Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sindri, Jharkhand
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Champai Soren ji, esteemed Cabinet colleague Arjun Munda ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Assembly, other dignitaries, and dear brothers and sisters of Jharkhand, Johar (salutation)! Today, Jharkhand is blessed with schemes valued at over Rs 35 thousand crores. I congratulate my farmer brothers, members of the tribal community, and the people of Jharkhand for these initiatives.
Friends,
Today, we inaugurated the Sindri fertilizer factory. It was my commitment to start this fertilizer plant in Sindri, and I am proud to say that Modi's guarantee has been fulfilled today. I laid the foundation stone of this plant back in 2018, and now, not only has the Sindri factory commenced operations, but it has also opened up thousands of new job opportunities for the youth of Bharat and Jharkhand. With the launch of this fertilizer factory, Bharat takes a significant stride towards self-reliance. Annually, Bharat requires approximately 360 lakh metric tonnes of urea. When our government assumed office in 2014, the country's urea production stood at only 225 lakh metric tonnes. To bridge this substantial gap, a considerable quantity of urea had to be imported. Therefore, we pledged to make Bharat self-reliant in urea production. Thanks to the efforts of our government, urea production has surged to 310 lakh metric tonnes over the past decade.
In the last 10 years, we have revived fertilizer plants in Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, and Barauni. Today, Sindri has joined this list as well. The Talcher Fertilizer Plant is also slated to commence operations in the next 1.5 years, and I am confident that I will have the honour of inaugurating it as well. Collectively, these five plants will enable Bharat to produce over 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea, propelling the nation swiftly towards self-reliance in this crucial area. This achievement will not only save foreign exchange but also channel funds towards the benefit of farmers.
Friends,
Today marks the commencement of a new era in the railway sector in Jharkhand. A multitude of projects, including the inauguration of a new railway line and the doubling of existing lines, have been initiated today. The laying of the foundation stone for the Dhanbad-Chandrapura railway line will provide a new route safe from underground fires in these areas. Additionally, the introduction of the Deoghar-Dibrugarh train will establish a vital link between the revered sites of Baba Baidyanath Temple and Mata Kamakhya's Shaktipeeth. Recently, I inaugurated the Varanasi-Kolkata Ranchi Expressway in Varanasi, promising to significantly enhance commuting speed across Jharkhand, including Chatra, Hazaribagh, Ramgarh, and Bokaro. Additionally, significant convenience will be provided to our farming community, whether it pertains to agricultural produce, coal for our grain reserves, or the transportation of products like cement from Eastern India to all corners of the country. These infrastructural development projects will not only enhance regional connectivity but also stimulate economic growth in Jharkhand.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have prioritized the upliftment of tribal communities, the poor, youth, and women in Jharkhand.
Friends,
We aspire to develop our nation before 2047. Presently, Bharat boasts one of the world's fastest-growing economies, as evident from the recent encouraging economic figures released yesterday. Surpassing all expectations, Bharat achieved a growth rate of 8.4 percent in the October to December quarter, showcasing its rapid progression. To achieve the status of a developed nation, it is imperative to propel Jharkhand's development concurrently. The Central Government stands steadfast in its support for Jharkhand's progress. I firmly believe that the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will emerge as a powerhouse driving the aspirations of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
