വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ എഫ് ഐ സി സി ഐ യുടെ ദേശീയ കോൺക്ലേവിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 27, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് എഫ് ഐ സി സി ഐ (FICCI)യുടെ ദേശീയ കോൺക്ലേവിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
'വികസിത ഭാരതം @ 2047: വികസിത ഭാരതവും & വ്യവസായവും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവരുമായി പങ്കാളിത്തം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കഴിവുകളും സാധ്യതകളും ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യാനും വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരെ ഉദ്‌ബോധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് ഭാരതത്തെ വികസിതമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കും.
സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്കും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലേക്കും യുപിഐ സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ലോകത്തെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പണമിടപാടുകളിൽ 46 ശതമാനവും ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ് നടക്കുന്നതെന്നും നമ്മുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിനായി ലോകം ഉറ്റുനോക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി, 40 ദശലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ, 100 ദശലക്ഷം ശുചിമുറികൾ, 100 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം എൽപിജി സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ എന്നിവ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 130 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ടാപ്പ് വാട്ടർ കണക്ഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. 600 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുണ്ട്, 800 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾക്ക് സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷണം ലഭിക്കുന്നതായും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷമായി രാജ്യത്ത് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ദേശീയ പാത നിർമാണം 90,000 കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ നിന്ന് 150,000 കിലോമീറ്ററായി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 74-ൽ നിന്ന് 150 ആയി ഇരട്ടിയായി. എയിംസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 7 ൽ നിന്നും 23 ആയി വർധന ഉണ്ടായതായും ഐഐടികൾ 12 ൽ നിന്ന് 19 ആയി ഉയർന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമീണ റോഡുകളുടെ നീളം ഇരട്ടിയായി. ഇവയും മറ്റ് നടപടികളും ഇന്ത്യയെ ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച അഞ്ച് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ഒന്നാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2047 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിത്തറയാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses FICCI’s National Conclave
Industry leaders must forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India: Shri Thakur
46% of global digital payments are made in India: Shri Thakur
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed FICCI’s National Conclave. Speaking on the occasion on the theme Viksit Bharat@ 2047: Viksit Bharat & Industry, Shri Thakur first expressed his gratitude to tax payers and said that it is because of the honest tax payers that the Government has been able to direct every penny of the corpus thus collected towards social sector. Stating that previously when only a fraction of the allocated money was reaching the intended beneficiaries, today the Government has ensured that all of the money released reaches the recipient directly in their bank accounts.
Citing UPI as an example of the resolve of the Government to deliver on its promises, he said that there were a lot of doubts about its effectiveness when UPI was launched, but today UPI has penetrated all sections of society and all corners of the country. “Today 46 percent of all digital payments in the world are made in India and the world is looking up to us for our technological prowess”, he added.
Listing the major achievements of the Government towards betterment of life of the poor the Minister said 40 million houses, 100 million toilets, over 100 million LPG cylinders have been provided while over 130 million tap water connections have been installed. There are over 600 million Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries and over 800 million people are receiving free food.
He also underlined the Government's focus on infrastructure development in the country over the last ten years and said that national highway construction has gone from 90 thousand kilometers to 150 thousand kilometers, number of airports has doubled from 74 to 150, number of AIIMS has gone up from 7 to 23 and IITs from 12 to 19 and the length of rural roads has doubled. These along with other measures have placed India in the top five economies of the world today.
Crediting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving a strong and capable leadership to the country, the Minister said that today the heft of Indian passport has increased abroad and India has intervened in raging conflicts to extract its own people.
Shri Thakur said that while in the farm sector the Government has delivered on the promise of Cost plus 50%, domestic industries are today growing at a fast pace with Government support. he remarked that in the last ten years the Government has laid the foundation that will take the country on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister exhorted our industry leaders to forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India and exploit India's talents and capabilities that will contribute majorly to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat.