Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island in Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Sudarshan Setu which connects Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.”
“Stunning Sudarshan Setu!”
Background
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease the transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also serve as a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमध्ये केले ओखा मुख्यमभूमी आणि बेट द्वारका द्वीपाला जोडणाऱ्या सुदर्शन सेतूचे उद्घाटन
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरातमध्ये सुमारे 980 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने बांधण्यात आलेल्या ओखा मुख्यभूमी आणि बेट द्वारका द्वीपाला जोडणाऱ्या सुदर्शन सेतूचे उद्घाटन केले. 2.32 किमी लांबी असलेला पूल देशातील सर्वात जास्त लांबीचा केबल आधारित पूल आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केलेः
“980 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने बांधण्यात आलेला, ओखा मुख्यभूमी आणि बेट द्वारका द्वीपाला जोडणाऱा सुदर्शन सेतू. 2.32 किमी लांबी असलेला पूल देशातील सर्वात जास्त लांबीचा केबल आधारित पूल आहे.”
“ आश्चर्यकारक सुदर्शन सेतू!”
पार्श्वभूमी
वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण रचना असलेला असा सुदर्शन सेतू असून त्यावरील पदपथांवर दोन्ही बाजूंना श्रीमद भग्वद गीतेमधील वचने आणि भगवान कृष्णाच्या प्रतिमा आहेत. पदपथाच्या वरच्या भागात एक मेगावॉट वीज निर्माण करणारी सौर पॅनेल्स देखील बसवण्यात आली आहेत.या पुलामुळे द्वारका आणि बेत द्वारका दरम्यान भाविकांचा प्रवास सुलभ होईल आणि प्रवासाच्या वेळेत लक्षणीय कपात होईल. या पुलाच्या उभारणीपूर्वी भाविकांना बेट द्वारकाला पोहोचण्यासाठी बोटीने प्रवास करावा लागत होता. मानबिंदू असलेला हा पूल देवभूमी द्वारकेचे प्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षण देखील ठरेल. या कार्यक्रमाच्या वेळी पंतप्रधानांसोबत गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि खासदार सी. आर. पाटील उपस्थित होते.