Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4,900 crores in Yavatmal, Maharashtra
Releases 16th installment amount of about Rs 21,000 crores under PM-KISAN; and 2nd and 3rd installments of about Rs 3800 crore under ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’
Disburses Rs 825 crore of revolving fund to 5.5 lakh women SHGs across Maharashtra
Initiates distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra
Launches the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana
Inaugurates statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city
Dedicates multiple road, rail and irrigation projects
“We take inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji”
“I have resolved to make every corner of India Viksit. Every particle of my body and every moment of my life is devoted to this resolution”
“Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”
“The poor are getting their deserved share today”
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”
“Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay is the inspiration figure of Antyodaya. His entire life was dedicated to the poor”
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects related to rail, road and irrigation worth more than Rs 4900 crores at Yavatmal in Maharashtra today. He also released benefits under PM KISAN and other schemes during the program. The Prime Minister also initiated the distribution of 1 crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra and launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries. He also flagged off two train services. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city. Farmers connected with the event from all over the country in large numbers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji and also paid tributes to the son of the soil Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister remembered the people’s blessings when he came for ‘Chai par Charcha’ in 2014 and also in 2019. He asked for people’s blessings once again. He expressed gratitude for the blessings of the mothers and sisters.
Noting the completion of 350 years of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s rule, The Prime Minister recalled his coronation and said that he gave paramount importance to national consciousness and strength and worked for it till his last breath. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the present government follows his ideals and is on a mission to transform the lives of the citizens. “Everything done in the last 10 years lays the foundations for the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said, “I have taken the resolve to develop every corner of India and every moment of my life and every particle in my body is devoted to this resolution.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the four biggest priorities - poor, youth, women and farmers. “Empowerment of these four will ensure the strength of every family and entire society”, he said. He linked the projects of today’s event with the empowerment of all four. He mentioned irrigation facilities for farmers, pucca houses for the poor, financial assistance to rural women and the infrastructure for the future of the youth.
Lamenting the leakage in the financial assistance to farmers, tribals and the needy during the previous governments, the Prime Minister highlighted the contrast during today’s occasion of disbursal of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi worth Rs 21,000 crores with the push of a button and deemed the gesture as Modi ki Guarantee. “The poor are getting their deserved share today”, PM Modi said.
Underlining the double guarantee of the double engine government in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister said that farmers in Maharashtra separately received Rs 3800 crores benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister stated that 11 crore farmers of the country have received Rs 3 lakh crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Out of which farmers of Maharashtra have received Rs 30,000 crore and Yavatmal farmers got Rs 900 crore in their accounts. The Prime Minister also informed about the increase in FRP of sugarcane to Rs 340 per quintal. He also mentioned the world’s biggest scheme for constructing food storage, which was launched recently at the Bharat Mandapam.
“Strengthening of the rural economy is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the government’s impetus to tackle all the issues faced by the families dwelling in villages by providing them with financial support. Be it water for drinking or irrigation, the Prime Minister recalled the drought-like conditions in villages during the previous governments and informed that merely 15 out of 100 families had access to tapped water supply before 2104. “Most of the neglected families belonged to the poor, dalits and tribal communities”, he added. He also recalled the tough conditions that women had to face due to water scarcity and reminded them of Modi’s guarantee of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ which led to 75 out of 100 families getting access to tap water within 4-5 years. He also mentioned Maharashtra’s statistics increasing from less than 50 lakhs to 1.25 crore tap water connections. “Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfilment of guarantee”, he added.
Referring to the long pending 100 irrigation projects from the earlier era, the Prime Minister told the farmers that 60 of them have been completed in the last 10 years. 26 such pending irrigation projects were from Maharashtra. “Farmers of Vidarbha deserve to know who was behind the miseries of their families”, the Prime Minister said and informed that 12 out of these 26 projects have been completed by the government and work is going on other projects too. PM gave the example of Nilwande Dam Pariyojana which was completed after 50 years, Krishna Koyna and Tembhu projects and the GosiKhurd project also saw the light of the day after a delay of decades by the current government. Today also 51 projects were dedicated to Vidarbha and Marathwada under PM Krishi Sinchai and Baliraja Sanjivini Scheme.
Referring to Modi’s guarantee of creating Lakhpati Didis from villages, the Prime Minister informed that the target of 1 crore women has already been achieved and this year’s Budget has plans to grow the number of Lakhpati Didis to 3 crores. He also mentioned more than 10 crore women associating with self-help groups that are provided with Rs 8 lakh crores from the bank and a special fund worth Rs 40,000 crores by the central government, benefitting lakhs of women from Maharashtra. In Yavatmal district, the Prime Minister informed, women were also handed out many e-rickshaws. The Prime Minister congratulated the Maharashtra government for this work. He also mentioned the NaMo Drone Didi scheme where women are being trained as drone pilots by the government and drones will also be provided for agricultural uses.
The Prime Minister dedicated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya today. Taking inspiration from the Antyodaya philosophy of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya the Prime Minister gave details of projects dedicated to the poor during the last 10 years such as guarantee of free ration and free medical treatment. Today a campaign to give Ayushman Cards to 1 crore families of Maharashtra was launched. Referring to the pucca houses for the poor, the Prime Minister mentioned a scheme for houses for OBC families under which 10 thousand OBC families will get pucca houses that was launched today.
“Modi has not only cared for those who were never cared for but also worshipped them”, the Prime Minister remarked, mentioning the Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans and handicrafts men worth Rs 13,000 crores and PM Janman Yojna for tribals worth Rs 23,000 crores. He said that PM Janman Yojna will make life easier for many tribal communities from Maharashtra including Katkari, Kolam and Madiya. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this campaign to empower the poor, farmers, youth and Nari Shakti is going to intensify further and the next 5 years will witness more rapid growth creating a better life for every family in Vidarbha.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament, Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council and Government of Maharashtra. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda made his presence virtually.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards the welfare of farmers, the 16th instalment amount of more than Rs 21,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released at the public program in Yavatmal through direct benefits transfer to beneficiaries. With this release, an amount of more than 3 lakh crore, has been transferred to more than 11 crore farmers’ families.
The Prime Minister also disbursed the 2nd and 3rd instalments of ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’ worth about Rs 3800 crores, benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra. The scheme provides an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister disbursed Rs 825 crore of Revolving Fund to 5.5 lakh women Self Help Groups (SHGs) across Maharashtra. This amount is additional to the Revolving fund provided by the Government of India under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). Revolving Fund (RF) is given to SHGs to promote the lending of money within SHGs on a rotational basis and increase the annual income of poor households by promoting women-led micro-enterprises at the village level.
The Prime Minister initiated the distribution of one crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra in yet another step to reach out to beneficiaries of welfare schemes to realize his vision of 100 percent saturation of all government schemes.
The Prime Minister launched the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries in Maharashtra. The scheme envisages the construction of 10 lakh houses from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26. The Prime Minister transferred the first installment of Rs 375 Crore to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries of the Yojana.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple irrigation projects benefiting the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions of Maharashtra. These projects are developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 2750 crore under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY) and Baliraja Jal Sanjeevani Yojana (BJSY).
