பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை- போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பு கடலில் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது
28 FEB 2024 9:41AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையும், போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கடலில் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனை நடவடிக்கையில் சுமார் 3300 கிலோ கடத்தல் போதைப் பொருட்களை (3089 கிலோ கிராம் சரஸ், 158 கிலோ கிராம் மெத்தாம்பெட்டாமைன், 25 கிலோ கிராம் மார்ஃபின்) கைப்பற்றியது. போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பு அளித்த தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கடலோரக் கண்காணிப்பு விமானம் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புலனாய்வு தகவல் மூலம், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கப்பலில் இருந்த வீரர்கள் இந்திய நீர்வழிப்பாதையில் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டு சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய படகைச் சுற்றிவளைத்து கடத்தல் பொருட்களைக் கைப்பற்றினார்கள்.
பின்னர் கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட படகை அருகில் உள்ள துறைமுகத்திற்குக் கொண்டு சென்று கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்டவர்களை காவல்துறையினரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தனர்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY – NARCOTICS CONTROL BUREAU ANTI NARCOTICS OPERATIONS AT SEA
28 FEB 2024 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated operation at sea, the Indian Navy and the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) apprehended a suspicious vessel carrying almost 3300 Kgs contraband (3089 Kgs Charas, 158 Kgs Methamphetamine 25 Kgs Morphine).
Based on intelligence received from the Indian Navy’s maritime surveillance aircraft which were corroborated with inputs from the NCB, a mission-deployed IN warship was pressed into action to intercept a suspicious dhow enroute to the Indian waters with sizeable contraband. IN units successfully located, tracked and intercepted the suspicious boat at sea.
The Boarding Operations on the dhow resulted in the largest seizure of narcotics, in quantity, in recent times. Subsequently, the boat was towed by the IN warship to the nearest Indian port for handing over the crew and contraband to the Law Enforcement Agencies.
This operation is significant, not only in terms of quantity and cost of the seized contraband, but also highlights the collaborative efforts between the Indian Navy and the NCB for disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards various IOR countries.
The successful coordinated mission reaffirms the strong commitment and resolve of the Indian Navy in thwarting the attempts to use the seas as a medium for illegal activities, especially in India’s maritime neighbourhood.