Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Aurangabad, Bihar
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, and all other senior leaders who are present here! I may not remember everyone's name, but meeting all the old colleagues today and all those who have come here in large numbers, I extend heartfelt greetings to all.
I pay homage to the sacred land of the world famous Sun Temple, Umgeshwari Mata, and Dev Kund! I extend greetings to everyone! May the grace of Lord Sun remain upon everyone!
Friends,
This land of Aurangabad is the birthplace of many freedom fighters. It is the homeland of great personalities like ‘Bihar Vibhuti’ Anugrah Narayan Sinha ji. Today, a new chapter of Bihar's development is being written on the land of Aurangabad. Today, inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremonies of development projects worth nearly 21,500 crore rupees have taken place here. These include several road infrastructure-related projects, works related to rail infrastructure, and also showcase the strong glimpse of modern Bihar. Today, the foundation stone of the Amas-Darbhanga Four Lane Corridor has been laid here. Today, the foundation stone of the Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road has also been laid. The foundation stone of the Dighwara section from Sherpur to Patna Ring Road has also been laid. And this is the hallmark of the NDA. We not only begin the work, but also complete it, and dedicate it to the people. This is Modi's guarantee! The foundation stone for the Ara Bypass Rail Line has been laid in Bhojpur district also. Today, Bihar has also got the gift of 12 projects under the Namami Gange campaign. I know that the people of Bihar, especially my brothers and sisters of Aurangabad, are also eagerly awaiting the Banaras-Kolkata Expressway. With this expressway, Uttar Pradesh will also be just a few hours away, and Kolkata will be reachable within a few hours. This is the way NDA works. I congratulate all of you, the people of Bihar, for this flow of development taking place in Bihar.
Friends,
My visit to the land of Bihar today holds special significance in many ways. Just a few days ago, the nation bestowed the Bharat Ratna upon Bihar's pride, Karpoori Thakur ji. This honour is the honour of the entire Bihar! Just a few days ago, the grand consecration of Ram Lalla’s magnificent temple took place in Ayodhya. As Ram Lalla now resides in Ayodhya, it's natural that the greatest joy will be celebrated on the land of Mother Sita. The joy and celebration that Bihar experienced regarding the consecration of Ram Lalla, the way people of Bihar celebrated, and the gifts they sent to Ram Lalla, I have come here to share that happiness with you. Along with this, Bihar has once again picked up the pace of double-engine growth. Therefore, Bihar is currently not only enthusiastic but also filled with self-confidence. I see this enthusiasm in front of me. Such a large number of mothers, sisters, youth, and till my eyes’ reach, you all have come here to bless me with such enthusiasm and excitement. The radiance on your faces is creating jitters among those who dream of looting Bihar.
Friends,
Dynastic politics has started to fade into the background in Bihar after the NDA has been strengthened in the state. There is another irony of dynastic politics. Inheritance of party and power from parents is ensured, the courage to mention the work of the parents' governments even once is not there. This is the condition of dynastic parties. I have heard that even their prominent leaders are not ready to contest Lok Sabha elections in Bihar this time. I had said in Parliament that they all are running away. You can see that they don't want to contest Lok Sabha elections now. They are looking for Rajya Sabha seats. People are not ready to support them. And this is the power of your trust, enthusiasm, and determination. Modi has come to thank the people of Bihar for this trust.
Friends,
The widespread development movement in a single day is evidence of how quickly changes take place in a double-engine government! Today, the projects related to roads and highways are going to change the picture of many districts of Bihar. The people of Gaya, Jehanabad, Nalanda, Patna, Vaishali, Samastipur, and Darbhanga will experience unprecedented modern transportation. Similarly, it will be convenient for people of Bodh Gaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, Pawapuri and Pokhar to reach the caves of Nagarjuna in Jehanabad. All the cities of Bihar have immense possibilities for pilgrimage and tourism. New airports in Darbhanga and Bihta will also be connected to this new road infrastructure, making it easier for people coming from outside.
Friends,
There was a time when people in Bihar were afraid to step out of their own homes. Now, this is a time when tourism opportunities are developing in Bihar. Bihar has modern trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat with the development of Amrit stations underway. During old times, Bihar was pushed into unrest, insecurity, and terrorism. Bihar's youth had to flee the state. And now is a time when we are developing the skills of youth, enhancing their capabilities. We have laid the foundation of the Ekta Mall with a cost of 200 crore rupees to promote Bihar’s handicrafts. This is the new direction of new Bihar. This is Bihar's positive thinking. This is a guarantee that we will not let Bihar go back to the old days.
Friends,
Bihar will progress when Bihar's poor will progress. Therefore, our government is committed to enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, Dalit, and marginalized person in the country. Nearly 9 crore beneficiaries in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana. Under the Ujjwala scheme in Bihar, free gas connections have been provided to over one crore women. Nearly 90 lakh farmers in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Over 22,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of these farmers. Until 5 years ago, only 2% of homes in Bihar's villages had access to piped water. Today, piped water reaches over 90% of homes here. More than 80 lakh Ayushman cardholders in Bihar have been guaranteed free treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees. Our government is committed to completing the stalled North Koel Reservoir project for decades. With this reservoir, water will be available for irrigation in one lakh hectares of farmland in four districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
Friends,
Development in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Restoring peace and law and order in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Ensuring rights for sisters and daughters in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. In the third term, our government is committed to fulfilling these guarantees and working to make Bihar prosperous.
Congratulations to all of you. Today is a celebration of development. I urge all of you to take out your mobile phones, turn on the flashlight, and celebrate this festival of development. Even those who are far away should do it. Everyone should take out their mobile phones and celebrate this festival of development. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کےاورنگ آباد میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، اور تمام سینئر لیڈران جو یہاں بیٹھے ہیں، مجھے سب کا نام یاد نہیں ہے، لیکن آج تمام پرانے دوست مل رہے ہیں اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آ پ سب جو صاحبان جو یہاں آئے ہیں میں تہہ دل آپ سب کا استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
ہم دنیا کے مشہور سوریہ مندر، امگیشوری ماتا اور دیو کنڈ کے ای پورتر بھومی کو ہم نمن کرت ہیں ۔ راونی سب کے پرنام کرت ہیں! بھگوان بھاسکر کے کرپا رووا سب پر بنل رہے۔
ساتھیو!
اورنگ آباد کی یہ سرزمین بہت سے مجاہد ین آزادی کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ یہ بہار کی عظیم شخصیت انوگرہ نارائن سنہا جی جیسے عظیم لوگوں کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ اورنگ آباد کی اسی سر زمین پر آج بہار کی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب لکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں تقریباً 21.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہت سے منصوبے، ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے، اور جدید بہار کی مضبوط جھلک بھی ہے ۔ آج یہاں آمس-دربھنگہ چار لین کاریڈور کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ آج ہی دانا پور-بہٹہ فور لین ایلیویٹڈ روڈ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیاہے۔ پٹنہ رنگ روڈ کے شیر پور سے دیگھواڑہ سیکشن کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اور یہی این ڈی اے کی پہچان ہے۔ ہم کام شروع کرتے ہیں، کام مکمل بھی کرتے ہیں، اور ہم ہی اسے عوام کے لیے وقف بھی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے، ای مودی کے گارنٹی ہئی! آج بھوجپور ضلع میں آرا بائی پاس ریل لائن کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ آج بہار کو نمامی گنگے مہم کے تحت 12 پروجیکٹوں سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ بہار کے لوگ اور خاص کر میرے اورنگ آباد کے بھائی اور بہنیں بھی بنارس-کولکتہ ایکسپریس وے کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ یوپی بھی اس ایکسپریس وے سے صرف چند گھنٹوں کی دوری پر ہوگا، اور کچھ گھنٹے میں ہی کولکتہ بھی پہنچ جائیں گےاور یہ این ڈی اے کے کام کرنے کا طریقہ ہے۔ بہار میں جو ترقی کی گنگا بہنے جا رہی ہے اس کے لیے میں آپ سب کو، بہار کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میرا آج بہار کی سرزمین پر آنا کئی لحاظ سے خاص ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی بہار کے فخر کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کو ملک بھارت رتن دیا ہے۔ یہ اعزاز پورے بہار کا اعزاز ہے، ای سمان سموچے بہار کئے سمان ہے۔! ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ایودھیا میں رام للا کے عظیم الشان مندر کی پران پرتشٹھا بھی ہوئی ہے۔ للا ایودھیا میں رام براجمان ہوئے ہیں، تو فطری بات ہے کہ ماں سیتا کی سرزمین پر زیادہ سے زیادہ خوشیاں منائی جائیں گی۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ وہ خوشی بانٹنے آیا ہوں، رام للا کی پران پرتشٹھا کو لے کر بہار جس خوشی میں شرابور ہوا، بہار کے لوگوں نے جیسا جشن منایا ،اور رام للا کو جو تحفے بھیجے ، میں وہ خوشی آپ سے ساجھا کرنے آیا ہوں۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ہی بہار نے ایک بار پھر ڈبل انجن کی رفتار حاصل کر لی ہے۔ اس لیے بہار اس وقت پورے جوش و خروش میں ہے اورخود اعتمادی سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ یہ جوش و ولولہ مجھے اپنے سامنے موجود ماؤں، بہنوں، نوجوانوں کی اتنی بڑی تعداد سے ملتا ہے اور جہاں بھی میری نظریں پہنچتی ہیں، آپ لوگ جوش و جذبے سے لبریز اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آشیرواد دینے آئے ہیں۔ آپ کے چہروں پر یہ چمک بہار کو لوٹنے کا خواب دیکھنے والوں کے چہروں پر ہوائیاں اڑا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
این ڈی اے کی طاقت میں اضافے کے بعد بہار میں کنبہ پروری کی سیاست حاشیے پر جانے لگی ہے۔ کنبہ پروری کی سیاست کا ایک المیہ ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ماں باپ سے وراثت میں پارٹی اور کرسی تو مل جاتی ہے لیکن ماں باپ کی سرکاروں کے کام کاج کا ایک بار بھی ذکر کرنے کی ہمت نہیں پڑتی ہے ۔ یہ ہے کنبہ پرست پارٹیوں کی حالت۔ میں نے سنا ہے کہ ان کی پارٹی کے بڑے بڑے لیڈر بھی اس بار بہار میں لوک سبھا الیکشن لڑنے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہو رہے ہیں۔ اور میں نے پارلیمنٹ میں کہا تھا کہ سب بھاگ رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ اب وہ لوک سبھا الیکشن نہیں لڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ راجیہ سبھا کی سیٹوں کی تلاش میں ہیں۔ عوام ساتھ دینے کو تیار نہیں۔ اور یہ آپ کے یقین، آپ کے حوصلے اور آپ کے عہد کی طاقت ہے۔مودی اسی اعتماد کے لیے بہار کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لئے آیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک دن میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کی یہ تحریک گواہ ہے کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت میں کتنی تیزی سے تبدیلی آتی ہے! آج سڑک اور ہائی وے سے متعلق جو کام کیا گیا ہے اس سے بہار کے کئی اضلاع کی تصویر بدلنے والی ہے۔ گیا، جہان آباد، نالندہ، پٹنہ، ویشالی، سمستی پور اور دربھنگہ کے لوگوں کو جدید نقل و حمل کا بے مثال تجربہ ملے گا۔ اسی طرح بودھ گیا، وشنوپد، راجگیر، نالندہ، ویشالی، پاواپوری، پوکھر اور جہان آباد میں ناگارجن کی غاروں تک پہنچنا بھی آسان ہوجائےگا۔ بہار کے تمام شہر،تیرتھ اور سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈہ اور بہٹا میں بننے والے نئے ایئرپورٹ کو بھی اس نئے سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ اس سے باہر سے آنے والوں کو بھی آسانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب بہار کےہی لوگ اپنے ہی گھروں سے باہر نکلنے کے لئے ڈرتے تھے۔ ایک یہ وہ دور ہے جب بہار میں سیاحت کے امکانات کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔بہار کو وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں ملیں، امرت اسٹیشن تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ جب بہار میں پرانے دور تھا، ریاست کو بدامنی، عدم تحفظ اور دہشت کی آگ میں جھونک دیا گیا تھا۔ بہار کے نوجوانوں کو ریاست چھوڑ کر ہجرت کرنی پڑی۔ اور آج وہ دور ہے جب ہم نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی کرکے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو نکھار رہے ہیں۔ بہار کی دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم نے 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے ایکتا مال کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ یہ ہے نئے بہار کی نئی سمت۔ یہ بہار کی مثبت سوچ ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی گارنٹی ہے کہ ہم بہار کو اس پرانے دور میں واپس نہیں جانے دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
بہار تبھی آگے بڑھے گا جب بہار کے غریب آگے بڑھیں گے۔ بہار تبے آگے بڑھتئی جب بہار کے غریب آگے بڑھتن! اسی لیے ہماری سرکار ملک کے ہر غریب، قبائلی، دلت اور محروم طبقات کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ بہار کے تقریباً 9 کروڑ مستفیدین کو پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ بہار میں اجولا اسکیم کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو مفت گیس کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ بہار کے تقریباً 90 لاکھ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ ان کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی گئی ہے۔ 5 سال پہلے تک بہار کے دیہاتوں میں صرف 2 فیصد گھروں کو نل کا پانی ملتا تھا۔ آج یہاں کے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل کا پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ بہار میں 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں، جنہیں 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی گارنٹی ملی ہے۔ ہماری سرکار دہائیوں سے ٹھپ پڑے شمالی کوئل ْآبی ذخیرہ پروجیکٹ کو جلد مکمل کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ اس آبی ذخیرہ سے سے بہار-جھارکھنڈ کے 4 اضلاع میں ایک لاکھ ہیکٹر کھیتوں کی آبپاشی کے لیے پانی دستیاب ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بہار کی ترقی- یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ بہار میں امن و قانونی نظم و ضبط کا راج - یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ بہار میں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے حقوق – یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ تیسری مدت میں، ہماری سرکار ان گارنٹیوں کو پورا کرنے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بہار بنانے کی خاطر کام کرنے کے لیے عہد بندہے۔
آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ آج ترقی کا جشن ہے، میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اپنا موبائل فون نکالیں، اس کی فلیش لائٹ آن کریں، اس ترقی کا جشن منائیے، جو دور دور بیٹھے ہوئے لوگ ہیں وہ سب اپنا موبائل باہر نکال لیں ، اور ترقی کا جشن منائیں۔ میرے ساتھ آپ سب بولیں۔
بھار ت ماتا کی جئے
بھار ت ماتا کی جئے
بھار ت ماتا کی جئے
بہت بہت شکریہ.