وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سندری،جھارکھنڈ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن جی ،وزیراعلی جناب چمپئی سورین جی،مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ارجن منڈا جی،اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن کے لیڈر، دیگر معززین اور جھارکھنڈ کے بھائیو اور بہنو،جوہار! آج جھارکھنڈ کو 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اسکیموں کا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں کو، اپنے قبائلی سماج کے لوگوں کو اور جھاڑکھنڈ کی عوام کو ان اسکیموں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں سندری فرٹیلائزر کارخانہ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ میں نے عزم کیا تھا کہ سندری کے اس کھاد کارخانے کو ضرور شروع کراؤں گا۔ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی تھی اور آج یہ گارنٹی پوری ہو ئی ہے۔ میں 2018 میں اس فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے آیا تھا۔آج صرف سندری کارخانے کی شروعات نہیں ہوئی ہے بلکہ میرے ملک کے، میرے جھاڑکھنڈ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ اس کھاد کارخانے کو قوم کے نام وقف کئے جانے کے بعد آج ہندستان میں خودکفیلی کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ہر سال بھارت میں قریب قریب 360 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ سال 2014 میں جب ہماری حکومت بنی تو اس وقت ملک میں 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کا ہی پروڈکشن ہوتا تھا۔ اس بڑے گیپ کو بھرنے کے لیے بھارت میں بڑی مقدار میں یوریا درآمد کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اس لیے ہم نے عہد کیا کہ ملک کو یوریا کے معاملے میں خود کفیل بنائیں گے۔ ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں یوریا کی پروڈکشن بڑھ کر 310 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہوگیا ہے۔
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں ہماری حکومت نے راماگنڈم، گورکھپور، برونی کے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ پھر سے شروع کرائے۔اب آج اس میں سندری کا نام بھی جڑ گیا ہے۔ تالچیر فرٹیلائز پلانٹ بھی آئندہ ایک ڈیڑھ سال میں شروع ہونے جارہا ہے اور مجھے پکا بھروسہ ،ملک کے عوام پر بھروسہ ہے کہ اس کے افتتاح کے لئے بھی میں ضرور پہنچوں گا۔ان پانچوں پلانٹوں سے 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بھی زیادہ یوریا کا پروڈکشن کرپائے گا۔ یعنی ہندستان تیزی سے یوریا کے معاملے میں خودکفیل ہونے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ہوگی بلکہ وہ پیسہ کسانوں کے مفاد میں خرچ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا دن جھارکھنڈ میں ریل انقلاب کا ایک نیاباب بھی لکھ رہا ہے۔ نئے ریلوے لائن کی شروعات سے لے کر ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے اور کئی دیگر پروجیکٹ آج یہاں شرو ع ہوئے ہیں۔ دھنباد –چندر پورا ریل لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے سے ان علاقوں میں زیر زمین آگ سے محفوظ ایک نیا روٹ دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ دیوگھر-ڈبروگڑھ ٹرین کے شروع ہونے سے بابا ویدیناتھ کا مندر اور ماتا کاما کھیا کی شکتی پیٹھ ایک ساتھ جڑ جائے گی۔ کچھ روز قبل ہی میں نے وارانسی میں ورانسی-کولکتہ رانچی ایکسریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے چترا ، ہزاری باغ ، رام گڑھ اور بوکار و سمیت پورے جھارکھنڈ میں آنے جانے کی اسپیڈ کو کئی گنا بڑھانے والا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہمارے کسان بھائی-بہنوں کو چاہے فصل کی بات ہو، ہماری کانوں میں کوئلے کی بات ہو، ہمارے کارخانوں میں سیمنٹ جیسے پروڈکٹس ہو، مشرقی ہندوستان سے ملک کے ہر کونے میں بھیجنے میں بڑی سہولت بھی ہونے والی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے جھارکھنڈ کی علاقائی کنیکٹیوٹی مزید بہتر ہوگی، یہاں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے قبائلی سماج ، غریبوں، نوجوان اور خواتین کو اپنی اولین ترجیح بناکر جھاڑکھنڈ کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں 2047 سے پہلے اپنے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے، آج ہندستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے آگے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت والے ممالک میں ہے۔آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کل ہی معیشت کے جو اعدادوشمار آئے ہیں وہ بہت ہی حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔ ہندستان نےتمام قیاس آرائیوں سے مزید بہتر مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اکتوبر سے دسمبر کی سہ ماہی میں 8.4 فی صد کی شرح نمو حاصل کرکے دکھائی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندستان کی صلاحیت کتنی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہی ہمارا ملک ترقی یافتہ بنے گا اور ترقی یافتہ ہندستان کے لئے جھارکھنڈ کو بھی ترقی یافتہ بنانا اتنا ہی ضرور ی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر اس سمت میں جھارکھنڈ کو تعاون فراہم کرارہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یہ سرزمین ،ترقی یافتہ ہندستان کے عزائم کی توانائی بنے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ساتھیو،
