Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island in Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Sudarshan Setu which connects Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country of around 2.32 Km.”
“Stunning Sudarshan Setu!”
Background
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease the transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also serve as a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ ওখা মহাদ্বীপ আৰু বেত দ্বাৰকা দ্বীপ সংযোগী সুদৰ্শন সেতু উদ্বোধন কৰে
25 FEB 2024 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰায় ৯৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মিত ওখা মহাদ্বীপ আৰু বেত দ্বাৰকা দ্বীপ সংযোগী সুদৰ্শন সেতু উদ্বোধন কৰে।প্ৰায় ২.৩২ কিঃমিঃ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই সেতু হৈছে দেশৰ দীৰ্ঘতম কেবল-ধাৰিত দলং।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰেঃ
“প্ৰায় ৯৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মিত সুদৰ্শন সেতুৱেওখা মহাদ্বীপ আৰু বেত দ্বাৰকা দ্বীপক সংযোগ কৰিছে।প্ৰায় ২.৩২ কিঃমিঃ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই সেতু হৈছে দেশৰ দীৰ্ঘতম কেবল-ধাৰিত দলং।”
“মোহনীয়া সুদৰ্শন সেতু!”
পটভূমি
অনন্য শৈলীৰেগঢ়া সুদৰ্শন সেতুৰদুয়োফালশ্ৰীমদ্ভাগৱত গীতাৰ শ্লোক আৰু ভগৱান কৃষ্ণৰ ছবিৰে সজাই তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও,পদপথৰ ওপৰৰ অংশত সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে এক মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিব। এই দলংখনে যাতায়াত সুচল কৰি তুলিব তথাভক্তসকলৰ বাবে দ্বাৰকা আৰু বেত-দ্বাৰকাৰ মাজত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰিব। দলংখন নিৰ্মাণৰ পূৰ্বে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে বেত দ্বাৰকালৈ যাবলৈ নাওঁ পৰিবহণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এই মোহনীয়া দলংখনে দেৱভূমি দ্বাৰকাৰ পৰ্যটনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব।
সেতুখনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য্য দেৱব্ৰত, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল আৰু সাংসদ শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল উপস্থিত থাকে।