Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY – NARCOTICS CONTROL BUREAU ANTI NARCOTICS OPERATIONS AT SEA
28 FEB 2024 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated operation at sea, the Indian Navy and the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) apprehended a suspicious vessel carrying almost 3300 Kgs contraband (3089 Kgs Charas, 158 Kgs Methamphetamine 25 Kgs Morphine).
Based on intelligence received from the Indian Navy’s maritime surveillance aircraft which were corroborated with inputs from the NCB, a mission-deployed IN warship was pressed into action to intercept a suspicious dhow enroute to the Indian waters with sizeable contraband. IN units successfully located, tracked and intercepted the suspicious boat at sea.
The Boarding Operations on the dhow resulted in the largest seizure of narcotics, in quantity, in recent times. Subsequently, the boat was towed by the IN warship to the nearest Indian port for handing over the crew and contraband to the Law Enforcement Agencies.
This operation is significant, not only in terms of quantity and cost of the seized contraband, but also highlights the collaborative efforts between the Indian Navy and the NCB for disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards various IOR countries.
The successful coordinated mission reaffirms the strong commitment and resolve of the Indian Navy in thwarting the attempts to use the seas as a medium for illegal activities, especially in India’s maritime neighbourhood.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সমুদ্রে ভারতীয় নৌসেনা এবং নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরোর মাদক বিরোধী অভিযান
28 FEB 2024 9:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো (এনসিবি) এবং ভারতীয় নৌসেনার সমন্বিত অভিযানে একটি সন্দেহজনক সামুদ্রিক জলযান থেকে প্রায় ৩৩০০ কেজি নিষিদ্ধ মাদক (৩০৮৯ কেজি চরস, ১৫৮ কেজি মেটামফেটামাইন এবং ২৫ কেজি মরফিন) উদ্ধার হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় নৌসেনার নজরদারি বিমানের তৎপরতায় ওই জলযানটির হদিশ পাওয়া যায়। এরপর এনসিবি-র কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে নৌবাহিনীর একটি জাহাজ মোতায়েন করা হয়। ভারতীয় জলসীমার দিকে এগোতে থাকা ওই জলযানটিকে আটকে এই মাদক উদ্ধার করা হয়। জলযানটি চিহ্নিত করা, তার গতিবিধি লক্ষ্য করা এবং আটক করা- সবটাই হয়েছে নিপুণ দক্ষতায়।
মাদক পাচারের কাজে লাগানো এই জলযানটিকে নিকটবর্তী একটি ভারতীয় বন্দরে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। আরোহীদের তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থার হাতে।
উদ্ধার হওয়া মাদকের পরিমাণ এবং দামের দিক থেকেই কেবল এই অভিযান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়। মাকরান উপকূল থেকে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকার দেশগুলির দিকে নিষিদ্ধ মাদক নিয়ে আসা রুখতে নৌসেনা এবং এনসিবি-র সমন্বিত উদ্যোগকে তা তুলে ধরে।
সমুদ্র পরিসরে- বিশেষত ভারতের প্রতিবেশ অঞ্চলে বেআইনী কাজকর্ম বন্ধ করতে ভারতীয় নৌসেনা সদা তৎপর।