Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses FICCI’s National Conclave
Industry leaders must forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India: Shri Thakur
46% of global digital payments are made in India: Shri Thakur
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed FICCI’s National Conclave. Speaking on the occasion on the theme Viksit Bharat@ 2047: Viksit Bharat & Industry, Shri Thakur first expressed his gratitude to tax payers and said that it is because of the honest tax payers that the Government has been able to direct every penny of the corpus thus collected towards social sector. Stating that previously when only a fraction of the allocated money was reaching the intended beneficiaries, today the Government has ensured that all of the money released reaches the recipient directly in their bank accounts.
Citing UPI as an example of the resolve of the Government to deliver on its promises, he said that there were a lot of doubts about its effectiveness when UPI was launched, but today UPI has penetrated all sections of society and all corners of the country. “Today 46 percent of all digital payments in the world are made in India and the world is looking up to us for our technological prowess”, he added.
Listing the major achievements of the Government towards betterment of life of the poor the Minister said 40 million houses, 100 million toilets, over 100 million LPG cylinders have been provided while over 130 million tap water connections have been installed. There are over 600 million Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries and over 800 million people are receiving free food.
He also underlined the Government's focus on infrastructure development in the country over the last ten years and said that national highway construction has gone from 90 thousand kilometers to 150 thousand kilometers, number of airports has doubled from 74 to 150, number of AIIMS has gone up from 7 to 23 and IITs from 12 to 19 and the length of rural roads has doubled. These along with other measures have placed India in the top five economies of the world today.
Crediting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving a strong and capable leadership to the country, the Minister said that today the heft of Indian passport has increased abroad and India has intervened in raging conflicts to extract its own people.
Shri Thakur said that while in the farm sector the Government has delivered on the promise of Cost plus 50%, domestic industries are today growing at a fast pace with Government support. he remarked that in the last ten years the Government has laid the foundation that will take the country on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister exhorted our industry leaders to forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India and exploit India's talents and capabilities that will contribute majorly to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଫିକ୍କିର ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ଭାରତରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଶିଳ୍ପପତିମାନେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
ବିଶ୍ୱର ୪୬% ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେଣନେଣ ଭାରତରେ ହୋଇଥାଏ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ଫିକ୍କିର ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ@୨୦୪୭: ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ପ୍ରଥମେ ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବା ସହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟ ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସରକାର ସଂଗୃହୀତ ଅର୍ଥର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଇସା ସାମାଜିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ଅର୍ଥର ମାତ୍ର ଅଳ୍ପ କିଛି ଅଂଶ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଥିବା ବେଳେ , ଯେପରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଟଙ୍କା ସିଧାସଳଖ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ପହଂଚିବ ତାହାକୁ ସରକାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ୟୁପିଆଇକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇବା ସହିତ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହାର ଫଳପ୍ରଦତାକୁ ନେଇ ଅନେକ ସନ୍ଦେହ ଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆଜି ୟୁପିଆଇ ସମାଜର ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି । ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ମୋଟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେଣନେଣ ୪୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଭାରତରେ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଆମର ବୈଷୟିକ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନଜର ରଖିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ଉନ୍ନତି ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୪୦ ନିୟୁତ ଘର, ୧୦୦ ନିୟୁତ ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ୧୦୦ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୩୦ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ନଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୬୦୦ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୮୦୦ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ , ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ ୯୦ ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ୧୫୦ ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭୪ ରୁ ୧୫୦କୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଏମ୍ସ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭ ରୁ ୨୩ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଟି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୨ ରୁ ୧୯କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ରାସ୍ତାର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଏହି ସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଖିଛି ।
ଦେଶକୁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ବିଦେଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାସପୋର୍ଟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂଘର୍ଷରେ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରୁଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫୦% ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପୂରଣ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତାରେ ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରୁଛି । ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ଯେଉଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପଥରେ ନେଇଯିବ ।
ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଭାରତରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ।