Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island in Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Sudarshan Setu which connects Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.”
“Stunning Sudarshan Setu!”
Background
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease the transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also serve as a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గుజరాత్‌లోని ఓఖా ప్రధాన భూభాగాన్ని బేట్ ద్వారక ద్వీపంతో కలిపే ‘సుదర్శన్ సేతు’కు ప్రధాని ప్రారంభోత్సవం
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ ఓఖా ప్రధాన భూభాగాన్ని బేట్ ద్వారక ద్వీపంతో కలిపే సుదర్శన్ సేతును ప్రారంభించారు. దాదాపు 2.32 కిలోమీటర్ల ఈ తీగల వంతెన దేశంలోనే అతి పొడవైనది కాగా, దీన్ని రూ.980 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించారు.
దీనిపై ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ఎక్స్’ ద్వారా పంపిన ఒక సందేశంలో:
‘‘సుదర్శన్ సేతు ఓఖా ప్రధాన భూభాగాన్ని బేట్ ద్వారక ద్వీపంతో కలుపుతుంది. దాదాపు 2.32 కిలోమీటర్ల ఈ తీగల వంతెన దేశంలో అత్యంత పొడవైనది కాగా, దీన్ని రూ.980 కోట్లతో నిర్మించారు.’’
‘‘సుదర్శన్ సేతు ఒక అద్భుతం’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
సుదర్శన్ సేతు విశిష్ట రీతిలో రూపకల్పన చేయబడింది. ఈ వంతెన పొడవునా పాదచారులు సాగే మార్గంలో శ్రీమద్భగవద్గీతలోని శ్లోకాలతో, రెండు వైపులా శ్రీకృష్ణ భగవానుని చిత్రాలతో అలంకరించబడింది. పాదచారుల మార్గం ఎగువ భాగాల్లో ఒక మెగావాట్ విద్యుదుత్పాదక సామర్థ్యంగల సౌరఫలకాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ వంతెనతో రవాణా సౌలభ్యం ఇనుమడించడమే కాకుండా ద్వారక-బేట్ ద్వారకల మధ్య భక్తుల ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఈ వంతెన నిర్మాణానికి ముందు యాత్రికులు బేట్ ద్వారక వెళ్లడానికి పడవలమీద ఆధారపడేవారు. ఇప్పుడీ వంతెన విశిష్టమైనది మాత్రమేగాక దేవభూమి ద్వారకలో ఇదొక ప్రధాన పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఈ వంతెన ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రితో పాటు గుజరాత్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఆచార్య దేవవ్రత్, రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్, ఎంపీ శ్రీ సి.ఆర్.పాటిల్ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.