबसे आग्रह करता हूं अपना मोबाईल फोन निकालिये, उसको फ्लैशलाईट चालू कीजिए, आपके सबके मोबाईल की फ्लैशलाईट चालू कीजिए , ये विकास का उत्सव मनाइये, सब जो दूर-दूर हैं वो भी करें, हर कोई अपना मोबाईल फोन बाहर निकालें, ये विकास का उत्सव मनाइये। मेरे साथ बोलिये-
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Aurangabad, Bihar
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, and all other senior leaders who are present here! I may not remember everyone's name, but meeting all the old colleagues today and all those who have come here in large numbers, I extend heartfelt greetings to all.
I pay homage to the sacred land of the world famous Sun Temple, Umgeshwari Mata, and Dev Kund! I extend greetings to everyone! May the grace of Lord Sun remain upon everyone!
Friends,
This land of Aurangabad is the birthplace of many freedom fighters. It is the homeland of great personalities like ‘Bihar Vibhuti’ Anugrah Narayan Sinha ji. Today, a new chapter of Bihar's development is being written on the land of Aurangabad. Today, inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremonies of development projects worth nearly 21,500 crore rupees have taken place here. These include several road infrastructure-related projects, works related to rail infrastructure, and also showcase the strong glimpse of modern Bihar. Today, the foundation stone of the Amas-Darbhanga Four Lane Corridor has been laid here. Today, the foundation stone of the Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road has also been laid. The foundation stone of the Dighwara section from Sherpur to Patna Ring Road has also been laid. And this is the hallmark of the NDA. We not only begin the work, but also complete it, and dedicate it to the people. This is Modi's guarantee! The foundation stone for the Ara Bypass Rail Line has been laid in Bhojpur district also. Today, Bihar has also got the gift of 12 projects under the Namami Gange campaign. I know that the people of Bihar, especially my brothers and sisters of Aurangabad, are also eagerly awaiting the Banaras-Kolkata Expressway. With this expressway, Uttar Pradesh will also be just a few hours away, and Kolkata will be reachable within a few hours. This is the way NDA works. I congratulate all of you, the people of Bihar, for this flow of development taking place in Bihar.
Friends,
My visit to the land of Bihar today holds special significance in many ways. Just a few days ago, the nation bestowed the Bharat Ratna upon Bihar's pride, Karpoori Thakur ji. This honour is the honour of the entire Bihar! Just a few days ago, the grand consecration of Ram Lalla’s magnificent temple took place in Ayodhya. As Ram Lalla now resides in Ayodhya, it's natural that the greatest joy will be celebrated on the land of Mother Sita. The joy and celebration that Bihar experienced regarding the consecration of Ram Lalla, the way people of Bihar celebrated, and the gifts they sent to Ram Lalla, I have come here to share that happiness with you. Along with this, Bihar has once again picked up the pace of double-engine growth. Therefore, Bihar is currently not only enthusiastic but also filled with self-confidence. I see this enthusiasm in front of me. Such a large number of mothers, sisters, youth, and till my eyes’ reach, you all have come here to bless me with such enthusiasm and excitement. The radiance on your faces is creating jitters among those who dream of looting Bihar.
Friends,
Dynastic politics has started to fade into the background in Bihar after the NDA has been strengthened in the state. There is another irony of dynastic politics. Inheritance of party and power from parents is ensured, the courage to mention the work of the parents' governments even once is not there. This is the condition of dynastic parties. I have heard that even their prominent leaders are not ready to contest Lok Sabha elections in Bihar this time. I had said in Parliament that they all are running away. You can see that they don't want to contest Lok Sabha elections now. They are looking for Rajya Sabha seats. People are not ready to support them. And this is the power of your trust, enthusiasm, and determination. Modi has come to thank the people of Bihar for this trust.
Friends,
The widespread development movement in a single day is evidence of how quickly changes take place in a double-engine government! Today, the projects related to roads and highways are going to change the picture of many districts of Bihar. The people of Gaya, Jehanabad, Nalanda, Patna, Vaishali, Samastipur, and Darbhanga will experience unprecedented modern transportation. Similarly, it will be convenient for people of Bodh Gaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, Pawapuri and Pokhar to reach the caves of Nagarjuna in Jehanabad. All the cities of Bihar have immense possibilities for pilgrimage and tourism. New airports in Darbhanga and Bihta will also be connected to this new road infrastructure, making it easier for people coming from outside.
Friends,
There was a time when people in Bihar were afraid to step out of their own homes. Now, this is a time when tourism opportunities are developing in Bihar. Bihar has modern trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat with the development of Amrit stations underway. During old times, Bihar was pushed into unrest, insecurity, and terrorism. Bihar's youth had to flee the state. And now is a time when we are developing the skills of youth, enhancing their capabilities. We have laid the foundation of the Ekta Mall with a cost of 200 crore rupees to promote Bihar’s handicrafts. This is the new direction of new Bihar. This is Bihar's positive thinking. This is a guarantee that we will not let Bihar go back to the old days.
Friends,
Bihar will progress when Bihar's poor will progress. Therefore, our government is committed to enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, Dalit, and marginalized person in the country. Nearly 9 crore beneficiaries in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana. Under the Ujjwala scheme in Bihar, free gas connections have been provided to over one crore women. Nearly 90 lakh farmers in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Over 22,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of these farmers. Until 5 years ago, only 2% of homes in Bihar's villages had access to piped water. Today, piped water reaches over 90% of homes here. More than 80 lakh Ayushman cardholders in Bihar have been guaranteed free treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees. Our government is committed to completing the stalled North Koel Reservoir project for decades. With this reservoir, water will be available for irrigation in one lakh hectares of farmland in four districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
Friends,
Development in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Restoring peace and law and order in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Ensuring rights for sisters and daughters in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. In the third term, our government is committed to fulfilling these guarantees and working to make Bihar prosperous.
Congratulations to all of you. Today is a celebration of development. I urge all of you to take out your mobile phones, turn on the flashlight, and celebrate this festival of development. Even those who are far away should do it. Everyone should take out their mobile phones and celebrate this festival of development. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.