Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island in Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Sudarshan Setu which connects Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.”
“Stunning Sudarshan Setu!”
Background
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease the transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also serve as a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں اوکھا مین لینڈ اور بیت دوارکا جزیرے کو جوڑنے والے سدرشن سیتو کا افتتاح کیا
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سدرشن سیتو کا افتتاح کیا جو اوکھا مین لینڈ اور بیت دوارکا جزیرے کو جوڑتا ہے، جسے تقریباً 980 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 2.32 کلومیٹر کا ملک کا سب سے طویل کیبل سے مربوط پل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"اوکھا مین لینڈ اور بیت دوارکا جزیرے کو جوڑنے والا سدرشن سیتو تقریباً 980 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 2.32 کلومیٹر کا ملک کا سب سےطویل کیبل سے مربوط پل ہے۔
"حیرت انگیز سدرشن سیتو!"
پس منظر
سدرشن سیتو کا ذیزائن انفرادیت کا حامل ہے، جس میں شریمد بھگود گیتا کی آیات اور دونوں طرف بھگوان کرشن کی تصاویر سے مزین فٹ پاتھ شامل ہے۔ اس میں فٹ پاتھ کے اوپری حصوں پر سولر پینل بھی نصب ہیں، جو ایک میگا واٹ بجلی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پل آمدورفت میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا اور دوارکا اور بیت دوارکا کے درمیان سفر کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی کا سبب بنے گا۔ پل کی تعمیر سے پہلے، یاتریوں کو بیت دوارکا تک پہنچنے کے لیے کشتیوں کی نقل و حمل پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ یہ مشہور پل دیو بھومی دوارکا کے ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ گجرات کے گورنر، جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور رکن پارلیمنٹ، سی آر پاٹل بھی تھے۔