Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4,900 crores in Yavatmal, Maharashtra
Releases 16th installment amount of about Rs 21,000 crores under PM-KISAN; and 2nd and 3rd installments of about Rs 3800 crore under ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’
Disburses Rs 825 crore of revolving fund to 5.5 lakh women SHGs across Maharashtra
Initiates distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra
Launches the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana
Inaugurates statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city
Dedicates multiple road, rail and irrigation projects
“We take inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji”
“I have resolved to make every corner of India Viksit. Every particle of my body and every moment of my life is devoted to this resolution”
“Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”
“The poor are getting their deserved share today”
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”
“Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay is the inspiration figure of Antyodaya. His entire life was dedicated to the poor”
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects related to rail, road and irrigation worth more than Rs 4900 crores at Yavatmal in Maharashtra today. He also released benefits under PM KISAN and other schemes during the program. The Prime Minister also initiated the distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra and launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries. He also flagged off two train services. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city. Farmers connected with the event from all over the country in large numbers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji and also paid tributes to the son of the soil Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister remembered the people’s blessings when he came for ‘Chai par Charcha’ in 2014 and also in 2019. He asked for people’s blessings once again. He expressed gratitude for the blessings of the mothers and sisters.
Noting the completion of 350 years of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s rule, The Prime Minister recalled his coronation and said that he gave paramount importance to national consciousness and strength and worked for it till his last breath. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the present government follows his ideals and is on a mission to transform the lives of the citizens. “Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said, “I have taken the resolve to develop every corner of India and every moment of my life and every particle in my body is devoted to this resolution.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the four biggest priorities - poor, youth, women and farmers. “Empowerment of these four will ensure the strength of every family and entire society”, he said. He linked the projects of today’s event with the empowerment of all four. He mentioned irrigation facilities for farmers, pucca houses for the poor, financial assistance to rural women and the infrastructure for the future of the youth.
Lamenting the leakage in the financial assistance to farmers, tribals and the needy during the previous governments, the Prime Minister highlighted the contrast during today’s occasion of disbursal of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi worth Rs 21,000 crores with the push of a button and deemed the gesture as Modi ki Guarantee. “The poor are getting their deserved share today”, PM Modi said.
Underlining the double guarantee of the double engine government in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister said that farmers in Maharashtra separately received Rs 3800 crores benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister stated that 11 crore farmers of the country have received Rs 3 lakh crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Out of which farmers of Maharashtra have received Rs 30,000 crore and Yavatmal farmers got Rs 900 crore in their accounts. The Prime Minister also informed about the increase in FRP of sugarcane to Rs 340 per quintal. He also mentioned the world’s biggest scheme for constructing food storage, which was launched recently at the Bharat Mandapam.
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the government’s impetus to tackle all the issues faced by the families dwelling in villages by providing them with financial support. Be it water for drinking or irrigation, the Prime Minister recalled the drought-like conditions in villages during the previous governments and informed that merely 15 out of 100 families had access to tapped water supply before 2104. “Most of the neglected families belonged to the poor, dalits and tribal communities”, he added. He also recalled the tough conditions that women had to face due to water scarcity and reminded them of Modi’s guarantee of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ which led to 75 out of 100 families getting access to tap water within 4-5 years. He also mentioned Maharashtra’s statistics increasing from less than 50 lakhs to 1.25 crore tap water connections. “Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfilment of guarantee”, he added.
Referring to the long pending 100 irrigation projects from the earlier era, the Prime Minister told the farmers that 60 of them have been completed in the last 10 years. 26 such pending irrigation projects were from Maharashtra. “Farmers of Vidarbha deserve to know who was behind the miseries of their families”, the Prime Minister said and informed that 12 out of these 26 projects have been completed by the government and work is going on other projects too. PM gave the example of Nilwande Dam Pariyojana which was completed after 50 years, Krishna Koyna and Tembhu projects and the GosiKhurd project also saw the light of the day after a delay of decades by the current government. Today also 51 projects were dedicated to Vidarbha and Marathwada under PM Krishi Sinchai and Baliraja Sanjivini Scheme.
