Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sindri, Jharkhand
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Champai Soren ji, esteemed Cabinet colleague Arjun Munda ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Assembly, other dignitaries, and dear brothers and sisters of Jharkhand, Johar (salutation)! Today, Jharkhand is blessed with schemes valued at over Rs 35 thousand crores. I congratulate my farmer brothers, members of the tribal community, and the people of Jharkhand for these initiatives.
Friends,
Today, we inaugurated the Sindri fertilizer factory. It was my commitment to start this fertilizer plant in Sindri, and I am proud to say that Modi's guarantee has been fulfilled today. I laid the foundation stone of this plant back in 2018, and now, not only has the Sindri factory commenced operations, but it has also opened up thousands of new job opportunities for the youth of Bharat and Jharkhand. With the launch of this fertilizer factory, Bharat takes a significant stride towards self-reliance. Annually, Bharat requires approximately 360 lakh metric tonnes of urea. When our government assumed office in 2014, the country's urea production stood at only 225 lakh metric tonnes. To bridge this substantial gap, a considerable quantity of urea had to be imported. Therefore, we pledged to make Bharat self-reliant in urea production. Thanks to the efforts of our government, urea production has surged to 310 lakh metric tonnes over the past decade.
In the last 10 years, we have revived fertilizer plants in Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, and Barauni. Today, Sindri has joined this list as well. The Talcher Fertilizer Plant is also slated to commence operations in the next 1.5 years, and I am confident that I will have the honour of inaugurating it as well. Collectively, these five plants will enable Bharat to produce over 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea, propelling the nation swiftly towards self-reliance in this crucial area. This achievement will not only save foreign exchange but also channel funds towards the benefit of farmers.
Friends,
Today marks the commencement of a new era in the railway sector in Jharkhand. A multitude of projects, including the inauguration of a new railway line and the doubling of existing lines, have been initiated today. The laying of the foundation stone for the Dhanbad-Chandrapura railway line will provide a new route safe from underground fires in these areas. Additionally, the introduction of the Deoghar-Dibrugarh train will establish a vital link between the revered sites of Baba Baidyanath Temple and Mata Kamakhya's Shaktipeeth. Recently, I inaugurated the Varanasi-Kolkata Ranchi Expressway in Varanasi, promising to significantly enhance commuting speed across Jharkhand, including Chatra, Hazaribagh, Ramgarh, and Bokaro. Additionally, significant convenience will be provided to our farming community, whether it pertains to agricultural produce, coal for our grain reserves, or the transportation of products like cement from Eastern India to all corners of the country. These infrastructural development projects will not only enhance regional connectivity but also stimulate economic growth in Jharkhand.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have prioritized the upliftment of tribal communities, the poor, youth, and women in Jharkhand.
Friends,
We aspire to develop our nation before 2047. Presently, Bharat boasts one of the world's fastest-growing economies, as evident from the recent encouraging economic figures released yesterday. Surpassing all expectations, Bharat achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the October to December quarter, showcasing its rapid progression. To achieve the status of a developed nation, it is imperative to propel Jharkhand's development concurrently. The Central Government stands steadfast in its support for Jharkhand's progress. I firmly believe that the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will emerge as a powerhouse driving the aspirations of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
Allow me to express my thoughts briefly before I express my gratitude. I will now proceed to Dhanbad, where the environment will be more conducive for dialogue, filled with warmth, determination, aspirations and strong resolutions. I aim to reach Dhanbad within the next half an hour. Once there, I will share further insights with Jharkhand and the nation. My sincere best wishes to everyone for all the projects and initiatives. Thank you very much. Johar (Salutations)!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் சிந்த்ரியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆளுநர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சம்பாய் சோரன் அவர்களே, மதிப்பிற்குரிய அமைச்சரவை சகா அர்ஜுன் முண்டா அவர்களே, சட்டமன்ற எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் அவர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, ஜார்க்கண்டின் அன்பார்ந்த சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, வணக்கம் !
இன்று, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் ரூ .35 ஆயிரம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. எனது விவசாய சகோதரர்கள், பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மக்களை இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளுக்காக நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று, சிந்த்ரி உரத் தொழிற்சாலை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உர ஆலையைத் தொடங்குவது எனது உறுதியின்படி மோடியின் வாக்குறுதி நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று சொல்வதில் நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன்.
2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த ஆலைக்கு நான் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன், இப்போது, சிந்த்ரி தொழிற்சாலை செயல்படத் தொடங்கியிருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இது இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான கதவுகளைத் திறந்துள்ளது.
இந்த உரத் தொழிற்சாலை தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், இந்தியா தற்சார்பை நோக்கி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அடி எடுத்து வைக்கிறது. ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 360 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா தேவைப்படுகிறது. 2014-ல் எங்கள் அரசு பதவியேற்றபோது, நாட்டின் யூரியா உற்பத்தி 225 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே இருந்தது.
இந்த கணிசமான இடைவெளியை நிரப்ப, கணிசமான அளவு யூரியாவை இறக்குமதி செய்ய வேண்டியிருந்தது. எனவே, யூரியா உற்பத்தியில் நாட்டை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்ற நாங்கள் உறுதியேற்றோம். அரசின் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் யூரியா உற்பத்தி 310 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், ராமகுண்டம், கோரக்பூர் மற்றும் பரோனி ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு நாங்கள் புத்துயிர் அளித்துள்ளோம். இன்று, சிந்திரியும் இந்த பட்டியலில் இணைந்துள்ளது.
தால்செர் உரத் தொழிற்சாலையும் அடுத்த 1.5 ஆண்டுகளில் செயல்படத் தொடங்கும், அதைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் கவுரவம் எனக்குக் கிடைக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்த ஐந்து ஆலைகளும் 60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியாவை உற்பத்தி செய்ய நாட்டுக்கு உதவும், மேலும் இந்த முக்கியமான பகுதியில் தற்சார்பை நோக்கி தேசத்தை விரைவாக நகர்த்தும். இந்த சாதனை அந்நியச் செலாவணியை சேமிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அந்த நிதி விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக செலவிடப்படும்..
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளாக, ஜார்க்கண்டில் பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள், ஏழைகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு நாங்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டை மேம்படுத்த விரும்புகிறோம். தற்போது, இந்தியா உலகின் மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக பெருமை கொள்கிறது, நேற்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட சமீபத்திய ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பொருளாதார புள்ளிவிவரங்களிலிருந்து இது தெளிவாகிறது. அனைத்து எதிர்பார்ப்புகளையும் மீறி, அக்டோபர் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலாண்டில் இந்தியா 8.4 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தை அடைந்தது.
வளர்ந்த நாடு என்ற அந்தஸ்தை அடைய, ஜார்க்கண்டின் வளர்ச்சியை ஒரே நேரத்தில் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியது அவசியம். ஜார்க்கண்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதியான ஆதரவை அளிக்கும். பகவான் பிர்ஸா முண்டாவின் பூமி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் விருப்பங்களை இயக்கும் சக்தி மையமாக உருவாகும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
அனைத்து திட்டங்களுக்கும், முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கும் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள். மிகவும் நன்றி. வணக்கம் !