Allow me to express my thoughts briefly before I express my gratitude. I will now proceed to Dhanbad, where the environment will be more conducive for dialogue, filled with warmth, determination, aspirations and strong resolutions. I aim to reach Dhanbad within the next half an hour. Once there, I will share further insights with Jharkhand and the nation. My sincere best wishes to everyone for all the projects and initiatives. Thank you very much. Johar (Salutations)!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिंदरी, झारखंड में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 MAR 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंपई सोरेन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी अर्जुन मुंडा जी, विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता, अन्य महानुभाव, और झारखंड के भाइयों और बहनों, जोहार ! आज झारखंड को 35 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की योजनाओं का उपहार मिला है। मैं अपने किसान भाइयों को, मेरे आदिवासी समाज के लोगों को और झाऱखंड की जनता को इन योजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज यहां सिंदरी उर्वरक कारखाने का लोकार्पण किया गया है। मैंने संकल्प लिया था कि सिंदरी के इस खाद कारखाने को जरूर शुरू करवाउंगा। ये मोदी की गारंटी थी और आज ये गारंटी पूरी हुई है। मैं 2018 में इस फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट का शिलान्यास करने आया था। आज सिर्फ सिंदरी कारखाने की ही शुरुआत नहीं हुई है बल्कि मेरे देश के, मेरे झारखंड के नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के हजारों नए अवसरों की शुरुआत हुई है। इस खाद कारखाने के लोकार्पण के साथ ही आज भारत ने आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर भी एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। हर वर्ष भारत में करीब-करीब 360 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया की जरूरत होती है। 2014 में जब हमारी सरकार बनी तो उस समय देश में 225 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का ही उत्पादन होता था। इस बड़े गैप को भरने के लिए भारत में बड़ी मात्रा में यूरिया का आयात करना पड़ता था। इसलिए हमने संकल्प लिया कि देश को यूरिया के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाएंगे। हमारी सरकार के प्रयासों से बीते 10 वर्षों में यूरिया का उत्पादन बढ़कर 310 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने रामागुंडम, गोरखपुर, बरौनी, इन फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट फिर से शुरू करवाए। अब आज इसमें सिंदरी का नाम भी जुड़ गया है। तालचेर फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट भी अगले एक डेढ़ साल में शुरू होने जा रहा है। और मुझे पक्का भरोसा है, देश की जनता पर भरोसा है, कि उसके उद्घाटन के लिए भी मैं जरूर पहुंचुंगा। इन पांचो प्लांट से भारत 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन से भी ज्यादा यूरिया का उत्पादन कर पाएगा। यानि भारत तेजी से यूरिया के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर होने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। इससे ना सिर्फ विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी बल्कि वो पैसा किसानों के हित में खर्च हो होगा।
साथियों,
आज का दिन झारखंड में रेल क्रांति का एक नया अध्याय भी लिख रहा है। नई रेलवे लाइन की शुरुआत से लेकर मौजूदा रेलवे लाइन के दोहरीकरण और कई अन्य प्रोजेक्ट्स आज यहां शुरू हुए हैं। धनबाद-चन्द्रपुरा रेल लाइन का शिलान्यास होने से इन क्षेत्रों में भूमिगत आग से सुरक्षित एक नया रूट उपलब्ध होगा। इसके अलावा देवघर-डिब्रूगढ़ ट्रेन के शुरू होने से बाबा वैद्यनाथ का मंदिर और माता कामाख्या की शक्तिपीठ एक साथ जुड़ जाएगी। कुछ दिन पहले ही मैंने वाराणसी में वाराणसी-कोलकाता रांची एक्सप्रेसवे की आधारशिला रखी है। ये एक्सप्रेसवे चतरा, हजारीबाग, रामगढ़ और बोकारो समेत पूरे झारखंड में आने-जाने की स्पीड को कई गुना बढ़ाने वाला है। इसके अलावा हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों को चाहे फसल की बात हो, हमारे खाद्यानों में कोयले की बात हो कोयला, हमारे कारखानों में सीमेंट जैसे उत्पाद हों, पूर्वी भारत से देश के हर कोने में भेजने में बड़ी सहूलियत भी होने वाली है। इन प्रोजेक्ट से झारखंड की रीजनल कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर होगी, यहां के आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने जनजातीय समाज, गरीबों, युवाओं और महिलाओं को अपनी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनाकर झारखंड के लिए काम किया है।
साथियों,
हमें 2047 से पहले अपने देश को विकसित बनाना है। आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था वाले देशों में है। आपने देखा होगा कल ही अर्थव्यवस्था के जो आंकड़े आए हैं, वो बहुत ही उत्साह से भरने वाले हैं। भारत ने सारे अनुमानों से और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करते हुए अक्टूबर से दिसंबर के क्वार्टर में 8.4 प्रतिशत की विकास दर हासिल करके दिखाई है। ये दिखाता है कि भारत का सामर्थ्य कितनी तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। इसी गति से आगे बढ़ते हुए ही हमारा देश विकसित बनेगा। और विकसित भारत के लिए झारखंड को भी विकसित बनाना उतना ही जरूरी है। केंद्र सरकार इस दिशा में हर तरह से झारखंड को सहयोग कर रही है। मुझे विश्वास है कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की यह धरती, विकसित भारत के संकल्पों की ऊर्जा शक्ति बनेगी।
साथियों,
यहां मैं अपनी बात बहुत कम शब्दों में रखकर के आपका धन्यवाद करके अब जाऊंगा धनबाद तो वहां मैदान भी जरा खुला होगा, माहौल भी बड़ा गर्मागरम होगा, सपने भी मजबूत होंगे, संकल्प भी तगड़े होंगे, और इसलिए मैं जल्द से जल्द आधे घंटे के भीतर-भीतर जाकर के वहां से झारखंड को और देश को अनेकों और बातें भी बताऊंगा। एक बार फिर आज की सभी योजनाओं के लिए आप सभी को मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद। जोहार।