Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Aurangabad, Bihar
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, and all other senior leaders who are present here! I may not remember everyone's name, but meeting all the old colleagues today and all those who have come here in large numbers, I extend heartfelt greetings to all.
I pay homage to the sacred land of the world famous Sun Temple, Umgeshwari Mata, and Dev Kund! I extend greetings to everyone! May the grace of Lord Sun remain upon everyone!
Friends,
This land of Aurangabad is the birthplace of many freedom fighters. It is the homeland of great personalities like ‘Bihar Vibhuti’ Anugrah Narayan Sinha ji. Today, a new chapter of Bihar's development is being written on the land of Aurangabad. Today, inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremonies of development projects worth nearly 21,500 crore rupees have taken place here. These include several road infrastructure-related projects, works related to rail infrastructure, and also showcase the strong glimpse of modern Bihar. Today, the foundation stone of the Amas-Darbhanga Four Lane Corridor has been laid here. Today, the foundation stone of the Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road has also been laid. The foundation stone of the Dighwara section from Sherpur to Patna Ring Road has also been laid. And this is the hallmark of the NDA. We not only begin the work, but also complete it, and dedicate it to the people. This is Modi's guarantee! The foundation stone for the Ara Bypass Rail Line has been laid in Bhojpur district also. Today, Bihar has also got the gift of 12 projects under the Namami Gange campaign. I know that the people of Bihar, especially my brothers and sisters of Aurangabad, are also eagerly awaiting the Banaras-Kolkata Expressway. With this expressway, Uttar Pradesh will also be just a few hours away, and Kolkata will be reachable within a few hours. This is the way NDA works. I congratulate all of you, the people of Bihar, for this flow of development taking place in Bihar.
Friends,
My visit to the land of Bihar today holds special significance in many ways. Just a few days ago, the nation bestowed the Bharat Ratna upon Bihar's pride, Karpoori Thakur ji. This honour is the honour of the entire Bihar! Just a few days ago, the grand consecration of Ram Lalla’s magnificent temple took place in Ayodhya. As Ram Lalla now resides in Ayodhya, it's natural that the greatest joy will be celebrated on the land of Mother Sita. The joy and celebration that Bihar experienced regarding the consecration of Ram Lalla, the way people of Bihar celebrated, and the gifts they sent to Ram Lalla, I have come here to share that happiness with you. Along with this, Bihar has once again picked up the pace of double-engine growth. Therefore, Bihar is currently not only enthusiastic but also filled with self-confidence. I see this enthusiasm in front of me. Such a large number of mothers, sisters, youth, and till my eyes’ reach, you all have come here to bless me with such enthusiasm and excitement. The radiance on your faces is creating jitters among those who dream of looting Bihar.
Friends,
Dynastic politics has started to fade into the background in Bihar after the NDA has been strengthened in the state. There is another irony of dynastic politics. Inheritance of party and power from parents is ensured, the courage to mention the work of the parents' governments even once is not there. This is the condition of dynastic parties. I have heard that even their prominent leaders are not ready to contest Lok Sabha elections in Bihar this time. I had said in Parliament that they all are running away. You can see that they don't want to contest Lok Sabha elections now. They are looking for Rajya Sabha seats. People are not ready to support them. And this is the power of your trust, enthusiasm, and determination. Modi has come to thank the people of Bihar for this trust.
Friends,
The widespread development movement in a single day is evidence of how quickly changes take place in a double-engine government! Today, the projects related to roads and highways are going to change the picture of many districts of Bihar. The people of Gaya, Jehanabad, Nalanda, Patna, Vaishali, Samastipur, and Darbhanga will experience unprecedented modern transportation. Similarly, it will be convenient for people of Bodh Gaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, Pawapuri and Pokhar to reach the caves of Nagarjuna in Jehanabad. All the cities of Bihar have immense possibilities for pilgrimage and tourism. New airports in Darbhanga and Bihta will also be connected to this new road infrastructure, making it easier for people coming from outside.
Friends,
There was a time when people in Bihar were afraid to step out of their own homes. Now, this is a time when tourism opportunities are developing in Bihar. Bihar has modern trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat with the development of Amrit stations underway. During old times, Bihar was pushed into unrest, insecurity, and terrorism. Bihar's youth had to flee the state. And now is a time when we are developing the skills of youth, enhancing their capabilities. We have laid the foundation of the Ekta Mall with a cost of 200 crore rupees to promote Bihar’s handicrafts. This is the new direction of new Bihar. This is Bihar's positive thinking. This is a guarantee that we will not let Bihar go back to the old days.
Friends,
Bihar will progress when Bihar's poor will progress. Therefore, our government is committed to enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, Dalit, and marginalized person in the country. Nearly 9 crore beneficiaries in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana. Under the Ujjwala scheme in Bihar, free gas connections have been provided to over one crore women. Nearly 90 lakh farmers in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Over 22,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of these farmers. Until 5 years ago, only 2% of homes in Bihar's villages had access to piped water. Today, piped water reaches over 90% of homes here. More than 80 lakh Ayushman cardholders in Bihar have been guaranteed free treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees. Our government is committed to completing the stalled North Koel Reservoir project for decades. With this reservoir, water will be available for irrigation in one lakh hectares of farmland in four districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
Friends,
Development in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Restoring peace and law and order in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Ensuring rights for sisters and daughters in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. In the third term, our government is committed to fulfilling these guarantees and working to make Bihar prosperous.
