Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 13,500 crore in Tarabh, Mahesana, Gujarat
Inaugurates multiple projects under the internet connectivity, rail, road, education, health, connectivity, research and tourism sectors
Dedicates to nation Bharat Net Phase-II - Gujarat Fibre Grid Network Limited
Dedicates multiple projects for rail, road and water supply
Dedicates main academic building of Gujarat Biotechnology University at Gandhinagar
Lays foundation stone for district-level Hospital & Ayurvedic Hospital in Anand and development of Rinchhadiya Mahadev Temple and Lake at Ambaji
Lays foundation stone for multiple road and water supply improvement projects in Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, Banaskantha, and Mahesana; Runway of Air Force Station, Deesa
Lays foundation stone for Human and Biological Science Gallery in Ahmedabad, new building of Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre (GBRC) at GIFT city
“It is always special to be in Mehsana”
“This is a time when whether it is God's work (Dev Kaaj) or country's work (Desh Kaaj), both are happening at a fast pace”
“Goal of Modi’s guarantee is to transform the life of the person on the last pedestal of the society”
“Whatever pledge Modi takes, he fulfills it, this runway of Deesa is an example of this. This is Modi's guarantee”
“Today, every effort being made in New India is creating a legacy for the future generations”
22 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 13,500 crores in Tarabh, Mahesana, Gujarat today. The projects encompass a wide range of sectors such as internet connectivity, rail, road, education, health, connectivity, research and tourism.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled 22nd January exactly one month ago when he got the opportunity to perform the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Ram Lalla in Ayodhya. He also recalled the occasion of Basantpanchmi on 14th February when he inaugurated the first Hindu temple of the Gulf countries in Abu Dhabi. In Sambhal district of Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister mentioned laying the foundation stone for Kalki Dham. He also mentioned performing consecration and darshan and pooja at Valinath Mahadev Temple in Tarabh today.
For India and the world, the Prime Minister noted that Valinath Shiv Dham is a pilgrimage site but it is an auspicious seat of the Guru for the Rewari society and devotees from around the country.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of the present moment in the development journey of India as both the ‘Dev Kaaj’ (divine works) and ‘Desh kaaj’ (national tasks) are going on at a rapid pace. “On the one hand, this auspicious event has taken place and development works worth 13,000 crore Rs were dedicated or foundation stones were laid, on the other”, he said. These rail, road, port, transport, water, security, urban development and tourism projects will increase ease of living and create new job opportunities for the youth of the region, he added.
Observing the presence of divine energy in the pious land of Mehsana, the Prime Minister said that it connects the people with the spiritual consciousness of thousands of years associated with Lord Krishna and Lord Mahadev. This energy, PM Modi said, connects the people with the journey of Gadipati Mahant Veeram-Giri Bapu ji as he paid tribute to him. He also bowed before Mahant Shri Jayaramgiri Bapu for forwarding the resolve of Gadipati Mahant Baldevgiri Bapu and accomplishing it. Highlighting his four-decade-old deep connection with Baldevgiri Bapu ji, the Prime Minister recalled welcoming him to his residence on numerous occasions as the then Chief Minister of Gujarat to awaken the spiritual consciousness. He also recalled his demise in 2021 and emphasized that his departed soul would be blessing everyone today after the accomplishments of his resolve. “The centuries-old temple has been completed with the magnificence of the 21st century and the divinity of the ancient traditions”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the contributions and efforts of hundreds of craftsmen and shramjeevis. He lauded their efforts for the successful consecration of Valinath Mahadev, Hinglaj Mata ji and Lord Dattatreya today and congratulated them on the occasion
The Prime Minister said that these temples are more than a place of worship but are also symbols of our centuries-old civilization. The Prime Minister highlighted the role of temples in spreading knowledge in society. The Prime Minister praised the local religious Akhadas for taking forward the tradition of spreading knowledge and said that the organization of Pustak Parab and the construction of school and hostel have enhanced awareness and education among the people. “There can not be a better example of Dev Kaaj and Desh Kaaj, " PM Modi added. He praised Rabari Samaj for nurturing such enlightened traditions.
The Prime Minister talked about the spirit of Sabka Saath Vikas ingrained in Valinath Dham and said in sync with this spirit, the government is committed to make the lives of every section better. “Goal of Modi’s guarantee is to transform the life of the person on the last pedestal of the society”, he said. He juxtaposed the coming of new temples with the construction of pucca houses for crores of poor, recalling dedication and foundation stone laying for 1.25 lakh houses recently. He also mentioned free ration for 80 crore citizens as ‘Bhagwan ka Prasad’, and piped water for 10 crore new families as ‘Amrit’.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts towards the development of heritage sites in Gujarat apart from infrastructure development in the last two decades. He lamented the conflict created between development and heritage in India for decades, the auspicious Somnath Temple becoming a site of dispute, neglect of the site of Pavagadh, vote bank politics of the Sun Temple in Modhera, questioning the existence of Lord Ram and creating obstacles in the development of his temple. He also pointed out that the same people are still spreading negativity even though the entire nation is rejoicing in the temple built on Ram Lalla’s birthplace.
The Prime Minister emphasized, “Today, every effort being made in the New India is creating a legacy for the future generations. The new and modern roads and railway tracks that are being built today are the pathways of developed India only.” He said that today rail connectivity to Mehsana was strengthened. He remarked that doubling the rail line has improved the connectivity of Banaskantha and Patan with Kandla, Tuna and Mundra ports. He said that he laid the foundation stone of the runway one and a half years ago for Deesa Air Force Station runway. “Whatever pledge Modi takes, he fulfills it, this runway of Deesa is an example of this. This is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling the time period 20-25 years ago when opportunities were very limited in North Gujarat along with the scope of industrialization, the Prime Minister pointed out the challenges of cattle herders and the irrigation of the farmer’s fields. The Prime Minister highlighted the positive changes brought about by the present government and mentioned farmers growing 2-3 crops in a year and an increase in the water level of the entire area. Referring to the inauguration and foundation stone laying of the 8 projects related to water supply and water sources today worth more than Rs 1500 crores, the Prime Minister said that it will further help in solving the water problems of North Gujarat. He also lauded the farmers of North Gujarat for adopting modern technology like drip irrigation and the emerging trends of chemical-free natural farming. “Your efforts will increase the enthusiasm of farmers across the country”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted the government’s emphasis on developing the country as well as preserving the heritage and conveyed his best wishes for today’s development projects.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel was present on the occasion along with several MPs, MLAs and Representatives of Gujarat Government.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, important projects including Bharat Net Phase-II - Gujarat Fibre Grid Network Limited, which will provide high-speed internet to more than 8000 gram panchayats; multiple projects for rail line doubling, gauge conversion, new broad-gauge line in districts of Mahesana and Banaskantha; multiple road projects in Kheda, Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, and Mahesana; Main academic building of Gujarat Biotechnology University at Gandhinagar; multiple water supply projects in Banaskantha, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for several important projects including a new district-level Hospital & Ayurvedic Hospital in Anand district; the development of Rinchhadiya Mahadev Temple and Lake at Ambaji region in Banaskantha; multiple road projects in Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, Banaskantha, and Mahesana; Runway of Air Force Station, Deesa; Human and Biological Science Gallery in Ahmedabad; Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre (GBRC) new building at GIFT city; multiple projects for improving water supply in Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad and Banaskantha, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تربھ ،مہسانہ گجرات میں13,500کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی وٹی، ریل، سڑک، تعلیم، صحت، کنکٹی وٹی، تحقیق اور سیاحت کے شعبوں کےمتعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت نیٹ فیز-II- گجرات فائبر گرڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ریل، سڑک اور پانی کی سپلائی کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
گاندھی نگر میں گجرات بایو ٹکنالوجی یونیورسٹی کی مرکزی تعلیمی عمارت کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
آنند میں ضلعی سطح کے اسپتال اور آیورویدک اسپتال اور امباجی میں رنچھاڑیہ مہادیو مندر اورجھیل کے فروغ کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
گاندھی نگر، احمد آباد، بناسکانٹھا اور مہسانہ میں سڑک اور پانی کی سپلائی کو بہتر بنانے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ڈیسا کے رن وےکا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
احمد آباد میں انسانی اور حیاتیاتی سائنس گیلری، گفٹ سٹی میں گجرات بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ سینٹر (جی بی آر سی)کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’مہسانہ میں موجود ہونا ہمیشہ خاص ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’یہ ایسا وقت ہے جب خدا کا کام (دیو کاج)ہو یا ملک کا کام (دیش کاج)، دونوں تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہے ہیں‘‘
’’مودی کی گارنٹی کا مقصد معاشرے کے آخری پائیدان پر موجود شخص کی زندگی کو بدلنا ہے‘‘
’’مودی جو بھی عہد کرتاہے، اسے پورا کرتاہے، ڈیسا کا یہ رن وے اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ یہ ہے مودی کی گارنٹی‘‘
’’آج، نئے ہندوستان میں کی جانے والی ہر کوشش آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک وراثت پیدا کر رہی ہے‘‘
22 FEB 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تربھ، مہسانہ، گجرات میں13,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جیسے انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی وٹی، ریل، سڑک، تعلیم، صحت،کنکٹی وٹی، تحقیق اور سیاحت۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ٹھیک ایک ماہ قبل 22 جنوری کو یاد کیا جب انہیں ایودھیا میں رام للا کی پران پرتشٹھا کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ انہوں نے 14 فروری کو بسنت پنچمی کے موقع کو بھی یاد کیا، جب انہوں نے ابوظہبی میں خلیجی ممالک کے پہلے ہندو مندر کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اتر پردیش کے سنبھل ضلع میں وزیر اعظم نے کلکی دھام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے آج تربھ کے والیناتھ مہادیو مندر میں ابھیشیک، درشن اور پوجا کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ہندوستان اور دنیا کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ولیناتھ شیو دھام ایک تیرتھ یاترا کی جگہ ہے، لیکن یہ ریواڑی سماج اور ملک بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے گرو کا ایک مقدس مقام بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں موجودہ لمحے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیوں کہ ’دیو کاج‘(روحانی کام)اور’دیش کاج‘(قومی کام)دونوں تیز رفتاری سے چل رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ ایک طرف یہ مبارک تقریب ہوئی ہے اور دوسری طرف 13000 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کو وقف کیا گیایا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ریل، سڑک، بندرگاہ، ٹرانسپورٹ، پانی، سیکورٹی، شہری ترقی اور سیاحت کے پروجیکٹ زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کریں گے اور خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
مہسانہ کی مقدس سرزمین میں روحانی توانائی کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ لوگوں کو بھگوان کرشن اور بھگوان مہادیو سے وابستہ ہزاروں سالوں کے روحانی شعور سے جوڑتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ توانائی لوگوں کو گادی پتی مہنت ویرم گری باپو جی کے سفر سے جوڑتی ہے۔یہ بات انہوں نے گادی پتی مہنت ویرم گری باپو جی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے گادی پتی مہنت بلدیوگری باپو کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے مہنت شری جےرام گیری باپو کو بھی نمن کیا۔ بلدیوگری باپو جی کے ساتھ اپنے چار دہائیوں پرانے گہرے تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روحانی شعور کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے گجرات کے اس وقت کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر متعدد مواقع پر ان کا اپنی رہائش گاہ پر استقبال کرنے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے 2021 میں ان کے انتقال کو بھی یاد کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی روح اپنے عزم کی کامیابیوں کے بعد آج سب کو نوازے گی۔سینکڑوں کاریگروں اور شرم جیویوں کے تعاون اور کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’صدیوں پرانا مندر21 ویں صدی کی شان اور قدیم روایات کی روحانیت کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے آج والیناتھ مہادیو، ہنگلاج ماتا جی اور بھگوان دتاتریہ کے کامیاب ابھیشیک کے لئے ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں اس موقع پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مندرمحض پوجا استھل ہی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہماری صدیوں پرانی تہذیب کی علامت بھی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سماج میں علم کو پھیلانے میں مندروں کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے علم پھیلانے کی روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی مذہبی اکھاڑوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ پستک پرب کا اہتمام و اسکول اور ہاسٹل کی تعمیر نے لوگوں میں بیداری اور تعلیم کو بڑھایا ہے۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ’’دیو کاج اور دیش کاج کی اس سے بہتر مثال نہیں ہو سکتی۔‘‘ انہوں نے ایسی روشن خیال روایات کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے رباری سماج کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے والیناتھ دھام میں جڑے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے جذبے کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ اس جذبے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں حکومت ہر طبقے کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’مودی کی گارنٹی کا مقصد معاشرے کے آخری پائیدان پر موجود فرد کی زندگی کو بدلنا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے نئے مندروں کی آمد کو کروڑوں غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا اورحال ہی میں1.25 لاکھ مکانات کو وقف کیے جانے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے 80 کروڑ شہریوں کے لیے’بھگوان کا پرساد‘کے طور پر مفت راشن اور 10 کروڑ نئے خاندانوں کے لیے’امرت‘کے طور پر پائپ لائن سے پانی فراہم کرانے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ گجرات میں تاریخی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں کئی دہائیوں سے ترقی اور وراثت کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والے تنازعات، مقدس سومناتھ مندر کے ایک متنازعہ مقام بننے، پاوا گڑھ کی جگہ کو نظر انداز کیے جانے، موڈھیرا میں سن ٹیمپل کے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست، بھگوان رام کے وجود پر سوال اٹھانا اور ان کے مندر کی تیاری میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہی لوگ اب بھی منفی نطریات پھیلا رہے ہیں، حالانکہ پوری قوم رام للا کی جائے پیدائش پر بنے مندر کی خوشی منا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ’’آج، نئے ہندوستان میں کی جانے والی ہر کوشش آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک وراثت پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ آج جو نئی اور جدید سڑکیں اور ریلوے ٹریک بن رہے ہیں، وہ صرف ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے راستے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج مہسانہ سے ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریل لائن کو دوہراکئے جانے سے بناسکانٹھا اور پاٹن کا کانڈلا، ٹونا اور مندرا بندرگاہوں سے رابطہ بہتر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ڈیڑھ سال قبل ڈیسا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کے رن وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’مودی جو بھی عہد کرتاہے،اسے پورا کرتا ہے، ڈیسا کا یہ رن وے اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔‘‘
25-20 سال پہلے کے دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب شمالی گجرات میں صنعت کاری کے دائرہ کار کے ساتھ مواقع بہت محدود تھے، وزیر اعظم نے مویشی پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کے کھیتوں کی آبپاشی کے چیلنجوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے موجودہ حکومت کی طرف سے لائی گئی مثبت تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کسانوں کی طرف سے ایک سال میں3-2 فصلیں اُگانے اور پورے علاقے میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافے کا ذکر کیا۔ آج پانی کی فراہمی اور آبی ذرائع سے متعلق 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 8 پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے شمالی گجرات کے پانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے شمالی گجرات کے کسانوں کی ڈرِپ اریگیشن جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی کاشتکاری کے اُبھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’آپ کی کوششوں سے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے جوش و خروش میں اضافہ ہوگا۔‘‘
اپنےخطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثے کے تحفظ پر حکومت کے زور پر روشنی ڈالی اور آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، کئی ارکان پارلیمنٹ،ارکان اسمبلی اور گجرات حکومت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے جن اہم پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام کو وقف کیا، ان میں بھارت نیٹ فیز-II- گجرات فائبر گرڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ بھی شامل تھا، جو 8000 سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرے گا۔اس کے علاوہ مہسانہ اور بناسکانٹھا کے اضلاع میں ریل لائن کو دوہرا کرنے، گیج کی تبدیلی، نئی براڈ گیج لائن کے متعدد پروجیکٹ؛ کھیڑا، گاندھی نگر، احمد آباد اور مہسانہ میں متعدد سڑک پروجیکٹ؛ گاندھی نگر میں گجرات بایو ٹیکنالوجی یونیورسٹی کی مرکزی تعلیمی عمارت؛ بناسکانٹھا میں پانی کی سپلائی کے متعدد پروجیکٹ علاقے کے عوام کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے آنند ضلع میں ایک نئے ضلعی سطح کے اسپتال اور آیورویدک اسپتال سمیت کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ بناسکانٹھا کے امباجی علاقے میں رنچھڑیا مہادیو مندر اورجھیل کا فروغ؛ گاندھی نگر، احمد آباد، بناسکانٹھا اور مہسانہ میں متعدد سڑک کےپروجکیٹ؛ ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، ڈیسا کا رن وے؛ احمد آباد میں انسانی اور حیاتیاتی سائنس گیلری؛ گفٹ سٹی میں گجرات بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ سینٹر (جی بی آر سی)کی نئی عمارت، گاندھی نگر، احمد آباد اور بناسکانٹھا میں پانی کی سپلائی کو بہتر بنانے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیا د رکھا گیا۔