Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sindri, Jharkhand
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Champai Soren ji, esteemed Cabinet colleague Arjun Munda ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Assembly, other dignitaries, and dear brothers and sisters of Jharkhand, Johar (salutation)! Today, Jharkhand is blessed with schemes valued at over Rs 35 thousand crores. I congratulate my farmer brothers, members of the tribal community, and the people of Jharkhand for these initiatives.
Friends,
Today, we inaugurated the Sindri fertilizer factory. It was my commitment to start this fertilizer plant in Sindri, and I am proud to say that Modi's guarantee has been fulfilled today. I laid the foundation stone of this plant back in 2018, and now, not only has the Sindri factory commenced operations, but it has also opened up thousands of new job opportunities for the youth of Bharat and Jharkhand. With the launch of this fertilizer factory, Bharat takes a significant stride towards self-reliance. Annually, Bharat requires approximately 360 lakh metric tonnes of urea. When our government assumed office in 2014, the country's urea production stood at only 225 lakh metric tonnes. To bridge this substantial gap, a considerable quantity of urea had to be imported. Therefore, we pledged to make Bharat self-reliant in urea production. Thanks to the efforts of our government, urea production has surged to 310 lakh metric tonnes over the past decade.
In the last 10 years, we have revived fertilizer plants in Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, and Barauni. Today, Sindri has joined this list as well. The Talcher Fertilizer Plant is also slated to commence operations in the next 1.5 years, and I am confident that I will have the honour of inaugurating it as well. Collectively, these five plants will enable Bharat to produce over 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea, propelling the nation swiftly towards self-reliance in this crucial area. This achievement will not only save foreign exchange but also channel funds towards the benefit of farmers.
Friends,
Today marks the commencement of a new era in the railway sector in Jharkhand. A multitude of projects, including the inauguration of a new railway line and the doubling of existing lines, have been initiated today. The laying of the foundation stone for the Dhanbad-Chandrapura railway line will provide a new route safe from underground fires in these areas. Additionally, the introduction of the Deoghar-Dibrugarh train will establish a vital link between the revered sites of Baba Baidyanath Temple and Mata Kamakhya's Shaktipeeth. Recently, I inaugurated the Varanasi-Kolkata Ranchi Expressway in Varanasi, promising to significantly enhance commuting speed across Jharkhand, including Chatra, Hazaribagh, Ramgarh, and Bokaro. Additionally, significant convenience will be provided to our farming community, whether it pertains to agricultural produce, coal for our grain reserves, or the transportation of products like cement from Eastern India to all corners of the country. These infrastructural development projects will not only enhance regional connectivity but also stimulate economic growth in Jharkhand.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have prioritized the upliftment of tribal communities, the poor, youth, and women in Jharkhand.
Friends,
We aspire to develop our nation before 2047. Presently, Bharat boasts one of the world's fastest-growing economies, as evident from the recent encouraging economic figures released yesterday. Surpassing all expectations, Bharat achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the October to December quarter, showcasing its rapid progression. To achieve the status of a developed nation, it is imperative to propel Jharkhand's development concurrently. The Central Government stands steadfast in its support for Jharkhand's progress. I firmly believe that the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will emerge as a powerhouse driving the aspirations of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
Allow me to express my thoughts briefly before I express my gratitude. I will now proceed to Dhanbad, where the environment will be more conducive for dialogue, filled with warmth, determination, aspirations and strong resolutions. I aim to reach Dhanbad within the next half an hour. Once there, I will share further insights with Jharkhand and the nation. My sincere best wishes to everyone for all the projects and initiatives. Thank you very much. Johar (Salutations)!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ସିନ୍ଧ୍ରୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିପି ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନ ଜୀ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚମ୍ପାଇ ସୋରେନ ଜୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ମୋର ସହକର୍ମୀ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ମୁଣ୍ଡାଜୀ, ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ନେତା, ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀ, ଜୋହାର! ଆଜି ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ୩୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ଯୋଜନାର ଉପହାର ମିଳିଛି । ମୁଁ ମୋର କୃଷକ ଭାଇ, ମୋର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ସିନ୍ଧ୍ରୀ ସାର କାରଖାନା ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି। ମୁଁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଥିଲି ଯେ ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ସିନ୍ଧ୍ରୀର ଏହି ସାର କାରଖାନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବି । ଏହା ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଏହି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ମୁଁ ୨୦୧୮ରେ ଏହି ସାର କାରଖାନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ଆସିଥିଲି । ଆଜି କେବଳ ସିନ୍ଦ୍ରି କାରଖାନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ବରଂ ମୋ ଦେଶ ଓ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହଜାର ହଜାର ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ସାର କାରଖାନାର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ସହିତ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୬୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ୟୁରିଆ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମ ସରକାର ଗଠନ ହୋଇଥିଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ମାତ୍ର ୨୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେଉଥିଲା। ଏହି ବିରାଟ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣରେ ୟୁରିଆ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିଥିଲା। ତେଣୁ ୟୁରିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଥିଲୁ। ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୩୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମ ସରକାର ରାମାଗୁଣ୍ଡମ, ଗୋରଖପୁର, ବରାଉନିରେ ଏହି ସାର କାରଖାନାପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏବେ ଏଥିରେ ସିନ୍ଦ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଆସନ୍ତା ଦେଢ଼ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ତାଳଚେର ସାର କାରଖାନା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ମୋର ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ଉଦଘାଟନ ପାଇଁ ପହଞ୍ଚିବି | ଏହି ୫ଟି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ୬୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ। ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୟୁରିଆକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ସଞ୍ଚୟ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସେହି ଅର୍ଥ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଆଜି ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡରେ ରେଳ ବିପ୍ଳବର ଏକ ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲେଖୁଛି। ନୂଆ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ନେଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆଜି ଠାରୁ ଏଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଧାନବାଦ-ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପୁରା ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ପରେ ଭୂତଳ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏହି ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ମାର୍ଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଦେଓଘର-ଡିବ୍ରୁଗଡ଼ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଆସିବା ପରେ ବାବା ବୈଦ୍ୟନାଥଙ୍କ ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ମା' କାମାକ୍ଷାଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତିପୀଠକୁ ଏକାଠି ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇଯିବ। କିଛି ଦିନ ତଳେ ମୁଁ ବାରଣାସୀରେ ବାରଣାସୀ-କୋଲକାତା-ରାଞ୍ଚି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲି। ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଚତ୍ରା, ହଜାରୀବାଗ, ରାମଗଡ଼ ଓ ବୋକାରୋ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଯାତାୟାତର ବେଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆମର କୃଷକ ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ ଆମର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା କୋଇଲା, ଆମ କାରଖାନାରେ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଭଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ବହୁତ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହେବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ଏଠାରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜ, ଗରିବ, ଯୁବକ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିଛୁ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
୨୦୪୭ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆମକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ। ଆଜି ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଆପଣ ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ଦେଖିଥିବେ ଯେ ଗତକାଲି ଆସିଥିବା ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଯେଉଁ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଆସିଛି ତାହା ବହୁତ ଉତ୍ସାହରେ ଭରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଅକ୍ଟୋବର-ଡିସେମ୍ବର ତ୍ରୈମାସରେ ଭାରତ ୮.୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ହାସଲ କରି ସମସ୍ତ ଆକଳନ ଠାରୁ ଭଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି। ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଭାରତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ କେତେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଏହି ଗତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିଲେ ହିଁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ହେବ। ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ବିକାଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେତିକି ଜରୁରୀ । ଏ ଦିଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ଏହି ଭୂମି ଆମର ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଶକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ମୁଁ ମୋ କଥାକୁ ବହୁତ କମ୍ ଶବ୍ଦରେ ରଖି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେବା ପରେ ଧାନବାଦ ଯିବି ସେଠାରେ ପଡ଼ିଆ ଟିକିଏ ଖୋଲା ଥିବ, ବାତାବରଣ ବହୁତ ଗରମ ଥିବ, ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଢ଼ ଥିବ, ସଂକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଢ଼ ଥିବ ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଅଧ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାଇ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଏବଂ ଦେଶକୁ ସେଠାରୁ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ କଥା କହିବି | ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆଜିର ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଶୁଭକାମନା। ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ। ଜୋହାର!