प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के कृष्णानगर में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल सीवी आनंदबोस जी, मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी शांतनु ठाकुर जी, बंगाल विधानसभा में नेता विपक्ष सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, संसद में मेरे साथी जगन्नाथ सरकार जी, राज्य सरकार के मंत्री महोदय, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज पश्चिम बंगाल को विकसित राज्य बनाने की दिशा में हम एक और कदम उठा रहे हैं। अभी कल ही मैं आरामबाग में बंगाल की सेवा के लिए उपस्थित था। वहां से मैंने करीब 7 हजार करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इनमें रेलवे, पोर्ट, पेट्रोलियम से जुड़ी कई बड़ी योजनाएँ थीं। और आज एक बार फिर, मुझे करीब 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए उसके विकास कार्यों के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला है। बिजली, सड़क, रेल की बेहतर सुविधाएं बंगाल के मेरे भाई-बहनों के जीवन को भी आसान बनाएगी। इन विकास कार्यों से पश्चिम बंगाल के आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी। इनसे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। मैं आप सभी को इस अवसर पर बधाई देता हूँ, शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आधुनिक दौर में विकास की गाड़ी को रफ्तार देने के लिए बिजली बहुत बड़ी जरूरत होती है। किसी भी राज्य की इंडस्ट्री हो, आधुनिक रेल सुविधाएं हों, या आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़ी हमारी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी हो, बिजली की किल्लत में कोई भी राज्य, कोई भी देश विकास नहीं कर सकता। इसीलिए, हमारा प्रयास है कि पश्चिम बंगाल अपनी वर्तमान और भविष्य की बिजली जरूरतों को लेकर आत्मनिर्भर बने। आज दामोदर घाटी निगम के तहत रघुनाथपुर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन-फेज़-2 परियोजना का शिलान्यास इसी दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस परियोजना से राज्य में 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का निवेश आएगा। इससे राज्य की ऊर्जा जरूरतें तो पूरी होंगी ही, आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास को गति भी मिलेगी। आज इस थर्मल पावर प्लांट के शिलान्यास के साथ ही मैंने मेजिया थर्मलपावर स्टेशन के FGD सिस्टम का उद्घाटन किया है। ये FGD सिस्टम पर्यावरण को लेकर भारत की गंभीरता का प्रतीक है। इससे इस इलाके में प्रदूषण को कम करने में बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
पश्चिम बंगाल हमारे देश के लिए, देश के कई राज्यों के लिए पूर्वी द्वार का काम करता है। पूरब में इस द्वार से प्रगति की अपार संभावनाओं का प्रवेश हो सकता है। इसीलिए, हमारी सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल में रोड-वेज, रेल-वेज़, एयर-वेज़ और वॉटर-वेज़ की आधुनिक connectivity के लिए काम कर रही है। आज भी मैंने फरक्का से रायगंज के बीच National Highway-12 का उद्घाटन किया है, NH-12 का उद्घाटन किया है। इसमें करीब 2 हजार करोड़ रुपए- Two Thousand Crore Rupees खर्च किए गए हैं। इस हाइवे से बंगाल के लोगों के लिए यात्रा की रफ्तार बढ़ेगी। फरक्का से रायगंज तक का जो पूरा सफर है वो 4 घंटे से घटकर आधा हो जाएगा। साथ ही, इससे कालियाचक, सुजापुर, मालदा टाउन आदि शहरी इलाकों में यातायात की स्थिति भी सुधरेगी। जब परिवहन की रफ्तार बढ़ेगी, तो औद्योगिक गतिविधियां भी तेज होंगी। इससे इलाके के किसानों को भी फायदा पहुंचेगा।
साथियों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के दृष्टिकोण से रेल पश्चिम बंगाल के गौरवशाली इतिहास का हिस्सा है। लेकिन, इतिहास की जो बढ़त बंगाल को हासिल थी, आज़ादी के बाद उसे सही ढंग से आगे नहीं बढ़ाया गया। यही कारण है कि, तमाम संभावनाओं के बावजूद बंगाल पीछे छूटता गया। पिछले दस वर्षों में हमने उस खाई को पाटने के लिए यहाँ के रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बहुत ज़ोर दिया है। आज हमारी सरकार बंगाल के रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए पहले के मुकाबले दोगुने से भी ज्यादा रुपए खर्च कर रही है। आज भी मैं यहां एक साथ भारत सरकार की 4-4 रेल परियोजनाओं को बंगाल को समर्पित कर रहा हूँ। ये सभी विकास कार्य आधुनिक और विकसित बंगाल के हमारे सपनों को पूरा करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। मैं इस समारोह में और अधिक आपका समय लेना नहीं चाहता हूं, क्योंकि बाहर 10 मिनट की दूरी पर ही विशाल मात्रा में बंगाल की जनता-जनार्दन इस कार्यक्रम में शरीक होने के लिए बैठी हुई हैं, वो मेरा इंतजार कर रही हैं, और मैं भी वहां खुले मन से जमकर के बहुत कुछ कहना भी चाहता हूं। और, इसलिए अच्छा होगा कि मैं सारी बातें वहीं पर बताऊं। यहां के लिए बस इतना काफी है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Krishnanagar, West Bengal
