প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের যাবতমল-এ ৪,৯০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের যাবতমল-এ ৪,৯০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের রেল, সড়ক এবং সেচ সংক্রান্ত একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি পিএম কিষাণ এবং অন্য কর্মসূচির সুবিধা বিতরণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্র জুড়ে ১ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণের সূচনা করেছেন এবং অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য মোদী আবাস ঘরকূল যোজনারও সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি দুটি ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যাবতমল শহরে পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিপুল সংখ্যক কৃষক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্রপতি শিবাজীর ভূমিকে প্রণাম জানান এবং ভূমিপুত্র বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৪ এবং ২০১৯-এ ‘চায় পর চর্চা’-র জন্য যখন এসেছিলেন, তখন মানুষের আশীর্বাদের কথাও মনে করান। তিনি আরও একবার মানুষের আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেন। তিনি মা-বোনদের আশীর্বাদের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ছত্রপতি শিবাজীর শাসনের ৩৫০ বছর পূর্তির কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর অভিষেকের কথা স্মরণ করান এবং বলেন, তিনি জাতীয় চেতনা এবং শক্তির ওপর সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছিলেন এবং তাঁর জন্য শেষ নিশ্বাস পর্যন্ত কাজ করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, বর্তমান সরকার তাঁর আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে চলছে এবং নাগরিকদের জীবনে রূপান্তরের কাজে ব্যাপৃত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গত ১০ বছরে যে কাজ হয়েছে তা আগামী ২৫ বছরের ভিত্তিস্থাপন করে দিয়েছে। আমি দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের উন্নতির সংকল্প নিয়েছি এবং আমার জীবনের প্রতিটি মুহুর্ত এবং আমার শরীরের প্রতিটি কণা এই সংকল্পে উৎসর্গীকৃত।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চারটি সবচেয়ে বড় অগ্রাধিকারের কথা বলেছেন- দরিদ্র, যুবা, মহিলা এবং কৃষক। তিনি বলেন, “এই চার শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিটি পরিবার এবং সমগ্র সমাজে শক্তি নিশ্চিত করবে।” তিনি আজকের অনুষ্ঠানটি প্রকল্পগুলি এই চার শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি কৃষকদের জন্য সেচের সুবিধা, দরিদ্রদের জন্য পাকা বাড়ি, গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং যুবাদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য পরিকাঠামোর উল্লেখ করেন।
পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির সময়ে কৃষক, আদিবাসী এবং দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য বরাদ্দ আর্থিক সহায়তার যথাযথ উপযোগ না হওয়ায় ক্ষোভ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই সূত্রে তিনি আজ যে বোতাম টিপে পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির ২১,০০০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি কৃষকদের দেওয়ার মতো ঘটনা তার উল্লেখ করেন এবং সেটিকে মোদী কি গ্যারেন্টি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “দরিদ্র মানুষ আজ তাঁদের প্রাপ্য অর্থ পাচ্ছে।”
মহারাষ্ট্রে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ডাবল গ্যারান্টির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকরা আলাদা করে ৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকা পাচ্ছেন যাতে গোটা মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রায় ৮৮ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে দেশের ১১ কোটি কৃষক পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির অধীনে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে যার মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকরা পেয়েছেন ৩০,০০০ কোটি টাকা এবং যাবতমলের কৃষকরা পেয়েছেন ৯০০ কোটি টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আখের এফআরপি বাড়িয়ে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩২৪ টাকা করার কথাও জানান। ভারত মণ্ডপমে সম্প্রতি সূচনা হওয়া খাদ্য মজুতের জন্য বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ কর্মসূচিরও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিকশিত ভারত তৈরি করতে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে জোরদার করা আবশ্যিক”। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে গ্রামে বসবাসকারী পরিবারগুলির সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় সরকারের প্রয়াসের কথা জানান। সে খাওয়ার জলই হোক বা সেচের, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির আমলে গ্রামে গ্রামে খরা পরিস্থিতির উল্লেখ করেন এবং জানান ২০১৪-র আগে ১০০টি পরিবারের মধ্যে মাত্র ১৫টি পরিবার নলবাহিত জলের সুবিধা পেত। তিনি আরও বলেন, “অবহেলিত পরিবারগুলির বেশিরভাগই ছিল দরিদ্র, দলিত এবং জনজাতিভুক্ত।” তিনি মহিলাদেরও যে কঠিন সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হত জলের অভাবের জন্য তার কথা জানিয়ে ‘হর ঘর জল’ নিয়ে মোদীর গ্যারান্টির কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যাতে ৪-৫ বছরের ভিতর ১০০টি পরিবারের মধ্যে ৭৫টি পরিবার নলবাহিত জলের সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫০ লক্ষেরও কম থেকে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ ১.২৫ কোটি হওয়ার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ গ্যারান্টি পূর্ণ হওয়ার গ্যারান্টি।”
