Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses FICCI’s National Conclave
Industry leaders must forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India: Shri Thakur
46% of global digital payments are made in India: Shri Thakur
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed FICCI’s National Conclave. Speaking on the occasion on the theme Viksit Bharat@ 2047: Viksit Bharat & Industry, Shri Thakur first expressed his gratitude to tax payers and said that it is because of the honest tax payers that the Government has been able to direct every penny of the corpus thus collected towards social sector. Stating that previously when only a fraction of the allocated money was reaching the intended beneficiaries, today the Government has ensured that all of the money released reaches the recipient directly in their bank accounts.
Citing UPI as an example of the resolve of the Government to deliver on its promises, he said that there were a lot of doubts about its effectiveness when UPI was launched, but today UPI has penetrated all sections of society and all corners of the country. “Today 46 percent of all digital payments in the world are made in India and the world is looking up to us for our technological prowess”, he added.
Listing the major achievements of the Government towards betterment of life of the poor the Minister said 40 million houses, 100 million toilets, over 100 million LPG cylinders have been provided while over 130 million tap water connections have been installed. There are over 600 million Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries and over 800 million people are receiving free food.
He also underlined the Government's focus on infrastructure development in the country over the last ten years and said that national highway construction has gone from 90 thousand kilometers to 150 thousand kilometers, number of airports has doubled from 74 to 150, number of AIIMS has gone up from 7 to 23 and IITs from 12 to 19 and the length of rural roads has doubled. These along with other measures have placed India in the top five economies of the world today.
Crediting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving a strong and capable leadership to the country, the Minister said that today the heft of Indian passport has increased abroad and India has intervened in raging conflicts to extract its own people.
Shri Thakur said that while in the farm sector the Government has delivered on the promise of Cost plus 50%, domestic industries are today growing at a fast pace with Government support. he remarked that in the last ten years the Government has laid the foundation that will take the country on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister exhorted our industry leaders to forge partnerships with those seeking to invest in India and exploit India's talents and capabilities that will contribute majorly to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے فِکّی کے قومی کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا
صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو ان لوگوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنی چاہیے جو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں: جناب ٹھاکر
عالمی سطح پر کی جانے والی کُل ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا 46فیصد ہندوستان میں کیا جاتا ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
27 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج فِکّی کے قومی کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔وکست بھارت ایٹ 2047 :وکست بھارت اینڈ انڈسٹری کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئےجناب ٹھاکر نے سب سے پہلے ٹیکس دہندگان کے تئیں تشکر کا اظہار کیا اور انہوں نے کہا کہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کی وجہ سے ہی حکومت ٹیکس کے ذریعے وصول کی گئی رقم کا پائی پائی سماجی سیکٹر کی جانب براہ راست منتقل کرنے کے قابل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پہلے جب مختص رقم کا صرف ایک حصہ مطلوبہ مستفیدین تک پہنچتا تھا، آج حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ جاری کی گئی تمام رقم مستحقین تک براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں پہنچے۔
یو پی آئی کو اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جب یو پی آئی شروع کیا گیا تھا تو اس کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بہت سے شکوک و شبہات تھے، لیکن آج یو پی آئی سماج کے تمام طبقات اور ملک کے تمام کونوں میں پہنچ چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘آج دنیا میں تمام ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا 46 فیصد ہندوستان میں کیا جاتا ہے اور دنیا ہماری تکنیکی مہارت کے لیے ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔’’
غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ 40 ملین گھر، 100 ملین بیت الخلاء، 100 ملین سے زیادہ ایل پی جی سلنڈر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ 130 ملین سے زیادہ نل کنکشن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے 600 ملین سے زیادہ مستفید ہیں اور 800 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ مفت راشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر 90 ہزار کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر 150 ہزار کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے، ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 سے بڑھ کر 150 ہو گئی ہے، ایمس کی تعداد 7 سے بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی کی تعداد 12 سے بڑھ کر 19 ہو گئی ہے اور دیہی سڑکوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اقدامات نے ہندوستان کو آج دنیا کی سرکردہ پانچ معیشتوں میں جگہ دی ہے۔
ملک کو ایک مضبوط اور قابل قیادت دینے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج بیرون ملک ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ کے وزن میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بھارت تنازعہ سے دوچار ملکوں کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور ان ملکوں سے اپنے شہریوں سے باہر نکالنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے ۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جب کہ زرعی شعبے میں حکومت نے لاگت کے علاوہ 50 فیصد کے وعدے کو پورا کیا ہے، آج گھریلو صنعتیں حکومت کی مدد سے تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دس سالوں میں حکومت نے ایسی بنیاد رکھی ہے جو 2047 تک ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن کر دے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہمارے صنعت کے لیڈروں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور قابلیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ملکوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی تلقین کی جو کہ ہندوستان کو ایک وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