Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Aurangabad, Bihar
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, and all other senior leaders who are present here! I may not remember everyone's name, but meeting all the old colleagues today and all those who have come here in large numbers, I extend heartfelt greetings to all.
I pay homage to the sacred land of the world famous Sun Temple, Umgeshwari Mata, and Dev Kund! I extend greetings to everyone! May the grace of Lord Sun remain upon everyone!
Friends,
This land of Aurangabad is the birthplace of many freedom fighters. It is the homeland of great personalities like ‘Bihar Vibhuti’ Anugrah Narayan Sinha ji. Today, a new chapter of Bihar's development is being written on the land of Aurangabad. Today, inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremonies of development projects worth nearly 21,500 crore rupees have taken place here. These include several road infrastructure-related projects, works related to rail infrastructure, and also showcase the strong glimpse of modern Bihar. Today, the foundation stone of the Amas-Darbhanga Four Lane Corridor has been laid here. Today, the foundation stone of the Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road has also been laid. The foundation stone of the Dighwara section from Sherpur to Patna Ring Road has also been laid. And this is the hallmark of the NDA. We not only begin the work, but also complete it, and dedicate it to the people. This is Modi's guarantee! The foundation stone for the Ara Bypass Rail Line has been laid in Bhojpur district also. Today, Bihar has also got the gift of 12 projects under the Namami Gange campaign. I know that the people of Bihar, especially my brothers and sisters of Aurangabad, are also eagerly awaiting the Banaras-Kolkata Expressway. With this expressway, Uttar Pradesh will also be just a few hours away, and Kolkata will be reachable within a few hours. This is the way NDA works. I congratulate all of you, the people of Bihar, for this flow of development taking place in Bihar.
Friends,
My visit to the land of Bihar today holds special significance in many ways. Just a few days ago, the nation bestowed the Bharat Ratna upon Bihar's pride, Karpoori Thakur ji. This honour is the honour of the entire Bihar! Just a few days ago, the grand consecration of Ram Lalla’s magnificent temple took place in Ayodhya. As Ram Lalla now resides in Ayodhya, it's natural that the greatest joy will be celebrated on the land of Mother Sita. The joy and celebration that Bihar experienced regarding the consecration of Ram Lalla, the way people of Bihar celebrated, and the gifts they sent to Ram Lalla, I have come here to share that happiness with you. Along with this, Bihar has once again picked up the pace of double-engine growth. Therefore, Bihar is currently not only enthusiastic but also filled with self-confidence. I see this enthusiasm in front of me. Such a large number of mothers, sisters, youth, and till my eyes’ reach, you all have come here to bless me with such enthusiasm and excitement. The radiance on your faces is creating jitters among those who dream of looting Bihar.
Friends,
Dynastic politics has started to fade into the background in Bihar after the NDA has been strengthened in the state. There is another irony of dynastic politics. Inheritance of party and power from parents is ensured, the courage to mention the work of the parents' governments even once is not there. This is the condition of dynastic parties. I have heard that even their prominent leaders are not ready to contest Lok Sabha elections in Bihar this time. I had said in Parliament that they all are running away. You can see that they don't want to contest Lok Sabha elections now. They are looking for Rajya Sabha seats. People are not ready to support them. And this is the power of your trust, enthusiasm, and determination. Modi has come to thank the people of Bihar for this trust.
Friends,
The widespread development movement in a single day is evidence of how quickly changes take place in a double-engine government! Today, the projects related to roads and highways are going to change the picture of many districts of Bihar. The people of Gaya, Jehanabad, Nalanda, Patna, Vaishali, Samastipur, and Darbhanga will experience unprecedented modern transportation. Similarly, it will be convenient for people of Bodh Gaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, Pawapuri and Pokhar to reach the caves of Nagarjuna in Jehanabad. All the cities of Bihar have immense possibilities for pilgrimage and tourism. New airports in Darbhanga and Bihta will also be connected to this new road infrastructure, making it easier for people coming from outside.
Friends,
There was a time when people in Bihar were afraid to step out of their own homes. Now, this is a time when tourism opportunities are developing in Bihar. Bihar has modern trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat with the development of Amrit stations underway. During old times, Bihar was pushed into unrest, insecurity, and terrorism. Bihar's youth had to flee the state. And now is a time when we are developing the skills of youth, enhancing their capabilities. We have laid the foundation of the Ekta Mall with a cost of 200 crore rupees to promote Bihar’s handicrafts. This is the new direction of new Bihar. This is Bihar's positive thinking. This is a guarantee that we will not let Bihar go back to the old days.