আগের আমল থেকে দীর্ঘদিন বকেয়া থাকা ১০০টি সেচ প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের জানান যে তার মধ্যে ৬০টির কাজ শেষ হয়ে গেছে গত ১০ বছরে। বকেয়া প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ২৬টিই মহারাষ্ট্রের। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিদর্ভের কৃষকদের জানতে হবে তাঁদের পরিবারের দুর্দশার জন্য কারা দায়ী।” তিনি জানান, ২৬টির মধ্যে ১২টির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে বর্তমান সরকার এবং অন্য প্রকল্পগুলির কাজও চলছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নীলওয়ান্দে বাঁধ পরিযোজনার উদাহরণ দেন যা সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে ৫০ বছর পরে, কৃষ্ণা কোয়না এবং তেম্ভু প্রকল্প এবং গোসিখুর্দ প্রকল্প দিনের আলো দেখেছে বর্তমান সরকারের জন্য কয়েক দশকের বিলম্বের পরে। আজ পিএম কৃষি সিঁচাই এবং বলিরাজা কর্মসূচিতে ৫১টি প্রকল্প বিদর্ভ এবং মারাঠাওয়ারাড় প্রতি উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে।
গ্রামে গ্রামে লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি করার জন্য মোদীর গ্যারান্টির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে ইতিমধ্যেই ১ কোটি মহিলাকে লাখপতি দিদি বানানোর লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়ে গেছে এবং এ বছরের বাজেটে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে লাখপতি দিদির সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি করার। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১০ কোটির বেশি মহিলা ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ৮ লক্ষ কোটি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিশেষ তহবিল থেকে ৪০,০০০ হাজার কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন। এতে মহারাষ্ট্রে কয়েক লক্ষ মহিলা উপকৃত হয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, যাবতমল জেলায় মহিলাদের অনেক ই-রিক্সাও দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কাজের জন্য মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি নমো ড্রোন দিদি কর্মসূচির উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে সরকার ড্রোন পাইলটের প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছে মহিলাদের এবং কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহারের জন্যও ড্রোন দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন। পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের অন্ত্যোদয় দর্শন থেকে প্রেরণা নিয়ে গত ১০ বছরে দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য যেসব প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে সেগুলির সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিস্তারিত জানাতে গিয়ে বলেন, যেমন বিনামূল্যে রেশন এবং চিকিৎসার গ্যারান্টি। আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের ১ কোটি পরিবারকে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড দেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। দরিদ্রদের পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর পরিবারগুলিকে পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়ার কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে যা আজ থেকে শুরু হল তাতে ১০,০০০ অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর পরিবার পাকা বাড়ি পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “যাদের কেউ কখনও দেখেনি মোদী তাঁদের শুধু দেখছে তাই নয়, মোদী তাঁদের পুজো করছে।” এই সূত্রেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের হস্তশিল্পী ও কারুশিল্পীদের বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা এবং ২৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের জনজাতির জন্য পিএম জনধন যোজনার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন যে, পিএম জনধন যোজনায় কাটকারি, কোলাম এবং মাদিয়া সহ মহারাষ্ট্রের অনেক জনজাতির জীবন সহজ হবে। ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দরিদ্র, কৃষক, যুবা এবং নারীশক্তির ক্ষমতায়নের এই অভিযান আরও জোরদার হতে চলেছে এবং আগামী ৫ বছরে তা আরও গতি পাবে। বিদর্ভের প্রতিটি পরিবার আরও সুন্দর জীবন-যাপন করবেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ বৈশ, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে এবং উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রীগণ শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ এবং শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্যান্য সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, বিধান পরিষদ সদস্য, রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধিদের পাশাপাশি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মু্ন্ডা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4,900 crores in Yavatmal, Maharashtra
Releases 16th installment amount of about Rs 21,000 crores under PM-KISAN; and 2nd and 3rd installments of about Rs 3800 crore under ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’
Disburses Rs 825 crore of revolving fund to 5.5 lakh women SHGs across Maharashtra
Initiates distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra
Launches the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana
Inaugurates statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city
Dedicates multiple road, rail and irrigation projects
“We take inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji”
“I have resolved to make every corner of India Viksit. Every particle of my body and every moment of my life is devoted to this resolution”
“Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”
“The poor are getting their deserved share today”
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”
“Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay is the inspiration figure of Antyodaya. His entire life was dedicated to the poor”
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects related to rail, road and irrigation worth more than Rs 4900 crores at Yavatmal in Maharashtra today. He also released benefits under PM KISAN and other schemes during the program. The Prime Minister also initiated the distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra and launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries. He also flagged off two train services. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city. Farmers connected with the event from all over the country in large numbers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji and also paid tributes to the son of the soil Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister remembered the people’s blessings when he came for ‘Chai par Charcha’ in 2014 and also in 2019. He asked for people’s blessings once again. He expressed gratitude for the blessings of the mothers and sisters.
Noting the completion of 350 years of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s rule, The Prime Minister recalled his coronation and said that he gave paramount importance to national consciousness and strength and worked for it till his last breath. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the present government follows his ideals and is on a mission to transform the lives of the citizens. “Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said, “I have taken the resolve to develop every corner of India and every moment of my life and every particle in my body is devoted to this resolution.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the four biggest priorities - poor, youth, women and farmers. “Empowerment of these four will ensure the strength of every family and entire society”, he said. He linked the projects of today’s event with the empowerment of all four. He mentioned irrigation facilities for farmers, pucca houses for the poor, financial assistance to rural women and the infrastructure for the future of the youth.
Lamenting the leakage in the financial assistance to farmers, tribals and the needy during the previous governments, the Prime Minister highlighted the contrast during today’s occasion of disbursal of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi worth Rs 21,000 crores with the push of a button and deemed the gesture as Modi ki Guarantee. “The poor are getting their deserved share today”, PM Modi said.
Underlining the double guarantee of the double engine government in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister said that farmers in Maharashtra separately received Rs 3800 crores benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister stated that 11 crore farmers of the country have received Rs 3 lakh crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Out of which farmers of Maharashtra have received Rs 30,000 crore and Yavatmal farmers got Rs 900 crore in their accounts. The Prime Minister also informed about the increase in FRP of sugarcane to Rs 340 per quintal. He also mentioned the world’s biggest scheme for constructing food storage, which was launched recently at the Bharat Mandapam.
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the government’s impetus to tackle all the issues faced by the families dwelling in villages by providing them with financial support. Be it water for drinking or irrigation, the Prime Minister recalled the drought-like conditions in villages during the previous governments and informed that merely 15 out of 100 families had access to tapped water supply before 2104. “Most of the neglected families belonged to the poor, dalits and tribal communities”, he added. He also recalled the tough conditions that women had to face due to water scarcity and reminded them of Modi’s guarantee of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ which led to 75 out of 100 families getting access to tap water within 4-5 years. He also mentioned Maharashtra’s statistics increasing from less than 50 lakhs to 1.25 crore tap water connections. “Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfilment of guarantee”, he added.
Referring to the long pending 100 irrigation projects from the earlier era, the Prime Minister told the farmers that 60 of them have been completed in the last 10 years. 26 such pending irrigation projects were from Maharashtra. “Farmers of Vidarbha deserve to know who was behind the miseries of their families”, the Prime Minister said and informed that 12 out of these 26 projects have been completed by the government and work is going on other projects too. PM gave the example of Nilwande Dam Pariyojana which was completed after 50 years, Krishna Koyna and Tembhu projects and the GosiKhurd project also saw the light of the day after a delay of decades by the current government. Today also 51 projects were dedicated to Vidarbha and Marathwada under PM Krishi Sinchai and Baliraja Sanjivini Scheme.
Referring to Modi’s guarantee of creating Lakhpati Didis from villages, the Prime Minister informed that the target of 1 crore women has already been achieved and this year’s Budget has plans to grow the number of Lakhpati Didis to 3 crores. He also mentioned more than 10 crore women associating with self-help groups that are provided with Rs 8 lakh crores from the bank and a special fund worth Rs 40,000 crores by the central government, benefitting lakhs of women from Maharashtra. In Yavatmal district, the Prime Minister informed, women were also handed out many e-rickshaws. The Prime Minister congratulated the Maharashtra government for this work. He also mentioned the NaMo Drone Didi scheme where women are being trained as drone pilots by the government and drones will also be provided for agricultural uses.
The Prime Minister dedicated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya today. Taking inspiration from the Antyodaya philosophy of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya the Prime Minister gave details of projects dedicated to the poor during the last 10 years such as guarantee of free ration and free medical treatment. Today a campaign to give Ayushman Cards to 1 crore families of Maharashtra was launched. Referring to the pucca houses for the poor, the Prime Minister mentioned a scheme for houses for OBC families under which 10 thousand OBC families will get pucca houses that was launched today.
“Modi has not only cared for those who were never cared for but also worshipped them”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning the Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans and handicrafts men worth Rs 13,000 crores and PM Janman Yojna for tribals worth Rs 23,000 crores. He said that PM Janman Yojna will make life easier for many tribal communities from Maharashtra including Katkari, Kolam and Madiya. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this campaign to empower the poor, farmers, youth and Nari Shakti is going to intensify further and the next 5 years will witness more rapid growth creating a better life for every family in Vidarbha.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament, Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council and Government of Maharashtra. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda made his presence virtually.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards the welfare of farmers, the 16th instalment amount of more than Rs 21,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released at the public program in Yavatmal through direct benefits transfer to beneficiaries. With this release, an amount of more than 3 lakh crore, has been transferred to more than 11 crore farmers’ families.
The Prime Minister also disbursed the 2nd and 3rd instalments of ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’ worth about Rs 3800 crores, benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra. The scheme provides an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister disbursed Rs 825 crore of Revolving Fund to 5.5 lakh women Self Help Groups (SHGs) across Maharashtra. This amount is additional to the Revolving fund provided by the Government of India under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). Revolving Fund (RF) is given to SHGs to promote the lending of money within SHGs on a rotational basis and increase the annual income of poor households by promoting women-led micro-enterprises at the village level.
The Prime Minister initiated the distribution of one crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra in yet another step to reach out to beneficiaries of welfare schemes to realize his vision of 100 percent saturation of all government schemes.
The Prime Minister launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries in Maharashtra. The scheme envisages the construction of 10 lakh houses from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26. The Prime Minister transferred the first installment of Rs 375 Crore to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries of the Yojana.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple irrigation projects benefiting the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions of Maharashtra. These projects are developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 2750 crore under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY) and Baliraja Jal Sanjeevani Yojana (BJSY).
The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple rail projects worth more than Rs. 1300 crore in Maharashtra. The projects include the Wardha-Kalamb broad gauge line (part of the Wardha-Yavatmal-Nanded new broad gauge line project) and the New Ashti - Amalner broad gauge line (part of the Ahmednagar-Beed-Parli new broad gauge line project). The new broad gauge lines will improve connectivity of the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions and boost socio-economic development. The Prime Minister also virtually flagged off two train services during the program. This includes train services connecting Kalamb and Wardha, and train service connecting Amalner and New Ashti. This new train service will help improve rail connectivity and benefit students, traders and daily commuters of the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation several projects for strengthening the road sector in Maharashtra. The projects include four laning of the Warora-Wani section of NH-930; road upgradation projects for important roads connecting Sakoli-Bhandara and Salaikhurd-Tirora. These projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time and boost socio-economic development in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city.