Referring to Modi’s guarantee of creating Lakhpati Didis from villages, the Prime Minister informed that the target of 1 crore women has already been achieved and this year’s Budget has plans to grow the number of Lakhpati Didis to 3 crores. He also mentioned more than 10 crore women associating with self-help groups that are provided with Rs 8 lakh crores from the bank and a special fund worth Rs 40,000 crores by the central government, benefitting lakhs of women from Maharashtra. In Yavatmal district, the Prime Minister informed, women were also handed out many e-rickshaws. The Prime Minister congratulated the Maharashtra government for this work. He also mentioned the NaMo Drone Didi scheme where women are being trained as drone pilots by the government and drones will also be provided for agricultural uses.
The Prime Minister dedicated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya today. Taking inspiration from the Antyodaya philosophy of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya the Prime Minister gave details of projects dedicated to the poor during the last 10 years such as guarantee of free ration and free medical treatment. Today a campaign to give Ayushman Cards to 1 crore families of Maharashtra was launched. Referring to the pucca houses for the poor, the Prime Minister mentioned a scheme for houses for OBC families under which 10 thousand OBC families will get pucca houses that was launched today.
“Modi has not only cared for those who were never cared for but also worshipped them”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning the Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans and handicrafts men worth Rs 13,000 crores and PM Janman Yojna for tribals worth Rs 23,000 crores. He said that PM Janman Yojna will make life easier for many tribal communities from Maharashtra including Katkari, Kolam and Madiya. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this campaign to empower the poor, farmers, youth and Nari Shakti is going to intensify further and the next 5 years will witness more rapid growth creating a better life for every family in Vidarbha.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament, Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council and Government of Maharashtra. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda made his presence virtually.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards the welfare of farmers, the 16th instalment amount of more than Rs 21,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released at the public program in Yavatmal through direct benefits transfer to beneficiaries. With this release, an amount of more than 3 lakh crore, has been transferred to more than 11 crore farmers’ families.
The Prime Minister also disbursed the 2nd and 3rd instalments of ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’ worth about Rs 3800 crores, benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra. The scheme provides an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister disbursed Rs 825 crore of Revolving Fund to 5.5 lakh women Self Help Groups (SHGs) across Maharashtra. This amount is additional to the Revolving fund provided by the Government of India under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). Revolving Fund (RF) is given to SHGs to promote the lending of money within SHGs on a rotational basis and increase the annual income of poor households by promoting women-led micro-enterprises at the village level.
The Prime Minister initiated the distribution of one crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra in yet another step to reach out to beneficiaries of welfare schemes to realize his vision of 100 percent saturation of all government schemes.
The Prime Minister launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries in Maharashtra. The scheme envisages the construction of 10 lakh houses from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26. The Prime Minister transferred the first installment of Rs 375 Crore to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries of the Yojana.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple irrigation projects benefiting the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions of Maharashtra. These projects are developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 2750 crore under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY) and Baliraja Jal Sanjeevani Yojana (BJSY).