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Jagannath Sarkar ji, state government ministers, other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks another stride towards propelling West Bengal into a developed state. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of serving Bengal in Arambagh, where I inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately Rs 7000 crores. Among these were numerous significant schemes pertaining to railways, ports, and petroleum. Today, once again, I am honoured to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development initiatives worth around Rs 15,000 crores. Improved electricity, road, and railway facilities will undoubtedly enhance the lives of my brothers and sisters of Bengal. These development initiatives will catalyse the economic growth of West Bengal, ushering in new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate all of you on this momentous occasion and wish you all the best.
Friends,
In the modern era, electricity stands as a paramount necessity to propel development forward. Whether it pertains to the industries of any state, modern railway infrastructure, or our everyday lives intertwined with advanced technology, no state or country can progress without an adequate supply of electricity. Therefore, our foremost endeavour is for West Bengal to achieve self-sufficiency in both its current and future electricity requirements. Today marks a significant stride in this direction with the laying of the foundation stone for the Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station-Phase-2 project under the Damodar Valley Corporation. This project entails an investment exceeding Rs 11,000 crore in the state, addressing not only its energy needs but also fostering economic development in the surrounding regions. Furthermore, alongside inaugurating this thermal power plant, I have also unveiled the FGD system at the Mejia Thermal Power Station. This system underscores Bharat's commitment to environmental preservation and will significantly mitigate pollution in the area.
Friends,
West Bengal serves as the eastern gateway for our nation and several other states. Through this gateway, abundant opportunities for progress can flow into the eastern region. Hence, our government is steadfastly working towards modernizing the connectivity of roads, railways, airways, and waterways in West Bengal. Today, I inaugurated National Highway-12, NH-12, connecting Farakka and Raiganj, with an investment of approximately Rs 2000 crore. This highway will drastically enhance travel speed for the people of Bengal, reducing the journey time from Farakka to Raiganj by half from 4 hours before. Additionally, it will ameliorate the traffic situation in urban areas such as Kaliachak, Sujapur, and Malda Town. As transportation efficiency increases, so will industrial activities, ultimately benefiting the local farmers.
Friends,
From an infrastructure perspective, the railways constitute an integral part of West Bengal's illustrious history. However, despite Bengal's historical advantage in this regard, it was not effectively capitalized on, post-independence. This oversight is the reason why, despite abundant potential, Bengal lagged behind. Over the past decade, we have placed significant emphasis on enhancing railway infrastructure to address this disparity. Presently, our government is allocating more than double the amount for Bengal's railway infrastructure than before. Today, I am concurrently inaugurating four railway projects of the Government of India here in Bengal. These development initiatives will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our vision of a modern and developed Bengal. I do not wish to prolong this event any further, as just 10 minutes away, a large number of people from Bengal are eagerly waiting for me. I intend to address them openly and extensively there. Therefore, it would be more appropriate for me to convey my remarks there. That concludes our proceedings here. Once again, congratulations to all of you for these commendable projects.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.