یہاں میں اپنی بات بہت کم الفاظ میں رکھ کر کے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرکے اب جاؤں گا دھنباد تو وہاں میدان بھی ذراکھلا ہوگا ،ماحول بھی بڑا گرما گرم ہوگا،خواب بھی مضبوط ہوں گے ، عزائم بھی مضبوط ہوں گے، اور اس لئے میں جلد سے جلد آدھے گھنٹے کے اندر اندر جاکر وہاں سے جھارکھنڈ کو اور ملک کو بہت سی دیگر باتیں بھی بتاؤں گا۔ ایک بار پھر آج کی تمام اسکیموں کے لیے آپ سبھی کو میری طرف سے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔ جوہار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sindri, Jharkhand
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Champai Soren ji, esteemed Cabinet colleague Arjun Munda ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Assembly, other dignitaries, and dear brothers and sisters of Jharkhand, Johar (salutation)! Today, Jharkhand is blessed with schemes valued at over Rs 35 thousand crores. I congratulate my farmer brothers, members of the tribal community, and the people of Jharkhand for these initiatives.
Friends,
Today, we inaugurated the Sindri fertilizer factory. It was my commitment to start this fertilizer plant in Sindri, and I am proud to say that Modi's guarantee has been fulfilled today. I laid the foundation stone of this plant back in 2018, and now, not only has the Sindri factory commenced operations, but it has also opened up thousands of new job opportunities for the youth of Bharat and Jharkhand. With the launch of this fertilizer factory, Bharat takes a significant stride towards self-reliance. Annually, Bharat requires approximately 360 lakh metric tonnes of urea. When our government assumed office in 2014, the country's urea production stood at only 225 lakh metric tonnes. To bridge this substantial gap, a considerable quantity of urea had to be imported. Therefore, we pledged to make Bharat self-reliant in urea production. Thanks to the efforts of our government, urea production has surged to 310 lakh metric tonnes over the past decade.
In the last 10 years, we have revived fertilizer plants in Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, and Barauni. Today, Sindri has joined this list as well. The Talcher Fertilizer Plant is also slated to commence operations in the next 1.5 years, and I am confident that I will have the honour of inaugurating it as well. Collectively, these five plants will enable Bharat to produce over 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea, propelling the nation swiftly towards self-reliance in this crucial area. This achievement will not only save foreign exchange but also channel funds towards the benefit of farmers.
Friends,
Today marks the commencement of a new era in the railway sector in Jharkhand. A multitude of projects, including the inauguration of a new railway line and the doubling of existing lines, have been initiated today. The laying of the foundation stone for the Dhanbad-Chandrapura railway line will provide a new route safe from underground fires in these areas. Additionally, the introduction of the Deoghar-Dibrugarh train will establish a vital link between the revered sites of Baba Baidyanath Temple and Mata Kamakhya's Shaktipeeth. Recently, I inaugurated the Varanasi-Kolkata Ranchi Expressway in Varanasi, promising to significantly enhance commuting speed across Jharkhand, including Chatra, Hazaribagh, Ramgarh, and Bokaro. Additionally, significant convenience will be provided to our farming community, whether it pertains to agricultural produce, coal for our grain reserves, or the transportation of products like cement from Eastern India to all corners of the country. These infrastructural development projects will not only enhance regional connectivity but also stimulate economic growth in Jharkhand.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have prioritized the upliftment of tribal communities, the poor, youth, and women in Jharkhand.
Friends,
We aspire to develop our nation before 2047. Presently, Bharat boasts one of the world's fastest-growing economies, as evident from the recent encouraging economic figures released yesterday. Surpassing all expectations, Bharat achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the October to December quarter, showcasing its rapid progression. To achieve the status of a developed nation, it is imperative to propel Jharkhand's development concurrently. The Central Government stands steadfast in its support for Jharkhand's progress. I firmly believe that the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will emerge as a powerhouse driving the aspirations of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
Allow me to express my thoughts briefly before I express my gratitude. I will now proceed to Dhanbad, where the environment will be more conducive for dialogue, filled with warmth, determination, aspirations and strong resolutions. I aim to reach Dhanbad within the next half an hour. Once there, I will share further insights with Jharkhand and the nation. My sincere best wishes to everyone for all the projects and initiatives. Thank you very much. Johar (Salutations)!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.