The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple rail projects worth more than Rs. 1300 crore in Maharashtra. The projects include the Wardha-Kalamb broad gauge line (part of the Wardha-Yavatmal-Nanded new broad gauge line project) and the New Ashti - Amalner broad gauge line (part of the Ahmednagar-Beed-Parli new broad gauge line project). The new broad gauge lines will improve connectivity of the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions and boost socio-economic development. The Prime Minister also virtually flagged off two train services during the program. This includes train services connecting Kalamb and Wardha, and train service connecting Amalner and New Ashti. This new train service will help improve rail connectivity and benefit students, traders and daily commuters of the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation several projects for strengthening the road sector in Maharashtra. The projects include four laning of the Warora-Wani section of NH-930; road upgradation projects for important roads connecting Sakoli-Bhandara and Salaikhurd-Tirora. These projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time and boost socio-economic development in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் யவத்மாலில் ரூ.4,900 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 16-வது தவணையாக சுமார் ரூ.21,000 கோடியை விடுவித்தார். மகாராஷ்ட்ரா அரசின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 3800 கோடி ரூபாயையும் பிரதமர் விடுவித்தார்
மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் 5.5 லட்சம் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ரூ.825 கோடி சுழல் நிதியை விடுவித்தார்
மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் 1 கோடி ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் விநியோகத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
மோடி ஆவாஸ் கர்குல் யோஜனா திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
யவத்மால் நகரில் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயாவின் சிலையை திறந்து வைத்தார்
சாலை, ரயில் மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசன திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
" சத்ரபதி சிவாஜியிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளோம்"
இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியையும் “வளர்ச்சியடைந்ததாக மாற்ற தீர்மானித்துள்ளேன். என் உடலின் ஒவ்வொரு அணுவும், என் வாழ்வின் ஒவ்வொரு நொடியும் இந்த தீர்மானத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது"
"கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கின்றன"
"ஏழைகள் இன்று தங்கள
28 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் யவத்மாலில் ரூ.4900 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில்வே, சாலை மற்றும் பாசனம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நலத்திட்டம் மற்றும் பிற திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பலன்களையும் அவர் வழங்கினார். மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் 1 கோடி ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகளை விநியோகிக்கும் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த பிரதமர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்காக மோடி ஆவாஸ் கர்குல் யோஜனா திட்டத்தையும் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இரண்டு ரயில் சேவைகளையும் அவர் கொடியசைத்து அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். யவத்மால் நகரில் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயாவின் சிலையையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஏராளமான விவசாயிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இணைந்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜியின் மண்ணுக்கு தலைவணங்குவதாகவும், மண்ணின் மைந்தர் பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதாகவும் கூறினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டிலும், 2019-ம் ஆண்டிலும் விழாக்களுக்கு தாம் வந்த போது மக்கள் அளித்த வரவேற்பை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் வரவேற்புக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
சத்ரபதி சிவாஜியின் 350 ஆண்டு கால ஆட்சியை நிறைவு செய்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், அவரது முடிசூட்டு விழாவை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தேசிய உணர்வுக்கும், வலிமைக்கும் அவர் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்ததாகவும், தனது இறுதி மூச்சு வரை அதற்காக உழைத்ததாகவும் கூறினார். தற்போதைய அரசு அவரது கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதாகவும், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் மோடி கூறினார். "கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளதாக" பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். "நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியையும் மேம்படுத்த தாம் தீர்மானித்துள்ளதாகவும் தமது உடலில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு அணுவும் இந்த தீர்மானத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகள், இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் ஆகிய நான்கு முக்கிய பிரிவினருக்கான முன்னுரிமைகளை பிரதமர் மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த நான்கு பிரிவினருக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தின் வலிமையை உறுதி செய்யும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியின் திட்டங்களை நான்கு பிரிவினருக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் திட்டங்கள் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு நீர்ப்பாசன வசதிகள், ஏழைகளுக்கு உறுதியான வீடுகள், கிராமப்புற மகளிருக்கு நிதி உதவி, இளைஞர்களின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முந்தைய அரசுகளின் காலத்தில் விவசாயிகள், பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் ஏழைகளுக்கான நிதி உதவித் திட்டங்கள் அவர்களை முழுமையாக சென்றடையவில்லை என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியில் ரூ.21,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கான நிதியுதவித் திட்டம் அவர்களை நேரடியாகச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். "ஏழைகள் இன்று தங்களுக்கு தகுதியான பங்கைப் பெறுகிறார்கள்" என்று பிரதமர் மோடி கூறினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் இரட்டை உத்தரவாதத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் மாநில அரசின் உதவியாக தனியாக ரூ.3800 கோடியைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் சுமார் 88 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான நிதியுதவித் திட்டப் பலன் நாட்டின் 11 கோடி விவசாயிகளை சென்றடைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர்கள் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடியைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில விவசாயிகள் ரூ.30,000 கோடியையும், யவத்மால் விவசாயிகள் ரூ.900 கோடியையும் தங்கள் கணக்குகளில் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கரும்புக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.340-ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது குறித்து பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உணவுக் கிடங்கு கட்டும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திட்டம் பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"வளர்ச்சியைடந்த பாரதத்திற்கு ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவது இன்றியமையாதது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் குடும்பங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் அவர்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதன் அரசு உதவுவதாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். குடிநீராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, பாசனத்திற்கான தண்ணீராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, முந்தைய அரசுகளின் காலத்தில் கிராமங்களில் வறட்சியான சூழல் நிலவியது என்று கூறினார். 2104-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு 100 குடும்பங்களில் 15 குடும்பங்கள் மட்டுமே குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தைப் பெற்றிருந்தன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். "புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை ஏழைகள், பட்டியலின மக்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவை" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை காரணமாக பெண்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட கடினமான நிலைமைகளையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார், மோடியின் 'இல்லம் தோறும் குடிநீர்' உத்தரவாதத்தை அவர் நினைவூட்டினார். இது 4 முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் 100 குடும்பங்களில் 75 குடும்பங்களுக்கு குழாய் நீர் கிடைக்க வழிவகுத்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 50 லட்சமாக இருந்த குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு தற்போது 1.25 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் என்பது வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான உத்தரவாதம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
முந்தைய காலத்தில் நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த 100 பாசனத் திட்டங்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அவற்றில் 60 சதவீதம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று கூறினார். நிலுவையில் இருந்த 26 நீர்ப்பாசன திட்டங்கள் மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்தவை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். "விதர்பா விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களின் துயரங்களுக்குப் பின்னால் யார் இருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதை அறிய வேண்டும் என்று என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், நிலுவையில் இருந்த 26 திட்டங்களில் 12 திட்டங்கள் இந்த அரசால் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், மற்ற திட்டங்களுக்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். 50 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட நீல்வந்தே அணைத் திட்டம், கிருஷ்ணா கொய்னா மற்றும் தெம்பு திட்டங்கள், கோசிகுர்த் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை தற்போதைய அரசால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமரின் விவசாய நீர்ப்பாசனம் மற்றும் பலிராஜா சஞ்சீவினி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விதர்பா மற்றும் மராத்வாடாவுக்கு 51 திட்டங்கள் இன்று அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிராமங்களிலிருந்து லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்த உத்தரவாதம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், 1 கோடி பெண்கள் என்ற இலக்கு ஏற்கனவே எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை 3 கோடியாக உயர்த்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் உள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், அவர்களுக்கு வங்கியிலிருந்து ரூ.8 லட்சம் கோடி மற்றும் மத்திய அரசால் ரூ.40,000 கோடி சிறப்பு நிதியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இதனால் மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான பெண்கள் பயனடைவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். யவத்மால் மாவட்டத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு ஏராளமான மின்சார ரிக்சாக்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பணிக்காக மகாராஷ்டிர அரசை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். நமோ ட்ரோன் தீதி திட்டத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு ட்ரோன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், விவசாய பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு ட்ரோன்கள் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயாவின் ஏழைகள் நலன் என்ற தத்துவத்திலிருந்து தாம் உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏழைகளுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களான இலவச ரேஷன் மற்றும் இலவச மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைத் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவற்றை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மகாராஷ்டிராவின் 1 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகளை வழங்கும் இயக்கம் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். ஏழைகளுக்கான உறுதியான வீடுகள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான வீடுகள் கட்டும் திட்டம் பற்றியும் பேசினார். இதன் கீழ் 10,000 இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கு உறுதியான வீடுகள் வழங்கப்படும் திட்டம் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ரூ.13,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கான விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் மற்றும் ரூ.23,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பழங்குடியினருக்கான பிரதமர் ஜன்மன் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், முன்பு ஒருபோதும் கவனிக்கப்படாதவர்கள் மீது மோடி அக்கறை காட்டியிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கட்கரி, கோலம், மடியா உள்ளிட்ட மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் திட்டம் எளிதாக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.,
ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் மகளிர் சக்திக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் இந்த இயக்கம் மேலும் தீவிரமடையும் என்றும், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு மேலும் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியைக் காணும் என்றும் கூறி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பைஸ், மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, மகாராஷ்டிர துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ், திரு அஜித் பவார் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார்.