Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4,900 crores in Yavatmal, Maharashtra
Releases 16th installment amount of about Rs 21,000 crores under PM-KISAN; and 2nd and 3rd installments of about Rs 3800 crore under ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’
Disburses Rs 825 crore of revolving fund to 5.5 lakh women SHGs across Maharashtra
Initiates distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra
Launches the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana
Inaugurates statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city
Dedicates multiple road, rail and irrigation projects
“We take inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji”
“I have resolved to make every corner of India Viksit. Every particle of my body and every moment of my life is devoted to this resolution”
“Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”
“The poor are getting their deserved share today”
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”
“Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay is the inspiration figure of Antyodaya. His entire life was dedicated to the poor”
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects related to rail, road and irrigation worth more than Rs 4900 crores at Yavatmal in Maharashtra today. He also released benefits under PM KISAN and other schemes during the program. The Prime Minister also initiated the distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra and launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries. He also flagged off two train services. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city. Farmers connected with the event from all over the country in large numbers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji and also paid tributes to the son of the soil Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister remembered the people’s blessings when he came for ‘Chai par Charcha’ in 2014 and also in 2019. He asked for people’s blessings once again. He expressed gratitude for the blessings of the mothers and sisters.
Noting the completion of 350 years of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s rule, The Prime Minister recalled his coronation and said that he gave paramount importance to national consciousness and strength and worked for it till his last breath. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the present government follows his ideals and is on a mission to transform the lives of the citizens. “Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said, “I have taken the resolve to develop every corner of India and every moment of my life and every particle in my body is devoted to this resolution.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the four biggest priorities - poor, youth, women and farmers. “Empowerment of these four will ensure the strength of every family and entire society”, he said. He linked the projects of today’s event with the empowerment of all four. He mentioned irrigation facilities for farmers, pucca houses for the poor, financial assistance to rural women and the infrastructure for the future of the youth.
Lamenting the leakage in the financial assistance to farmers, tribals and the needy during the previous governments, the Prime Minister highlighted the contrast during today’s occasion of disbursal of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi worth Rs 21,000 crores with the push of a button and deemed the gesture as Modi ki Guarantee. “The poor are getting their deserved share today”, PM Modi said.
Underlining the double guarantee of the double engine government in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister said that farmers in Maharashtra separately received Rs 3800 crores benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister stated that 11 crore farmers of the country have received Rs 3 lakh crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Out of which farmers of Maharashtra have received Rs 30,000 crore and Yavatmal farmers got Rs 900 crore in their accounts. The Prime Minister also informed about the increase in FRP of sugarcane to Rs 340 per quintal. He also mentioned the world’s biggest scheme for constructing food storage, which was launched recently at the Bharat Mandapam.
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the government’s impetus to tackle all the issues faced by the families dwelling in villages by providing them with financial support. Be it water for drinking or irrigation, the Prime Minister recalled the drought-like conditions in villages during the previous governments and informed that merely 15 out of 100 families had access to tapped water supply before 2104. “Most of the neglected families belonged to the poor, dalits and tribal communities”, he added. He also recalled the tough conditions that women had to face due to water scarcity and reminded them of Modi’s guarantee of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ which led to 75 out of 100 families getting access to tap water within 4-5 years. He also mentioned Maharashtra’s statistics increasing from less than 50 lakhs to 1.25 crore tap water connections. “Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfilment of guarantee”, he added.
Referring to the long pending 100 irrigation projects from the earlier era, the Prime Minister told the farmers that 60 of them have been completed in the last 10 years. 26 such pending irrigation projects were from Maharashtra. “Farmers of Vidarbha deserve to know who was behind the miseries of their families”, the Prime Minister said and informed that 12 out of these 26 projects have been completed by the government and work is going on other projects too. PM gave the example of Nilwande Dam Pariyojana which was completed after 50 years, Krishna Koyna and Tembhu projects and the GosiKhurd project also saw the light of the day after a delay of decades by the current government. Today also 51 projects were dedicated to Vidarbha and Marathwada under PM Krishi Sinchai and Baliraja Sanjivini Scheme.
