Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses FICCI’s National Conclave
Industry leaders must forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India: Shri Thakur
46% of global digital payments are made in India: Shri Thakur
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed FICCI’s National Conclave. Speaking on the occasion on the theme Viksit Bharat@ 2047: Viksit Bharat & Industry, Shri Thakur first expressed his gratitude to tax payers and said that it is because of the honest tax payers that the Government has been able to direct every penny of the corpus thus collected towards social sector. Stating that previously when only a fraction of the allocated money was reaching the intended beneficiaries, today the Government has ensured that all of the money released reaches the recipient directly in their bank accounts.
Citing UPI as an example of the resolve of the Government to deliver on its promises, he said that there were a lot of doubts about its effectiveness when UPI was launched, but today UPI has penetrated all sections of society and all corners of the country. “Today 46 percent of all digital payments in the world are made in India and the world is looking up to us for our technological prowess”, he added.
Listing the major achievements of the Government towards betterment of life of the poor the Minister said 40 million houses, 100 million toilets, over 100 million LPG cylinders have been provided while over 130 million tap water connections have been installed. There are over 600 million Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries and over 800 million people are receiving free food.
He also underlined the Government's focus on infrastructure development in the country over the last ten years and said that national highway construction has gone from 90 thousand kilometers to 150 thousand kilometers, number of airports has doubled from 74 to 150, number of AIIMS has gone up from 7 to 23 and IITs from 12 to 19 and the length of rural roads has doubled. These along with other measures have placed India in the top five economies of the world today.
Crediting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving a strong and capable leadership to the country, the Minister said that today the heft of Indian passport has increased abroad and India has intervened in raging conflicts to extract its own people.
Shri Thakur said that while in the farm sector the Government has delivered on the promise of Cost plus 50%, domestic industries are today growing at a fast pace with Government support. he remarked that in the last ten years the Government has laid the foundation that will take the country on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister exhorted our industry leaders to forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India and exploit India's talents and capabilities that will contribute majorly to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பின் தேசிய மாநாட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உரையாற்றினார்
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பின் தேசிய மாநாட்டில் மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இன்று உரையாற்றினார். "வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்@ 2047: வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை" என்ற தலைப்பில் பேசிய திரு தாக்கூர், வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு முதலில் தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதோடு, நேர்மையாக வரி செலுத்துவோர் காரணமாகவே அரசு இவ்வாறு சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவையும் சமூகத் துறைக்கு செலவிட முடிந்தது என்று கூறினார். முன்பெல்லாம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பணத்தில் ஒரு சிறு பகுதி மட்டுமே உரிய பயனாளிகளைச் சென்றடைந்து வந்ததாகவும், இன்று விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட பணம் அனைத்தும் நேரடியாக பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளைச் சென்றடைவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தனது வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு யுபிஐ ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அவர், யுபிஐ தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது அதன் செயல்திறன் குறித்து நிறைய சந்தேகங்கள் இருந்தாலும், தற்போது யுபிஐ சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளிலும் நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் ஊடுருவியுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். "இன்று உலகில் உள்ள அனைத்து டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளிலும் 46 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் நமது தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமைக்காக உலகம் நம்மை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உள்நாட்டு தொழில்கள் இன்று அரசு ஆதரவுடன் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வருவதாக திரு தாக்கூர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் நாட்டை அழைத்துச் செல்வதற்கான அடித்தளத்தைக் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய விரும்புவோருடன் கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்கி, இந்தியாவின் திறன்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று நமது தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2009361