Friends,
Bihar will progress when Bihar's poor will progress. Therefore, our government is committed to enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, Dalit, and marginalized person in the country. Nearly 9 crore beneficiaries in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana. Under the Ujjwala scheme in Bihar, free gas connections have been provided to over one crore women. Nearly 90 lakh farmers in Bihar are benefiting from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Over 22,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of these farmers. Until 5 years ago, only 2% of homes in Bihar's villages had access to piped water. Today, piped water reaches over 90% of homes here. More than 80 lakh Ayushman cardholders in Bihar have been guaranteed free treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees. Our government is committed to completing the stalled North Koel Reservoir project for decades. With this reservoir, water will be available for irrigation in one lakh hectares of farmland in four districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
Friends,
Development in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Restoring peace and law and order in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. Ensuring rights for sisters and daughters in Bihar is Modi's guarantee. In the third term, our government is committed to fulfilling these guarantees and working to make Bihar prosperous.
Congratulations to all of you. Today is a celebration of development. I urge all of you to take out your mobile phones, turn on the flashlight, and celebrate this festival of development. Even those who are far away should do it. Everyone should take out their mobile phones and celebrate this festival of development. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
বিহারগী ঔরাঙ্গাবাদতা তোঙান-তোঙানবা চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী প্রোজেকশিং হৌদোকপদা ফোঙদোকখিবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী মপুংফাবা ৱারোল
02 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Imphal
বিহারগী রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র ভি অরলেকার জি, বিহারগী চীফ মিনিস্তর শ্রী নিতিস কুমার জি, অমসুং মফম অসিদা লেংশিল্লিবা সেনিয়র লিদরশিং, ঐ মীওই খুদিংমক্কী মিং নিংশিংদ্রে, অদুবু ঙসিদি থায়নগী মরুপ কয়া উনরে অমসুং মফম অসিদা মশিং য়াম্না তিল্লিবা মীয়াম ঐনা হরাওবা ফোঙদোকচরি।
মালেমদা মমিং লৈরবা নুমিৎকী লাইশঙ, উমগেশ্বারি মাতা অমসুং দেব কুন্দগী লমদম অসিদা ঐখোয়না ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎচরি। মীওই খুদিংমক ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎচরি। মীওই খুদিংমক্তা ভাগবান ভাস্কারনা থৌজালবীবা ওইরসনু।