Referring to Modi’s guarantee of creating Lakhpati Didis from villages, the Prime Minister informed that the target of 1 crore women has already been achieved and this year’s Budget has plans to grow the number of Lakhpati Didis to 3 crores. He also mentioned more than 10 crore women associating with self-help groups that are provided with Rs 8 lakh crores from the bank and a special fund worth Rs 40,000 crores by the central government, benefitting lakhs of women from Maharashtra. In Yavatmal district, the Prime Minister informed, women were also handed out many e-rickshaws. The Prime Minister congratulated the Maharashtra government for this work. He also mentioned the NaMo Drone Didi scheme where women are being trained as drone pilots by the government and drones will also be provided for agricultural uses.
The Prime Minister dedicated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya today. Taking inspiration from the Antyodaya philosophy of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya the Prime Minister gave details of projects dedicated to the poor during the last 10 years such as guarantee of free ration and free medical treatment. Today a campaign to give Ayushman Cards to 1 crore families of Maharashtra was launched. Referring to the pucca houses for the poor, the Prime Minister mentioned a scheme for houses for OBC families under which 10 thousand OBC families will get pucca houses that was launched today.
“Modi has not only cared for those who were never cared for but also worshipped them”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning the Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans and handicrafts men worth Rs 13,000 crores and PM Janman Yojna for tribals worth Rs 23,000 crores. He said that PM Janman Yojna will make life easier for many tribal communities from Maharashtra including Katkari, Kolam and Madiya. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this campaign to empower the poor, farmers, youth and Nari Shakti is going to intensify further and the next 5 years will witness more rapid growth creating a better life for every family in Vidarbha.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament, Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council and Government of Maharashtra. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda made his presence virtually.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards the welfare of farmers, the 16th instalment amount of more than Rs 21,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released at the public program in Yavatmal through direct benefits transfer to beneficiaries. With this release, an amount of more than 3 lakh crore, has been transferred to more than 11 crore farmers’ families.
The Prime Minister also disbursed the 2nd and 3rd instalments of ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’ worth about Rs 3800 crores, benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra. The scheme provides an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister disbursed Rs 825 crore of Revolving Fund to 5.5 lakh women Self Help Groups (SHGs) across Maharashtra. This amount is additional to the Revolving fund provided by the Government of India under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). Revolving Fund (RF) is given to SHGs to promote the lending of money within SHGs on a rotational basis and increase the annual income of poor households by promoting women-led micro-enterprises at the village level.
The Prime Minister initiated the distribution of one crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra in yet another step to reach out to beneficiaries of welfare schemes to realize his vision of 100 percent saturation of all government schemes.
The Prime Minister launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries in Maharashtra. The scheme envisages the construction of 10 lakh houses from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26. The Prime Minister transferred the first installment of Rs 375 Crore to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries of the Yojana.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple irrigation projects benefiting the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions of Maharashtra. These projects are developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 2750 crore under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY) and Baliraja Jal Sanjeevani Yojana (BJSY).