Congratulations to all of you. Today is a celebration of development. I urge all of you to take out your mobile phones, turn on the flashlight, and celebrate this festival of development. Even those who are far away should do it. Everyone should take out their mobile phones and celebrate this festival of development. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பீகார் மாநிலம் அவுரங்காபாத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் ஆளுநர் திரு. ய ராஜேந்திர அர்லேகர் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதிஷ் குமார் அவர்களே, மற்றும் இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் மூத்த தலைவர்களே! அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற சூரியக் கோயில், உங்கேஸ்வரி மாதா மற்றும் தேவ் குண்ட் ஆகியவற்றின் புனித பூமியை நான் வணங்குகிறேன்! அனைவருக்கும் என் வாழ்த்துகள்! சூரிய பகவானின் அருள் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கட்டும்!
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த அவுரங்காபாத் மண் பல சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பிறப்பிடமாகும். 'பீகார் விபூதி அனுக்ரஹ் நாராயண் சின்ஹா போன்ற மகத்தான ஆளுமைகளின் தாயகம் இது. இன்று, அவுரங்காபாத் மண்ணில் பீகார் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய அத்தியாயம் எழுதப்படுகிறது. இன்று, சுமார் 21,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் தொடக்கம் மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாக்கள் இங்கு நடந்துள்ளன. இதில் பல சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள், ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான பணிகள் அடங்கும். இதுதான் தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணியின் அடையாளம். பணியைத் தொடங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல் அதை முடித்து, மக்களுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கிறோம். இது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம்! இன்று, தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 12 திட்டங்கள் பீகாருக்கு பரிசாக கிடைத்துள்ளன. தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணி செயல்படும் முறை இதுதான். பீகாரில் நடைபெறும் இந்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக பீகார் மக்களாகிய உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பீகார் மண்ணிற்கு நான் இன்று மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பயணம் பல வழிகளில் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. சில நாட்கள் முன்பாக, பீகாரின் பெருமைக்குரிய கர்பூரி தாக்கூர் அவர்களுக்கு நாடு பாரத ரத்னா விருது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கௌரவம் ஒட்டுமொத்த பீகாரின் கௌரவம்! சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, அயோத்தியில் குழந்தை ராமரின் பிரதிஷ்டை நடைபெற்றது. ராமர் பிரதிஷ்டையை பீகார் மக்கள் கொண்டாடிய விதம் சிறப்பானது. அந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள நான் இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன். பீகார் மீண்டும் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. எனவே, பீகார் தற்போது தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் உள்ளது. இந்த உற்சாகத்தை என் கண்முன்னே காண்கிறேன். இத்தனை பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையிலான தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள், இளைஞர்கள் உற்சாகத்துடன் இங்கு வந்திருக்கிறீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசில் எவ்வளவு விரைவாக மாற்றங்கள் நிகழ்கின்றன என்பதற்கு ஒரே நாளில் பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவதே சான்று! சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் பீகாரின் பல மாவட்டங்களின் தோற்றத்தை மாற்றப் போகின்றன. கயா, ஜெஹனாபாத், நாளந்தா, பாட்னா, வைஷாலி, சமஸ்திபூர் மற்றும் தர்பங்கா மக்கள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத நவீன போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை அனுபவிப்பார்கள். பீகாரின் அனைத்து நகரங்களும் புனித யாத்திரை மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. தர்பங்கா மற்றும் பிஹ்தாவில் உள்ள புதிய விமான நிலையங்களும் இந்த புதிய சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்படும். இது வெளியில் இருந்து வரும் மக்களுக்கு எளிதான பயணத்துக்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பீகாரில் மக்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த வீடுகளை விட்டு வெளியேற பயந்த ஒரு காலம் இருந்தது. இப்போது, பீகாரில் சுற்றுலா வாய்ப்புகள் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. பழைய காலங்களில், பீகார் அமைதியின்மை, பாதுகாப்பின்மை மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது. பீகாரின் இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக மாநிலத்தை விட்டு வெளியேற வேண்டியிருந்தது. தற்போது பீகாரின் புதிய திசையில் பயணிக்கிறது. பீகாரை பழைய மோசமான நாட்களுக்கு திரும்ப விட மாட்டோம் என்பது எனது உத்தரவாதம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பீகாரின் ஏழைகள் முன்னேறும்போது பீகார் முன்னேறும். எனவே, நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு ஏழை மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலையில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த எங்கள் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. பீகாரில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 9 கோடி பயனாளிகள் பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தின்மூலம் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். பீகாரில் இலவச எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கு இலவச எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதி திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பீகாரில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 90 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். பீகாரில் 80 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு ரூ. 5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சைக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
பீகாரின் வளர்ச்சி என்பது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். பீகாரில் அமைதி மற்றும் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை நிலைநாட்டுவது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். பீகாரில் சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் உரிமைகளை உறுதி செய்வது மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில், இந்த உத்தரவாதங்களை நிறைவேற்றவும், பீகாரை வளமாக்கவும் எங்கள் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.