The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple rail projects worth more than Rs. 1300 crore in Maharashtra. The projects include the Wardha-Kalamb broad gauge line (part of the Wardha-Yavatmal-Nanded new broad gauge line project) and the New Ashti - Amalner broad gauge line (part of the Ahmednagar-Beed-Parli new broad gauge line project). The new broad gauge lines will improve connectivity of the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions and boost socio-economic development. The Prime Minister also virtually flagged off two train services during the program. This includes train services connecting Kalamb and Wardha, and train service connecting Amalner and New Ashti. This new train service will help improve rail connectivity and benefit students, traders and daily commuters of the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation several projects for strengthening the road sector in Maharashtra. The projects include four laning of the Warora-Wani section of NH-930; road upgradation projects for important roads connecting Sakoli-Bhandara and Salaikhurd-Tirora. These projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time and boost socio-economic development in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के यवतमाल में 4,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत लगभग 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की 16वीं किस्त और 'नमो शेतकारी महासम्मान निधि' के अंतर्गत लगभग 3800 करोड़ रुपये की दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त जारी की
पूरे महाराष्ट्र में 5.5 लाख महिला स्व-सहायता समूहों को 825 करोड़ रुपये का रिवॉल्विंग फंड वितरित किया गया
पूरे महाराष्ट्र में 1 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्डों का वितरण शुरू किया गया
मोदी आवास घरकुल योजना शुरू की
यवतमाल शहर में पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
कई सड़क, रेल और सिंचाई परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं
"हम छत्रपति शिवाजी से प्रेरणा लेते हैं"
“मैंने भारत के हर कोने को विकसित बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। मेरे शरीर का कण-कण और जीवन का प्रत्येक क्षण इसी संकल्प के लिए समर्पित है”
"पिछले 10 वर्षों में किया गया हर काम अगले 25 वर्षों की नींव रखता है"
"आज गरीबों को उनका उचित हिस्सा मिल रहा है"
"विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है"
“पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय अंत्योदय के प्रेरणा पुरुष हैं, उनका पूरा जीवन गरीबों के लिए समर्पित था”
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के यवतमाल में 4900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल, सड़क और सिंचाई से संबंधित कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के दौरान पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि और अन्य योजनाओं के तहत लाभ भी जारी किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे महाराष्ट्र में 1 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्डों के वितरण की भी शुरुआत की और अन्य पिछडा वर्ग (ओबीसी) श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए मोदी आवास घरकुल योजना शुरू की। उन्होंने दो रेल सेवाओं को भी रवाना किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यवतमाल शहर में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया। इस आयोजन में बड़ी संख्या में देशभर के किसान सम्मिलित हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्रपति शिवाजी की भूमि को नमन किया और धरती पुत्र बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में 'चाय पर चर्चा' के लिए आए महाराष्ट्र आने पर लोगों के आशीर्वाद को याद किया और वर्ष 2019 में भी उन्होंने लोगों से एक बार फिर आशीर्वाद मांगा। उन्होंने माताओं-बहनों के आशीर्वाद के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
छत्रपति शिवाजी के शासन के 350 वर्ष पूरे होने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके राज्याभिषेक को याद किया और कहा कि उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय चेतना और ताकत को सर्वोपरि महत्व दिया और अपनी आखिरी सांस तक इसके लिए काम किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार उनके आदर्शों का पालन करती है और नागरिकों के जीवन को बदलने के मिशन पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''पिछले 10 वर्षों में किया गया हर काम अगले 25 वर्षों की नींव रखता है।'' उन्होंने कहा, ''मैंने भारत के हर कोने का विकास करने का संकल्प लिया है और मेरे जीवन का हर क्षण, मेरे शरीर का हर कण इसके लिए समर्पित है, यही मेरा संकल्प है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने चार सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकताएं - गरीब, युवा, महिलाएं और किसान को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "इन चारों का सशक्तिकरण हर परिवार और पूरे समाज की ताकत सुनिश्चित करेगा।" उन्होंने आज के आयोजन की परियोजनाओं को इन चारों के सशक्तिकरण से जोड़ा। उन्होंने किसानों के लिए सिंचाई सुविधाओं, गरीबों के लिए पक्के मकान, ग्रामीण महिलाओं को वित्तीय सहायता और युवाओं के भविष्य के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का उल्लेख किया।