The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple rail projects worth more than Rs. 1300 crore in Maharashtra. The projects include the Wardha-Kalamb broad gauge line (part of the Wardha-Yavatmal-Nanded new broad gauge line project) and the New Ashti - Amalner broad gauge line (part of the Ahmednagar-Beed-Parli new broad gauge line project). The new broad gauge lines will improve connectivity of the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions and boost socio-economic development. The Prime Minister also virtually flagged off two train services during the program. This includes train services connecting Kalamb and Wardha, and train service connecting Amalner and New Ashti. This new train service will help improve rail connectivity and benefit students, traders and daily commuters of the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation several projects for strengthening the road sector in Maharashtra. The projects include four laning of the Warora-Wani section of NH-930; road upgradation projects for important roads connecting Sakoli-Bhandara and Salaikhurd-Tirora. These projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time and boost socio-economic development in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر کے ایوت محل میں 4900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پی ایم کسان کے تحت تقریبا 21,000 کروڑ روپے کی 16 ویں قسط جاری کی گئی؛ اور ’نمو شیتکاری مہا سنمان ندھی ‘کے تحت تقریباً 3800 کروڑ روپے کی دوسری اور تیسری قسطوں میں مہاراشٹر بھر میں 5.5 لاکھ خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو گردشی فنڈ کی 825 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کی گئی
مہاراشٹر بھر میں ایک کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کرنے کا افتتاح کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم نے مودی آواس گھرکل یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ایوت محل شہرمیں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے مجسمے کا افتتاح کیا
سڑک، ریل اور آبپاشی کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’ہم چھترپتی شیواجی سے تحریک لیتے ہیں‘‘
’’میں نے بھارت کے ہر کونے کو وکست بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ میرے جسم کا ہر ذرہ اور میری زندگی کا ہر لمحہ اس عزم کے لیے وقف ہے ‘‘
’’گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں کیا گیا ہر کام اگلے 25 برسوں کی بنیاد ہے‘‘
’’غریبوں کو آج ان کے استحقاق کا حصہ مل رہا ہے‘‘
’’وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے دیہی معیشت کی مضبوطی ضروری ہے‘‘
’’پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انتیودیا کی متاثر کن شخصیت ہیں۔ ان کی پوری زندگی غریبوں کے لیے وقف تھی‘‘
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاراشٹر کے ایوت محل میں ریل، سڑک اور آبپاشی سے متعلق 4900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انھوں نے پروگرام کے دوران پی ایم کسان اور دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد بھی جاری کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پورے مہاراشٹر میں ایک کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور او بی سی زمرے کے مستحقین کے لیے مودی آواس گھرکل یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے دو ٹرین خدمات کو بھی جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایوت محل شہر میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے مجسمے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ملک بھر سے کسان بڑی تعداد میں اس تقریب سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے چھترپتی شیواجی کی سرزمین کے آگے سر جھکایا اور مٹی کے بیٹے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2014 اور 2019 میں ’چائے پر چرچا‘ کے لیے آنے پر لوگوں کے آشیرباد کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر لوگوں سے آشیرباد مانگا۔ انھوں نے ماؤں اور بہنوں کی دعاؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
چھترپتی شیواجی کے اقتدار کے 350 سال مکمل ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ان کی تاج پوشی کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ انھوں نے قومی شعور اور طاقت کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی تھی اور اپنی آخری سانس تک اس کے لیے کام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دیا کہ موجودہ حکومت انھی کے نظریات پر عمل پیرا ہے اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے مشن کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں کیا گیا ہر کام اگلے 25 برسوں کی بنیاد ہے، میں نے بھارت کے ہر کونے اور اپنی زندگی کے ہر لمحے کو ترقی دینے کا عزم کیا ہے اور میرے جسم کا ہر ذرہ اس عزم کے لیے وقف ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چار سب سے بڑی ترجیحات کا اعادہ کیا – غریب، نوجوان، خواتین اور کسان۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’ان چاروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے ہر خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کی طاقت یقینی ہے۔ انھوں نے آج کی تقریب کے منصوبوں کو چاروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے جوڑا۔ انھوں نے کسانوں کے لیے آبپاشی کی سہولیات، غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکانات، دیہی خواتین کو مالی امداد اور نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ذکر کیا۔
پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران کسانوں، آدیواسیوں اور ضرورت مندوں کو دی جانے والی مالی امداد میں کمی پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کے موقع پر 21,000 کروڑ روپئے کی پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی تقسیم کے موقع پر ایک بٹن دباکر اس فرق کو اجاگر کیا اور اس اقدام کو مودی کی گارنٹی قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو آج ان کے استحقاق کا حصہ مل رہا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں ڈبل انجن حکومت کی ڈبل گارنٹی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں کسانوں کو الگ سے 3800 کروڑ روپے ملے جس سے پورے مہاراشٹر کے تقریبا 88 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے 11 کروڑ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ جس میں سے مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کو 30,000 کروڑ روپے اور ایوت محل کے کسانوں کو 900 کروڑ روپے ان کے کھاتوں میں ملے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے گنے کی ایف آر پی بڑھا کر 340 روپے فی کوئنٹل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ انھوں نے فوڈ اسٹوریج کی تعمیر کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جسے حال ہی میں بھارت منڈپم میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے کنبوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ان کو درپیش تمام مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی حوصلہ افزائی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانا ضروری ہے۔ پینے کے لیے پانی ہو یا آبپاشی کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران گاؤوں میں قحط جیسی صورت حال کو یاد کیا اور بتایا کہ 2104 سے پہلے 100 میں سے صرف 15 کنبوں کو پانی کی فراہمی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’نظر انداز کیے گئے زیادہ تر کنبوں کا تعلق غریبوں، دلتوں اور آدیواسی برادریوں سے ہے۔ انھوں نے پانی کی قلت کی وجہ سے خواتین کو درپیش مشکل حالات کو بھی یاد کیا اور انھیں مودی کی ’ہر گھر جل‘ کی گارنٹی کی یاد دلائی جس کی وجہ سے 100 میں سے 75 کنبوں کو 4-5 سال کے اندر نل کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔ انھوں نے مہاراشٹر کے اعداد و شمار کا بھی ذکر کیا جو 50 لاکھ سے بھی کم تھے ، اب 1.5کروڑ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہو رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی ضمانت ہے۔
پچھلے دور کے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا 100 آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں سے کہا کہ ان میں سے 60 پچھلے 10 برسوں میں مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے 26 زیر التوا آبپاشی منصوبے مہاراشٹر سے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ودربھ کے کسان یہ جاننے کے حقدار ہیں کہ ان کے کنبوں کی پریشانیوں کے پیچھے کون ہے اور بتایا کہ ان 26 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 12 کو حکومت نے مکمل کیا ہے اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیلوندے ڈیم پرییوجنا کی مثال دی جو 50 سال بعد مکمل ہوا، کرشنا کوینا اور تیمبھو پروجیکٹ اور گوسی خورد پروجیکٹ بھی موجودہ حکومت کی طرف سے دہائیوں کی تاخیر کے بعد شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ آج بھی ودربھ اور مراٹھواڑہ کو پی ایم کرشی سینچائی اور بلی راجا سنجیونی اسکیم کے تحت 51 پروجیکٹ وقف کیے گئے۔
گاؤوں سے لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کی مودی کی گارنٹی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایک کروڑ خواتین کا ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے اور اس سال کے بجٹ میں لکھپتی دیدی کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر تین کروڑ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ انھوں نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کا بھی ذکر کیا جنھیں بینک سے 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 40،000 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مہاراشٹر کی لاکھوں خواتین کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایوت محل ضلع میں خواتین کو کئی ای رکشے بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کام کے لیے مہاراشٹر حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں خواتین کو حکومت کی طرف سے ڈرون پائلٹ کے طور پر تربیت دی جارہی ہے اور زرعی استعمال کے لیے ڈرون بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے آج پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے مجسمے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے انتیودیہ فلسفے سے ترغیب لیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران غریبوں کے لیے وقف پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں جیسے مفت راشن کی ضمانت اور مفت طبی علاج۔ آج مہاراشٹر کے ایک کروڑ کنبوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ دینے کی مہم شروع کی گئی۔ غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکانات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے او بی سی کنبوں کے لیے گھروں کے لیے ایک اسکیم کا ذکر کیا جس کے تحت 10 ہزار او بی سی کنبوں کو پکے مکانات ملیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کاریگروں اور دستکاری کرنے والوں کے لیے وشوکرما یوجنا اور 23 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے آدیواسیوں کے لیے پی ایم جنمن یوجنا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مودی نے نہ صرف ان لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ہے جن کی کبھی پروا نہیں کی گئی بلکہ ان کی پوجا بھی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم جن من یوجنا مہاراشٹر کی کئی آدیواسی برادریوں بشمول کاتکری، کولم اور مڈیا کی زندگی کو آسان بنائے گی۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے کی یہ مہم مزید تیز ہونے جا رہی ہے اور اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ودربھ کے ہر خاندان کے لیے بہتر زندگی پیدا کرتے ہوئے مزید تیز رفتار ترقی دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار اس موقع پر پارلیمنٹ، قانون ساز اسمبلی، قانون ساز کونسل اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے دیگر ارکان کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود جناب ارجن منڈا نے ورچوئل طور پر اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی۔
پس منظر
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کے عزم کی ایک اور مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) کے تحت 21,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 16 ویں قسط کی رقم ایوت محل کے عوامی پروگرام میں جاری کی گئی۔ اس ریلیز کے ساتھ ہی 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کنبوں کو 3 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی جاچکی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریبا 3800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ’نمو شیتکاری مہاسنمان ندھی‘ کی دوسری اور تیسری قسط بھی تقسیم کی، جس سے مہاراشٹر بھر کے تقریبا 88 لاکھ مستفید کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ یہ اسکیم مہاراشٹر میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ہر سال 6000 روپے کی اضافی رقم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر بھر میں 5.5 لاکھ خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو 825 کروڑ روپے کے گردشی فنڈ تقسیم کیے۔ یہ رقم قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ گردشی فنڈ سے اضافی ہے۔ گردشی فنڈ (آر ایف) ایس ایچ جیز کو دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ایس ایچ جیز کے اندر گردشی بنیادوں پر قرض دینے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر خواتین کی زیر قیادت مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو فروغ دے کر غریب گھرانوں کی سالانہ آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کو 100 فیصد مکمل کرنے کے اپنے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں کے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر بھر میں ایک کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر میں او بی سی زمرے کے مستحقین کے لیے مودی آواس گھرکل یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2023-24 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک 10 لاکھ گھروں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یوجنا کے 2.5 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو 375 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط منتقل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر کے مراٹھواڑہ اور ودربھ علاقوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے متعدد آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اور بلی راجا جل سنجیونی یوجنا (بی جے ایس وائی) کے تحت 2750 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر میں 1300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ریل پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں وردھا-کلمب براڈ گیج لائن (وردھا-ایوت محل-ناندیڑ نئی براڈ گیج لائن پروجیکٹ کا حصہ) اور نیو آشتی- املنر براڈ گیج لائن (احمد نگر-بیڈ-پارلی نئی براڈ گیج لائن پروجیکٹ کا حصہ) شامل ہیں۔ نئی براڈ گیج لائنوں سے ودربھ اور مراٹھواڑہ علاقوں کی کنیکٹیوٹی میں بہتری آئے گی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پروگرام کے دوران دو ٹرین خدمات کو بھی ورچوئل طور پر جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ اس میں کلمب اور وردھا کو جوڑنے والی ٹرین خدمات اور املنر اور نیو آشتی کو جوڑنے والی ٹرین سروس شامل ہیں۔ اس نئی ٹرین سروس سے ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور خطے کے طلبہ، تاجروں اور روزمرہ مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر میں سڑک کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان منصوبوں میں این ایچ 930 کے وارورا وانی سیکشن کو چار لین بنانا ، ساکولی-بھنڈارا اور سالائی خورد-تیرورا کو جوڑنے والی اہم سڑکوں کے لیے سڑک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں سے رابطے بہتر ہوں گے، سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی اور خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایوت محل شہر میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے مجسمے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