وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرشنا نگر، مغربی بنگال میں مختلف منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر سی وی آنند بوس جی، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، بنگال اسمبلی میں حزب اختلاف کے رہنما سویندو ادھیکاری جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جگن ناتھ سرکار جی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
آج ہم مغربی بنگال کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ریاست بنانے کی طرف ایک اور قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ابھی کل ہی میں بنگال کی خدمت کے لیے آرام باغ میں موجود تھا۔ وہاں سے میں نے تقریباً 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں ریلوے، بندرگاہوں اور پیٹرولیم سے متعلق کئی بڑی اسکیمیں تھیں۔ اور آج ایک بار پھر مجھے تقریباً 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کرنے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ بجلی، سڑکوں اور ریلوے کی بہتر سہولیات سے بنگال کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی زندگی بھی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ یہ ترقیاتی کام مغربی بنگال کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تقویت دیں گے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں اس موقع پر آپ سب کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں اور آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
جدید دور میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی اشد ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کسی بھی ریاست کی صنعت ہو، ریلوے کی جدید سہولیات ہوں یا جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑی ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی، کوئی بھی ریاست، کوئی ملک بجلی کی قلت کی وجہ سے ترقی نہیں کر سکتا۔ اس لیے ہماری کوشش ہے کہ مغربی بنگال اپنی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی بجلی کی ضروریات میں خود کفیل ہو۔ آج، دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے تحت رگھوناتھ پور تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن مرحلہ -2 پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ریاست میں 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف ریاست کی توانائی کی ضروریات پوری ہوں گی بلکہ آس پاس کے علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔ آج اس تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ میں نے میجیا تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کے ایف جی ڈی سسٹم کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ یہ ایف جی ڈی سسٹم ماحولیات کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی سنجیدگی کی علامت ہے۔ اس سے اس علاقے میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
مغربی بنگال ہمارے ملک کے لیے، اور ملک کی کئی ریاستوں کے لیے مشرقی دروازے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مشرق میں اس دروازے سے ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات داخل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت مغربی بنگال میں سڑکوں، ریل کے راستوں، فضائی راستوں اور پانی کے راستوں کے جدید رابطوں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج بھی میں نے فرکا اور رائے گنج کے درمیان نیشنل ہائی وے-12، این ایچ-12 کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ اس میں تقریباً دو ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس شاہراہ سے بنگال کے لوگوں کے لیے سفر کی رفتار بڑھے گی۔ فرکا سے رائے گنج تک کا پورا سفر 4 گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر آدھا رہ جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سے شہری علاقوں جیسے کالی چک، سوجاپور، مالدہ ٹاؤن وغیرہ میں ٹریفک کی صورتحال میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔ جب نقل و حمل کی رفتار بڑھے گی تو صنعتی سرگرمیاں بھی بڑھیں گی۔ اس سے علاقے کے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نقطہ نظر سے، ریلوے مغربی بنگال کی شاندار تاریخ کا حصہ ہے۔ لیکن، بنگال کو جو تاریخی فائدہ حاصل ہوا، آزادی کے بعد اسے صحیح طریقے سے آگے نہیں بڑھایا گیا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ تمام تر امکانات کے باوجود بنگال پیچھے رہ گیا۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں، ہم نے اس خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے یہاں کے ریل انفراسٹرکچر پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ آج ہماری حکومت بنگال کے ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے پہلے کی نسبت دو گنا سے بھی زیادہ رقم خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ آج بھی، میں یہاں بیک وقت حکومت ہند کے 4-4 ریلوے پروجیکٹ بنگال کو وقف کر رہا ہوں۔ یہ تمام ترقیاتی کام ایک جدید اور ترقی یافتہ بنگال کے ہمارے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ میں اس پروگرام میں آپ کا زیادہ وقت نہیں لینا چاہتا، کیونکہ صرف 10 منٹ کی دوری پر، بنگال کے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے باہر بیٹھی ہے، وہ میرا انتظار کر رہے ہیں، اور میں بھی وہاں کھلے دل کے ساتھ وہاں بہت کچھ کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور اس لیے، بہتر ہو گا کہ میں ساری باتیں وہیں پر بتاؤں۔ یہاں کے لیے بس اتنا کافی ہے۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Krishnanagar, West Bengal
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Jagannath Sarkar ji, state government ministers, other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks another stride towards propelling West Bengal into a developed state. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of serving Bengal in Arambagh, where I inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately Rs 7000 crores. Among these were numerous significant schemes pertaining to railways, ports, and petroleum. Today, once again, I am honoured to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development initiatives worth around Rs 15,000 crores. Improved electricity, road, and railway facilities will undoubtedly enhance the lives of my brothers and sisters of Bengal. These development initiatives will catalyse the economic growth of West Bengal, ushering in new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate all of you on this momentous occasion and wish you all the best.
Friends,
In the modern era, electricity stands as a paramount necessity to propel development forward. Whether it pertains to the industries of any state, modern railway infrastructure, or our everyday lives intertwined with advanced technology, no state or country can progress without an adequate supply of electricity. Therefore, our foremost endeavour is for West Bengal to achieve self-sufficiency in both its current and future electricity requirements. Today marks a significant stride in this direction with the laying of the foundation stone for the Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station-Phase-2 project under the Damodar Valley Corporation. This project entails an investment exceeding Rs 11,000 crore in the state, addressing not only its energy needs but also fostering economic development in the surrounding regions. Furthermore, alongside inaugurating this thermal power plant, I have also unveiled the FGD system at the Mejia Thermal Power Station. This system underscores Bharat's commitment to environmental preservation and will significantly mitigate pollution in the area.
Friends,
West Bengal serves as the eastern gateway for our nation and several other states. Through this gateway, abundant opportunities for progress can flow into the eastern region. Hence, our government is steadfastly working towards modernizing the connectivity of roads, railways, airways, and waterways in West Bengal. Today, I inaugurated National Highway-12, NH-12, connecting Farakka and Raiganj, with an investment of approximately Rs 2000 crore. This highway will drastically enhance travel speed for the people of Bengal, reducing the journey time from Farakka to Raiganj by half from 4 hours before. Additionally, it will ameliorate the traffic situation in urban areas such as Kaliachak, Sujapur, and Malda Town. As transportation efficiency increases, so will industrial activities, ultimately benefiting the local farmers.
Friends,
From an infrastructure perspective, the railways constitute an integral part of West Bengal's illustrious history. However, despite Bengal's historical advantage in this regard, it was not effectively capitalized on, post-independence. This oversight is the reason why, despite abundant potential, Bengal lagged behind. Over the past decade, we have placed significant emphasis on enhancing railway infrastructure to address this disparity. Presently, our government is allocating more than double the amount for Bengal's railway infrastructure than before. Today, I am concurrently inaugurating four railway projects of the Government of India here in Bengal. These development initiatives will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our vision of a modern and developed Bengal. I do not wish to prolong this event any further, as just 10 minutes away, a large number of people from Bengal are eagerly waiting for me. I intend to address them openly and extensively there. Therefore, it would be more appropriate for me to convey my remarks there. That concludes our proceedings here. Once again, congratulations to all of you for these commendable projects.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.