Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses FICCI’s National Conclave
Industry leaders must forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India: Shri Thakur
46% of global digital payments are made in India: Shri Thakur
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed FICCI’s National Conclave. Speaking on the occasion on the theme Viksit Bharat@ 2047: Viksit Bharat & Industry, Shri Thakur first expressed his gratitude to tax payers and said that it is because of the honest tax payers that the Government has been able to direct every penny of the corpus thus collected towards social sector. Stating that previously when only a fraction of the allocated money was reaching the intended beneficiaries, today the Government has ensured that all of the money released reaches the recipient directly in their bank accounts.
Citing UPI as an example of the resolve of the Government to deliver on its promises, he said that there were a lot of doubts about its effectiveness when UPI was launched, but today UPI has penetrated all sections of society and all corners of the country. “Today 46 percent of all digital payments in the world are made in India and the world is looking up to us for our technological prowess”, he added.
Listing the major achievements of the Government towards betterment of life of the poor the Minister said 40 million houses, 100 million toilets, over 100 million LPG cylinders have been provided while over 130 million tap water connections have been installed. There are over 600 million Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries and over 800 million people are receiving free food.
He also underlined the Government's focus on infrastructure development in the country over the last ten years and said that national highway construction has gone from 90 thousand kilometers to 150 thousand kilometers, number of airports has doubled from 74 to 150, number of AIIMS has gone up from 7 to 23 and IITs from 12 to 19 and the length of rural roads has doubled. These along with other measures have placed India in the top five economies of the world today.
Crediting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving a strong and capable leadership to the country, the Minister said that today the heft of Indian passport has increased abroad and India has intervened in raging conflicts to extract its own people.
Shri Thakur said that while in the farm sector the Government has delivered on the promise of Cost plus 50%, domestic industries are today growing at a fast pace with Government support. he remarked that in the last ten years the Government has laid the foundation that will take the country on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister exhorted our industry leaders to forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India and exploit India's talents and capabilities that will contribute majorly to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಫ್ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಭಾಷಣ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುವವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕು: ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.46ರಷ್ಟು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಆಗುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಎಫ್ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ವಿಕಸಿತ Bharat@ 2047: ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ & ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿ ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಮೊದಲು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೀಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಪಸ್ ನ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪೈಸೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾದ ಹಣದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾಗ, ಇಂದು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಣವು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯುಪಿಐ ಅನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ಭರವಸೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪಕ್ಕೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಯುಪಿಐ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗ ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅನುಮಾನಗಳಿದ್ದವು, ಆದರೆ ಇಂದು ಯುಪಿಐ ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮೂಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇದಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 46 ಪ್ರತಿಶತವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಾಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಗತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮತ್ತ ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಡವರ ಜೀವನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, 40 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಮನೆಗಳು, 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳು, 100 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಲ್ಪಿಜಿ ಸಿಲಿಂಡರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 130 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 600 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 800 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು ಉಚಿತ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು 90 ಸಾವಿರ ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ನಿಂದ 150 ಸಾವಿರ ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಗೆ, ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 74 ರಿಂದ 150 ಕ್ಕೆ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಏಮ್ಸ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 7 ರಿಂದ 23 ಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಐಟಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 12 ರಿಂದ 19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳ ಉದ್ದ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅಗ್ರ ಐದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸಿವೆ.
ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಇಂದು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪಾಸ್ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬಳಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನದೇ ಜನರನ್ನು ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯಲು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಪ್ಲಸ್ 50% ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಿದ್ದರೆ, ದೇಶೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಇಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿಸುವ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುವವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಯಸುವವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಚಿವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖಂಡರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು, ಇದು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಆಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.