মরুপশিং,
ঔরাঙ্গবাদ অসি নিংতম লান্মী কয়াগী পোক্নফমনি। বিহার বিভুতি শ্রী অনুগ্রাহ নরায়ান য়াওনা নিংতম লান্মী কয়া অমসুং শক্নাইরবা মীওই কয়া পোকখিবা ঔরাঙ্গবাদকী লমদমদা ঙসি বিহারগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী অনৌবা পন্দুব অমা ইরে। লম্বী অমসুং রেলগী সেক্তরশিং য়াওনা লুপা করোর ২১,৪০০ হেনবগী তোঙান-তোঙানবা চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী প্রোজেকশিং ঙসি মীয়ামদা কৎথোকখিবা অমসুং উরেপ-উয়ুং তমখিবা অসিনা অনৌবা বিহারগী শক্তম অমা উরগনি। প্রোজেকশিংগী মনুংদা লম্বী, রেলগী ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর প্রোজেকশিং য়াওরি অমসুং অনৌবা বিহারগী অকনবা মমি অমা তারে।
মরুপশিং,
ঙসি অমাস-দারভঙ্গা লেন মরিগী কোরিদোর, দানাপুর-বিহাতা লেন মরিগী ইলেভেতেদ রোদ অমসুং পাতন রিং রোদকী সেরপুর-দিঘৱারা ফেজগী উরেপ-উয়ুং তমখ্রে। প্রোজেকশিং মতম চানা লোইশিনবা অমসুং মীয়ামদা কৎথোকপা হায়বসি হৌজিক পাল্লিবা সরকার অসিগী শক্তমনি। মসি মোদীগী গরেন্তিনি। নমামি গেঙ্গে প্রোজেক্কী মখাদা বিহারদা লুপা করোর ২,১৯০ চঙনা পায়খৎপা প্রোজেক ১২ শঙ্গাখিবা অমসুং অরা বাই পাস রেল লাইনগী উরেপ-উয়ুং তমখিবা অসি মোদীগী গরেন্তিনি। বিহারগী মীয়াম্না, মরুওইনা ঔরাঙ্গবাদকী মীয়াম্না বরানাসী-কোলকাতা এক্সপ্রেসৱে খৌরাংনা ঙাইদুনা লাক্লি, মসিনা য়ু.পি অমসুং কোলকাতাদা চৎপদা পুং খর খক চঙগনি। ঙসিগী প্রোজেকশিং অসিগীদমক বিহারগী মীয়ামদা ঐনা নুংঙাইবা ফোঙদোকচরি। চাউখৎপগী গঙ্গা বিহার ফাউদুনা চেল্লে।
মরুপশিং,
ঙসি বিহারদা লাকপা অসি অখন্নবা অমনি। নুমিৎ খরনিগী মমাঙদা, হন্দক সরকারনা ভারত রত্ন পীখ্রবা জন নয়ক কারপুরী থাকুরগী মফমদা ইকায়খুম্নবা উত্তুনা বিহারগী চাউথোকচনিংঙাই ওইরবা শ্রী কাপুরী থাকুরদা ভারত রত্ন পীখ্রে। মসি বিহার শীনবা থুংনা ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎপনি। অযোধ্যা ধামদা শ্রী রাম মন্দিরগী প্রান প্রতিস্থা পাংথোকখ্রে। অযোধ্যাদা রাম লালা লেংশিনখ্রে অমসুং মসি মাতা সিতাগী লমদমগী হরাওনবগী মচাক অমনি। বিহারগী মীয়াম্না হরাও-তয়াম্না প্রান প্রতিস্থা শরুক য়াখি। ঙসিগী থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়ারিবা বিহারগী ইমাশিং অমসুং ইচলশিংগী মাইথোংদা হরাওবগী মমি অমা তাবা উরে। অদোমগী মাইথোংদা তারিবা হরাওবগী মমি অসিনা বিহার শগুন তৌনবা মঙ মঙলিবশিংগী মাইথোংদা কামশিল্লে।
মরুপশিং,
এন.দি.এগী শক্তি হেনগৎলকপদগী, বিহারদা শাগৈগী রাজনিতি ময়েং তাবা হৌরক্লে। মসি শাগৈগী রাজনিতিগী ফিবম অমনি। অচৌবা দলশিংগী লুচিংবশিং হন্দক বিহারদা লোক সভাগী মীখল থেংননবা থৌরাং তৌদ্রে। মীওই খুদিংমক চেল্লে হায়না ঐনা সংসদতা হায়খ্রে। হায়রিবা মীওইশিং অসিনা হৌজিক রাজ্য সভাগী সিতশিং থিবা হৌরে। মীয়াম্না মখোয় শৌগৎনবা থৌরাং তৌদ্রে। মসি অদোমগী থাজবা, অদোমগী হরাওবা, অদোমগী খাংবা কনবগী পাঙ্গলনি। মসিগী থাজবা অসিগীদমক বিহারগী মীয়াম থাগৎনবা মোদী মফম অসিদা লাকপনি।
মরুপশিং,
রাজ্য অসিদা দবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার অমুক হল্লকপদগী ঙসি বিহার হরাওবা অমসুং মশানা মশাবু থাজবনা পীক থল্লে। নোংমা খক্তদা পায়খৎলিবা চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী প্রোজেকশিংগী পাক-চাউবা অসিনা দবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারগী মখাদা খোঙজেল হোংলকপগী খুদমনি। লম্বীগী প্রোজেকশিংনা পাতনা, নালান্দা, জাহানাবাদ, গয়া, ভাইসালি, সামাস্তিপুর অমসুং দরভঙ্গাগুম্বা সহরশিংগী শক্তম হোংহল্লগনি। মসিগা চপ মান্ননা লমকোয়বা মীওইশিংনা পাম্নরিবা বোধগয়া, বিষ্ণুপাদ, রাজগির, নালান্দা, ভাইসালি অমসুং পাবাপুরিগী শক্তমশিংশু হোংলগনি। নৌনা শেমগৎলিবা দরভঙ্গা এয়রপোর্ত অমসুং বিহাতা এয়রপোর্ত মসিগী লম্বীগী প্রোজেকশিং অসিগা শম্নরগনি। মসিনা মপানগী রাজ্যশিংদগী মীয়াম লাকপদা লাইহল্লগনি।
মরুপশিং,
মতম অমদা বিহারগী মীয়াম য়ুমদগী মপান থোকপা কিরমখি। মসি বিহারদা তুরিজমগী খুদোংচাবা য়াম্না লৈবা মতমনি। বিহারদা তুরিজম সেক্তরগী খুদোংচাবশিং লৈবগা লোয়ননা হৌজিক অনৌবা বন্দে ভারত অমসুং অমৃত ভারত ত্রেনশিং লমথারে অমসুং অমৃত ভারত স্তেসনশিং শেমগৎলে। ঙসিগী নহারোলশিং স্কিল দিবলপমেন্ত প্রোগ্রামশিংগী মখাদা ত্রেনিং পীরে। বিহারগী হেন্দিক্রাফশিং য়োকখৎনবা লুপা করোর ২০০ রোম চঙনা এক্তা মোল শানবা উরেপ-উয়ুং তম্লে। মসিনা রাজ্য অসিদা অনৌবা মাইকে অমা তাক্কনি অমসুং অফবা ৱাখল্লোন লৈহনগনি। ঐখোয়না বিহার অরিবা মতমশিংদা অমুক হন্না পুররোই। মসি গরেন্তিনি।
মরুপশিং,
বিহারগী লায়রবশিং মতেং পাংলবা মতমদা বিহার চাউখৎকনি। লৈবাক অসিগী লায়রবা, ত্রাইবেল, দলিত অমসুং তোল্লবা খুদিংমক্কী থৌনা হেনগৎহন্নবা ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা থবক পায়খৎলে। বেনিফিসরি করোর ৯ রোম পি.এম গরিব কলয়ান অন্ন য়োজনাগী কান্নবশিং ফংলে। বিহারদা নুপী করোর ১ উজৱালা গ্যাস কন্নেক্সনগী কান্নবা ফংলে। লৌমী লাখ ৯০ পি.এম কিষান সম্মান নিধিগী কান্নবা ফংদুনা মখোয়গী একাউন্তশিংদা লুপা করোর ২২,০০০ হাপচিনখ্রে। চহি ৫গী মমাঙদা য়ুমথোং চাদা ২ খক তোতি ঈশিং ফংলমখি, হৌজিক য়ুমথোং চাদা ৯০ তোতি ঈশিং ফংলে। বিহারদা অয়ুস্মান কার্দ পায়বা মীওই লাখ ৮০ লৈরে অমসুং নোর্থ কোয়াল রিজার্বর য়োজনা লোইশিন্দুনা বিহার অমসুং ঝারখন্দগী জিলা ৪দা লম হেক্তর লাখ ১দা ইথৈ পীরগনি।
মরুপশিং,
বিহার চাউখৎহনবা, বিহারদা শান্তি, লো অমসুং ওর্দরগী মতুংইন্না লৈবাক ঙাকপা অমসুং বিহারগী ইচলশিং অমসুং ইচানুপীশিংদা হকশিং ফংহনবা হায়বসি- মসি মোদীগী গরেন্তিনি। পীরিবা গরেন্তিশিং থবক ওইনা পাংথোক্নবা অমসুং সরকারগী অহুমশুবা তার্মদা বিকসিত ভারত অমা শেমগৎনবা মপুংফানা থাজবা থম্লি।
ময়াম পুম্নমক অমুক হন্না থাগৎচরি। ঙসি চাউখৎপগী কুহ্মৈনি, অদোমগী মোবাইলশিং লৌথোক্নবা অমসুং ফোনশিংগী ফ্লাসলাইতশিং থানবা ঐনা হায়জরি। মীওই খুদিংমক্কী মোবাইল শীজিন্নদুনা চাউখৎপগী কুহ্মৈ অসি হরাওবা ফোঙদোক্লসি। ঐগা লোয়ননা হায়মিন্নসি-
ভারত মাতা কি-জয় !
ভারত মাতা কি-জয় !
ভারত মাতা কি-জয় !
অদোম থাগৎচরি।