Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island in Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Sudarshan Setu which connects Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.”
“Stunning Sudarshan Setu!”
Background
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease the transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also serve as a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુજરાતના ઓખા મુખ્ય ભૂમિ અને બેટ દ્વારકા ટાપુને જોડતા સુદર્શન સેતુનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સુદર્શન સેતુનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું જે ઓખાની મુખ્ય ભૂમિ અને બેટ દ્વારકા ટાપુને જોડે છે, જે લગભગ રૂ. 980 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનેલો લગભગ 2.32 કિમીનો દેશનો સૌથી લાંબો કેબલ-સ્ટેડ બ્રિજ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
સુદર્શન સેતુ ઓખા મુખ્ય ભૂમિ અને બેટ દ્વારકા ટાપુને જોડતો લગભગ રૂ. 980 કરોડના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવ્યો છે.. તે લગભગ 2.32 કિમીનો દેશનો સૌથી લાંબો કેબલ-સ્ટેડ બ્રિજ છે."
"અદભૂત સુદર્શન સેતુ!"
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
સુદર્શન સેતુ એક અનન્ય ડિઝાઇન ધરાવે છે, જેમાં શ્રીમદ ભગવદ ગીતાના શ્લોકો અને બંને બાજુ ભગવાન કૃષ્ણની છબીઓથી શણગારેલી ફૂટપાથ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં ફૂટપાથના ઉપરના ભાગમાં સોલાર પેનલ પણ લગાવવામાં આવી છે, જે એક મેગાવોટ વીજળી ઉત્પન્ન કરે છે. આ પુલ વાહનવ્યવહારને સરળ બનાવશે અને દ્વારકા અને બેટ-દ્વારકા વચ્ચે મુસાફરી કરતા ભક્તોના સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરશે. પુલના નિર્માણ પહેલા, યાત્રાળુઓને બેટ દ્વારકા સુધી પહોંચવા માટે બોટ પરિવહન પર આધાર રાખવો પડતો હતો. આ આઇકોનિક પુલ દેવભૂમિ દ્વારકાના મુખ્ય પ્રવાસી આકર્ષણ તરીકે પણ કામ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને સંસદ સભ્ય શ્રી સી આર પાટીલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.