पिछली सरकारों के दौरान किसानों, जनजातियों और जरूरतमंदों को वित्तीय सहायता में कमी होने पर अफसोस व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज एक बटन दबाकर 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के वितरण के अवसर पर विरोधाभास पर प्रकाश डाला और मोदी की गारंटी को साझा किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, ''आज गरीबों को उनका उचित हिस्सा मिल रहा है।''
महाराष्ट्र में डबल इंजन सरकार की डबल गारंटी को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में किसानों को अलग से 3800 करोड़ रुपये मिले, जिससे पूरे महाराष्ट्र में लगभग 88 लाख लाभार्थी किसानों को लाभ हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के 11 करोड़ किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के अंतर्गत 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं। जिसमें से महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को 30,000 करोड़ रुपये और यवतमाल के किसानों को 900 करोड़ रुपये उनके खाते में भेजे गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने गन्ने की एफआरपी बढ़ाकर 340 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल करने की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने खाद्य भंडारण निर्माण की दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी योजना का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे हाल ही में भारत मंडपम में शुरू किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांवों में रहने वाले परिवारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके उनके सामने आने वाले सभी मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सरकार की प्रेरणा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना जरूरी है।" चाहे पीने के लिए पानी हो या सिंचाई के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों के दौरान गांवों में सूखे जैसी स्थितियों को याद किया और बताया कि वर्ष 2104 से पहले 100 में से केवल 15 परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होती थी। उन्होंने कहा, "अधिकांश उपेक्षित परिवार गरीब, दलित और आदिवासी समुदाय के थे।” उन्होंने उन कठिन परिस्थितियों को भी याद किया जिनका महिलाओं को पानी की कमी के कारण कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ता था और उन्हें मोदी की 'हर घर जल' की गारंटी की याद दिलाई, जिसके कारण 4-5 वर्षों के भीतर 100 में से 75 परिवारों को नल का पानी मिलने लगा। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र में 50 लाख से कम से 1.25 करोड़ नल जल कनेक्शन तक बढ़ने के आंकड़ों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब गारंटी के पूरा होने की गारंटी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दौर की लंबे समय से लंबित 100 सिंचाई परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए किसानों से कहा कि उनमें से 60 पिछले 10 वर्षों में पूरी हो चुकी हैं। ऐसी 26 लंबित सिंचाई परियोजनाएँ महाराष्ट्र से थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “विदर्भ के किसान यह जानने के हकदार हैं कि उनके परिवारों के दुखों के पीछे कौन था” और बताया कि इन 26 परियोजनाओं में से 12 सरकार द्वारा पूरी कर ली गई हैं और अन्य परियोजनाओं पर भी काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने निलवंडे बांध परियोजना का उदाहरण दिया जो 50 वर्षों के बाद पूरी हुई, कृष्णा कोयना और तेम्भू परियोजनाएं और गोसीखुर्द परियोजना भी वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा दशकों की देरी के बाद फिर से प्रकाश में गई हैं। आज भी पीएम कृषि सिंचाई और बलिराजा संजीविनी योजना के तहत विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा को 51 परियोजनाएं समर्पित की गईं।
गांवों से लखपति दीदियां बनाने की मोदी की गारंटी का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 1 करोड़ महिलाओं का लक्ष्य पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया है और इस साल के बजट में लखपति दीदियों की संख्या 3 करोड़ तक बढ़ाने की योजना है। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी 10 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें बैंक से 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 40,000 करोड़ रुपये का विशेष फंड प्रदान किया जाता है, जिससे महाराष्ट्र की लाखों महिलाएं लाभान्वित होती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यवतमाल जिले में महिलाओं को कई ई-रिक्शा भी सौंपे गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस काम के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना का भी उल्लेख किया जहां सरकार द्वारा महिलाओं को ड्रोन पायलट के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है और कृषि उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के अंत्योदय दर्शन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान गरीबों को समर्पित परियोजनाओं जैसे मुफ्त राशन और मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार की गारंटी का विवरण दिया। आज महाराष्ट्र के 1 करोड़ परिवारों को आयुष्मान कार्ड देने का अभियान शुरू किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों के लिए पक्के मकानों का जिक्र करते हुए अन्य पिछडा वर्ग (ओबीसी) परिवारों के लिए मकानों की एक योजना का जिक्र किया जिसके तहत 10 हजार ओबीसी परिवारों को पक्के मकान मिलेंगे, जिसका आज शुभारंभ किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्पियों के लिए 13,000 करोड़ रुपये की विश्वकर्मा योजना और आदिवासियों के लिए 23,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम जनमन योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “मोदी ने केवल उन लोगों की परवाह की है जिनकी कभी परवाह नहीं की गई, बल्कि उनकी पूजा भी की।” उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम जनमन योजना कटकरी, कोलम और माडिया सहित महाराष्ट्र के कई आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए जीवन आसान बनाएगी। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों, किसानों, युवाओं और नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने का यह अभियान और तेज होने वाला है और अगले 5 वर्षों में विदर्भ के हर परिवार के लिए बेहतर जीवन का निर्माण करते हुए और अधिक तेजी से विकास होगा।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल, श्री रमेश बैस, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, और महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री, श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस और श्री अजीत पवार सहित संसद, विधान सभा, विधान परिषद और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अन्य सदस्य उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करायी।
पृष्ठभूमि
किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता का एक और उदाहरण पेश करने वाले कदम में, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से 21,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 16वीं किस्त यवतमाल में सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में जारी की गई। इस रिलीज से 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान परिवारों को 3 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा की रकम अंतरित की जा चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 3800 करोड़ रुपये की 'नमो शेतकारी महासम्मान निधि' की दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त भी वितरित की, जिससे पूरे महाराष्ट्र में लगभग 88 लाख लाभार्थी किसानों को लाभ हुआ। यह योजना महाराष्ट्र में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के लाभार्थियों को प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे महाराष्ट्र में 5.5 लाख महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को 825 करोड़ रुपये का रिवॉल्विंग फंड वितरित किया। यह राशि राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली रिवॉल्विंग फंड के अतिरिक्त है। स्व-सहायता समूहों के भीतर बारी-बारी से धन उधार देने को बढ़ावा देने और ग्रामीण स्तर पर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देकर गरीब परिवारों की वार्षिक आय बढ़ाने के लिए स्व-सहायता समूहों को रिवॉल्विंग फंड (आरएफ) दिया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सरकारी योजनाओं की 100 प्रतिशत पूरा करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक और कदम में पूरे महाराष्ट्र में एक करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्डों के वितरण की शुरुआत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र में अन्य पिछडा वर्ग (ओबीसी) श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए मोदी आवास घरकुल योजना शुरू की। इस योजना में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक 10 लाख घरों के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना के 2.5 लाख लाभार्थियों को 375 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त हस्तांतरित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के मराठवाड़ा और विदर्भ क्षेत्रों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली कई सिंचाई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और बलिराजा जल संजीवनी योजना (बीजेएसवाई) के तहत 2750 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संचयी लागत पर विकसित की गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र में 1300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई रेल परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। परियोजनाओं में वर्धा-कालंब ब्रॉड गेज लाइन (वर्धा-यवतमाल-नांदेड़ नई ब्रॉड गेज लाइन परियोजना का हिस्सा) और न्यू अष्टी-अमलनेर ब्रॉड गेज लाइन (अहमदनगर-बीड-परली नई ब्रॉड गेज लाइन परियोजना का हिस्सा) शामिल हैं। नई ब्रॉड गेज लाइनें विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्रों के संपर्क में सुधार करेंगी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से दो रेल सेवाओं को हरी झंडी भी दिखाई। इसमें कलंब और वर्धा को जोड़ने वाली रेल सेवाएं और अमलनेर और न्यू आष्टी को जोड़ने वाली ट्रेन सेवा शामिल हैं। इस नई रेल सेवा से रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र के छात्रों, व्यापारियों और दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र में सड़क क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। परियोजनाओं में एनएच-930 के वरोरा-वानी खंड को चार लेन का बनाना; साकोली-भंडारा और सलाईखुर्द-तिरोरा को जोड़ने वाली महत्वपूर्ण सड़कों के लिए सड़क उन्नयन परियोजनाएं शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं से संपर्क में सुधार होगा, यात्रा का समय कम होगा और क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यवतमाल शहर में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया।